Default 150

Blood Glucose Questions

Blood Glucose

Paleo Questions

Medium avatar
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
376
by 78 · August 06, 2014 at 2:28 PM

I received a blood glucose meter this morning, just looking for some advice using it...I don't eat breakfast so I should do a fasting test now I think, then again after a starchy meal to see how i'm handling the carbs right? How long after the... (more)

Be157308a0438e382b88d9db4c12ab30
TheGastronomer 0 · August 04, 2014 at 1:13 PM

I disagree with the previous post, you could very well be on a low carb diet and not have blood glucose below 70mg/dl. As a matter of fact the people who do low carb and have a blood glucose of less than 70mg/dl are usually the ones who just start... (more)

79c65a4906f22a3563cbecc433eeca2f
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
189
by 0 · July 20, 2014 at 4:57 PM

First, I'm a type 2 diabetic.I began a Ketogenic diet recently and knowing I had to eat good fats as 75 to85 percent of my diet I took a teaspoon of a high quality MCT oil and just about 20 minutes later my blood sugar went from 90 to 140 and took... (more)

96440612cf0fcf366bf5ad8f776fca84
raydawg 0 · July 20, 2014 at 1:21 PM

Eating excess meat can cause blood sugar rises because we can't directly burn the protein, but rather first convert the excess into glucose and then dispose of the glucose (except that if you're insulin resistant, you can't dispose of the glucose... (more)

91d78e1cab685c6ca95b98480f7602c7
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
324
by 0 · May 30, 2014 at 6:37 AM

Hi everybody, I have a friend with strange blood glucose readings. My friend is eating Paleo (or better say Primal) for a long time. She is eating a moderate carb Primal version. She is doing a lot of endurance sport. Daily... (more)

Medium avatar
Yuki 0 · May 30, 2014 at 6:37 AM

This article talks about how insulin resistance is on the rise in young, slender women who do not even remotely fit the diabetes stereotype. http://www.womenshealthmag.com/health/type-2-diabe...Metformin sucks! The gastrointestinal problems don't... (more)

Cb9a270955e2c277a02c4a4b5dad10b5
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
309
by 10984 · May 16, 2014 at 11:58 PM

Does stress raise blood sugar? Does high blood sugar raise stress? Is there something that causes stress and high blood sugar? Or Is there no correlation between blood sugar and stress?

best answer

3ce6a0d24be025e2f2af534545bdd1d7
CD 0 · May 15, 2014 at 2:17 PM

Are you talking about stress as in teh human emotion or oxidative stress on cells? yes: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21052944 no: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6684840 sort of:... (more)

05e260e5bc2acedf51dd24535e2060c9
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
1.2K
by 84 · January 29, 2014 at 8:27 PM

Hi, recently i've been getting higher glucose levels than usual. My fasting glucose in the morning has been around 5.2-5.8 mmol/l (93.6 mg/dl - 104.4 mg/dl), and it still is. But my glucose levels between meals is getting to about 7.8... (more)

Medium avatar
GabyYYZ 0 · January 29, 2014 at 7:50 PM

Curious if anyone has implemented the ketogenic protocol as specified in the PHD book? It recommends at least 200 calories starchy veggies (50g starchy carbs?), 600 combined protein and carb calories (so at least 100g protein?), and a minimum... (more)

78e1978cff6532ab78e5ac46eb148630
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
390
by 15 · January 25, 2014 at 2:56 PM

Please help me. I used to be severe hypoglycemic and eating paleo improved my symptoms. I used to have nocturnal hypoglycemia eating the SAD, like 40 the whole night... I even ended up in the ER several times. I'm from Portugal and doctors are... (more)

90f66d30d977b07694403b469b3f85c5
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
1.7K
by 1608 · January 22, 2014 at 11:25 AM

Hi Everyone, I had some bloodwork done the other day, and my (non-fasting) blood glucose came back at 197, prompting the doctor to insist that I get screened for diabetes (via Hemoglobin A1C test) . Wow! I wasn't expecting that. Granted,... (more)

Medium avatar
thhq 0 · January 22, 2014 at 11:25 AM

When I was diagnosed T2 diabetic my blood glucose was 200 fasting on repeated tests. Eating less high glycemic carbs brought that down within a couple of weeks. However, if I ate a lot of sugary or starchy carbs - a piece of pie or a cup of... (more)

