D6deb131a44fcccf050928aeaf6d4b3b
0

Help interpreting thyroid/ vitamin levels lab results? PMS, endometriosis, fatigue, acne

by (5)
Updated October 31, 2014 at 4:20 AM
Created July 31, 2014 at 8:04 PM

I've been doing a strict, anti-inflammatory paleo diet for a year now (no nuts, few fruits, limiting fructose, dairy starches, nightshades, etc) after an endometriosis diagnosis. I've lost 40 lbs and am thin/fit and have no trouble with weight management. It's been extremely helpful for PMS/pain, low energy, and acne, but the last 2-3 months have been difficult. After doing the Whole 30 as a kind of reset- namely to avoid alcohol, dairy, and excess sugar. I've reintroduced a couple drinks on the weekend, but not every weekend, and I've probably eaten dairy twice in the forms of sugar free greek yogurt and pastured goat's cheese. I also do low sugar, particularly fructose. My workouts have been steady- 3-5 times a week, nothing too extreme. Supplements include fermented fish oil/ high vitamin butter blend, Chi's Enterprise digestron as a probiotic/digestive support, and Mega Foods Blood Builder, and magnesium citrate. I would say I'm generally low carb- mostly eat vegetables (greens, carrots, etc), meats (chicken, grassfed beef, oily fish, shellfish), bone broth on occasion, eggs, and sushi on occasion- I can tolerate white rice fairly well, and a little fruit. And probably too much coffee.

Anyway, I've been extra fatigued, my PMS symptoms got worse in terms of fatigue, irritability, poor stress management, depression, anxiety, and just feeling heightened emotions. And then there's my skin. Easily irritated, dry and flaky on my cheeks and the worst cystic acne on my chin that I've had in a long time accompanied by lumps on my left and right side of my upper neck and a lump under my chin. I've also had a copper IUD for about 6 years. These symptoms started when I started the Whole 30 and it's been the worst this month- about 2 months after finishing the Whole 30. Anyway, I went to the doctor and these are my results (which she said was "normal"):

Hemoglobin: result: 13.9 g/dL reference: 12.0-16.0

T4: Result: 1.2 ng/dl reference: 0.7-1.8

TSH: Result: 1.87 ulU/ml reference: 0.3-5.05

T3: result: 2.3 pg/ml reference: 1.9- 3.9

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody: Result: <3.0 IU/ml reference: 0.0-5.6

Magnesium: Result: 2.5 mg/dl reference: 1.8-2.6

Vitamin B12: Result: 474 pg/ml reference: 213-816

Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy: Result: 55.6 ng/ml reference: 30-80

Copper, Serum: Result: 1.09 mcg/ml reference: .75-1.45

Phew! I appreciate anyone who made it through to the end :) Any insight to the test results would be so helpful or any other tests I should request, as well as any suggestions about PMS, skin health, fatigue. Thanks!

Total Views
334

Recent Activity
75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac

Last Activity
91D AGO

Followers
4

Get Free Paleo Recipes Instantly

2 Answers

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac
0
2506 · August 01, 2014 at 12:47 PM

I agree with jenjen; a little more carbs can go a long way. I did a low-ish carb diet for several months and eventually started to feel weak, cold, poor libido, etc. Moving up to something like 150 grams/day cleared things up rather quickly.

As for your lab test results, they look okay-ish. Some might say your thyroid numbers might be a little weak, and carbs can help there. Your vitamin B-12 level is certainly sub-optimal. You might want to consider sublingual B-12 supplements and get your B-12 level something close to 700-800.

2a6025992746ff6cd4ffb6ccf0aa03fc
0
60 · July 31, 2014 at 8:25 PM

In my personal entirely n1 experience....more carbs. Plenty of starchy veg fixed all my problems.

Answer Question

Login to Your PaleoHacks Account

Get Free Paleo Recipes