Default 150

Blood Questions

Blood

All Questions

3ce6a0d24be025e2f2af534545bdd1d7
1
Votes
1
Answers
0
Views
354
by 25992 · May 06, 2014 at 1:11 PM

Is injecting yourself with a 20-year-old's blood the ultimate hack? Would you do this? Preventative or Reactive? http://www.cnn.com/2014/05/05/health/young-blood-mice-aging/ (sorry Stephen, my creative juices are not flowing, so I stole... (more)

Medium avatar
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
423
by 15 · April 15, 2014 at 12:03 AM

I'm not new to Ketogenic dieting or a paleo lifestyle in the least, but I've never had this problem before. Can anyone shed some light? I had a normal, painless bowel movement, but it was extremely black... not thick though. Is this... (more)

46cca8ea7b1325c286c470182aef053b
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
286
by 121 · December 12, 2013 at 1:10 AM

Hi, guys! Recently I've been getting a lot of blood blisters in my mouth. I haven't ever had them before. Anyone had this?

Medium avatar
OuroborossoroboruO 0 · December 12, 2013 at 1:10 AM

See a doctor.

41ca6490c80cb32141e4ee9b0e096e32
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
470
by 0 · October 03, 2013 at 2:34 PM

So I am almost 12 weeks into a Paleo-like low carb diet. I have been basically just eating meat and some almonds during this time, a few avocados, probably a half dozen slices of pizza I guess, but basically just meat. I'm down 27 pounds from... (more)

Efa52e29adabe3ee3ec91bcd694d6183
1
Votes
1
Answers
1
Views
579
by 5 · about 5 hours ago

Hello, I recently had my blood tested for Cholesterol, HDL, LDL, Triglycerides, Glucose and CRP. The thing that stood out and shocked me about the results were my very high levels of CRP of 20.3 This is in spite of the fact that I have been... (more)

F20af1e0c77eff221d556e3db0fc5684
Dan_Wich 0 · September 04, 2013 at 6:02 AM

CRP definitely goes up after intense exercise (see here for example, where they found triathlon competitors having almost a 300% rise in CRP 24 hours later). Still, that's a really high level, so I would definitely do a retest on some week where... (more)

Cc45f06e3ff3b2bc77504a9c5b56d271
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
461
by 30 · about 5 hours ago

I was just curious if any non diabetics measure their blood sugar after a meal or throughout the day as another way of measuring the impact their diet is having on their body. I have been toying with the idea of picking up some equipment and was... (more)

0f44d81f247518d6fc2de0403ff9a68a
Torben_Deumert 0 · August 27, 2013 at 7:28 PM

I do measure my blood sugar, but only from time to time. I wanted to get a sense of (especially) my fasting glucose levels and I did that primarily during the first weeks of ketosis. I have to admit that while I did also check to see if I have... (more)

Medium avatar
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
429
by 583 · about 5 hours ago

I used to have a bowl of cereal (or two or three) pretty much every morning. Never been over weight but doing pale for health and digestive benefits. I am not aiming for ketosis or super low Carb. Just less starchy foods and grains, more meats and... (more)

best answer

3491e51730101b18724dc57c86601173
Janknitz 0 · August 11, 2013 at 7:41 PM

Sounds exactly like an ocular (or "visual") migraine. Something in what you ate likely triggered it--a food sensitivity to something you're not used to eating anymore. Since I began paleo, oranges do that to me. Stay away from nasty high... (more)

7f9f0adbd9a8c3e4546006c9fba5144e
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
1K
by 0 · about 5 hours ago

Test Description Result Range Units Ferritin, Serum004598 57 15-150 ng/mL Sedimentation Rate-Westergren Date Collected: 7/23/2013 10:25:00 AM Test Description Result Range Units Sedimentation... (more)

D396b126240f584bc358e6e4fd84e9e3
Kevin_38 0 · July 29, 2013 at 5:21 AM

The high BUN/Creatinine ratio but normal creatinine level is indicative of mild dehydration. Did you drink much water the morning of the test? The low TSH should be looked into further. It could be an overactive thyroid. I don't see anything else... (more)

C82543a52c4d078460c5c19694d90cd8
1
Votes
1
Answers
0
Views
319
by 5 · about 5 hours ago

Hi guys. Need some info. I've had high bp for the last 3 years and been on a variety of meds. I had a baby last year and since then, the bp has been out of whack and totally unresponsive to my previous meds so much so that I am/was on the verge... (more)

D99af7bbde1c19b874d1191eabb107e9
1
Votes
1
Answers
8
Views
802
by 5 · about 5 hours ago

I just measured my blood pressure with an automatic wrist unit. I've been eating paleo for a month now. This number has really scared me. Should I be worried right now?

