Blood Tests

Blood Tests

Blood Tests Questions

D71d417b7adfb093aaecb98951b2d8d6
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
651
by 0 · about 11 hours ago

hi! I've been having issues with lchf, I can lose the initial stored carbs attached to water, but after that there seems to be a complete lack of weight loss/stall. ( on lchf for 2 years) Then with the addition of propranolol, a beta blocker, for... (more)

Cb9a270955e2c277a02c4a4b5dad10b5
Stephen_4 0 · July 16, 2014 at 8:23 PM

Hi Alalia, it is possible for atypical things to happen anywhere in the population. It should absolutely be possible for a person to not lose weight while on a Low Carb High Fat diet(LCHF). Assuming a LCHF diet where you are controlling Calories... (more)

Medium avatar
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
282
by 129 · about 11 hours ago

Got blood taken today for a standard check up. Eat pretty strict paleo, LDL was high Doc said. I know high cholesterol isnt necessarily bad according to many people in the paleosphere. Can anyone tell me more about these results?Cholesterol 245... (more)

3ce6a0d24be025e2f2af534545bdd1d7
CD 0 · June 12, 2014 at 6:10 PM

it means that your doctor is using the Friedwald Formula to estimate your LDL. Before you take any specific action, I would advise you to seek out a VAP test to directly measure your LDL.For more info on cholesterol, start here:... (more)

8c9ea35de2f7a0e7741bd8b2552aed74
0
Votes
0
Answers
6
Views
1.9K
by 30 · about 11 hours ago

I have had blood work done and got the following. I was really surprised at my LDL number. I had a finger prick cholesterol test at work and got Total cholesterol of 4.6. The following day I got bloods done at a medical centre to validate... (more)

best answer

Medium avatar
thyroiditis 0 · March 25, 2014 at 1:21 AM

You have lots of preconceptions about cholesterol and conventional medicine. First, your doc is not a dumbass. Throw away that finger-prick trinket. Focus on the serum results delivered by the lab. You try to save money by buying a piece... (more)

Medium avatar
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
706
by 129 · about 11 hours ago

Hey guys, quick background. Im 27 yrs old 5'11 160 male, strict paleo moderate alcohol/caffeine use, train Jiu Jitsu 5 days a week and lift 2 days. Was curious about my testosterone and cortisol as I train alot and had some indicators that I might... (more)

62fafa8cb15af7c562fa8c270f7b6174
ccorradino 0 · August 28, 2013 at 1:18 AM

If you occasionally wake up with a boner, your testosterone is fine. Otherwise, eat more steak and eggs. Ignore T salesmen. That's all I got.

3228f776e86815bf674a672fc312c4ff
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
581
by 126 · about 11 hours ago

Any changes that I should consider? I went paleo shortly after the first blood work came back.

Af679502f1e31c0c59c79bd08f324b35
paint94979 0 · August 14, 2013 at 4:27 PM

"Paleo" is a very broad term... Give us a break down of your diet

Fef5c54e5f12272c545ec6b2ac1dc6d6
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
1.6K
by 20 · about 11 hours ago

Hi, I would really love a second opinion on my blood work. I a 5'6" 160 pounds (female) and I haven't been eating paleo (but am planning to). I am worried about my thyroid function, especially since I experience regular anxiety, fatigue, and... (more)

D396b126240f584bc358e6e4fd84e9e3
Kevin_38 0 · August 02, 2013 at 5:25 AM

Your bloodwork does reveal signs of inflammation (high CRP), which is possibly responsible for your thyroid imbalances. You didn't list free T3 but the high reverse T3 likely means your free T3 is low. Low T3 is associated with many of the... (more)

7f9f0adbd9a8c3e4546006c9fba5144e
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
1.2K
by 0 · about 11 hours ago

Test Description Result Range Units Ferritin, Serum004598 57 15-150 ng/mL Sedimentation Rate-Westergren Date Collected: 7/23/2013 10:25:00 AM Test Description Result Range Units Sedimentation... (more)

D396b126240f584bc358e6e4fd84e9e3
Kevin_38 0 · July 29, 2013 at 5:21 AM

The high BUN/Creatinine ratio but normal creatinine level is indicative of mild dehydration. Did you drink much water the morning of the test? The low TSH should be looked into further. It could be an overactive thyroid. I don't see anything else... (more)

A0c49f398499246c623e6527e9dd5ca2
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
928
by 548 · about 11 hours ago

Hi folks, after reading this article ( http://www.westonaprice.org/dentistry/invisible-toothbrush ) on the connection between ascorbic acid and poor dental health, I'm wondering of how much value the measured Vit C content in the subject's blood... (more)

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46
Matt_11 0 · July 22, 2013 at 1:13 PM

In terms of vitamin C: Our bodies do not like having excess vitamin C in circulation. If you megadose vitamin C, you get a spike in ascorbate concentrations, but that quickly is eliminated by the body. We have biochemical machinery in place that... (more)

4cef120270c742b7f0094b05c617636f
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
1.4K
by 181 · about 11 hours ago

