Default 150

B12 Questions

B12

All Questions

01f49b2c56fcbd16b030f36340f0487a
0
Votes
0
Answers
6
Views
601
by 0 · June 30, 2014 at 10:08 PM

i know dave asprey is not paleo & that supplements are a big thing over at bulletproof exec,but would be interested on some feedback on their/his recs for folate and b12,the recs are "Dose: >5mg of methylcobalamin or hydroxycobalamin and... (more)

Medium avatar
Methodician 0 · June 30, 2014 at 4:32 AM

personally based on nutrient tracking I find that I get plenty (if not excessive) b12 from dietary sources on a paleo diet (sources like fish and beef). Getting enough folate is a little more variable.Given the various issues with synthetic folate... (more)

B121fdbc1aaa6130f5bda3bf84e3ba2d
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
438
by 952 · June 07, 2014 at 3:37 AM

What is the easiest way to figure out the minimal effective dose of supplementation and dietary change to adjust for the following genetics? It seems that I have minor defects, but nothing serious. All other things being equal, I would love to... (more)

best answer

Cf08ad26759fdd206a2c9f9385080a57
paleot 0 · June 06, 2014 at 9:19 PM

That looks like a great methylation panel to me. A66G is your only red mark, where that's a fairly mild mutation. A1298C is fairly mild as well, and you're hetero there. You could maybe eat some more seafood and veg (beets / spinach.) I would be... (more)

7cf9f5b08a41ecf2a2d2bc0b31ea6fa0
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
1.2K
by 4176 · February 18, 2014 at 12:33 AM

Recently I started supplementing b12 methylcobalamin and at first had some good reactions, my skin was brighter, I had a bit more energy and my anxiety improved. But quite soon after that I got ill about 3 times in a row and have been... (more)

Cf08ad26759fdd206a2c9f9385080a57
paleot 0 · February 17, 2014 at 5:18 PM

I take methylb12 daily. How much are you taking? I find that one can noticeably build up over time. I took 250mcg for a while, then lately have been doing 500mcg with 400mcg methylfolate. Trying to understand methylation is a... (more)

Cbda678b2a6bf0537d8c4ea0ce8aa9ad
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
533
by 4232 · December 11, 2013 at 1:27 PM

without outside sourcing of vitamin B12? Has there ever been a healthy vegan civilization?

A048b66e08306d405986b6c04bf5e8e4
PilatesGatekeeper 0 · December 11, 2013 at 4:33 AM

There have been vegans before b12 supplementation...Buddhists and Hindus in India would get their vitamin B12 by growing their own vegetables and not washing them before eating them, and the microscopic fungi and insect eggs provided vitamin... (more)

7fc82eebafd44badc73c520f44660150
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
859
by 3277 · January 12, 2014 at 4:04 PM

Has anyone here ever had bad effects from taking too much B12? (Like 5,000 or 10,000)? I'm now just starting to research the possibility of too much B12 driving down potassium levels, and perhaps causing muscle cramps and twitching. ... (more)

best answer

7fc82eebafd44badc73c520f44660150
CaveMan_Mike 0 · January 12, 2014 at 4:04 PM

this: http://www.ehow.com/list_6075324_signs-low-b12-low-potassium.html and Treatment of megaloblastic anemia with vitamin B12 and folate, resulting in rapid uptake of cellular potassium. For more Paleo Diet hacks:... (more)

4426b9b77d6cc822cbb9525d10e20e5e
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
1.1K
by 0 · April 02, 2014 at 8:00 AM

So, I've been a lurker for a while, and going through some health issues for the past couple years without really knowing what to do about it. I haven't eaten any gluten grains in two years. I did eat some grains and legumes this past summer,... (more)

783dcb3c7dce365d3da6027513f0b054
mariepjordan 0 · April 02, 2014 at 8:00 AM

Just joined paleo hacks this morning. I am very interested in Blastocystis Hominis. I have been diagnosed again with it and assume that it has been there all the time even though I tested negative. I have been ill now for 16 years. I would... (more)

