Cholesterol

Cholesterol

Cholesterol Questions

E2e98b9f5f16d9408f75c3ec67e52b16
1
Votes
1
Answers
11
Views
2.9K
by 5 · less than a minute ago

I have been doing Paleo for 3 months now. Avoiding all grains, dairy and legumes. I feel great and look even better - in fact I lost 35 pounds in 3 months... I get consistent energy all day and can even skip meals without even noticing. When I... (more)

best answer

0b2182c5e61bf67f83b9c32de86d8d3d
Tim_2 0 · January 20, 2011 at 12:46 AM

To me, these two sets of numbers seem about the same (LDL maybe up a bit), but sometimes lipid panels do show increases when eating a paleo diet at least initially. Take a look at this post by Chris Masterjohn explaining "Why Is My Cholesterol So... (more)

5bca67415a8eb040c7ed9468a5487bca
4
Votes
4
Answers
10
Views
2.6K
by 20 · 1 minute ago

Hi, I was diagnosed as Type 2 diabete on Sept.10th 2010, then went on Paleo since Sept.16th, 2010. The lipids on Sept.10th 2010 (normal American diet, with lots of carbs): Total: 231 HDL: 43 Trig: 372 LDL: 114 (calculated I believe) Fasting... (more)

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094
paleohacks 0 · January 12, 2011 at 2:56 AM

Dr. Harris in the recent interview with Jimmy Moore has posited that neither high 'bad' cholesterol will kill you nor 'good' one will save you, and that overall one should pay little or no attention at all to it if they eat... (more)

Ac1e55cf06c2180f4008ff01953d10dd
10
Votes
10
Answers
20
Views
16.1K
by 3509 · 2 minutes ago

I have followed a paleo diet for the last few months, and I also try to keep my total cholesterol below 200, and in particular my ldl level low. I avoid egg yolks and look for the lean parts in cow meat. I have noticed, though, that several... (more)

best answer

06d21b99c58283ce575e36c4ecd4a458
Dexter 0 · December 20, 2010 at 1:45 AM

Ignacio, whole eggs are an excellent source of choline. Chris Masterjohn has written about the non alcoholic fatty liver disease epidemic: In several recent posts, I argued that most of us aren't getting enough choline, and that the... (more)

02736efa3fda31740e8890eed0cb663d
6
Votes
6
Answers
7
Views
1.2K
by 1793 · 3 minutes ago

After telling my mom that I frequently eat 5-7 eggs for breakfast, she expressed worry about my cholesterol. I told her I think the conventional wisdom is wrong in this regard, but I realized I don't really know the story on this. What is the... (more)

11481cbca60d3f3c3893588feaa19cfb
ThePaleoJourney 0 · November 24, 2010 at 5:55 PM

I got the same response when I told my cousins that I eat 5 eggs for breakfast, and bacon. they told me I am making myself even more fat, and I need to eat less, in which I told them that I have already lost 14 lbs, and they can kiss my ass.

0ff848383c9a87f3d0308cf5b28fa846
3
Votes
3
Answers
4
Views
840
by 161 · 4 minutes ago

I've been reading Robb Wolf, PaNu, Whole HEalth Source, Heart Scan Blog, etc. for a long time. They are great resources but VERY intimidating and complicated for a newbie. I've managed to absorb a lot over time but can't remember which articles... (more)

best answer

79331a19fcab06d7183c1e564f571c8b
azazel 0 · October 16, 2010 at 12:52 PM

These links should hit most of your points, I think. Panu: The argument against cereal grains http://www.paleonu.com/panu-weblog/2009/6/23/the-argument-against-cereal-grains.html The argument against cereal grains II... (more)

0ff848383c9a87f3d0308cf5b28fa846
3
Votes
3
Answers
3
Views
3.6K
by 161 · 4 minutes ago

I started paleo about 3 years ago. I'm in my late 20's and am fairy active w/ 12% body fat. I've been even more paleo in the last year (rendering my own pastured pork fat for lard, eating lots of coconut fat instead of olive oil), eating lots of... (more)

62ed65f3596aa2f62fa1d58a0c09f8c3
Eva 0 · October 14, 2010 at 3:29 PM

CHolesterol tests can vary as much as 50% from one lab to another. There is also a large variation from one day to another. I wouldn't judge much on one test. Also, since this was not a direct measure, you may actually have a smaller number of... (more)

