7f9f0adbd9a8c3e4546006c9fba5144e
0

my blood test...whats wrong with me..30yr old female 5'4 125lbs. can the red flags be changed w diet? or supplements?

by (0)
Updated about 8 hours ago
Created July 29, 2013 at 3:31 AM

Test Description Result Range Units
Ferritin, Serum004598 57 15-150 ng/mL
Sedimentation Rate-Westergren Date Collected: 7/23/2013 10:25:00 AM Test Description Result Range Units
Sedimentation Rate-Westergren005215 2 0-32 mm/hr
ABO Grouping and Rho(D) Typing Date Collected: 7/23/2013 10:25:00 AM Test Description Result Range Units
ABO Grouping006056 B
Rh Factor006064 Negative
Please note: Prior records for this patient's ABO / Rh type are not available for additional verification. CMP14+LP+5AC+CBC/D/Plt Date Collected: 7/23/2013 10:25:00 AM Test Description Result Range Units
Calcium, Serum001016 8.7 8.7-10.2 mg/dL
Phosphorus, Serum001024 3.9 2.5-4.5 mg/dL
Glucose, Serum001032 76 65-99 mg/dL
BUN001040 20 6-20 mg/dL
Uric Acid, Serum001057 4 2.5-7.1 mg/dL
Therapeutic target for gout patients: 6.0 Cholesterol, Total001065 181 100-199 mg/dL
Protein, Total, Serum001073 7 6.0-8.5 g/dL
Albumin, Serum001081 4.7 3.5-5.5 g/dL
Bilirubin, Total001099 0.4 0.0-1.2 mg/dL
Alkaline Phosphatase, S001107 57 42-107 IU/L
LDH001115 136 0-214 IU/L
AST (SGOT)001123 15 0-40 IU/L
Triglycerides001172 33 0-149 mg/dL
Potassium, Serum001180 4 3.5-5.2 mmol/L
Sodium, Serum001198 137 134-144 mmol/L
Chloride, Serum001206 101 97-108 mmol/L
Iron, Serum001339 72 35-155 ug/dL
Creatinine, Serum001370 0.84 0.57-1.00 mg/dL
ALT (SGPT)001545 14 0-32 IU/L
Carbon Dioxide, Total001578 21 19-28 mmol/L
GGT001958 16 0-60 IU/L
WBC005025 4.4 4.0-10.5 x10E3/uL
RBC005033 4.85 3.77-5.28 x10E6/uL
Hemoglobin005041 14.6 11.1-15.9 g/dL
Hematocrit005058 44.4 34.0-46.6 %
** BUN/Creatinine Ratio011577 24 8-20 redflag!!
HDL Cholesterol011817 79 39 mg/dL
According to ATP-III Guidelines, HDL-C 59 mg/dL is considered a negative risk factor for CHD. Comment:011824
LDL/HDL Ratio011849 1.2 0.0-3.2 ratio units
Estimated CHD Risk011858 0.5 0.0-1.0 times avg.
T. Chol/HDL Ratio Men Women 1/2 Avg.Risk 3.4 3.3 Avg.Risk 5.0 4.4 2X Avg.Risk 9.6 7.1 3X Avg.Risk 23.4 11.0 . The CHD Risk is based on the T. Chol/HDL ratio. Other factors affect CHD Risk such as hypertension, smoking, diabetes, severe obesity, and family history of pre- mature CHD. VLDL Cholesterol Cal011916 7 5-40 mg/dL
Globulin, Total012039 2.3 1.5-4.5 g/dL
A/G Ratio012047 2 1.1-2.5
LDL Cholesterol Calc012054 95 0-99 mg/dL
MCV015065 92 79-97 fL
MCH015073 30.1 26.6-33.0 pg
MCHC015081 32.9 31.5-35.7 g/dL
Neutrophils015107 45 40-74 %
Immature Granulocytes015108 0 0-2 %
Lymphs015123 42 14-46 %
Monocytes015131 8 4-13 %
Eos015149 4 0-7 %
Basos015156 1 0-3 %
Platelets015172 288 140-415 x10E3/uL
Hematology Comments:015180
Neutrophils (Absolute)015909 2 1.8-7.8 x10E3/uL
Immature Grans (Abs)015911 0 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL
Lymphs (Absolute)015917 1.8 0.7-4.5 x10E3/uL
Monocytes(Absolute)015925 0.4 0.1-1.0 x10E3/uL
Eos (Absolute)015933 0.2 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL
Baso (Absolute)015941 0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL
NRBC015945
T. Chol/HDL Ratio100065 2.3 0.0-4.4 ratio units
eGFR If NonAfricn Am100791 94 59 mL/min/1.73
eGFR If Africn Am100797 108 59 mL/min/1.73
RDW105007 14 12.3-15.4 %
Immature Cells115398
TSH+T4F+T3Free Date Collected: 7/23/2013 10:25:00 AM Test Description Result Range Units
**redflag*
*TSH004264 0.016 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL
Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum010389 3.3 2.0-4.4 pg/mL
T4,Free(Direct)019745 1.5 0.82-1.77 ng/dL

Total Views
1.1K

Recent Activity
D396b126240f584bc358e6e4fd84e9e3

Last Activity
41D AGO

Followers
0

Get Free Paleo Recipes Instantly

3 Answers

D396b126240f584bc358e6e4fd84e9e3
2
455 · July 29, 2013 at 5:21 AM

The high BUN/Creatinine ratio but normal creatinine level is indicative of mild dehydration. Did you drink much water the morning of the test? The low TSH should be looked into further. It could be an overactive thyroid. I don't see anything else of concern.

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63
1
578 · July 29, 2013 at 5:18 AM

I don't know what red flag you're referring to but the only red flag really is your low TSH. Do you have hyperthyroid symptoms? Did you have it prior to going Paleo

The Bun/Creatinine red flag is due to high BUN (20). But high BUN is usually due to not drinking enough fluid before testing. I'd test again in 3 months. If it's over 20, you could be consuming a bit too much protein. Being a ketogenic grass-fed beef lover could do that. I would add some starch like yams and sweet potatoes, and usually BUN goes right down.

Excellent lipids. You're probably VLCing. However, you're not ApoE4. So your lipids are not out of whack.

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac
0
2496 · July 29, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Your TSH implies potential hyperthyroidism but your free T4 looks healthy. If you don't have any of these hyperthyroid symptoms:

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/hyperthyroidism/DS00344/DSECTION=symptoms

then I wouldn't be especially concerned. Yet I would ask your doctor for a full thyroid panel which would include testing for free T3, reverse T3 and thyroid antibodies. Or perhaps more prudently, go find an endocrinologist and have him/her check you out.

_Lazza

Answer Question

Login to Your PaleoHacks Account