7cf9f5b08a41ecf2a2d2bc0b31ea6fa0
1
Votes
1
Answers
0
Views
699
by 4176 · January 03, 2014 at 3:57 AM

I ate a jar full of pickled clams the other day which amounted to about 3000% of my daily intake of b12 I have a feeling Im deficiant in it or anemic because I have really bad skin and dark circles and digestive problems and depression Anyway I... (more)

39b1cc2b3426da4c8789024346345fe4
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
587
by 0 · September 03, 2013 at 12:48 PM

I am suffering from adrenal fatigue, also some starting problems with thyroid (tsh value on the high border, t3 and t4 normal). I also have leak gut. My nutritional practitioner recommended me taking high doses of b vitamin complex (on average... (more)

874ff271ca3379984344d5f9f760fec3
Hepoberman 0 · September 03, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Most RDA recommendations are woefully in need of revision. Perhaps your B complex has Folate instead of folic acid (important for MTHF polymorphisms). That B vitamin could help your BH4 cycle provide substrate for the pathways needed for the... (more)

967c80f351eb62406ea2fe5f63d56283
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
879
by 0 · August 30, 2013 at 6:22 AM

Since being on the Paleo Diet (1 year now) I have become anemic and B12 deficient. Although I've lost all excess weight I am tired and have heightened anxiety. Any suggestions? I wasn't like this before the diet.

6120c989fd5b69f42a0834b69b87955b
Happy_Now 0 · August 16, 2013 at 6:03 AM

I am going to make a wild speculation that some sort of bacteria that feeds on iron is at the source of your woes. Sometimes when we go paleo, and embrace red meat, we feed those guys more than they were fed before, so they grow in population,... (more)

2981f60e21406d01c9606bc11002a254
1
Votes
1
Answers
0
Views
1.2K
by 5 · July 22, 2013 at 5:57 AM

Hi Paleohackers! Recently I've been looking at my diet on Cronometer and realized that I've been consistently getting more than 1600% of the RDA for B12 daily (combination of beef, liver, occasionally oysters), and my skin has been breaking out... (more)

4cef120270c742b7f0094b05c617636f
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
1.3K
by 182 · July 18, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Hi all, I would like some suggestions on what blood tests to take. Here are some facts Strictly Paleo diet with < 100g carbs a day, plenty of greens BT showed low serum B12 (104/637 pmol/L) 1 year ago BT showed low Ferritin 1 year... (more)

4cef120270c742b7f0094b05c617636f
DopeFiend 0 · July 17, 2013 at 8:10 AM

Thank you for your generalised 'soccer mom' reply to my question that has absolutely 0 to do with what I asked. First of all, if you even read anything I wrote you would see that I have already 'put down the pills' I have been eating 'real food'... (more)

5dbc84fc8a8e78e4db7293b58efdde32
1
Votes
1
Answers
8
Views
1.9K
by 120 · May 23, 2014 at 7:47 AM

I was very deficient in b12. I know the sublingual liquid does great things for me. However I am beginning to question the efficacy of sublignual pills. I have a hunch that when I swallow the saliva immediately I am not absorbing the b12. Anyone... (more)

3ae50e78292d6d74a81addff4a2af78b
thomasbrenner31 0 · May 23, 2014 at 7:47 AM

Thanks for posting this article. It is very informative. I am at the age of 43. I was feeling to be fatigued, little memory, chronic pain etc after having my gastric bypass surgery. When i was tested for low RBC i was found to be detected with... (more)

0ad1e18f9f932b6d3bc6cff2fa4d0e99
2
Votes
2
Answers
3
Views
1.1K
by 35 · May 02, 2013 at 11:54 AM

I have anemic tendencies and digestion issues (mainly bloating, but also incomplete elimination). Part of this is genetic, due to folate and B12 metabolism issues (I'm compound heterozygous for MTHFR, and I have a variant in the TCN2 gene that... (more)