21fd060d0796fdb8a4a990441e08eae7
12
Votes
12
Answers
20
Views
4.8K
by 24523 · 4 minutes ago

...and changes before and after paleo, if possible. Are you concerned or satisfied with your results? Here's mine. I don't have LDL-C, small dense, etc, but if you have them, post them too! -->Total cholesterol- 271 [normal 110-199] -->LDL-... (more)

52a0f9552d0d9f732167f0bd1ff6ed07
Alison 0 · November 11, 2010 at 3:35 PM

Six years ago, I was diagnosed with a hormone imbalance, and three years ago, Polycystic Ovary Syndrome. I've been getting regular bloodwork for the past four years, and this round was the first after going paleo. My doctor was THRILLED. In the... (more)

4a6bbce40aece5fe0b0f867706719f19
2
Votes
2
Answers
1
Views
1.5K
by 35 · 5 minutes ago

Hi All, I am 24 and have VERY HIGH HDL, VERY HIGH LDL (all large particle size),and super low Trigs (27). Seems to be that this "abnormal" cholesterol is more and more common among the paleo crowd. I actually got my cholesterol checked along... (more)

93f44e8673d3ea2294cce085ebc96e13
Patrik 0 · September 22, 2010 at 11:15 PM

GO TO A DOCTOR! From PaleoHacks FAQ: PaleoHacks is not the place for treating symptoms that are possibly acutely life threatening. For example: Unexplained abdominal pain. (Like, it's not something normal for you like heartburn or menstrual... (more)

277065bb8bb73cebeed960da30c09b9e
2
Votes
2
Answers
8
Views
4.4K
by 20 · 5 minutes ago

being in college and short on money, I have looked into donating plasma for a little extra cash. So doing some research, all looks good except that most tips for donating mention avoid eating high fat/cholesterol meals before donating. The only... (more)

4b97e3bb2ee4a9588783f5d56d687da1
Stephen_Aegis 0 · September 21, 2010 at 4:24 PM

I donate regularly, am 80-90% high fat carnivore, no issues

A6e2b231f69366ce825476c5a6dcfff6
2
Votes
2
Answers
4
Views
5.8K
by 1967 · 6 minutes ago

I just received my lipid panel. I didn't get any info from the doc because he wanted me to pay for another visit and I refused. I think the numbers look pretty good but I don't know what some of it means. The name on the paper says "Lipid panel... (more)

F1e5ff10797e0e35cda081a4221cb614
Ned_Kock 0 · August 11, 2010 at 2:16 AM

TC/H is the ratio of total cholesterol (including LDL + HDL) to HDL cholesterol. High-density lipoprotein (HDL) is one of the five main types of lipoproteins found in circulation, together with very low-density lipoprotein (VLDL),... (more)

566ec93d6f394186a7da1fc38669c131
5
Votes
5
Answers
2
Views
1.8K
by 55 · 7 minutes ago

Hi Guys, I remember reading somewhere (or hearing on Paleolithic Solutions Podcast) that the blood cholesterol/lipids/hdl/ldl/etc markers are similar in hunter gatherers, newborn babies, and then possibly other primates and even other mammals. Of... (more)

0bc6cbb653cdc5e82400f6da920f11eb
Matt_1 0 · July 01, 2010 at 9:30 PM

http://www.thepaleodiet.com/articles/Dir%20Psych%202005.pdf There is a graph on page 6 with some comparisons of average total cholesterol levels from different mammal species and human hunter-gatherer groups. I'll have a look if there is anything... (more)

A1a4882d31414600b2cab395a5b17161
6
Votes
6
Answers
20
Views
19.8K
by 699 · 8 minutes ago

I was flipping through a book, "The Fat Resistance Diet", which definitely is not Paleo, but I noticed he said to not eat eggs scrambled because the cholesterol will be oxidized and therefore unhealthy. I had never heard this before but I would... (more)

100fd85230060e754fc13394eee6d6f1
Ambimorph 0 · May 08, 2010 at 7:09 PM

Eades says: * think we???ve kind of created a monster with the scrambled eggs bit. If you scramble them lightly you won???t produce that much oxidized cholesterol. I would just go ahead and scramble them (as long as they???re not like rubber when... (more)

