Blood

Blood

Blood Questions

46cca8ea7b1325c286c470182aef053b
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
315
by 121 · about 22 hours ago

Hi, guys! Recently I've been getting a lot of blood blisters in my mouth. I haven't ever had them before. Anyone had this?

Medium avatar
OuroborossoroboruO 0 · December 12, 2013 at 1:10 AM

See a doctor.

7f9f0adbd9a8c3e4546006c9fba5144e
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
1.2K
by 0 · about 22 hours ago

Test Description Result Range Units Ferritin, Serum004598 57 15-150 ng/mL Sedimentation Rate-Westergren Date Collected: 7/23/2013 10:25:00 AM Test Description Result Range Units Sedimentation... (more)

D396b126240f584bc358e6e4fd84e9e3
Kevin_38 0 · July 29, 2013 at 5:21 AM

The high BUN/Creatinine ratio but normal creatinine level is indicative of mild dehydration. Did you drink much water the morning of the test? The low TSH should be looked into further. It could be an overactive thyroid. I don't see anything else... (more)

D99af7bbde1c19b874d1191eabb107e9
1
Votes
1
Answers
8
Views
844
by 5 · about 22 hours ago

I just measured my blood pressure with an automatic wrist unit. I've been eating paleo for a month now. This number has really scared me. Should I be worried right now?

B1175d4d238911da319762d314a5fbfc
emily_31 0 · June 16, 2013 at 1:56 AM

Thanks for all the responses. Turns out either I used the wrist unit incorrectly (it was below heart level) or my BP simply spiked from the really large high fat meal I had 1.5hrs prior. I just checked my BP with a manual cuff and it reads 110/60... (more)

Dd74e6399ae697d8603dc9aa74fbafae
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
2.2K
by 695 · about 22 hours ago

Does anyone have any knowledge of why this happens, and whether this is a beneficial effect for healthy, normal people? Could it affect cognitive performance? Here is the study: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8967461 (more)

82166cc32b6cf26de33b69f58fb583b1
Rob_from_ketocure_com 0 · June 07, 2013 at 12:35 AM

A ketogenic diet increases the blood flow...Could it affect cognitive performance? This study is about fasting, not ketogenic diet. The first two words of the abstract you linked are, "During starvation." But let's assume that we... (more)

032b342bc20e78d74f3954af570c6258
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
678
by 50 · about 22 hours ago

I've noticed broken capillaries in a few spots. On my ankles, the top of my chest, my nose, my shins. I'm a 27 year old guy. I'm not worried about the esthetics of them, at this point. But I figure they point to something deeper going on, and... (more)

Adb6852b4f2f42904da67708ffcd59f5
hardeepsura 0 · June 01, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Vitamin K2 is suppose to be beneficial for this

B4ec50aa6b97acf8527e562c132a4204
1
Votes
1
Answers
4
Views
3.3K
by 5 · about 22 hours ago

Hi my name is Lucas Richard. I am 22, 148.8 lbs (in the morning after urinating), 12% body fat (though there is discrepency; one machine says 12%, one 14%, and the caliper say 17% (if you saw me you'd know that isnt accurate-I've lost 100lbs and... (more)

048dd52752c45129c1212bfffb37ca72
Albert83BCN 0 · May 19, 2013 at 5:23 PM

Just guessing but I suspect that you could be having a pretty fast digestion in your breakfast as most food is already in a very processed form, see: Almond milk... is liquid Peanut butter is very calorie dense (and omega-6 rich!) and hard to... (more)

247d4c9086fff2b55ea98865e316c350
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
941
by 0 · about 22 hours ago

HI AGAIN I HAVE MADE A LIST OF ADDITTIONAL READINGS AS YOU WERE SO HELPFUL ON MY LAST QUESTION, IM WAITING TO SEE AN ENDCRONE EXPERT..BUT I AM A LITTLE CONCERNED AS I HAVE NOTICED A LUMP UNDER EACH ARMPIT RIGHT NO PAIN LEFT REALLY PAINFUL ADVISE... (more)