F5a0ddffcf9ef5beca864050f090a790
VB 0 · May 02, 2013 at 10:40 AM

Again, I will repeat myself - I do not believe in all that inflammation theory. I mean, I believe in inflammation, it is just works differently in my understanding. I bet it has something to do with gut flora. The only way we get... (more)

06bf7b92d77f1ac1d8e3dc9d539d8254
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
1.1K
by 1637 · September 07, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Hey y'all! So, here is the thing: About 7-8 months ago I started having tingling extremities. It got to the point where my hands and feet were constantly tingling and kind of numb. I had my regular GP at the time run a B12 serum test which was... (more)

75130cc82f02010d7dc815bd9d9717a2
Andrealyne 0 · September 07, 2013 at 2:12 PM

I have similar symptoms. Neuro work up is negative. Will see neuro surgeon because I have alot of cervical myelopathy. My B12 is high and I don't supplement. I am homozygous MTHFR c766t- with other weird methylation issues. I also did a... (more)

4f6d3725feca09ff49e4997f2d2d026b
-5
Votes
-5
Answers
11
Views
2.6K
by 18 · April 22, 2013 at 8:18 AM

Serious answers only. I don't need a noob answer like its found out in nature because that is BS. EDIT: The science says that 99% of the B12 produced industrially is for animal feed. Naturally.. there wouldn't be enough B12 in animals for us? (more)

6120c989fd5b69f42a0834b69b87955b
Happy_Now 0 · April 05, 2013 at 1:10 AM

Um...we don't. Whatcha smokin'?

Ecac64f970460491dd99d034c2f05f0c
1
Votes
1
Answers
1
Views
1K
by 20 · April 01, 2013 at 4:00 PM

1 day and 2 days before my blood test I ate turkey liver (about 300g all together). In day 3 I had blood test and it showed that my B12 is very high. S-B12 813.8 pmol/L (141-489) H The problem is that I have symptoms of low B12. Is it possible... (more)

best answer

3ce6a0d24be025e2f2af534545bdd1d7
CD 0 · April 01, 2013 at 4:00 PM

If I were you I would accept that I do not have low B12 with the current diet/ supplements you are using. Give it a few weeks and see if your symptoms go away. If they do, you were right and you figured out how to fix it yourself <--... (more)

383127951e2e17f23b584cd3842bb796
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
166
by 820 · December 03, 2012 at 10:04 PM

i don't really have any unusual eating habits aside from eating raw grass-fed stew meat from whole foods on a daily basis. it's delicious and i feel more energetic after eating raw meat as opposed to cooked. could this be because b12 is easier to... (more)

85026a0abe715229761956fbbee1cba0
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
537
by 77348 · October 01, 2013 at 2:56 AM

Does one really need B6/B12 supplementation or it is redundant while eating enough meat or liver? Also, what kind of meat and other paleosources are the best for that?

76211ec5301087de2588cfe3d6bccba9
nursling 0 · October 17, 2012 at 8:43 PM

egg yolks are a good source. if you eat a good amount of meat/liver you are probably fine. I have awful brain fog and suspected a methylation block/B12 deficiency. turns out I am off the charts high on B12 and folates. I eat lots of yolk and... (more)

F4662a80c6c8a46e11e8b2856755f596
-1
Votes
-1
Answers
8
Views
1.9K
by 3 · September 29, 2012 at 9:51 PM

I’m looking to incorporate more paleo principles in my diet. I'm a 20something female who has lost significant weight the last couple of years, but am still obese. My original diet was basically all carbs and sugar, sometimes avoiding meat (junk... (more)

B3173217a49b5b0116078775a17eb21d
borofergie 0 · September 29, 2012 at 9:51 PM

At least one more egg than you are currently eating.

1c67bc28f4e44bbb8770b86df0463df3
2
Votes
2
Answers
20
Views
1.4K
by 6629 · January 10, 2013 at 6:50 PM

Look, 5 hr energy drinks are an absolute waste of money since they only contain B12 and B6 and caffeine. What would you/do you put in your version of 5hr energy?

