Blood Test

Blood Test

Blood Test Questions

7fc82eebafd44badc73c520f44660150
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
3.3K
by 3280 · about 11 hours ago

If your blood potassium level is in the 4.0-4.3 range, it is possible to be experiencing symptoms of low potassium (even though it is well within the reference range of 3.6-5.1? I know that many people experience B12 deficiency symptoms in... (more)

best answer

Medium avatar
Methodician 0 · November 26, 2013 at 7:11 PM

Don't pay too much attention to potassium blood test. You already know the reason obviously. It's hard to get too much potassium. I drink a lot of coconut water (I usually buy it in by the carton). Low sodium can feel much the same. It's... (more)

150be7aacfa43d1b8d72666860c24409
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
370
by 0 · about 11 hours ago

Question on my blood test results, HGB 14.9 g/dL HCT 43.3 % PLTC 365 BUN/CREAT RATIO 23 BILIRUBIN TOTAL 1.2 What can I do to improve these numbers, what do these mean, What harm is there to too much red... (more)

7fc82eebafd44badc73c520f44660150
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
600
by 3280 · about 11 hours ago

I have the impression that your body wants to control potassium levels in the blood in a very narrow range, and will rob potassium from the cells in order to prevent blood levels from falling too low. I also have the impression that there's... (more)

B82f2515ba5a800bed018c9536f9108d
glib 0 · October 11, 2013 at 2:54 AM

Darn Mac Pro... I researched the issue in the 1990s, and back then a 4/1 K/Na ratio as considered optimal. And I wonder how people who eat only meat can ever get close to it.

B62056509bcc2bef3d552ef33365985b
1
Votes
1
Answers
5
Views
1.7K
by 5 · about 11 hours ago

I've been paleo/primal-ish for about two years. That said, I admit to a decent amount (5% of overall intake?) of gluten-containing "cheats" because I didn't think I reacted to it. At least I didn't notice an obvious change after total elimination... (more)

197651282ddd8d675b974ee811d2269e
NewPaleon 0 · May 04, 2013 at 1:25 PM

If I were in your shoes, I would get the biopsy. That way you would know for sure whether you must absolutely avoid gluten. Intestinal lining does not have nerves so you can be damaging it without feeling any pain. In your case, it is important to... (more)

Ecac64f970460491dd99d034c2f05f0c
1
Votes
1
Answers
1
Views
1K
by 20 · about 11 hours ago

1 day and 2 days before my blood test I ate turkey liver (about 300g all together). In day 3 I had blood test and it showed that my B12 is very high. S-B12 813.8 pmol/L (141-489) H The problem is that I have symptoms of low B12. Is it possible... (more)

best answer

3ce6a0d24be025e2f2af534545bdd1d7
CD 0 · April 01, 2013 at 4:00 PM

If I were you I would accept that I do not have low B12 with the current diet/ supplements you are using. Give it a few weeks and see if your symptoms go away. If they do, you were right and you figured out how to fix it yourself <--... (more)

3228f776e86815bf674a672fc312c4ff
1
Votes
1
Answers
6
Views
1.6K
by 126 · about 11 hours ago

This is my first post even though I search this site all of the time. I've been doing Paleo religiously for the last 3 months due to a fairly poor blood test back in May (it's what triggered my search for a new diet). The amount of real sugar I... (more)

C4a0c9f9a748f1d3354055bc6d020c7e
spayne 0 · August 03, 2012 at 5:30 PM

I used a doctor who uses www.myhdl.com for the testing. It was great because they did very thorough labs and you can track it over time on the website. Maybe your doctor can use them as well if it is something you want to track. You might also... (more)

5f6acaa2591c41cc091fffd6e453c518
2
Votes
2
Answers
1
Views
2.2K
by 203 · about 11 hours ago

Apologies in advance this is not an American reading Gender: Female Age: 16 Serum Vitamin B12 and Folate studies B12 (180-740) pmol/L - 797 R.CF ( > 630 ) nmol/L - 863 ( if it helps I had a mild infection when I got this blood tests I also... (more)

121a16aded2bed8dca492d3c9662ef4c
Stephen_5 0 · March 15, 2012 at 2:36 PM

The test is good at telling when somebody is B12 insufficient. An upper limit is set on the test only because a high value can, in the context of other tests, hint at liver function problems. If your liver enzymes (ALT, AST, etc.) were normal,... (more)