Hi all, I would like some suggestions on what blood tests to take. Here are some facts Strictly Paleo diet with < 100g carbs a day, plenty of greens BT showed low serum B12 (104/637 pmol/L) 1 year ago BT showed low Ferritin 1 year... (more)

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46
Matt_11 0 · July 16, 2013 at 1:25 PM

Holy excessive supplementation, Batman! Put down the pills, and eat some real food. Like another question this morning, you don't have a proper baseline from which to hack, you're entire diet/supplementation scheme is random, disjointed and... (more)

6b1b839cf2b0335717a8a1b33674e248
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
345
by 144 · about 11 hours ago

Hey - Would love to get people's input on my numbers. Not super-happy about these results...I seem be be backsliding a bit. I'm a 46yo male, 5'8", 195lbs, about 22% bodyfat. Been Paleo for several years, but also having problems with insomnia,... (more)

6d63a1d0908ded6d7de14c344e68b25d
3
Votes
3
Answers
2
Views
1K
by 45 · about 11 hours ago

Previously, I've written about my acne and sex drive problems. At the advise of the good people of paleohacks, I went down to my local lab to get some blood work done. As advised, I got copper and zinc tests. I didn't have enough money to do a... (more)

best answer

957a563c7e4a165663fd3c71207c39da
sallycinnamon 0 · July 04, 2013 at 6:04 AM

Hi Hannah, I have a zinc:copper imbalance myself and my doctor treats this as one of his specialties. Zinc and copper should always be assessed together in terms of their ratio, in addition to whether they are in range or not. Also, usually... (more)

C68f0b374156e5ce7a9b8358232bfed0
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
1.1K
by 627 · about 11 hours ago

Ok I know there's a million posts on blood owrk but I can't seem to find one relevant to me. I got my blood work taken in December and then again last week. In the meantime I went ketogenic and increased my fat intake substantially. I feel better... (more)

best answer

Ebb10603524dd22621c1155dd7ddf106
greymouser 0 · September 07, 2013 at 12:44 AM

The only numbers that scream "THIS IS NOT NORMAL" is the LDL number, and therefore the totals. The general slew of ratios are pretty good. From http://www.hughchou.org/calc/chol.php ... Your Total Cholesterol/HDL ratio is: 3.33 - (preferably... (more)

62a18f4c0f6211d0501ed3e92aa61906
1
Votes
1
Answers
0
Views
516
by 5 · about 11 hours ago

So I had some blood tests a few days ago, not bad except for my testosterone being at 12nmol/L, (Which converts to around 350 I believe). That's pretty bad, considering I am a 32 y/o male, decent athletic build and around 10% BF. So I guess I... (more)

D7cc4049bef85d1979efbd853dc07c8e
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
2.1K
by 4029 · about 11 hours ago

I gave my mother a list of tests for her to get done, tests that I've heard many on these forums get done, tests that many luminaries in the Paleosphere recommend for their patients, tests that I would get ask for myself were I to go in for a... (more)

Af679502f1e31c0c59c79bd08f324b35
paint94979 0 · June 06, 2013 at 5:04 AM

Time for a new doctor

16a83c62c4650896080a9d3d94159059
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
275
by 270 · about 11 hours ago

Hi Guys, I've had a terrible time getting my doctor to call me back regarding my results from my physical a month ago. The office lady was able to tell me my cholesterol number was 265 HDL:89 / LDL: 176. She said everything else was normal I... (more)

3491e51730101b18724dc57c86601173
Janknitz 0 · May 21, 2013 at 12:56 AM

I don't like it when they say "Everything else is normal". What does that mean???? What may be "normal" for someone eating SAD may not be what you're aiming for. Your HDL is plenty high, so that suggests your trigs will be low and your ratios... (more)

B4ec50aa6b97acf8527e562c132a4204
1
Votes
1
Answers
4
Views
3.2K
by 5 · about 11 hours ago

Hi my name is Lucas Richard. I am 22, 148.8 lbs (in the morning after urinating), 12% body fat (though there is discrepency; one machine says 12%, one 14%, and the caliper say 17% (if you saw me you'd know that isnt accurate-I've lost 100lbs and... (more)

048dd52752c45129c1212bfffb37ca72
Albert83BCN 0 · May 19, 2013 at 5:23 PM

Just guessing but I suspect that you could be having a pretty fast digestion in your breakfast as most food is already in a very processed form, see: Almond milk... is liquid Peanut butter is very calorie dense (and omega-6 rich!) and hard to... (more)

6a3b60b87ebfae385f66dcf8f53b9226
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
1.4K
by 40 · about 11 hours ago

12 days ago I asked for assistance with my symptoms, and the general conclusion was that I should increase my carbs intake since they were way, way too low. And I did. From 20g~ a day to 100g+ for those past 12 days. The symptoms... (more)

048dd52752c45129c1212bfffb37ca72
Albert83BCN 0 · May 17, 2013 at 1:52 PM

Maybe it's not the case but you could ask to get checked for mononucleosis (epstein barr virus), specially if your are relatively young (under 25 or maybe a little bit higher). I had it when I was just 25 and the symptoms are pretty much like what... (more)

247d4c9086fff2b55ea98865e316c350
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
930
by 0 · about 11 hours ago

