Default 150

Bloodwork Questions

Bloodwork

All Questions

00f0c15c41d701a210572fa16aadeb61
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
23
by 0 · May 11, 2014 at 11:28 PM

I apologize if this is long; however, I need an outsider's opinion on whether I'm a just hypochrondriac or really need to investigate something further... Background: -At 18, weight about 100 lbs, 5'3" -Weighed between 100-108... (more)

06e61cb9f328b73e7949855269057b71
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
584
by 0 · January 15, 2014 at 2:33 PM

I'm gluten sensitive, pre-type 1 diabetic and pre-hashimotos. My bloodwork I had in December was great. Hemoglobin A1C - 5.3% HDL: 65 LDL: 90 Trig: 45 Total cholesterol: 170 B12 went from 100 to 900 in a few months after... (more)

06e61cb9f328b73e7949855269057b71
biel88 0 · January 15, 2014 at 2:33 PM

@Matt 11 No, I haven't.This is about lifelong health and fitness. My parents are VERY ill. Both have had cancer, my father has Parkinson's, and my mother has had 4 heart attacks (due to not taking care of her type 2 diabetes and bad... (more)

F02990386b12528111740ad6279ba29d
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
3.7K
by 1365 · September 18, 2013 at 12:13 AM

What does this mean? I just looked at the last 3 times I've had bloodwork done and all 3 times showed low MCH, high RDW. In addition to those two showing up on every set of bloodwork, these were flagged: Oldest Bloodwork (2... (more)

26b0463ecdf4a47d3b404ed525c824ba
Ziast 0 · September 17, 2013 at 10:50 PM

RDW (Red cell Distribution Width or something, it comes from a graph) just means there are two different sizes of red blood cells, usually normal and either macro or microcytic. Yours are probably normal and micro since you had a low MCV (Mean... (more)

Fc85795723b7511b84faf1f05f7ac19e
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
608
by 0 · August 29, 2013 at 2:24 PM

Upon a recent visit to my internist, I was a bit surprised that my numbers were not really improving. The last three months (summer), my diet hasn't been really all that tight due to vacations, lake trips, bbq's, cookouts, etc., but I've been... (more)

Cb893ff469fdc4aa38e031dcf9d5a8a5
Keerthy 0 · August 29, 2013 at 12:32 AM

Did you have any specific concern with your blook work? Lipid panel looks good to me. You definitely have larger more buoyant LDL, so don't worry about high ldl or high total cholesterol. Keep aiming to increase your HDL with exercise and high... (more)

0821f19ee7c95cebe36e3462885f1a40
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
731
by 0 · August 14, 2013 at 3:53 PM

This is my first bloodwork (Aug. 2013) after switching to paleo a year ago (Aug. 2012). I only have previous lab results from 2007 and 2008 (all different labs). Some problems I am having (and most of them I have for about 10 years way before... (more)

D747cba2ff408c24250d7a8d87be4104
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
782
by 75 · June 19, 2013 at 8:28 PM

Hi, I just got my results from my first blood test. Im 23 years old, 82kg, 183 cm, male. A few things that caught my eyes are: NEUTROPHILS & LYMPHOCYTES are both out of normal range. I was not sick at the time of the tests so thats a little... (more)

D396b126240f584bc358e6e4fd84e9e3
Kevin_38 0 · June 19, 2013 at 8:28 PM

As Lazza said, your total cholesterol is quite low. I would do a saliva hormone panel to assess your hormone levels as they're probably low. What percentage of your daily caloric intake is healthy fat?

9f54852ea376e8e416356f547611e052
1
Votes
1
Answers
4
Views
1.1K
by 2930 · August 07, 2013 at 7:11 PM

I received my bloodwork results. Things are mainly ok. My Vitamin D levels were a bit high, I'll just cut my D supplement intake in half, to 2500 IU. My main concern is B6 level, though. The results had me close to 500, when the recommended range... (more)

best answer

8d3cb0be5f31c75a05f853cb3b5c245a
elf27 0 · August 02, 2013 at 9:00 PM

Thanks for reporting back. I'm editing this to ask are you supplementing anything else, even intermittently? Say, GABA, 5-HTP, etc. Do you have trouble sleeping? Are you taking magnesium? So I guess they measured Total B6, but it's possible to... (more)

23bd735e2d0d5a459eb21dd3c8b79341
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
793
by 0 · June 03, 2013 at 4:20 AM

Hello! I'm a 29 year old female of healthy weight and activity levels. I have been paleo for nearly two years, and began seeing a functional medicine doc last year for acne, suspected leaky gut issues, etc. I just had my third round of blood... (more)

7b52f5427156ffc6c519564d1679e84c
kitchensteph 0 · June 03, 2013 at 4:20 AM

Consider reading up on tyrosine.