9f97fe257a3db11de2cdc25470341973
4
Votes
4
Answers
12
Views
6.6K
by 20 · 8 minutes ago

I am a 24-year old female, 101 lb (46kg), 5'3" (1.60m), been paleo (mainly meat fish eggs dairy, very high fat, low/moderate carbs) for over 1 year. I've just had a routine blood test, which included the following result: Total cholesterol 550... (more)

0bc6cbb653cdc5e82400f6da920f11eb
Matt_1 0 · April 28, 2010 at 8:21 PM

Talk to your doctor. You are young and shouldn't have levels that high however much saturated fat you eat. Total cholesterol of 550 mg/dl is not normal or healthy whatever particular types of cholesterol you have. It is possible you have Familial... (more)

7bea72ef073e8f76b5828727f1460900
3
Votes
3
Answers
9
Views
31.3K
by 2713 · 10 minutes ago

It is well known that a Paleo diet improves your HDL levels. However, can HDL get too high? According to Wikipedia, the reference range upper limit for HDL is 80 mg/dL for males, 86 for mg/dL, but we know that Paleo folks frequently have HDL... (more)

6426d61a13689f8f651164b10f121d64
Ed 0 · February 20, 2010 at 8:36 PM

An elevated HDL (>80mg/dl) may not be harmful, but it's probably not any more protective than an HDL in the 60 to 80 range. High HDL can be genetic, in which case it's benign and there's nothing that needs to be done about it. Sometimes taking... (more)

7bea72ef073e8f76b5828727f1460900
1
Votes
1
Answers
6
Views
3.2K
by 2713 · 10 minutes ago

What is the highest HDL level you have ever seen, either from your own lab work or that of a friend/family/patient?

65125edd5aafad39b3d5b3a8b4a36bb7
David_Csonka 0 · February 19, 2010 at 9:23 PM

Over 9000!!!!!!!!

93f44e8673d3ea2294cce085ebc96e13
3
Votes
3
Answers
9
Views
2.6K
by 10502 · 10 minutes ago

So is saturated fat evil or not? People say different things. If I eat it, do I have to worry about cholesterol?

best answer

540dd44031fbed51088a481ceb9172e8
Bryce_Lee 0 · February 12, 2010 at 9:43 PM

Saturated fat is so sought after by your body that you'll actually convert large portions of the starch you eat into saturated fat for use now and storage for later! When you call a fat "saturated," you're simply saying it has no double bonds,... (more)

8a1a6c9a836200e134533c91fd5f71ed
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
157
by 0 · about 23 hours ago

my doctor ordered all of these fancy tests and says they are normal.  huge thanks!   total cholesterol 172 (optimal <200) ldl-c 92 (optimal <100) hdl-c 78 (optimal >50) triglycerides 48 (optimal<150 non-hdl-c 95... (more)

best answer

Be157308a0438e382b88d9db4c12ab30
TheGastronomer 0 · October 24, 2014 at 5:10 PM

Your lipid profile is beautiful. Those HDL, LDL and triglycerides are perfect. The only thing I did notice is that your insulin is a bit on the high end and so is your HbA1c.....so you might want to keep an eye on that in the long term. Other than... (more)

59d7daeefde79811c4f66be1bfb60e5b
1
Votes
1
Answers
6
Views
358
by 35 · about 23 hours ago

Hi all, As many others, I can`t seem lose weight. I have been doing Paleo for 2 years. I lost about 15lbs at the begining but didn`t continue to lose weight and gained it back while on a very non-paleo vacation. I`m a 33 year old female, weight... (more)

E9bccb35b532e7eeb6abb54ed021726a
Ema 0 · October 28, 2014 at 8:56 AM

Hi Veronica, I'm not very long on paleo. But from what i read, for example from Stefani Ruper, flaxseeds (and soya)are not adviced because they consist of phytoestrogens and as you have problems to loose wait, maybe you are estrogen dominant so... (more)

Medium avatar
1
Votes
1
Answers
0
Views
75
by 83 · about 23 hours ago

Does anyone know a good clear website for breaking down how to make sense of an NMR profile? I'm asking this here as the ancestral health community generally has a better approach to what really matters rather than taking what conventional... (more)