HI AGAIN I HAVE MADE A LIST OF ADDITTIONAL READINGS AS YOU WERE SO HELPFUL ON MY LAST QUESTION, IM WAITING TO SEE AN ENDCRONE EXPERT..BUT I AM A LITTLE CONCERNED AS I HAVE NOTICED A LUMP UNDER EACH ARMPIT RIGHT NO PAIN LEFT REALLY PAINFUL ADVISE... (more)

247d4c9086fff2b55ea98865e316c350
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
628
by 0 · about 11 hours ago

MY BLOOD TEST RESULTS KEEP COMING BACK NEED TO SEE A DOCTOR, SO I SEE THE DOCTOR WHO TELLS ME TO HAVE A REPEAT BLOODE TEST, THIS HAS BEEN GOING ON FOR OVER SIX MONTHS HAVING TEST AFTER TEST WITH NO ANSWERS. I HAVE A COPY OF THE LAST TEST AND... (more)

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac
Lazza 0 · May 14, 2013 at 12:10 AM

Your TSH is very high. This means you are most likely hypothyroid. You need to get free T4 and free T3 hormone blood levels check for a full diagnosis. Additionally anti-thyroid antibodies blood test will tell you if the cause of this condition... (more)

6a8f63ea06241c38c03f22ef9344d517
1
Votes
1
Answers
1
Views
1.1K
by 83 · about 11 hours ago

What do you think? Am I ready to start? Total Cholesterol: 201 mg/dL (Recommended: <200) HDL Cholesterol: 75 mg/dL (Recommended: 29-71) Triglycerides: 24 mg/dL (Recommended: 44-200) Other results: Iron: 148 ug/dL... (more)

best answer

3491e51730101b18724dc57c86601173
Janknitz 0 · April 17, 2013 at 1:52 AM

Your HDL is high and your triglycerides are low. Those are both great, and should get even better (higher HDL and lower Trigs) with paleo. Rising HDL may increase your total cholesterol and get your doctor all worried, but in reality that's a... (more)

E05a71a3c55b7800771353f025c8fd03
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
595
by 5 · about 11 hours ago

Hello, I'm 41, not overweight, non-smoker, social drinker. I'm just getting back into paleo and the gym after a bout of sedentary work and poor eating. Just received blood test results. These numbers stood out a bit: BUN: 21 Creatinine:... (more)

86c97b2779feab3c330f5e1c5fea7e25
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
615
by 2302 · about 11 hours ago

My search for blood work came up with "Hack my blood work" (probably will be me soon) and specifics for people with certain problems so here I am posting yet again... I haven't been to the doctor in years but, due to recent full time employment... (more)

best answer

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac
Lazza 0 · April 11, 2013 at 9:10 PM

If you feel healthy and fit at your age I don't think you need anything more than a basic cholesterol screening (lipid panel). Beyond this you can go for a Complete Blood Count (CBC) and Comprehensive Metabolic Panel (CMP). These three panels... (more)

5f651b42d4b06218a61e0eba945128d9
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
1.5K
by 40 · about 11 hours ago

Hi everyone, I recently did some blood glucose and blood ketone tests after 16 hours of intermittent-fasting: 11:30AM: blood glucose of 65 mg/dl or 3.6 mmol/l, blood b-ketones of 0.6 mmol/l 12:00PM: meal of 3 eggs, 1 tablespoon grass-fed... (more)

best answer

20c518f9d33b0d04c7a19b8bb7487695
Digby 0 · April 13, 2013 at 2:06 AM

Your BG is on the low end of normal, and your ketones will go high with more fat and lowering protein. One day tells you a little, but it takes weeks to see the real trends of your eating and exercise. Keep tracking and you will have good data on... (more)

048dd52752c45129c1212bfffb37ca72
3
Votes
3
Answers
6
Views
1.1K
by 3150 · about 11 hours ago

I'm new to PH and I've seen that most of the things that concern me can be found currently doing some search, but I wanted to start a new question here and came up with this by reading some other posts, so here it is. Paleo is supposed to lower... (more)

best answer

8894ece18cd108655ed18f2056172c1c
Gary_4 0 · March 20, 2013 at 6:09 PM

Most of the answers here cover this in much the way I will; nonetheless, I'll throw my hate in the ring. Few, if any, educated on the topic would claim eating Paleo will result in a lowered LDL count. Many adherents, myself included,... (more)

7fc82eebafd44badc73c520f44660150
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
1.3K
by 3280 · about 11 hours ago

I know, for example, that blood levels of magnesium are not a very good indicator of magnesium levels in cells. Are blood tests for sodium / potassium equally as unhelpful unless you are in dire straights? I'm trying to hack muscle cramping... (more)

best answer

701e1c8fc3d22f2e43e8ed723f56cb9c
Chris_65 0 · March 12, 2013 at 4:46 AM

Serum electrolytes are fleeting measurements that exist within a very small tolerance range. High potassium may be just a fluke. Get tested again to be sure. Serum measurements do not measure intracellularly rather they provide an overall snapshot... (more)

Get Free Paleo Recipes