Ffb647bad862697f84b08c513807ac16
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
3.8K
by 10 · September 16, 2014 at 8:12 PM

Ok so the doctor suspects my aunt has a lymphoma, which is a type of cancer. I would like her to get into a state of nutritional ketosis so she can get rid of it through autophagy and by starving the cancerous cells of sugar. I had planned to... (more)

0f44d81f247518d6fc2de0403ff9a68a
Torben_Deumert 0 · August 28, 2013 at 5:20 AM

Let me immediately come to the point: There is absolutely no way of calculating or even estimating the blood ketone level based on the blood glucose level. The only conclusions you can draw is that if you have a very high blood glucose level (way... (more)

5f651b42d4b06218a61e0eba945128d9
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
1.4K
by 40 · September 16, 2014 at 8:05 PM

Hi everyone, I recently did some blood glucose and blood ketone tests after 16 hours of intermittent-fasting: 11:30AM: blood glucose of 65 mg/dl or 3.6 mmol/l, blood b-ketones of 0.6 mmol/l 12:00PM: meal of 3 eggs, 1 tablespoon grass-fed... (more)

best answer

20c518f9d33b0d04c7a19b8bb7487695
Digby 0 · April 13, 2013 at 2:06 AM

Your BG is on the low end of normal, and your ketones will go high with more fat and lowering protein. One day tells you a little, but it takes weeks to see the real trends of your eating and exercise. Keep tracking and you will have good data on... (more)

F3e27fc503b7d792d78718af081adf67
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
1.4K
by 149 · September 16, 2014 at 8:03 PM

Hello, I've been playing with a glucose meter lately, and after eating a piece of fish, three baked potatoes, and butter about 30 minutes ago for dinner, I'm getting values around 200. Is this a concern? I believe the usual test with pure glucose... (more)

E69e36bda05a2a83b934d3a80625e358
tinarama 0 · February 22, 2013 at 12:31 AM

Hold on ??? no need to scare yourself! Three baked potatoes can have 200 g or more of carbohydrate, and that's a lot for anyone's body to handle all at one time, diabetic or not. If it's only been 30 minutes since you ate them, it's no wonder your... (more)

3f5a1eb23846056fd854b56db8575d59
3
Votes
3
Answers
9
Views
1K
by 30 · September 16, 2014 at 8:00 PM

My girlfriend insists that eating paleo is about eating whole, clean foods and that controlling blood sugar spikes is not a significant concern (besides in those diagnosed with or pre-disposed to diabetes). She doesn't believe there is sufficient... (more)

best answer

A2c38be4c54c91a15071f82f14cac0b3
Mscott 0 · December 29, 2012 at 1:30 AM

I lean towards agreeing with your girlfriend, though I'd enjoy hearing some contrary opinions. Stephan Guyenet had a blog post where he looked at studies on the glycemic index, which concerns blood sugar spikes, and found no convincing evidence... (more)

Afc881d196118e4f381e34c4e9c70b7a
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
489
by 25 · September 16, 2014 at 8:00 PM

A little background: Newly diagnosed (a week plus ago) diabetic (Type 1 or atypical, verdict not out yet until further tests / analysis of BG readings), on basal insulin (6 units single dose daily pre-breakfast). BG for a week at home post... (more)

3491e51730101b18724dc57c86601173
Janknitz 0 · December 25, 2012 at 11:47 PM

Read Dr. Bernstein's Diabetic Solution. You can learn to "eat to the meter" which will minimize the amount of insulin you need and guard you from organ damage.