E2053e6bc4dda742bda04c78fb75264c
2
Votes
2
Answers
1
Views
930
by 20 · about 11 hours ago

Apologies in Advanced this is not the American measurement Serum (3.4-5.4) mmol/L S.A.D diet - 15 Nov 2010 - 5.1 (fasting) S.A.D diet - 2 August 2011 - 6.3 (random) S.A.D diet - 20 August 2011 - 6.0 (fasting) ( had pneumonia and chlamydia... (more)

E5c688d687bdc900b81441fe680e919e
Nurse_Kelley 0 · March 09, 2012 at 2:01 PM

All stress hormones are known as "contra-insulin" hormones, so the doc was not far off in his recommendation. Making sure he's on adequate doses of vitamin D and getting plenty of sleep, are also key. Exercise is a great way to naturally lower... (more)

55c03c49126a7a408b52ee115e3c31b2
2
Votes
2
Answers
5
Views
3K
by 28 · about 11 hours ago

Hi all! I have been paleo for 26 days (yay!) and am due for a doctors appointment soon. I've always had normal blood work, though I'm curious to see how paleo has impacted my results. My slightly disjointed question is: Is it too soon to note a... (more)

E0250b1e6dc5ec1539ffb745042b4d80
DFH 0 · March 10, 2012 at 1:27 PM

The answer is yes no maybe check back again later all the above. Some thing change fast, some move slow, some you won't notice, and some it depends on where you were when you started. I had some numbers that took 3-6 months to turn around, but... (more)

643f6f8f5e2a497074f3dd86d2f574cf
1
Votes
1
Answers
5
Views
1.2K
by 5 · about 12 hours ago

I got my lipid panel results back and my 3 year experiment is complete but I need your help. first off I want to say thank you for reading this. for the past 3 years I have been doing a lot of reading and following people who I think are great... (more)

C4e0f94c75f8f945cf166e005cb32331
A_ 0 · December 02, 2011 at 12:02 AM

Fasted or not, those results are pretty good. HDL & TG both great, LDL in middle. If I got those results I wouldn't change a thing. Also there's a lot of studies out there on cholesterol and mortality that indicate your previous results maybe... (more)

6b8d12fc3e43179f9ae1765a4d1a9dc2
2
Votes
2
Answers
5
Views
672
by 5904 · about 12 hours ago

I know this has been asked so many times but how do my numbers look? Chol 194 Trigs 35 HDL 62 LDL 124 Chol/HDL ratio 3.1 Do these all seem ok? LDL flagged as high at the lab, but my ratio is good. Only other thing that flagged was my... (more)

Medium avatar
Travis_Culp 0 · August 17, 2011 at 6:25 PM

Keep doing whatever you're doing; these numbers are very good.

4a7929c2aa05bf11349d9e55cb542d47
1
Votes
1
Answers
7
Views
8K
by 646 · about 12 hours ago

Is there anything I can do in the short term (2 weeks or 48 hours) prior to a blood draw to get my total cholesterol down? My latest results came back at 274 TC, which I'm sure will be high for an life insurer.

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5
Jack_Kronk 0 · July 28, 2011 at 9:48 PM

This sounds crazy. Is it possible to just go with a different company? I think life is more important than life insurance.

B0fe7b5a9a197cd293978150cbd9055f
1
Votes
1
Answers
6
Views
2.9K
by 8933 · about 12 hours ago

What does these things all mean? I also had a mold allergy and a grass pollen allergy (that mold one is new). The blood test is several weeks old now, after the blood test I started doing paleo but still get brain fog and feel very weak. As I have... (more)

best answer

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094
paleohacks 0 · June 26, 2011 at 4:11 PM

Given that you've been at it a week, I suspect your body is going through some heavy changes. You may want to check out the threads on low-carb flu: Keep track of what you're eating (like you already are) and do your best to increase/decrease... (more)

35e09dae32de43af73b3bffaff5636fe
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
1.6K
by 103 · about 12 hours ago

Does anyone has tested B12 in her or his blood? Is it in the limits?