247d4c9086fff2b55ea98865e316c350
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
859
by 0 · May 16, 2013 at 3:28 PM

HI AGAIN I HAVE MADE A LIST OF ADDITTIONAL READINGS AS YOU WERE SO HELPFUL ON MY LAST QUESTION, IM WAITING TO SEE AN ENDCRONE EXPERT..BUT I AM A LITTLE CONCERNED AS I HAVE NOTICED A LUMP UNDER EACH ARMPIT RIGHT NO PAIN LEFT REALLY PAINFUL ADVISE... (more)

8e6b11bdc9cf9b520192289296b3ead5
0
Votes
0
Answers
6
Views
897
by 0 · July 25, 2013 at 12:34 PM

I've been getting blood work over the past month and readings continuously show elevated liver enzymes. I also have a heaviness to my side that's "There", but I wouldn't call it pain. More like "Very Mild" discomfort. Before I was eating very... (more)

Eed7dabde3d61910685845e04605267f
Michael_17 0 · July 25, 2013 at 12:34 PM

Old thread i know, and hopefully you've sorted things out a bit, but on reading your account it sounds to me like you could consider pancreatitis/acute or chronic pancreas inflammation. if you have steatorrhea/fatty stools then this could be... (more)

Ea776df66c8277321b167e2ee3f22574
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
1.2K
by 329 · April 02, 2013 at 5:17 PM

Hi all, question about low WBC. My Mom had breast cancer about three years ago (Triple Negative, had chemo and radiation) and is doing well now. She's cut sugar out of her diet, and focuses on whole foods with lots of (organic) veggies. Not... (more)

best answer

06bf7b92d77f1ac1d8e3dc9d539d8254
thegiantess 0 · April 02, 2013 at 5:17 PM

My partner also had breast cancer.. last year, was treated with 16 rounds of chemo and radiation and is now recovered. Her WBC are generally low as are her red. I think, as you say, this is a common side effect of chemo and such. However, I... (more)

742ff8ba4ff55e84593ede14ac1c3cab
0
Votes
0
Answers
6
Views
1.3K
by 3512 · August 27, 2013 at 7:21 AM

I am a male 5'7 about 135 lbs, very little bodyfat. I am very active. I play soccer 2 times a week, run 3 miles a week, sprint twice a week, lift weights twice a week, and my job requires me to be on my feet the whole day, sometimes hauling heavy... (more)

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63
Sataran 0 · July 30, 2013 at 5:25 AM

Are you gluten and dairy-free? You can see if your A1c is high or not by looking at your ALT. How high is it? If it's under 15 or so (and you should be given your low trigs and high HDL), then no real insulin resistance. It could be high from... (more)

E421d5483a4d625c4b1af33472cc89d4
1
Votes
1
Answers
0
Views
503
by 15 · February 25, 2013 at 4:31 PM

Hi Guys, I'm about 2 months into a strict primal diet that does include raw dairy and nuts, but does not include starchy veggies. I look and feel better already and I'm really excited to watch my progression in the upcoming year. One thing I've... (more)

615df5eab7a5ffde43ee680ca8d28943
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
571
by 245 · February 21, 2013 at 5:34 PM

Lately I am considering to ask my doctor for a complete blood workup. Considering that I have not been able to find a paleo friendly doctor, I would like to ask which values I should consider for myself after 1 year being paleo. Overall I read a... (more)

best answer

977d98d9ee4a3edba0141c0b3aa018a7
thisiswilson 0 · February 21, 2013 at 5:34 PM

As far as I know, and I have no credentials or anything to back up my statement, but I think healthy levels are healthy levels, there may be some discrepancies between what a Paleo-centric doctor and a regular doctor may say are optimal levels,... (more)

97d98cdf2f18fa2c0bd8567ea1159609
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
1K
by 1012 · January 16, 2013 at 1:02 PM

Hello everyone, I just had my blood taken today 01/11/2013, for a follow-up appointment with my General Practitioner on 01/14/2013. I was hoping you could hack my blood results. This is the first time I've posted any blood results on here... (more)

5acf24b21cde32755cace1dc73290af5
Rydra_Wong 0 · January 12, 2013 at 5:44 AM

If you want to know more about your cholesterol there is a VAP test at www.lef.org that you can order (I did). In general, when you improve your thyroid you improve your cholesterol. So look into what improves your thyroid. Your TSH should be... (more)

E8ce794278ce5a58574aeec37f1aa85e
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
742
by 80 · January 07, 2013 at 9:05 PM

25 year old male, athletic - 1 Month paleo when this was taken. This is my first blood work in 10 years. I did have issues with white blood cells as a child, I remember being told at least. The only flags that came up on this one are for the... (more)

8aca5729b702caf4c95bcf47bb49f041
0
Votes
0
Answers
7
Views
1.1K
by 25 · December 22, 2012 at 5:35 AM

Hey there, Just got my blood work (male 180lbs, 39 y/o). I'bee been on paleo for about two years, strict for the fist 10mths, then no energy, low testosterone, high TSH, started adding some sweet tators and milk + cottage cheese + yougurt (I'm... (more)

59e818af2184847f09c8a63a45adcdbb
Tony_10 0 · December 22, 2012 at 5:35 AM

Hows your sleep? Maybe 5 days a week lifting is too much too.