Af086f0fa2dc4f294896d3c3b5e5e9a7
2
Votes
2
Answers
7
Views
4.2K
by 76 · September 16, 2014 at 8:00 PM

I have been eating a mostly paleo diet for a year. I'm a 38 y.o. male, 5'10" and 175 pounds. I hovered between 200 and 215 prior to changing my diet/lifestyle. I know have a 32-inch waist and am happy with my weight. I eat some cheese from... (more)

5c9fda2bd0018516806bba200a93f6fa
yemel 0 · December 26, 2012 at 4:11 AM

Eat lots of raw fermented foods like kimchi, kefir (milk, coconut or water), sourkraut and kombucha. Take high quality probiotics if you can afford them. Try different types. Try dairy based and soil based probiotic supplements. Primal defense is... (more)

5623f2e264246a497fce7c4a7e00f6d2
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
3.1K
by 208 · September 16, 2014 at 7:59 PM

first, I have been scouring PH for previous posts, none seem to address my question or they made me have new questions. This is my second day of monitoring BG. I am a non-diabetic, overweight female. I have also slipped significantly in my... (more)

61844af1187e745e09bb394cbd28cf23
MathGirl72 0 · December 08, 2012 at 6:57 PM

No, it isn't unusual to have your fasting BG be the highest, especially when eating low-carb. Research "dawn phenomenon;" your liver prepares you for waking and can cause a spike.

5623f2e264246a497fce7c4a7e00f6d2
3
Votes
3
Answers
4
Views
3.5K
by 208 · September 16, 2014 at 7:59 PM

I decided to start testing my blood sugar. I am non-diabetic but overweight. 1) as a non-scale way of measuring my progress 2) I like to collect data anyway 3) I think seeing the stark numbers will reinforce dietary discipline. When I am... (more)

489497642ad41d4b45db4d07dbe54353
karstyl 0 · December 21, 2012 at 9:14 PM

The things that I think help: Cut back on fructose. If you must sweeten use a glucose syrup. I posted this article on another thread, fructose does cause more insulin resistance then glucose: http://www.jci.org/articles/view/37385 Fast... (more)

6371f0ae0c075ded1b8cd30aafd4bf16
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
1K
by 4273 · September 16, 2014 at 7:59 PM

Have any Type 1 Diabetics tried using Gymnema Sylvestre to lower their blood sugar? What was the initial reaction? How much were you able to lower your blood sugar and insulin dosages by?

best answer

D7d0d2246e1244280e51ce4f9847b408
rubidoux 0 · July 27, 2013 at 7:18 AM

I just started using it recently, chewing the dryer leaves, and it is definitely bringing my b/s down noticeably. I have turned my basals down and most nights I don't even have to bolus for dinner (I eat very low carb and moderate protein, and... (more)

8b7835a7c00bd5ae5d0c4d3d6fbdb17a
1
Votes
1
Answers
7
Views
2.3K
by 100 · September 16, 2014 at 7:58 PM

Hello, I'm a 22 yr old male and have been Low Carb/Paleo for just over a year. I've lost about 95 pounds since starting and just recently got a free blood glucose monitor. Here I've been randomly testing out of curiosity and I have some... (more)

best answer

B3173217a49b5b0116078775a17eb21d
borofergie 0 · November 18, 2012 at 10:09 PM

Your numbers are fine. Well controlled diabetics try to keep their 2 hour post-prandial BG <140 mg/dl. I'm a T2 and I can keep my < 108 mg/dl almmost all of the time by eating <25g of carbohydrate a day. If I ate more than, say, 50g in... (more)

Eed7dabde3d61910685845e04605267f
-1
Votes
-1
Answers
3
Views
568
by 2944 · September 16, 2014 at 7:56 PM

I don't usually feel hunger, but sometimes after conflict situations I am sort of hungry... My question to you esteemable paleohackers is: is this a manifestation of blood sugar rising during conflict, only to fall too low in the period... (more)

673f7ad6052448d51496f177395416b7
Domtx008 0 · October 26, 2012 at 8:25 PM

i experience the exact same thing. I wonder if it's the cortisol working.