5e5ff249c9161b8cd96d7eff6043bc3a
j3wcy 0 · January 10, 2013 at 6:50 PM

A nice cold shower.

D460f31ffa93f2b244ee66ba966574b9
1
Votes
1
Answers
4
Views
3.1K
by 153 · February 26, 2013 at 6:42 PM

It's been probably 3 years now that I've been trying to figure out what's causing my chronic fatigue, low energy, IBS and some other health issues. So far, I've received little help from doctors. I recently saw a hematologist who couldn't find... (more)

9d107e2ba91b03058eb3becb578b2e36
Shawna_1 0 · February 26, 2013 at 6:42 PM

Other countries consider under 500 seriously low, Japan for instance. There is an epidemic of vitamin deficiency in this country but its not just b12, it's also D. Go to grassrootsheath.net and do some research, also to naturehaditfirst.com and... (more)

5f6acaa2591c41cc091fffd6e453c518
2
Votes
2
Answers
1
Views
2K
by 203 · March 15, 2012 at 2:36 PM

Apologies in advance this is not an American reading Gender: Female Age: 16 Serum Vitamin B12 and Folate studies B12 (180-740) pmol/L - 797 R.CF ( > 630 ) nmol/L - 863 ( if it helps I had a mild infection when I got this blood tests I also... (more)

121a16aded2bed8dca492d3c9662ef4c
Stephen_5 0 · March 15, 2012 at 2:36 PM

The test is good at telling when somebody is B12 insufficient. An upper limit is set on the test only because a high value can, in the context of other tests, hint at liver function problems. If your liver enzymes (ALT, AST, etc.) were normal,... (more)

912d417b992445a654a14a3942c95642
3
Votes
3
Answers
8
Views
3.8K
by 91 · June 07, 2014 at 1:46 PM

I know all thoughts of energy drinks are bad. But tell me why please :) and especially the Absolutely Zero Monster sugar free, and its my fav. (its been my hardest ween yet) INGREDIENTS: CARBONATED WATER, CITRIC ACID, ERYTHRITOL, NATURAL... (more)

Medium avatar
Girlgenius 0 · June 07, 2014 at 1:46 PM

Since someone brought up energy drinks, let me explain how I read a label FWIW. Quote:" INGREDIENTS: CARBONATED WATER, CITRIC ACID, ERYTHRITOL, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAURINE, SODIUM CITRATE, PANAX GINSENG ROOT EXTRACT, COLOR ADDED, L-CARNITINE -... (more)

Aa1f07e23a47aed0d07b712645e0d213
0
Votes
0
Answers
11
Views
2.1K
by 313 · December 14, 2011 at 1:36 AM

I was wondering if I had some ground beef if it was a good idea to cook it in water. I wanted to cook it or brown it in a pan but I could be losing a lot of the nutrients that way as the beef is in contact with the heat source or pan throughout... (more)

361e96d70d6d3b91d63f6ad975e60ab6
CJ 0 · December 14, 2011 at 1:36 AM

I'm the same way and do this all the time the trick is (if it doesn't gross you out) is seperate the meat and the blood. boil the meat and then add the blood back in for full flavour/ nutrition

D89511137c1849427593b3ef172578cb
1
Votes
1
Answers
9
Views
4.1K
by 390 · February 18, 2014 at 11:57 PM

I'm a man and I have 12.3 hemoglobin. My blood tests say Iron, B12 and Folate (B9) are alright. My Hematocrits are low, and Ferritin high. What gives?

711111ffc3910030a548fc3c3d8b4974
stldrmn 0 · February 18, 2014 at 11:57 PM

Seeing as this is a really old post I hope you've already figured out/corrected whatever was causing the anemia, but I still wanted to post this in case anyone else stumbles across it like I did. I've been struggling with a somewhat similar... (more)