7dc267a9ffaca87bbef3eb6c37240a37
1

Please hack my blood work

by (256)
Updated September 16, 2014 at 7:54 PM
Created September 14, 2012 at 9:51 AM

i hope you guys have a idea what i should do. i have following symptoms for quite a while and no doctor seems to find out what my problem is.

*always tired *no energy *feel cold *out of breath after just a short walk up the stairs *horrible mood swings *gaining weight, no way to loose weight *sugargravings *IBS symptoms

thyroid got checked, my free t3 and t4 is on the lower end and that could maybe be a problem, but my doctor (and the specialists in hospital) say both that they are normal. iam thinking of getting some supplements for the thyroid anyway...

vitamin D & B12 are normal, Iron seems a bit high

Lactose & Gluten i got tested negative, but i feel that especially the wheat could be a problem. i try to life gluten free but probably still eat something with gluten every 2 weeks.

what makes me really worried are following:

Triglyceride: (<1.7 nmol/l) last year: 2.4 now: 2.55 HDL: (<1.0 nmol/l) last year: 1.5 now: 1.29 LDL: (<2.6 mmol/l) last year: 3.4 now: 3.86

my diet ist far from 100% perfect, more 70-80%, but still soo much healthier that SAD or how people eat around me and seem to do fine. i eat high fat, med. protein and lowish carb. (i have pcos and lchf seems to help very well!)

i asked my doctor why i got this bad blood work with my healthy diet, she told me maybe its genetics?!

and what really makes me worried is that my CRP is always too high: (mg/l <8) my was last year 11 and now 13

5e92edc5a180787a60a252a8232006e9
340 · October 13, 2012 at 5:59 PM

Your trigs aren't high enough to be tied to CRP. The issue is your CRP and inflammation, not trigs.

7dc267a9ffaca87bbef3eb6c37240a37
256 · September 15, 2012 at 6:52 PM

total is 6.31 nmol/l (norm 3.88-5.66)

9c4ba98a3b480408bcf207f558fe659b
355 · September 15, 2012 at 8:44 AM

What is your total cholesterol?

Bb3d1772b28c02da2426e40dfcb533f5
5381 · September 14, 2012 at 12:48 PM

You can probably rule put thyroid if its in range, but that leaves chronic infections (bacterial or fungal), chronic fatigue syndrome, some kinda organ dysfunction, and a host of other possibilities. Sadly, non specific symptoms make it harder for the GP to pin down. Try making a written dairy, of the most specific, descriptions possible of your symptoms. Often easier not to mention diet to doctors. And if you can get a hint of what it might be, but the doc is clueless, go to the relevant specialist. Fixing illness can require being like a dog and a bone. Stick with it!

Bb3d1772b28c02da2426e40dfcb533f5
5381 · September 14, 2012 at 12:45 PM

CRP is an inflammation marker. Your symptoms are "non-specific" meaning they could indicate a wide variety of things, but id take that CRP as a clue. Perhaps you have some chronic infection? Id try and push for a "wide net" of blood tests, and do a fair bit of research on the net looking into possibilities..

Total Views
1.2K

Recent Activity
44d244d6254dc133df6234cfb616a7d1

Last Activity
600D AGO

Followers
0

Get Free Paleo Recipes Instantly

12 Answers

44d244d6254dc133df6234cfb616a7d1
0
3 · January 25, 2013 at 11:53 PM

dairy is the most pro-thyroid food you can consume besides thyroid itself, or maybe liver

3b031bce7c181c10452ee202e2b54dc6
0
813 · January 11, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Im going through the same thing, but I seem to slowly be recovering.

I had a serious bout with pneumonia when I was abroad in Spain. I was too scared to go to the health care providers there for 'various' reasons.

I hope I didn't compromise anything! Ive been to my GP at home and all blood work is normal, thyroid levels are normal. Had a colonoscopy and Im cancer free and no indication of Celiac's.

No other tests were done really but Im still feeling sluggish.

I stayed gluten free for about a week after the colonoscopy so I don't think thats an issue, I felt even worse during those days.

Through some calorie restriction and Intermittent fasting for around 4 months on a mostly paleo diet lead to this? Like a chronic slowdown in metabolism and energy levels? As if my body is extending its 'daily' functions over a week and longer?

