Cholesterol Level

Cholesterol Level

Cholesterol Level Questions

Medium avatar
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
660
by 0 · about 4 hours ago

After doing so well on the Whole 30 - I have just found out there is now a concern with my cholestoral (something that was never a concern in the past). I really don't know what to do.

best answer

3ce6a0d24be025e2f2af534545bdd1d7
CD 0 · March 20, 2014 at 6:07 PM

I had a similar experience. After 2 months of being primal my cholesterol raised 40 points. My doctor wanted me to test it again 6 months later and it was back to normal. Cholesterol's response to weight loss is not well studied -- and there... (more)

37ed35a9bd700fc12fc84b6bc50efebd
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
309
by 0 · about 4 hours ago

I have been on Paleo for 8 months. My cholesterol has increased from 174 to 268 in 6 months.

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46
Matt_11 0 · January 28, 2014 at 1:58 PM

Serum lipid tests are notoriously imprecise. Total cholesterol has error-bars of +/- 30 or something in that range. Was 174, high or low or spot on? Was 268? Did you cholesterol increase 94 points as the tests indicate, or 34 points if test... (more)

973663625d7a74d66282953c46ff4307
0
Votes
0
Answers
10
Views
1K
by 0 · about 4 hours ago

Quick summary for those who don't want to read the whole thing: Dietary changes had an enormous impact on my blood cholesterol levels. As the majority opinion on the internet seems to be that dietary cholesterol has a limited, or even... (more)

best answer

Medium avatar
thhq 0 · April 11, 2014 at 11:39 AM

Just a few comments on an interesting experiment -The first test - call it the 80/20 - resulted in shifts similar to what I've seen posted here before. Lower trigs, higher LDL and higher HDL. -The second test - extreme Paleo - is the most... (more)

33f854df38e05c35ed6fc29b3064fb96
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
333
by 98 · about 4 hours ago

I've been paleo for about a year and a half. I eat mainly grass fed meats, healthy fats, coconut milk pudding, green smoothies and sweet potatoes. No fast food, nothing fried, nothing out of a can or carton. Cholesterol 375 LDL... (more)

best answer

Be157308a0438e382b88d9db4c12ab30
TheGastronomer 0 · January 11, 2014 at 12:58 AM

Those triglycerides indicate your carb consumption is most likely the culprit. If you do paleo low carb, you will improve, however, high carb and high fat together is a recipe for disaster whether you are paleo or SAD. Cut out the pudding,... (more)

A47009b8a28498abed6e358bbd048777
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
5.5K
by 0 · about 4 hours ago

Hi everyone, I adopted a Paleo diet a while back and experimented with it for 2-3 months. It was basically lean meats, veges, fish oil and occasionally nuts. This gave me the following blood results (all measurements in mmol/l)... (more)

A47009b8a28498abed6e358bbd048777
juiop 0 · November 24, 2013 at 10:26 AM

Thanks for the responses guys! I started increasing saturated fats thanks to sources of Chris Kresser & Gaps Diet. But I now later read in another article of Chris Kressers that total cholesterol & LDL levels this high indicate a... (more)

Bece741db5f5fed6bafa12e3548f973f
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
364
by 715 · about 4 hours ago

Husband's levels are total 252, HDL 52 and LDL 183. Triglycerides are fine and CRP was excellent. LDL was up from a year ago and HDL down slightly. After some of the reading I've done, I'm not overly concerned, but it had been under control... (more)

Medium avatar
samc 0 · October 25, 2013 at 9:55 PM

Seems to me that if you are putting testosterone in your body then you have played with the chemical interactions in your body and your Cholesterol numbers are not for real. First line of defense for me is to attack everything with diet and... (more)

B4e1fa6a8cf43d2b69d97a99dfca262c
2
Votes
2
Answers
6
Views
1.9K
by 10255 · about 5 hours ago

my employer does CV screening; BP, BG and cholesterol. i take part every year and my numbers are alway excellent on the CW scale. today, i was screened before my first meal of the day; about 14 hours fasted and BP 99/62 Glucose... (more)

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117
The_Quilt 0 · October 13, 2011 at 2:50 AM

I just had my labs done for this quarter. Summer is when i go carb crazy. My TC was 319. My HDL was 89 and my LDL was close to 240..... My hs crp was .001. And calcium index score zero. The remainder of my labs were great outside of my... (more)

De5f7f10e41edce51e4577633c21e808
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
363
by 5 · October 31, 2014 at 4:11 AM

I recently had my annual blood work done at work. In years previous my cholesterol was borderline high. I started eating Paleo about 2 years ago and since then I've lost 120lbs. When I met with the nutritionist to review my results from... (more)

Medium avatar
samc 0 · October 09, 2013 at 5:09 PM

Some populations in the world have lower cholesterol numbers and do fine. I'm not sure you can go by the numbers, read this no way I can summarize it for you.

2e777bbcd49262eb31a24f821abec6bc
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
362
by 1974 · October 30, 2014 at 5:06 AM

Hi all, My fiance got his lab work back today and I am shocked at the results. He is a relatively healthy 27 year old.. 5'10 180lbs. His diet could be better but it isnt horrible... not completly paleo but not anything like your average... (more)

9a5e2da94ad63ea3186dfa494e16a8d1
UncleLongHair 0 · April 18, 2014 at 8:58 PM

Before I went Paleo I had a fairly decent diet (relatively speaking), I ate lots of veggies, not much starch, I ate bread and gluten-based stuff but not that much (maybe 6-8 servings per week). My main form of exercise was running, I didn't do... (more)

67a7c4e7fc2f983dbd4527b43ddab0c9
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
109
by 0 · October 30, 2014 at 5:05 AM

I've been Paleo about 6 months. Just got my first blood test results. Most of these we don't have a baseline for because my doctor has never tested them before. Most of them, in fact, were tests I requested specifically. The lab doesn't do... (more)

91f804602663643588fd7034fd7df20c
0
Votes
0
Answers
9
Views
473
by 15 · October 30, 2014 at 5:02 AM

Two years ago I had my cholesterol checked and the numbers looked good. I have just had it checked again ,afer 4 months of paleo diet (strict diet but a daily piece of cured cheese from raw sheep's milk) and the results were... (more)

best answer

91f804602663643588fd7034fd7df20c
metkeon 0 · May 26, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Been a few months since I opened the post. I have lost more weight, but I was steady for two months and I have had my cholesterol checked again. The things are going worse ans worse. These are my new numbers: TC: 307 triglycerides:... (more)

B04c12275b89718636da6330bb084d87
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
347
by 0 · October 30, 2014 at 5:01 AM

Here are my test results: Pre-Paleo 1/17/2013 Total Cholesterol 149 Triglycerides: 55 HDL: 51 LDL: 87 Post-Paleo: 12/18/2013 (Eating clean for most of year.... uptake in alcohol consumption in December) Total Cholesterol... (more)

3491e51730101b18724dc57c86601173
Janknitz 0 · December 18, 2013 at 9:02 PM

While your triglycerides are still low by conventional standards, they are going up, and trigs are thought to be a good indicator of inflammation. So I'd keep an eye on those. Trigs are directly related to carbohydrate intake.

Get Free Paleo Recipes