B1175d4d238911da319762d314a5fbfc
emily_31 0 · June 16, 2013 at 1:56 AM

Thanks for all the responses. Turns out either I used the wrist unit incorrectly (it was below heart level) or my BP simply spiked from the really large high fat meal I had 1.5hrs prior. I just checked my BP with a manual cuff and it reads 110/60... (more)

Dd74e6399ae697d8603dc9aa74fbafae
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
2.1K
by 695 · about 5 hours ago

Does anyone have any knowledge of why this happens, and whether this is a beneficial effect for healthy, normal people? Could it affect cognitive performance? Here is the study: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8967461 (more)

82166cc32b6cf26de33b69f58fb583b1
Rob_from_ketocure_com 0 · June 07, 2013 at 12:35 AM

A ketogenic diet increases the blood flow...Could it affect cognitive performance? This study is about fasting, not ketogenic diet. The first two words of the abstract you linked are, "During starvation." But let's assume that we... (more)

032b342bc20e78d74f3954af570c6258
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
642
by 50 · about 5 hours ago

I've noticed broken capillaries in a few spots. On my ankles, the top of my chest, my nose, my shins. I'm a 27 year old guy. I'm not worried about the esthetics of them, at this point. But I figure they point to something deeper going on, and... (more)

Adb6852b4f2f42904da67708ffcd59f5
hardeepsura 0 · June 01, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Vitamin K2 is suppose to be beneficial for this

3dc940ac9be21e45cf83207814c8cd46
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
682
by 549 · about 5 hours ago

Hello I am afraid. Why? Because I had a physical last week and got the results....and thought perhaps someone in Paleohacks can advise me. I am female, 61 years. To start, since being primal for 2 years, I have had great results in terms of OA... (more)

32652cb696b75182cb121009ee4edea3
RK 0 · May 28, 2013 at 4:05 PM

Here's another post with some more info on some of your numbers, specifically C-reactive P: http://paleohacks.com/questions/46886/high-c-reactive-protein-levels-14-6-updated#axzz2UbQF0Mas Here's my take - with a grain of salt please, I'm not a... (more)

B4ec50aa6b97acf8527e562c132a4204
1
Votes
1
Answers
4
Views
3K
by 5 · about 5 hours ago

Hi my name is Lucas Richard. I am 22, 148.8 lbs (in the morning after urinating), 12% body fat (though there is discrepency; one machine says 12%, one 14%, and the caliper say 17% (if you saw me you'd know that isnt accurate-I've lost 100lbs and... (more)

048dd52752c45129c1212bfffb37ca72
Albert83BCN 0 · May 19, 2013 at 5:23 PM

Just guessing but I suspect that you could be having a pretty fast digestion in your breakfast as most food is already in a very processed form, see: Almond milk... is liquid Peanut butter is very calorie dense (and omega-6 rich!) and hard to... (more)

8ce8b8fd33944e67dfd6277e7b671815
2
Votes
2
Answers
6
Views
479
by 327 · about 5 hours ago

What do you guys think of drinking/ eating blood the same way the tribesmen in africa did, as far as i know this is a widely used practice among dinkah herdsman. If an online retailer was carrying fresh frozen blood from grass fed animals and... (more)

8ce8b8fd33944e67dfd6277e7b671815
Ryanyum 0 · May 17, 2013 at 2:22 AM

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Black_pudding It's apparently very common around the world to drink, eat, and include blood in various dishes. The nutrient content is very good apparently as well, maybe there is an open market for me to invade. (more)

247d4c9086fff2b55ea98865e316c350
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
869
by 0 · about 5 hours ago

HI AGAIN I HAVE MADE A LIST OF ADDITTIONAL READINGS AS YOU WERE SO HELPFUL ON MY LAST QUESTION, IM WAITING TO SEE AN ENDCRONE EXPERT..BUT I AM A LITTLE CONCERNED AS I HAVE NOTICED A LUMP UNDER EACH ARMPIT RIGHT NO PAIN LEFT REALLY PAINFUL ADVISE... (more)

247d4c9086fff2b55ea98865e316c350
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
611
by 0 · about 5 hours ago

MY BLOOD TEST RESULTS KEEP COMING BACK NEED TO SEE A DOCTOR, SO I SEE THE DOCTOR WHO TELLS ME TO HAVE A REPEAT BLOODE TEST, THIS HAS BEEN GOING ON FOR OVER SIX MONTHS HAVING TEST AFTER TEST WITH NO ANSWERS. I HAVE A COPY OF THE LAST TEST AND... (more)

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac
Lazza 0 · May 14, 2013 at 12:10 AM

Your TSH is very high. This means you are most likely hypothyroid. You need to get free T4 and free T3 hormone blood levels check for a full diagnosis. Additionally anti-thyroid antibodies blood test will tell you if the cause of this condition... (more)

60745a9d4e32a2aa48ef71c2716d4834
1
Votes
1
Answers
4
Views
556
by 15 · about 5 hours ago

