Blood Tests

Blood Tests

Blood Tests Questions

E8dd83fe24a0879d8b16ab4ca92b72dd
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
1.8K
by 1307 · 1 minute ago

So I got my labs back today (some, still waiting on the VAP test) and to be honest I'm a little freaked out. Vitamin B12: 1069 pg/mL Normal range: 211-946 Lymphs: 48% (high) Normal range: 14-46% Lymphs Absolute: 2.1 Normal range:... (more)

F99fb126da374ae30b803872ab2e53b8
Runes 0 · June 20, 2012 at 8:20 PM

Your labs look just fine... not sure just what you are worried about?

754ea47f49d14b0d8fd43dec0b5eb932
2
Votes
2
Answers
9
Views
4.4K
by 55 · 2 minutes ago

Hi Folks, My lipid panel just came in. The results do not look peachy. Here are the stats: Total cholesterol 309 Triglyceride 21 HDL cholesterol 104 LDL (Calculated) 201 Cholesterol to HDL Ratio 3.0 Look at that LDL. It's sky-high,... (more)

53043e392a5209948eb9f66b04fb7e54
jumbie 0 · June 12, 2012 at 1:48 AM

Your body seems like it is very good at using the fat as energy. Hence the low triglyceride numbers. My numbers are in the 40's. I'm not a doctor but I can tell you that your LDL calculation is WAY off. The traditional formula(Friedewald) labs use... (more)

3558d8feb56bc681144f87e67140f885
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
881
by 480 · 2 minutes ago

Here in my country, they are talking about giving government subsidies to those with celiac. My husband for sure has it, though when he took a test (I sadly don't remember what kind it was...) he failed. I'm also fairly certain that my oldest... (more)

best answer

35c8f0c35da258ac54165ef14195e0b8
Marie_5 0 · June 11, 2012 at 7:20 PM

I was given a blood test for the HLA DQ2/DQ8 gene, which the gene that causes celiac. It's the only test that you can take after having been off of gluten for years. All of the other available tests will produce a false negative after about a... (more)

A678bd65f7a3b5b41e4580514af0589a
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
2.4K
by 45 · 4 minutes ago

Hi. 40 Years old male, 8 months strict Paleo. Got today the blood test results - my cholesterol got much higher, especialy the LDL. I do eat lots of eggs (5-6 a day) and do not eat only lean meat. But is it so bad ? I know I'm gonna get hear from... (more)

best answer

Baa413654789b57f3579474ca7fa43d7
Todd_B 0 · May 29, 2012 at 8:07 PM

You LDL cholesterol is a calculated value. Read this article that explains how low fasting triglycerides can seriously distort calculated LDL: http://healthcorrelator.blogspot.com/2010/04/friedewald-and-iranian-equations.html And then plug your... (more)

3b38bcc91dbfc6a114f4bdce544103d3
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
1K
by 404 · 5 minutes ago

I have been wondering how long it takes to drop the cholesteral levels and trigs down to what I'm seeing reported here by others. Mine are through the roof, I would love to go in for a check up and shock my doctors, who keep wanting to put me on... (more)

B3173217a49b5b0116078775a17eb21d
borofergie 0 · May 21, 2012 at 1:25 PM

How many carbs are you eating? In the words of Dr Richard Feinman: "Dietary carbohydrate restriction is the single most effective method (except for total starvation) of reducing triglycerides, and is as effective as any intervention, including... (more)

A678bd65f7a3b5b41e4580514af0589a
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
2K
by 45 · 5 minutes ago

Hi all, Been Paleo almost 9 month now and going to ask my doc for a blood test. What most cencerns me is Vitamin D and Calcium levels. Anything else important? Any way to check the Omega 3:6 ratio? I take no supplements except for Omega 3. I... (more)

Ae8946707ddebf0f0bfbcfc63276d823
Mike_T_1 0 · May 21, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Here are some relevant threads: http://paleohacks.com/questions/146/base-line-blood-tests http://paleohacks.com/questions/324/blood-tests-paleo-indicators (more)