Bf13aab00fdc6f4369d35e87df545c9b
3
Votes
3
Answers
1
Views
1K
by 15 · about 22 hours ago

So I recently did Chris Kresser's blood glucose testing experiment (http://www.marksdailyapple.com/does-eating-low-carb-cause-insulin-resistance/#axzz2OtHPvMP3) and was wondering if someone could help me with some questions about adding carbs back... (more)

33266cca338ab54cee9a2aa160f5bdb6
NooMoahk 0 · March 29, 2013 at 7:19 AM

Seems pretty normal to me. After doing keto/vlc for 1 year I had to go through an adaptation period when I added carbs. Eating just one apple caused a major blood sugar crash afterwards. After about 2 weeks my body was able to, seemingly, respond... (more)

7eba3d743671649c1e06cacce0ba4e77
1
Votes
1
Answers
4
Views
5.7K
by 1418 · about 22 hours ago

I just cracked open a few eggs and last one I cracked, the whole albumin looked transparent red. Why is this? Is it edible? Will I get ill if I do? Or should I try to scoop out the red albumin from the good eggs? I just found a picture similar to... (more)

Cc3ce03985eac5ebcbb95fc2329f13b0
Crowbar_1 0 · February 13, 2013 at 12:11 AM

It's fine. Worse that might happen is that you become a chicken vampire. But, you won't be sparkly, so I, at least, will think you're okay.

D930dfe6a55abdad1d93b0ff8d8bdf7b
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
525
by 41 · about 22 hours ago

Total Cholesterol 219 HDL 74 Triglycerides 60 LDL 133 Glucose 74 Vit D 25- Hydroxy 100 Hba1C 4.4 25 year old male 5'7" 160lbs

best answer

800e726cb5dff569fd8edf604c3e2793
Lumifer_1 0 · March 19, 2013 at 7:36 PM

Everything is fine except for the vitamin D which looks to high. Dial down on supplements.

6028144172f94f96f0d609d2dfccccf9
1
Votes
1
Answers
4
Views
997
by 20 · about 22 hours ago

Hi all, going on week 4 of paleo (haven't been 100% strict as I still cant stop my tsp of sugar in my coffee :( Working on it though! I'm going to see my new primary care doctor in a few weeks and I wanted to know which blood tests I should get to... (more)

best answer

4bd4e2fe6a095663f80c69656936e487
Anon_17 0 · February 03, 2013 at 11:35 PM

I wouldn't take a multivit. You would have to analyze each vitamin one by one. For example, vitamin E should be natural, not synthetic. It should be in the form of tocopherols, not tocotrienols, and it shouldn't contain just alpha-tocopherol, but... (more)

Bdb603fa3b1e2761c98047260f34b0e8
2
Votes
2
Answers
6
Views
2.5K
by 94 · about 22 hours ago

I've been following the Jaminet's Perfect Health Diet the last month. Breakfast consists of Bulletproof Coffee (coffee+2 tablespoons butter+ 1 tablespoon MCT Oil + 1 tablespoon coconut oil). Lunch and Dinner are paleo meals; with dinner I... (more)

best answer

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63
Sataran 0 · January 11, 2013 at 4:44 AM

This happens a lot and you shouldn't worry as long as your A1c is normal. That is, say between 4.0 and 5.5. Above that and you may be prediabetic and on the road to diabetes. It's due to lowered sensitivity to glucose, since you've been... (more)

564468f093b36d9cdeb8adb138446363
2
Votes
2
Answers
3
Views
1.5K
by 188 · about 22 hours ago

Eating animal bones such as in broth or gelatin is good for our bones and joints. Eating animal muscles is good for building our muscles. Is this true for just about any part of the animal? Is eating animal blood good for our blood? And as an... (more)