D05f3050dc3d973b8b81a876202fa99a
8
Votes
8
Answers
13
Views
6.3K
by 1523 · about 23 hours ago

Three months after going paleo, more than two years ago, my cholesterol started rising - particularly the LDL level with triglycerides remaining low and HDL varying but generally being nice and high. I have a cholesterol meter and check my levels... (more)

best answer

D05f3050dc3d973b8b81a876202fa99a
MarcPH 0 · May 25, 2012 at 3:52 PM

After much searching I believe I've found the reason/science behind my results - I've now had 5 similar results with LDL being consistently 30% or greater below my levels over the past two years. The following explanation comes from P186-187 of... (more)

3eca93d2e56dfcd768197dc5a50944f2
3
Votes
3
Answers
4
Views
3.1K
by 11682 · about 23 hours ago

I'm on Paleo for over 3 months now, and my triglycerides are at 175, while cholesterol is at 205. I eat all kinds of meat/fish, eggs/bacon for breakfast, offal occasionally, allowed veggies, some nuts & local raw honey, I cook with coconut... (more)

Da3d4a6835c0f5256b2ef829b3ba3393
Anonymous_Chump 0 · December 30, 2011 at 11:10 PM

I don't know too terribly much about anything, so don't take me as anyone with any real knowledge...... but, I found that zero fruit intake plus ample fish oils really moved my triglycerides down dramatically. Oh, and I also started exercising... (more)

9cfa1ab909f6f89544be665d4ef6e3ea
3
Votes
3
Answers
6
Views
1.2K
by 670 · about 23 hours ago

Fascinating how two people can get such radically different results! Today's lipid panels for your perusal. First, let's recap what the numbers "should be": HDL: 60 or higher LDL: 60 or lower Triglycerides: 60 or lower And the ratios between... (more)

best answer

6426d61a13689f8f651164b10f121d64
Ed 0 · February 25, 2010 at 12:25 AM

If your triglycerides are still 223 after 9 months of low-carbing, you may have a large genetic component in your lipid profile. You don't give your age, but values this high are unusual in young adults, which would further suggest genetic... (more)

568a63417a8ab71b711630072ae8c602
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
295
by 0 · about 23 hours ago

Hello!I can't understand what could be the culprit of too high triglycerides while having normal LDL.Here are the details:Total cholesterol: 255.6 mg/dLTriglycerides: 1188.7 (!!!) mg/dLHDL: 21.7 mg/dLLDL: 80 mg/dLVLDL: 153.9 mg/dLAt the same... (more)

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46
Matt_11 0 · June 18, 2014 at 8:35 PM

DISCLAIMER: THIS IS NOT MEDICAL ADVICE:High trigs, low HDL, 3-4 bottles of wine a week? Fatty liver disease. See a doctor, PRONTO. You may be on the path to liver cirrhosis.

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
318
by 2506 · about 23 hours ago

Hi. I am a 57 y.o. healthy male. I've been eating dairy free/gluten free for five years, autoimmune protocol Paleo for several months (to manage my psoriasis). Since my mid-30s my total cholesterol has ranged from 120 - 143. Below 120 is... (more)

5f2b8e0a671b7eaae8a6bd97f0ded166
Rashed 0 · June 05, 2014 at 12:29 AM

TSH 3.2 is normal in conventional medicine, but it definitely indicates hypothyroidism.People can have major hypothyroid symptoms with this level of TSH.A really healthy person should have TSH close to zero. As far as i understand,Liver enzyme... (more)

68d66af5e80ed3160d435213e716cf59
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
330
by 0 · about 23 hours ago

When I got an insurance screen about two months ago and I had LDL of 299, but a still normal CHOL/LDL ratio. I eat a generally healthy diet with lots of protein and fruit/veggies and a very little dairy/processed foods. I do, however, eat... (more)

Medium avatar
thhq 0 · April 17, 2014 at 6:32 PM

I have heard that insurance companies will hammer you for high LDL and obesity, but never had it happen personally.. Unfortunately the only way I know that works to lower LDL significantly is statins. I never had any luck with the dietary... (more)

Get Free Paleo Recipes