Thumbnail avatar
0

1 year paleo, 1 Whole30..raised LDL and total cholesterol!!

by 0 · February 17, 2014 at 11:54 AM

so I've been paleo for a year and just completed a Whole30. My cholesterol has gone up from 196 to 210...LDL from 119 to 143! HELP!

Total Views
1.7K

Recent Activity
47cbd166d262925037bc6f9a9265eb20

Last Activity
184D AGO

Followers
7

Get Free Paleo Recipes Instantly

8 Replies

Medium avatar
0
0 · February 17, 2014 at 10:57 AM

I do have hypothyroid controlled with Tirosint.

47cbd166d262925037bc6f9a9265eb20
0
5 · February 16, 2014 at 09:05 AM

Your numbers aren't much worse but if we assume that the numbers are true averages then 2 things come to my mind:

1) Thyroid hormone problems, which may be caused by giving up iodised salt and not including enough iodine or maybe other factors as well in the diet. Thyroid hormonal activity regulates ldl-receptor activity.

2) You are one of the people that respond to dietary cholesterol with an increase in cholesterol numbers, but remember that this alone does not explain any worsening of the ratios and may in fact be protective as well because when lipoproteins carry more cholesterol, they are less likely to oxidize.

Medium avatar
0
15 · February 16, 2014 at 05:01 AM

Ryan 36 is partially correct. That 20% increases in LDL is responsible for the entirety of your TC increase. But that 20% could also be meaningless. You need cholesterol components to interpret your lipids correctly. So you're worrying over TC and LDL, which happen to move up due to statistical noise. But if the increase was accompanied by worsening TC/HDL or TG/HDL ratios, then we could tell something about your lipids. Based on what you disclosed, you can't. It's basically a stupid number that defies interpretation.

Cbda678b2a6bf0537d8c4ea0ce8aa9ad
0
4232 · February 12, 2014 at 02:10 PM

Tranquillo, those numbers are good.

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46
0
40551 · February 12, 2014 at 02:02 PM

As Ryan pointed out, it's not a significant increase. Serum lipid measurements are quite imprecise and vary by a host of variables, some of which have no bearing on your overall health status.

Medium avatar
0
0 · February 07, 2014 at 10:38 AM

I'm lactose intolerant if that gives you an idea. And all our meat is grass fed and local.

Be157308a0438e382b88d9db4c12ab30
0
179 · February 07, 2014 at 02:51 AM

Ok what have you been eating? It's not the same to eat liver fried in butter with sweet potatoes fries every day than to eat steamed pollock with broccolli and zucchini drizzled with olive oil. Give us a little more detail so we may provide further assistance.

D8612a7c536e74f9855b70d8e97919b5
0
1022 · February 06, 2014 at 10:25 PM

Don't worry. Your increase in LDL is within the standard error (+/-35mg/dL) of the test. Here is a quote from Chris Masterjohn when he did a podcast with Chris Kresser:

"And these are basic answers, we can expect a single person to have a standard deviation in their total cholesterol of about 17 mg/dl. Now what does this mean, well it means that if we haven’t done anything to assess for example, my individual variation over time, we should assume that if you measured my cholesterol 100 times you’d find some true mean, some true average cholesterol level. But we could expect without any changes it to go up about 2 standard deviations so about 35 mg/dl, or down about 35 mg/dl for no reason at all."

Also, you shouldn't really be concerned unless your cholesterol is in like the 275 range. Then you might suspect something isn't quite right. The three-part podcast series is great and should allay some of your fears:

http://chriskresser.com/the-healthy-skeptic-podcast-episode-11

http://chriskresser.com/episode-16-chris-masterjohn-on-cholesterol-heart-disease-part-2http://chriskresser.com/chris-masterjohn-on-cholesterol-and-heart-disease-part-3

Answer Question

Login to Your PaleoHacks Account