7fc82eebafd44badc73c520f44660150
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
1.2K
by 3280 · 6 minutes ago

The lab my Aetna health insurance uses only gives the LDL, HDL & total cholesterol so I'm in the market for a 3rd party lab in hopes of getting the LDL breakdown. If I have mostly the friendly, fluffy, awesome kind of LDL, that would be... (more)

best answer

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46
Matt_11 0 · July 08, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Chris Kresser suggests that your trig:HDL ratio can indicate what your LDL is doing. A ratio of 2 or less means large, buoyant LDL, more than 3 means small, dense LDL. See:... (more)

149056f0f8fe87e592d3ead1826badb5
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
2.2K
by 248 · 6 minutes ago

So the image shows a portion of my blood work from two weeks ago. I have been on the paleo diet for 2.5 years and in the past 3 months I have been pretty strict (95/5) or so. So do these numbers warrant a trip to the doctor?? (more)

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb
daz 0 · May 10, 2012 at 4:49 AM

(fyi, i am not a doctor) I had some very similar results three years ago (i just had a look at them). I also had WBC measured at 2.8 & low Neutrophils measured at 1.4 (not quite as low as yours). By the way, from what i have read the WBC... (more)

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
1.1K
by 78417 · 8 minutes ago

I have been pretty hard core Paleo since the beginning of the year (so almost 5 months). My primary cheat has been beer (off and on). I do eat a lot of fruit and nuts. I am also not perfect at getting pasture raised meats although I do eat a lot... (more)

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8
Namby_Pamby 0 · April 24, 2012 at 5:59 AM

You seem to have issues with inflammation. Your cholesterol numbers are good for the most part but there are other risk factors that shape your CVD risk. While u have no IR, your issue seems to be inflammation related to blood coagulation: ... (more)

56a2a838226bd64c3dd13e9f57b7ad32
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
1.7K
by 10 · 10 minutes ago

I just got my blood tests back, after being pretty strict paleo for about 45 days. I went off a low dose statin (5mg Crestor) about 5 days before the tests, at my doctors suggestion. Bloodwork (which I'm really OK with) TC was 129, now is 187 HDL... (more)

De787530dd6cf65e2cd03ada9f4cd214
Kaitlin_1 0 · April 03, 2012 at 11:31 PM

Those fasting numbers are very high (technically, any fasting number higher than 120 is in the diabetic range). A normal/healthy fasting BG level is 83 mg/dL or lower (despite what the diabetes associations and medical industry wants you to... (more)

549669d3fa173251bcb487aaae4b1425
2
Votes
2
Answers
4
Views
639
by 13 · 11 minutes ago

During my first month of full on Paleo (2 cheat meals the entire month, even those were limited) my fasting insulin dropped a few points and I lost nearly 7lbs without a bit of exercise. I ate approximately 800 calories more per day than I would... (more)

best answer

64433a05384cd9717c1aa6bf7e98b661
Jeff__1 0 · March 29, 2012 at 5:28 AM

When you restrict carbs so much your body switches to a state of physiological insulin resistance. You liver makes sugar in a process called gluconeogenesis so that can be reaising your blood sugar. I'd try perfect health diet recommendations of... (more)

56a2a838226bd64c3dd13e9f57b7ad32
1
Votes
1
Answers
1
Views
852
by 10 · 13 minutes ago

I'm on 5mg Crestor a day, and want to stop. How long before I can have by blood tested without having the statin affect it? Gonna get: VLCL HDL Triglycerides CRP

427016b70156ae53719ccaec6d68aec0
Nigel_Kinbrum 0 · March 10, 2012 at 8:07 PM

From http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/drugsatfda_docs/label/2005/21366slr005lbl.pdf Excretion: Following oral administration, rosuvastatin and its metabolites are primarily excreted in the feces (90%). The elimination half-life (t1/2) of... (more)

78972387772c994caa78513a83978437
2
Votes
2
Answers
2
Views
802
by 2290 · 13 minutes ago

So I don't have a PCP right now and haven't gotten a blood panel done in 2-3 years. I'd really like to get a CMP and don't want to have to get the 'high cholesterol' talk from a doctor if I have levels over 200. I've heard about My Med Lab and saw... (more)

41dfb1a4fecb38d24075ff52f13ccb28
A_at_Grain_Free_Diet 0 · March 09, 2012 at 11:31 PM

I have had tests done through them. I didn't have any problems. Results were pretty quick. Plus they save them for you, so even now years later, I can log in to my account and check all my past results pretty easily.

