B82f2515ba5a800bed018c9536f9108d
0

Blood test opinions

by (1137)
Updated October 19, 2014 at 4:20 AM
Created January 06, 2014 at 11:41 PM

I would appreciate input from the well informed people in this forum. I am in my mid-fifties, exercise and eat well. I have some values below that I would like to clarify to myself:

1) vit. D (near top of list) - been busy at work, so I spent little time in the Sun this summer, and I have discontinued CLO because I now have ample butter and tallow. Even with CLO one year ago, and not a lot of sun exposure, I was at 24. I have just started supplementation.

2) CRP (near top of list) within range but close to the upper limit. I wonder why since my diet is low inflammation. Possible causes: I had trouble sleeping most of Fall (this test was done in early December), and my dentist showed me in my X-rays what she believes to be a pocket of inflammation behind one of my two root canals.

3) the third off value is LDL (bottom of list), but I think I am going to ignore that as my father has always had highish cholesterol, and there is no history of heart disease in my family

4) I do not understand the impact of AST and ALT (near bottom)

any word of wisdom will be appreciated. Right now I am mostly concerned about CRP.

Component

Standard

Value

EGFR, Non-Black >59 mL/min >60

EGFR, Non-Black >59 mL/min >60

25-Hydroxy Vit D 25-100 ng/mL 22

High Sensitivity Crp 1.0-3.0 mg/L 2.8

TSH 0.30-5.50 mIU/L 1.93

WBC Count 4.0-10.0 K/uL 5.2

HGB 13.5-17.0 g/dL 15.8

HCT 40.0-50.0 % 44.1

PLT 150-400 K/uL 189

RBC Count 4.40-5.70 M/uL 5.46

MCV 79.0-99.0 fl 80.8

MCH 27.0-32.0 pg 28.9

MCHC 32.0-35.0 g/dL 35.8

RDW 11.5-15.0 % 13.3

MPV 9.0-12.2 fl 10.4

Sodium 136-146 mmol/L 140

Potassium 3.5-5.0 mmol/L 4.2

Chloride 98-108 mmol/L 105

CO2 22-34 mmol/L 27

Urea Nitrogen 8-20 mg/dL 15

Creatinine 0.70-1.30 mg/dL 0.95

Glucose 73-110 mg/dL 103

Calcium 8.6-10.3 mg/dL 9.9

Protein 6.0-8.3 g/dL 7.1

Albumin 3.5-4.9 g/dL 4.3

AST 8-30 IU/L 28

ALT 7-35 IU/L 35

Alkaline Phosphatase 30-130 IU/L 80

Bilirubin, Total 0.2-1.2 mg/dL 0.8

Cholesterol <200 mg/dL 253

Triglycerides <150 mg/dL 145

HDL >40 mg/dL 53

LDL, Calculated <130 mg/dL 171

Chol/HDL Ratio <4.5 4.8

Total Views
294

Recent Activity

Last Activity

Followers
1

Get Free Paleo Recipes Instantly

0 Answers

Answer Question

Login to Your PaleoHacks Account

Get Free Paleo Recipes