I am not really depressed because I know this will get better, but I do miss having the get up and go I once had. Caffeine doesnt help. Sunshine doesnt help. Nothing helps it seems unless I rest. If I go too hard and try to jump back into the gym, even doing light exercise, I feel great during the workout and even after but the next day its like being hungover!

Its been about 7-8 weeks since the pneumonia, and Ive had up and down days ever since.

Should I seek help or just keep hoping it gets better on its own?

Ce5771e17e540853e5d742a64f56cf2d
0
0 · November 30, 2012 at 4:51 PM

I've read through everyone elses answers and no one mentioned Iodine supplementation.

I had similar symptoms and had knocked on different doors for 12 years without any significant diagnosis or change in how I felt. My thyroid levels were low-normal, I was even put on low dose synthroid for a little bit, but it eventually didn't seem to help.

I came across the work of Dr. David Brownstein and did a little more research and figured I didn't have anything else to lose. One of the best decisions I ever made regarding my health was adding Iodine to my morning routine. I have more energy and feel clearer headed than I did before.

Like you I also pay attention to my diet and use supplements like coconut oil. It all helped, but Iodine was my missing link.

7dc267a9ffaca87bbef3eb6c37240a37
0
256 · October 17, 2012 at 3:41 PM

dmi: i worked out (heavy lifting and HIIT) 5 times a week, that should be enough i guess? i just stopped when i got so tired, that i could hardly walk up the stairs in the gym...

Mambo: thanks! your post made me rethink and i really start to believe that i have some autoimmune issue, it fits all together like a puzzle...

i will have a better look into my vid d and b12 blood work, i do take vit d, maybe shoudl add b12 as well...

it was my birthday last Monday and i promised myself, that i will get healthy for good,. no more excuses and especially no more gluten!

i started with a very low dose of armour (i ordered it myself after a long talk with a good old friend, my childhood doctor) and feel already fitter, more awake, happier and even made it to the gym today. i also started a autoimmune-paleo diet. see how that all works, at the moment i feel very positive, such a change to the last few weeks, or even months. i felt so down!

1b47e0a6d7984e33e59581d8364cc3dd
0
716 · October 13, 2012 at 8:32 AM

i hope you guys have a idea what i should do.

Yes, do some low-level daily exercise. Start with walks in the park, or slow jog/biking every now and then and that should be enough to improve your life a lot.

5e92edc5a180787a60a252a8232006e9
0
340 · October 13, 2012 at 3:52 AM

CRP of 13? You have inflammation somewhere and you need to chase it down. First, you seem to have hypothyroid symptoms with low FT3. Doesn't matter what your TSH is. But endos who treat with T4 drugs can't or won't acknowledge thyroid dysfunction that doesn't show up as high TSH. To close the loop, you need to check for hypothyroid antibodies.

Now, I don't think it's just thyroid that's raising your CRP. Other clues may be in your CBC. How are your blood counts: WBCs, platelets, Lymphocytes. If you have muscle or joint related fatigue or pain, I would get tested for ANA. Just being normal isn't good enough. There are some gradations when you look at your blood results: any moron can tell whether it's in or outside the "reference range". Along that line, you need to be more discerning than just claim that your Vitamin D and B12 are "normal." Most peole with normal B12 are actually deficient. You want to be somewhere between 750-1100.

That CRP though is at the level of someone suffering from a slew of autoimmune diseases. And confirmed by a repeat test, too. Just go directly to a rheumatologist and ask to be tested for RA, lupus, Sjogren's, Hashimoto's, etc. That should quickly resolve your issues. A long-standing inflammation issue will not be resolved by just diet and exercise.

7dc267a9ffaca87bbef3eb6c37240a37
0
256 · September 14, 2012 at 2:46 PM

well as i sayd, my diet is not perfect, but it is stoll so much healthier than the peope around me eat. and if i feel that bad from my diet i guess the other must be deadly sick...

i would say 70-80% is a perfect primal diet (with butter & heavy cream) but the 20-30% of cheats are not pizza, fast food.. its more like a small cup of rice, a saussage, eating out (you never know what you get there even if you order healthly food), chocolate...

i have italien pasta or a beer now and then, i guess i should really go 100% gluten free. i git tested negativ, thats why i still eat some from time to time. carbs stay between 20-50 gr. a day but recently tried days withe ating a bit more (sweet potato or a banana) and feel a bit better!

ok i will go 100% paelo for a month and take a multivitamin that helps with thyroid function and just try to go ouver that horrible tired feeling and get my a*** to the gym. see how i feel in a months time.

but still happy for every sugestion! thanks!!!