225e1051e4584b95d5207060262cfb1f
3
Votes
3
Answers
3
Views
17.1K
by 15 · 13 minutes ago

Hello, paleohacks world! After many months lurking in the background, here I am with my first post. Male, 30 years old. I have been increasingly Paleo over the last 8 months. January was a "Whole 30" month. I wanted to see how things went so... (more)

1cb5b6205332e862ed3e410c93680b11
slohcinbeards 0 · March 08, 2012 at 10:15 PM

I had similar results as you (haven't done VAP yet though)...will link to my recent reddit comment reply with lots of resources: http://www.reddit.com/r/Paleo/comments/qbyna/blood_test_results_after_lubing_my_arteries_with/c3yxkku hope that helps (more)

5e5ff249c9161b8cd96d7eff6043bc3a
1
Votes
1
Answers
1
Views
519
by 4703 · 15 minutes ago

I've never had much luck getting my mother to improve her eating habits. She still likes to claim that whole wheat pasta and hummus are examples of eating well.../facepalm. Recently her own mother's health is declining and she's frustrated that... (more)

96bf58d8c6bd492dc5b8ae46203fe247
Nance 0 · February 14, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Once you've persuaded her to try this, your job is basically done other than to answer questions and share enthusiasm. For bloodwork, you can have her write down the tests you mentioned as questions to discuss with her doctor, but... (more)

3bad4b0b105bf44d7650e7fdfbe15cbd
2
Votes
2
Answers
2
Views
3.4K
by 860 · 16 minutes ago

Summary: BUN/TSH seem high, HDL seems low. I'm a healthy, athletic 23 year old male. Current pictures here and here. 6', 195 lbs. Between 8 and 10% body fat I'd guess. Details: Both of my parents are on Synthroid, but AFAIK I don't exhibit any... (more)

Ceda025d1f349bc43be115a5f9199fb1
stoic 0 · February 05, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Hi. You're looking fit. Can't give medical advice on the Internet, but labs look fine. Keep an eye on the blood pressure over time, you've probably got the hypertension gene. HDL is good. BUN is high because you eat a huge amount of protein. A TSH... (more)

B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
895
by 2437 · 16 minutes ago

I would really like to get a full medical workup but I dont have a regular doctor. Is the best route to find a general doc then try to get tests or to order tests directly online? I am currently trying to work with one of the well known paleo... (more)

6714718e2245e5190017d643a7614157
Wcc_Kamal_Stabby_fan 0 · February 02, 2012 at 11:47 PM

Hi Geoff, I don't know if this is the best way to get blood tests, but it is one option to consider based on the information in your post. https://www.mymedlab.com/

1da74185531d6d4c7182fb9ee417f97f
3
Votes
3
Answers
4
Views
390
by 10919 · 17 minutes ago

If you had the luxury of time and the ability to plan, what bloodwork besides the standard lipid panel, std, blood glucose, etc would you get? And what specifically would you be looking for, for an optimal pregnancy? I had heinous hyperemisis... (more)

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab
Dragonfly 0 · February 01, 2012 at 4:49 AM

Vitamin D above all. I'd want my 25 (OH)D levels between 50-60 ng/ml, so that I would be replete for baby and have sufficient D in my breastmilk. 50 ng/ml is the minimum, but personally, I would aim slightly higher. Progesterone (saliva tests... (more)

3c6bbc460f09f8bd8e3fd54a179aa807
1
Votes
1
Answers
4
Views
2.8K
by 5 · 17 minutes ago

I got my yearly physical done a week ago. My doctor told me that I am showing some protein in my urine (albuminurea). This worries me, and I want to know how to correct it. Background - I've been gluten free for about 4 years, paleo for about 2.... (more)

Cf4576cbcc44fc7f2294135609bce9e5
coprophagous 0 · January 24, 2012 at 11:44 PM

i used to always leak protein in my urine when i was a Jogger. if you are a jogger or runner, forget about it. and dont worry its normal.