C657d176db6f11f98aeb2a89071e3281
Angelina 0 · January 04, 2013 at 1:48 AM

Actually, the make-up of chlorophyll is most similar to our blood. From what I understand, one may have chlorophyll transfusions and avoid the chance of contamination from another person's... (more)

Cb8d90e4fa665a7b69df083e897f0d5a
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
2.5K
by 55 · about 22 hours ago

Hi ! About a year and a half I was diagnosed with PCOS, I have all 'symptoms' (irregular periods+acne+hirsutism); also the cysts where visible on the ecography. But my blood tests showed nothing wrong, all levels where normal. After this I took... (more)

3491e51730101b18724dc57c86601173
Janknitz 0 · December 30, 2012 at 2:52 AM

Thyroid levels should be tested and don't take "normal" for an answer. Ask for the specific levels because the lab norms are often too high. A TSH level over 2.0 requires further testing. Hypothyroidism mimics PCOS.

Db20e80aec9abf291a7f685d2b0ed42e
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
448
by 55 · about 22 hours ago

Hi all, I've only recently gone paleo. I feel much better and, interestingly, my occasional relapses have shown up what foods might have been giving me problems in my lower leg veins in the past. In this instance, my question is to do with omega... (more)

F4a6fc9f0b701e12cdf2ad5dadaeb2dd
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
1.6K
by 360 · about 22 hours ago

Hi, I'm a 15 year old teen boy. Exactly 6 days ago, my mom cooked a terryaki chicken dinner w/ snow peas and other vegs. She uses store bought terryaki sauce that has traces of wheat in it. Thirty minutes after eating 2 bowls of soaked... (more)

089dd41b18fbb95ebb5347cded708d98
joanna_4 0 · December 20, 2012 at 11:43 PM

hey buddy. i hate to even mention this but your situation is very similar to what i experience with ulcerative colitis. the urgency is a BIG part of that disease because of the inflammation, same with the diarrhea. i also know that accutane has... (more)

3327924660b1e2f8f8fc4ca27fedf2b2
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
951
by 2904 · about 22 hours ago

I've seen reports from people, some of whom mentioned they were in Ketosis, that their blood sugar readings are scary low. I think someone on here posted once how they had a reading of 50something, but felt fine. I'm not diabetic, but I check my... (more)

D58c513cccb6e80e7b9d5ac93eaeec7b
Alvaro 0 · December 17, 2012 at 10:07 PM

I've had it as low as 48 sometimes and feeling fine, the doc told me that if you live an active life and feel fine, this is a safe glucose level to maintain

Db20e80aec9abf291a7f685d2b0ed42e
1
Votes
1
Answers
1
Views
1K
by 55 · about 22 hours ago

Hi, I'm sort of slipping into doing paleo due to health problems but do have the odd treat, especially popcorn. My question is: does the blood get sticky when we have a sugar spike after a high GI load food? The reason for asking is that I have... (more)

best answer

A2c38be4c54c91a15071f82f14cac0b3
Mscott 0 · December 14, 2012 at 3:51 AM

The idea that hyperglycemia increases coagulation seems pretty well supported: "Hyperglycemia Stimulates Coagulation, Whereas Hyperinsulinemia Impairs Fibrinolysis in Healthy Humans". "Activation of the tissue factor pathway of blood coagulation... (more)

5623f2e264246a497fce7c4a7e00f6d2
3
Votes
3
Answers
4
Views
3.6K
by 208 · about 22 hours ago

I decided to start testing my blood sugar. I am non-diabetic but overweight. 1) as a non-scale way of measuring my progress 2) I like to collect data anyway 3) I think seeing the stark numbers will reinforce dietary discipline. When I am... (more)

489497642ad41d4b45db4d07dbe54353
karstyl 0 · December 21, 2012 at 9:14 PM

The things that I think help: Cut back on fructose. If you must sweeten use a glucose syrup. I posted this article on another thread, fructose does cause more insulin resistance then glucose: http://www.jci.org/articles/view/37385 Fast... (more)