Hi to everyone I had a medical check about a 2 weeks ago and the doctor wasnt very pleased. My blood pressure was 160 over 85, my cholesterol from a previous blood test that had come in was 7.4 He also said that i was starting to develop fatty... (more)

9a5e2da94ad63ea3186dfa494e16a8d1
UncleLongHair 0 · June 15, 2013 at 2:38 AM

Adopt the Paleo diet, specifically drop all grains and sugars for at least 30 days, and eat a high-protein, zero-carb breakfast every morning. Some advocate 30g of protein within 30 minutes of waking up each morning. That is the equivalent of 5... (more)

5a36ff2b32fd2711d4bafba535f90df2
0
Votes
0
Answers
7
Views
580
by 18 · about 5 hours ago

To make a long story short, I went to Red Cross to give some blood (because I seem to have high iron now), but they wouldn't take me because I lived in Europe. Mad cow insanity and all that... So I guess I need to find a different way to lose... (more)

best answer

800e726cb5dff569fd8edf604c3e2793
Lumifer_1 0 · April 02, 2013 at 9:28 PM

You can ask your doctor: the procedure is called phlebotomy and it's just like donating blood except that the blood is discarded. The traditional way is leeches :-P I guess you can also pretend to be an angsty emo and cut yourself, but I don't... (more)

336c383a3c4d28652d7ab888c79108a3
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
338
by 614 · about 5 hours ago

Jimmy Moore has been on a very well documented VLCHF ketogenic diet for the past year. On his website he has published blood test results that he has taken over the last 10... (more)

00cd3b6f51530a6832fcda1712edbec3
jake3_14 0 · April 01, 2013 at 12:34 AM

Many smart people have pondered Jimmy's numbers, including Dr. Tom Dayspring, a chief proponent of using LDL-P as a key marker for CV health. Jimmy even asked him directly during one of Jimmy's podcasts what Dayspring thought, and Dayspring... (more)

Bf13aab00fdc6f4369d35e87df545c9b
3
Votes
3
Answers
1
Views
1K
by 15 · about 5 hours ago

So I recently did Chris Kresser's blood glucose testing experiment (http://www.marksdailyapple.com/does-eating-low-carb-cause-insulin-resistance/#axzz2OtHPvMP3) and was wondering if someone could help me with some questions about adding carbs back... (more)

33266cca338ab54cee9a2aa160f5bdb6
NooMoahk 0 · March 29, 2013 at 7:19 AM

Seems pretty normal to me. After doing keto/vlc for 1 year I had to go through an adaptation period when I added carbs. Eating just one apple caused a major blood sugar crash afterwards. After about 2 weeks my body was able to, seemingly, respond... (more)

5e4c221c4d7a2895d34d28e80d9a4380
1
Votes
1
Answers
11
Views
539
by 80 · about 5 hours ago

Alright I'm going to sound like a vampire here but I hope this paleo community is open-minded enough to get this. I am anemic. I haven't been tested because I dislike doctors but I lose about 12 ounces of blood every month and this month was... (more)

Ebb10603524dd22621c1155dd7ddf106
greymouser 0 · March 13, 2013 at 11:55 PM

Just for the record, a "nice bloody steak" really isn't - meats have been nearly completely drained of blood by the time they are packaged after butchering. The red liquid you see after cooking or thawing is mostly likely myoglobin. Like... (more)

2689aa02c0cef592bee7a5e0d830291c
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
285
by 0 · about 5 hours ago

Hey everyone, im posting this up for a friend of mine whos in big trouble. Shes 19 yrs old and has a rare blood disorder known as factor 7 deficiency. Basically when she bleeds it takes forever to stop, she bruises phenomenally in any situation ,... (more)

7eba3d743671649c1e06cacce0ba4e77
1
Votes
1
Answers
4
Views
5.3K
by 1418 · about 5 hours ago

I just cracked open a few eggs and last one I cracked, the whole albumin looked transparent red. Why is this? Is it edible? Will I get ill if I do? Or should I try to scoop out the red albumin from the good eggs? I just found a picture similar to... (more)

Cc3ce03985eac5ebcbb95fc2329f13b0
Crowbar_1 0 · February 13, 2013 at 12:11 AM

It's fine. Worse that might happen is that you become a chicken vampire. But, you won't be sparkly, so I, at least, will think you're okay.

B121fdbc1aaa6130f5bda3bf84e3ba2d
1
Votes
1
Answers
6
Views
679
by 952 · about 5 hours ago

What are top 5 non-obvious things to try for 28yo with high blood pressure on top of overall healthy lifestyle, paleo diet, regular exercise, and reasonable supplements? How would you lower it from ~140/90 to ~ 100/70?

64433a05384cd9717c1aa6bf7e98b661
Jeff__1 0 · February 06, 2013 at 4:42 PM

Eat beets and other foods that raise nitric oxide. Get sunshine (which does the same). If you're in a northern state I'd suggest a sunbed for the winter months.