8d454fc50d6d58643d6f8b0d1e7ea8ea
0
Votes
0
Answers
8
Views
2.5K
by 2825 · September 16, 2014 at 7:56 PM

I'm 28 weeks pregnant and have a pretty open-minded midwife - however, since both my dad and his dad are type 2 diabetics, she wants me to do the oral glucose tolerance test. I don't have to fast, and I think it's a 1-hour test. The options she... (more)

4b5be253ac1981c690689cab7e4bf06d
AmandaLP 0 · October 22, 2012 at 3:38 AM

The glucose tolerance test isn't that useful when on a lower carb diet. But, gestational diabetes can be pretty bad. Ask if you can do other things to show your blood sugar levels are fine. You can buy a glucose monitor for around $10 (and they... (more)

35ec7b98610dfad712babecf82ca343a
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
1.7K
by 5 · September 16, 2014 at 7:53 PM

Hi guys, I have been doing Intermittent Fasting, and testing my glucose levels with a blood monitor throughout the day. I noticed today, my fasting level in the morning (9am) was 85. I did a high intensity 30 minute exercise, and halfway through... (more)

510bdda8988ed0d4b0ec0b738b4edb73
miked_2 0 · August 27, 2012 at 3:57 PM

Your liver released glycogen as glucose into your blood to help fuel your exercise. This is a common reaction to intense work.

1296f5fecd084f101d7c5fbe013f07eb
1
Votes
1
Answers
6
Views
3.1K
by 1213 · September 16, 2014 at 7:51 PM

After I came across Chris Kresser's article (here), I bought a glucometer and strips and checked out my BG according to his protocol. The first two days, everything was gravy. Fasting BG is around 79, and the highest I saw it hit was 116 1 hr... (more)

61844af1187e745e09bb394cbd28cf23
MathGirl72 0 · July 28, 2012 at 3:16 PM

My first recommendation is to stay away from the Waffle House. My second recommendation is to experiment on yourself. It is very possible that you created physiological insulin resistance by being low-carb. You can flesh it out by experimenting... (more)

72cd359efb959175e2c7786ea0450879
2
Votes
2
Answers
5
Views
2.1K
by 68 · September 16, 2014 at 7:48 PM

FACTS: Male, white, 52 5-7 170lbs approx. 130lbs fat-free mass Bodyfat: approx. 19% GOAL: <10% bf using a LC PaIeo diet combined with Intermittent Fasting which means I must lose at least 17lbs of bf, both subcutaneous and... (more)

3864f9a2af09b1b447c7963058650a34
grace 0 · July 03, 2012 at 3:43 AM

I'd concur with Knox. Too much stressors include IF. Though the cortisol reported was decent it doesn't show the response or hour to hour pattern. One value is almost meaningless. Here we discussed earlier how IF causes pseudo... (more)

68294383ced9a0eafc16133aa80d1905
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
1.5K
by 5775 · September 16, 2014 at 7:48 PM

Has anyone heard of these or even used them? I'm wondering if it would be worth it to do a little experimenting and thought it would be an interesting tool to experiment with.

Ce97467b710ea00e673d2a70ee64b827
Bernard_Farrell 0 · June 29, 2012 at 12:47 PM

I've been wearing a Dexcom CGM since March 2007, the product has evolved several times in those 5 years. A CGM is very different to a standard blood glucose meter because you get the context of where your blood glucose has been and where it may... (more)

4ef079c57d2140bba4dbf4e30240a645
3
Votes
3
Answers
6
Views
5.9K
by 4413 · September 16, 2014 at 7:48 PM

I know there are other threads on this topic and I have read a lot of them. I just wonder if there is anything more current than this article from 2007 to help me understand this. Perhaps its still current and valid.... (more)

best answer

818ac7c8a7c7af6972d577f22c7b70a1
Big_Kitty 0 · June 19, 2012 at 2:13 AM

Increase your carbohydrate (ie,acceptable starches) intake. By avoiding carbohydrates you are decreasing your insulin sensitivity by not giving your body a chance to adapt and process this macronutrient. Think: Would you become a more efficient... (more)

4ef079c57d2140bba4dbf4e30240a645
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
5.2K
by 4413 · September 16, 2014 at 7:47 PM

I was eating very low carb and high protein, high healthy fat and for the first time ever my fasting blood glucose was too high (98) and so was my insulin (9.0). I got some advice here and from my nutritionist and ND and added more sodium and a... (more)

best answer

68294383ced9a0eafc16133aa80d1905
KA24 0 · June 17, 2012 at 12:04 AM

I've had a similar experience. For a while, I was overweight and was a Type 1/2 Diabetic for 9 years, Insulin-dependent with a poor, high-carb diet for 6 years. After of now, I'm in great shape and have been Paleo for almost 2 years, eating a... (more)