Default 150

Apoe Questions

Apoe

All Questions

B121fdbc1aaa6130f5bda3bf84e3ba2d
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
334
by 952 · March 02, 2013 8:11 AM

Anyone tried it? What is better NAC or gluthaionine? I found this interesting paper which supports supplementation with NAC and couple of other gluthaionine precursors: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17914184 Any APOE 4/4 who actually tried... (more)

B121fdbc1aaa6130f5bda3bf84e3ba2d
4
Votes
4
Answers
3
Views
3.4K
by 952 · December 04, 2013 5:49 PM

Dear all! What do you think about creating the ultimate hacking thread for Apo-ε4/ε4 gene mutations to discuss practical real-life implications. What worked and what did not for cholesterol numbers and overall well-being in terms of lifestyle,... (more)

B121fdbc1aaa6130f5bda3bf84e3ba2d
John_11 0 · March 09, 2013 at 11:08 AM

I just had a conversation with a Prof. Dr. Andro from Suppversity.blogspot.com and he shared several ideas fro APOe 4/4 that I would really love to hear others' opinions on. Here they are: try to keep GSH up (NAC, Alcar, SAM-e), better regular... (more)

56bc750affa41124e1142a6e8e239e3d
2
Votes
2
Answers
3
Views
1K
by 145 · November 22, 2012 5:11 PM

Just got my results from 23andme and I'm both epsilon2 (at rs429358) and epsilon4 (rs7412). While it does shed some light on my atypical response to paleo (improved HDL and trigs, but drastically increased LDLs, including some of the bad... (more)

F81d8fea7fbde491211e24c4965245d7
Laura_36 0 · September 12, 2012 3:52 PM

Did your doctor order the Apo E genotype or did you do it on your own? Do you know what your LDL-p is? My husband also had kick ass trig (35) and hdl (76) but high ldl(192) and very high ldl-p 1720. I am wondering if fat is a problem with him. (more)

7b91be6e22d4e2960f40935e306bdee5
4
Votes
4
Answers
5
Views
2.1K
by 245 · February 13, 2013 3:17 PM

Well, this is kind of a kick in the nuts. You may remember my other posts: Had a heart attack - need suggestions http://paleohacks.com/questions/68443/had-a-heart-attack-need-suggestions#axzz1ljPwKOeh and Got my VAP test results - now... (more)

6a625f7492539afb535d465d9227dc95
Randi 0 · February 13, 2013 3:17 PM

Hi I just had a Berkley test done by my own request. I don't eat fatty food, don't smoke, no known history of heart disease in the family. I am 48 year old female. and I asked for the test because I suffer from panic attacks so I figured removing... (more)