76e82f76e7e3ed9747c980b50fc51b25
0

Hack My Blood Work

by (229)
Updated October 23, 2014 at 4:05 AM
Created April 11, 2013 at 2:26 PM

I just had a few things done. I turn 22 this month. I am a 6'1 (186cm) 180lbs (81.6kg) male. Body fat is 8-10%. I broke my leg 6 weeks ago and the test was done 1 week ago. (5 weeks after the break)

Overal Cholesterol - 3.78 -146 mg/dl HDL - 1.83 -71 mg/dl LDL - 1.71 -66 mg/dl Triglycerides - 0.52 -46 mg/dl C-reactive Protein - 0.2 -I don't know what this is in mg/dl Fasting Glucose - 4.4 -79.2 mg/dl

Any comments will be much appreciated, especially on the C-Reactive Protein.

Ed0cb30f40daff568778b776b2a5a81d
943 · April 11, 2013 at 2:52 PM

That's the SI units, you can just convert them to the American online. This calculator http://www.onlineconversion.com/cholesterol.htm does it. The important thing is to take the molecular weight into account. Your numbers look very good!

Total Views
825

Recent Activity
D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63

Last Activity
66D AGO

Followers
0

Get Free Paleo Recipes Instantly

1 Answers

best answer

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63
2
578 · April 11, 2013 at 5:25 PM

Here's how I'd interpret them:

  • Your HDL accounts for 48% of your total cholesterol. That's equivalent to TC / HDL of 2.1x. Under 3.5x is supposed to be protective.

  • Your trigs / HDL is 0.7x. Under 1.0x is considered to be ideal. Implies you have very little inflammation and not consuming excess calories. If you go over 2.0x, you're supposedly on your way to insulin resistance.

  • CRP of 0.2. The lowest is 0.1. Another sign of very little inflammation. FBG of 79 is pretty much ideal: again, no sign of insulin resistance. No need for HbA1C unless you have pre-existing insulin resistance.

  • Based on those numbers, your liver enzymes should be in the teens (10-20). To be complete, I'd look at BUN to see it's not over 20 or so to make sure you're not overloading on protein, and see that creatinine / GFR functions are normal.

  • Although some people here disagree, there is no need for VAP nor NMR tests. No need for LDL-P nor ApoB; your TC / HDL takes care of them. Arguably though, those lipid numbers capture only 50% of heart and artery health. So factors other than lipids -- LP(a), ferritin, homocysteine, etc. -- could make up for the remainder. You could have those tested if you have early deaths in your family due to heart disease. Based on the above, however, the numbers can't be any better.

Answer Question

Login to Your PaleoHacks Account

Get Free Paleo Recipes