58908e2a5be1d634e49c97da9f2558ce
3
Votes
3
Answers
1
Views
287
by 185 · December 02, 2012 at 6:46 PM

I had some rutine bloodwork done on Friday and these are the things that stuck out: Oxaloacetic Transaminase: 69 U/L Pyruvic Transaminase: 69 U/L HDL: 66 mg/dl LDL: 154 mg/dl Total Cholesterol: 248 mg/dl Vitamin B12: 214 pg/ml My glucose,... (more)

Cbda678b2a6bf0537d8c4ea0ce8aa9ad
eric_9 0 · December 02, 2012 at 4:36 PM

these are liver enzymes. I had normal readouts from my bloodwork before going Paleo, then when I started Paleo about 2 years ago I got higher readings on my next couple of blood tests. Not as high as yours, but near the upper limits, 35 or so.... (more)

21869176198bcbaa2b3bcd3c15b8c109
1
Votes
1
Answers
5
Views
538
by 5 · December 28, 2012 at 4:41 AM

My husband and I have been eating Paleo for the last 3 months. I haven't had my bloodwork done yet but my husband's results just came back and since we are still relatively new to this lifestyle, we're really not sure how to interpret these... (more)

61b26b1d053a024668db8ca770e7ac1a
JD_7 0 · December 27, 2012 at 8:32 PM

Good responses here but if the doctor didn't explain the results, you should get a new doctor.

E27a6a2345f69690933966d6b42ec903
1
Votes
1
Answers
0
Views
1.2K
by 5 · October 13, 2012 at 3:18 PM

I've been having some MAJOR issues lately and just got a ton of bloodwork done. My results are in (and very troubling-especially the hormones) but I can't get in to see my doc for another 2.5 weeks for a consult. She's very progressive and I'm... (more)

2f1d1d1c345cb4682543a07d08282dcb
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
870
by 5 · October 13, 2012 at 12:10 AM

How does my blood work look? 38 yo female, 5'7" 122 lbs, 13% body fat, HIIT 5x / week. Gets at least 8 hours of sleep. Should I worry about LDL being small and dense? Dr says 'no' - it's such a new test and no one completely knows how to... (more)

14a848cf0160c3fbde630361b95deeba
jeff_16 0 · September 28, 2012 at 11:20 PM

Both cranberry and pomegranate seem to be helpful with the oxidization of LDL, not an expert on cholesterol or the size of the particles so I don't know how useful this is to you.

Ef32d6cc543a74319464e2100e5a9ffd
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
978
by 1190 · September 24, 2012 at 1:12 AM

I have no problem going without any food all morning, but do you think a cup of black tea with no cream or sweetener would skew the bloodwork results? I do enjoy my morning ritual of a cup of tea with my book before starting my workout and my day. (more)

64433a05384cd9717c1aa6bf7e98b661
Jeff__1 0 · September 24, 2012 at 1:12 AM

Caffeine increases lipolysis so I think it would skew your test

Fcf272dc02cfc486fd4c5cebf540dec7
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
1.7K
by 50 · February 16, 2014 at 4:47 AM

Blood test shows Globulin low, Albumin/Globulin Ratio high, Platelet count low. What does this mean? I am 50 y.o. male on paleo diet.

Medium avatar
thyroiditis 0 · February 16, 2014 at 4:39 AM

Don't tell me you're on a low-carb Paleo diet and have cold fingers to boot. Look, you can't diagnose someone based on low and high. Also, just because something is within the listed reference range doesn't mean it's optimal. If you're... (more)

22212e9ba2a041e6da6c963d4d41615a
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
1.2K
by 5624 · September 04, 2012 at 7:07 PM

Each year my job requires I get a physical and the only thing that ever comes back high or low is my cholesterol (226) and HDL (74). However, I noticed that I was showing a low PLT (platelet count) of 169 and high Mono % (monocyte percentage) of... (more)

8bf720ac1b997a871a434b72686b8a82
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
1.3K
by 25 · September 04, 2012 at 4:53 PM

I got my Blood checked because of declining libido and other symptoms as: unmotivated to do anything No energy/Drive insecurity loss of muscle mass dandruff gain of fat around midline (although on paleo and lifting weights regulary) Some... (more)