3d8b7e908d8a36a17aaf89f0f83f4df1
2
Votes
2
Answers
2
Views
2.9K
by 260 · about 22 hours ago

After doing extensive research on the internet to correct my low cortisol levels especially in the A.M. I found out that pregnenolone and dhea are the most subscribed supplements to counteract low cortisol levels. Pregnenolone is pretty much a... (more)

6e77e989f3d6c23b5e2d52e2fda56090
drschuler 0 · November 29, 2012 at 10:37 PM

Seems plausible, yet if damage has been wrought to the adrenal cortex, hypothalamus, and/ or pituitary, more support will be needed. Nutrients and natural products may be used. A lot of these conversions from cholesterol to sex hormones and... (more)

87155de00acd27533f8272f114dfa8ac
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
1.8K
by 0 · about 22 hours ago

Hi all, I am a 22 year old mother of an 11 month old. I have lost 50lbs since giving birth by eating primal. It has been relatively easy, and I am slowly feeling less pain all over and my bowel movements went from diarrhea every day to 'normal'.... (more)

3491e51730101b18724dc57c86601173
Janknitz 0 · November 12, 2012 at 3:49 PM

I have hemerrhiods thanks to 2 pregnancies and dry hard stools cause bleeding. But you should have this checked out by a doctor to be sure--sounds concerning.

B56f21408ecfeb43c2fef280f9a16a7a
0
Votes
0
Answers
7
Views
1.7K
by 3 · about 22 hours ago

Paleo Faileo This is what happened to me when I went paleo for 6 months. Fasting blood sugar went up about 15 points it went from 90 to 100-115 (blood sugar during the day was 90-110)never over 125, gout in big toe, heel spurs... (more)

94480caec9fbbaacc386d86a45efa720
arugula 0 · November 04, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Very low carb =/= paleo. Keto =/= paleo. Limited food list (e.g. "Meat, greens and fermented vegetables") does not equal paleo. What's your waist to height ratio? Did you do any intermittent fasting? Did you just eat lean meats? How much overall... (more)

336c383a3c4d28652d7ab888c79108a3
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
1.7K
by 614 · about 22 hours ago

Collected 10/5/12 - Shiel Medical Lab - day 14 (before Testosterone injection) - I'm on TRT - get an injection every 2 weeks HA1C - 5.6 Fasting Glucose - 100mg/dL Ref Range 65-99 mg/dL Estimated Average Glucose - 114.5 mg/dL LDL-P 1430... (more)

9c07f0980f9b2540ddebd2b4215612b4
judi_2 0 · June 02, 2013 at 6:40 AM

Did you ever find a cause for your high ox-LDL? I know of one genetic haplotype that is associated with high oxidized-LDL, among other problems. There may be others. Do you have genetic data (from 23andme, FTDNA, etc.)? The gs224 haplotype is... (more)

516aff31348744472dc5e1afc896d209
2
Votes
2
Answers
3
Views
1K
by 10 · about 23 hours ago

What is the ideal blood glucose level. Why is it considered ideal ?

61a27a8b7ec2264b1821923b271eaf54
akman 0 · October 18, 2012 at 10:16 PM

I have been LC for several years and had a set of labs drawn, mostly all were great but FBG was 110. I was freakin'. I bought an UltraMini OneTouch ($20) and 100 test strips ($100) and had a blast! I tested my FBG every morning for a week, it... (more)

293ba4c95d190bc616b27d85b10d705a
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
992
by 661 · about 23 hours ago

does anyone know the difference between white blood cell nutrient testing (a la spectracell) and red blood cell? is one more accurate than the other?

F9fe5904cb72828bb07801b835c8da37
creoleNavi 0 · September 11, 2012 at 12:37 AM

Wbc tests are to indicate an immune response to an infection or lack there of. RBC is to test the circulating iron and oxygen being carried thru your blood, ie;anemia. They test for two separate and different things. Therefore one can not be... (more)

Get Free Paleo Recipes