06d21b99c58283ce575e36c4ecd4a458
Dexter 0 · May 12, 2011 at 8:33 PM

The top ten foods containing B-12 1: Clams, Oysters, and Mussels Shellfish are a great source of vitamin B12 and can be eaten raw, baked, steamed, fried, or made into chowder. In addition to vitamin B12 shellfish are a good source of zinc,... (more)

E1c6e8005795364ef33867073e5d4ec1
0
Votes
0
Answers
9
Views
5.2K
by 109 · about 12 hours ago

I posted some blood work numbers under another question, but at the time only had calculated LDL numbers. Turns out my Dr. did do a full VAP test, but only gave me basic totals over the phone. Since I'm generally new to Paleo (about 8 months) and... (more)

best answer

Medium avatar
Travis_Culp 0 · March 02, 2011 at 8:16 PM

High HDL, low TGs. (which is good) APOB is high but will lower over time with this diet, as will LP(a) VLDL is within range as well. Don't they put a mark on the scale of pattern A or B so you can see how close you are to one or the other? And... (more)

Cf5c9ba3c06cf300ae23c52778dfd317
3
Votes
3
Answers
2
Views
2.8K
by 545 · about 12 hours ago

I have been wanting to do a bunch of medical testing, just to see where I stand on a lot of these things. I was thinking of getting the "10 most important tests for men" from Directlabs.com I figured this would be more simple than convincing my... (more)

best answer

Eecc48184707bc26bce631485b5b7e34
Katherine 0 · April 01, 2011 at 1:55 PM

Directlabs uses LabCorp which is one of the two main lab companies in the US so the result would be the same as if you saw your local health care practitioner who uses LabCorp for labs. At least for 25(OH0)D, LabCorp is a significantly better... (more)

C4d4a9db7ee3b315eae97795555a1177
7
Votes
7
Answers
2
Views
3.4K
by 623 · about 12 hours ago

Has anyone done before and after blood work in regards to their testosterone levels and eating Paleo? If you saw a boost what do you think triggered it exactly (no gluten, more fat, vitamin D3 supplement) ? This article I found states that this... (more)

0bc6cbb653cdc5e82400f6da920f11eb
Matt_1 0 · April 14, 2010 at 11:10 PM

I don't know of anyone having testosterone levels tested on a modern paleo diet and there seems to have been little testing in any other hunter gatherer groups. Total testosterone levels can vary over a wide normal range and still be normal and... (more)

B24fd99c9c808fddc876221339680287
1
Votes
1
Answers
0
Views
530
by 40 · October 20, 2014 at 3:36 AM

Happened upon Biophysical Corp.'s site, & was impressed by the sheer number of biomarkers their 6 colossal test panels cover. As I have already done a number of panels through truehealthlabs.com (a great site), I won't be springing for the... (more)

F55be68a03e578c64c526004505daae2
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
969
by 85 · October 20, 2014 at 3:35 AM

My diet : I am paleo-peatatarian, eat a lot of semi-skimmed milk, strained orange juice, salt, coconut oil, liver, oysters, coffee, and some gelatin. Also some chocolate from time to time. I supplement fat-solubles, eggshell calcium, niacinamide,... (more)

4de2c59d682664a54cfcd4f0979e1115
Rogue_Dietitan 0 · May 24, 2012 at 6:42 PM

ALT of 138 isn't high. It's elevated, but I've seen this well over 500. It's definitely cause for concern and you need to figure out why it's high. It's good that your other liver enzymes are ok (presumably, since you didn't report them).... (more)

3ccab807e2b8bb1d050c3584d9c1dd12
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
545
by 492 · October 20, 2014 at 3:12 AM

I'm curious of the types of testing a person should get and where someone should "place" on the various tests in order to be considered healthy. For example Robb Wolf recommends below a 4 on the A1C test. I'm thinking about saving up to get a... (more)

D0578c3826123f66a80b034cd3e78816
JML 0 · April 05, 2011 at 10:35 PM

Get a well-being test. You should score a "feel great."

5f6acaa2591c41cc091fffd6e453c518
1
Votes
1
Answers
5
Views
1.5K
by 203 · October 18, 2014 at 3:32 AM

Hi! Because of constipation, which is now better, my G.I specialist got me to take a blood test to see if I have celiac or not. The results were that I'm a carrier for Celiac disease but it came back negative. My aunt didnt develop properly... (more)

A2c38be4c54c91a15071f82f14cac0b3
Mscott 0 · March 24, 2012 at 3:07 AM

If you haven't been eating gluten leading up to the blood test the ability of the test to identify celiac disease drops considerably. I know someone who stopped eating gluten, felt much much better, then went to the doctor a few weeks later to be... (more)

Get Free Paleo Recipes