C7fa1bf712d466cf7e9f2a404d5f0e34
4
Votes
4
Answers
6
Views
1.6K
by 40 · 19 minutes ago

My doctor said it was all fine, but I'm interested in your thoughts. Cholesterol 3.94 mmol/L (152.5 mg/dL) Triglyceride 0.40 mmol/L (35.44 mg/dL) HDL Cholesterol 1.70 mmol/L (66 mg/dL) LDL Cholesterol 2.06 mmol/L (80 mg/dL) 25... (more)

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5
Jack_Kronk 0 · January 05, 2012 at 4:06 PM

Sure "folks with higher total cholesterol live longer", as Dexter notes, but that's on a mass group basis. When looking at an individual, I guarantee you that most other folks with a 152 TC have their HDL and trigs reversed from what you have.... (more)

782cd63ad3b881a1f195e8520e2808be
3
Votes
3
Answers
2
Views
585
by 45 · 19 minutes ago

I have been eating paleo and doing Leptin Reset for a month and would like some observations on my testing. No dairy, wheat, eggs, corn, fruit, snacking, nightshades, some brown rice, and some poultry and pork. Local grass-fed beef, organic... (more)

3864f9a2af09b1b447c7963058650a34
grace 0 · January 01, 2012 at 4:24 AM

Martin, 'Epigenetix smackdown'!! That cracks me up!!! I think i had that too! I'd love to continue to hear your wonderful progress as path continues. You're utilizing wonderfuk testing to clear up the clinical picture...! I approve... (more)

C4f1a0c70c4e0dea507c2e346c036bbd
1
Votes
1
Answers
0
Views
1.2K
by 4111 · 20 minutes ago

I haven't seen my primary care physician for several years. I want to see him to get more bloodwork done especially thyroid related (my father has hashimoto's and I have had trouble losing weight on IF) and maybe order a sleep study. What should... (more)

94f63b64b2b26796051fcc2676cf620e
2
Votes
2
Answers
5
Views
1.9K
by 10 · 20 minutes ago

I have been feeling symptoms of high cortisol and/or low testosterone so that prompted me to order some tests to confirm what I was feeling (no sex drive being the main concern, with a bit of depression mixed in). Since ordering the tests, I have... (more)

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9
Bill_4 0 · January 04, 2012 at 7:54 AM

This guys T isn't low... the conversion has him in the 800's.

E05a71a3c55b7800771353f025c8fd03
1
Votes
1
Answers
1
Views
2K
by 5 · 20 minutes ago

Hello, First real post to this excellent community. Been lurking a while. Had some different liver function numbers at my last blood test: SGOT/AST: 82 (ref 15 - 41) SGPT/ALT: 45 (ref 0 - 44) I am 40 y/o. Very fit, active, not obese. No... (more)

best answer

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117
The_Quilt 0 · December 20, 2011 at 12:35 PM

those are within the standard variables so I would not fret......you could take NAC curcumin and resveratrol for several weeks and watch them fall. If you drink heavy those days you should take NAC 1800 mgs to help you liver detox the booze as it... (more)

Ccfd5c5fd0db8c1c9f437d008c311f99
3
Votes
3
Answers
7
Views
2K
by 110 · 22 minutes ago

My total level is 286, unfasted as of a couple weeks ago. That total was the only number I got, annoyingly. I'll go back for the fasted pane in January. Last June when I ate a WAPF style diet my bloodwork revealed a fasted 263 but my ratios were... (more)

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5
Jack_Kronk 0 · December 02, 2011 at 3:25 PM

Hi Elise, Your question criminalizes dietary cholesterol as the culprit, yet we do not how how/why you are wondering this? Are you eating loads of eggs and dairy or something? Even if dietary cholesterol did raise your numbers, it seems that it... (more)

Get Free Paleo Recipes