3491e51730101b18724dc57c86601173
0
8042 · September 14, 2012 at 2:33 PM

Are you tracking your food? Some clues in your post make me think there's a lot of wiggling going on, and you may be eating more poorly than you think. It's easy to fall into that trap, and those of us with PCOS are particularly sensitive to excess glutens and carbs.

I suspect your thyroid is the main issue, but you may be inadvertently triggering problems by just a little bit of this here and a little bit of that there. Try strictly tracking every bite for two weeks and see what's really going on.

7dc267a9ffaca87bbef3eb6c37240a37
0
256 · September 14, 2012 at 1:49 PM

this is intresting:

A number of new studies have been making it clear that elevated triglycerides (excess fat blobs in your circulation) and elevated CRP (an inflammatory compound made by your liver) are key indicators of eventual heart disease. I would also like to point out that these markers are also clearly linked to sluggish thyroid function....

http://www.wellnessresources.com/health/articles/sluggish_thyroid_triglycerides_crp_and_blood_pressure/

5e92edc5a180787a60a252a8232006e9
340 · October 13, 2012 at 5:59 PM

Your trigs aren't high enough to be tied to CRP. The issue is your CRP and inflammation, not trigs.

7dc267a9ffaca87bbef3eb6c37240a37
0
256 · September 14, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Thanks Megan! well if i check the list of hypothroid i got every single symptom on the list. but surley it could be some different causes for the symptoms...

i just got tested by a GP but last year i was in hospital and got a advanced testing with a endocrinologist. both the GP and the endocrinologist told me that my thyroid should be fine. but i feel very different, iam so sick of not beeing able to have a normal life anymore. iam 33 but constantly too tired to do anything. i come home from work and go to bed directly.

i already take lots of coconut oil and pure MCT, but you are right, i should really think of going 100% gluten free for a while, maybe even dairy free, but i find it very hard!

whats about taking some supplementation for the thyroid? iam not sure if i should just try it and see how i feel but iam a bit worried...

Jamie, thanks to you too! the problem is i feel like there is nothing else i could look into it. i got tested from different specialists and my GP made advanced blood work. all i do at the moment is reading the iternet for the causes of my symptoms. i read lots about paleo / low carb, lots of studys about health, i have a wilde range of books at home and even studied fitness & nutrition, so i guess my knowledge is quite large but here i feel absolutly glueless. iam just waiting for the day a doctor tells me: "this is the problem, now to that..."

well it is really frustrating!

Bb3d1772b28c02da2426e40dfcb533f5
0
5381 · September 14, 2012 at 12:53 PM

CRP is an inflammation marker.

Your symptoms are "non-specific" meaning they could indicate a wide variety of things, but id take that CRP as a clue. Perhaps you have some chronic infection? Id try and push for a "wide net" of blood tests, and do a fair bit of research on the net looking into possibilities.. The more hints you can get in your bloods, the better.

I imagine your not a senior citizen, so I wouldnt worry too much about the LDL etc at this stage. Especially as it fluctates with each test.

You can probably rule put thyroid if its in range, but that leaves chronic infections (bacterial or fungal), chronic fatigue syndrome, some kinda organ dysfunction, and a host of other possibilities.

But that CRP to me sticks out. Inflammation means somethings going down in your body somewhere. I got that recently and it turned out to be an inflammed gallbladder.

Sadly, non specific symptoms make it harder for the GP to pin down. Try making a written dairy, of the most specific, descriptions possible of your symptoms. Often easier not to mention diet to doctors. And if you can get a hint of what it might be, but the doc is clueless, go to the relevant specialist.

Fixing illness can require being like a dog and a bone. Stick with it!

51c66d8a6f3005628535a50a950b1c61
0
1003 · September 14, 2012 at 12:16 PM

Everything seems to point to hypothyroid to me. Many doctors rely too much on numbers without looking at all the symptoms. Is this a GP, or did you see an endocrinologist? I would suggest seeking out an endo. There are those who will actually listen to your symptoms.

I would also research the hypothyroid tags on here. I think you'll find that eating a clean paleo diet is good, but especially important is to avoid gluten completely. Most US women's thyroid issues are autoimmune related, and gluten is the number one enemy for that. Also, look into coconut oil for thyroid support. Again, there is a lot of info on this here already.

Good luck!!

Answer Question

Login to Your PaleoHacks Account