Default 150

Crp Questions

Crp

All Questions

67a7c4e7fc2f983dbd4527b43ddab0c9
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
70
by 0 · March 25, 2014 2:05 PM

I've been Paleo about 6 months. Just got my first blood test results. Most of these we don't have a baseline for because my doctor has never tested them before. Most of them, in fact, were tests I requested specifically. The lab doesn't do... (more)

Efa52e29adabe3ee3ec91bcd694d6183
1
Votes
1
Answers
1
Views
553
by 5 · September 04, 2013 6:02 AM

Hello, I recently had my blood tested for Cholesterol, HDL, LDL, Triglycerides, Glucose and CRP. The thing that stood out and shocked me about the results were my very high levels of CRP of 20.3 This is in spite of the fact that I have been... (more)

F20af1e0c77eff221d556e3db0fc5684
Dan_Wich 0 · September 04, 2013 6:02 AM

CRP definitely goes up after intense exercise (see here for example, where they found triathlon competitors having almost a 300% rise in CRP 24 hours later). Still, that's a really high level, so I would definitely do a retest on some week where... (more)

57591095f2a31f4a502fa2db0036784d
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
470
by 0 · August 09, 2013 at 10:49 PM

What does it mean? if I had 120.23 value in the CRP test?

089dd41b18fbb95ebb5347cded708d98
joanna_4 0 · August 09, 2013 at 10:49 PM

What is the reference range of the test?

A968017ef27f0a24abf64cc4460463a0
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
689
by 143 · April 30, 2013 4:37 PM

I recently have been looking into chronic stress and how it relates to chronic disease. C reactive protein seems To be the accepted scientific marker for measuring chronic stress and I ran across this article talking about different Macro ratio... (more)

Ca2c940a1947e6200883908592956680
Mash 0 · April 30, 2013 4:37 PM

Comparison of isocaloric very low carbohydrate/high saturated fat and high carbohydrate/low saturated fat diets on body composition and cardiovascular risk: http://www.nutritionandmetabolism.com/content/3/1/7 Inflammatory markers: Five subjects... (more)

06bf7b92d77f1ac1d8e3dc9d539d8254
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
1.2K
by 1637 · March 21, 2013 3:19 PM

If you were going to get a blood test to measure inflammation would you choose Interleukin 6 or CRP and why?

800e726cb5dff569fd8edf604c3e2793
Lumifer_1 0 · March 21, 2013 3:19 PM

Generally speaking, you want both and more. If you want to gauge the state of inflammation in your body (as opposed to get a number and trust in it), you'd do better to get as many data points as you can -- measure your CRP, get a cytokine panel,... (more)

D9f239c6d0e790b562c139c9ef4f45f7
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
651
by 0 · November 05, 2012 3:48 PM

I have been following paleo pretty strongly for the past 10 months. I got my blood work back today. I am a 27yr old Male, active CrossFitter. My typical diet consists of around 4 eggs per days, lots of spinach, chicken, roast beef, a half... (more)

5e92edc5a180787a60a252a8232006e9
Mambo 0 · November 05, 2012 3:48 PM

Cut out agave nectar. It's a fructose bomb and can damage your liver. If you use it too much, it will cause inflammation. How are your liver enzymes? If they're high, that's your inflammation source right there. Second, you need to focus on... (more)

7dc267a9ffaca87bbef3eb6c37240a37
1
Votes
1
Answers
12
Views
1.2K
by 256 · September 05, 2013 7:22 PM

i hope you guys have a idea what i should do. i have following symptoms for quite a while and no doctor seems to find out what my problem is. *always tired *no energy *feel cold *out of breath after just a short walk up the stairs *horrible mood... (more)

44d244d6254dc133df6234cfb616a7d1
big_poppa 0 · January 25, 2013 at 11:53 PM

dairy is the most pro-thyroid food you can consume besides thyroid itself, or maybe liver

336c383a3c4d28652d7ab888c79108a3
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
998
by 614 · August 04, 2012 1:22 AM

NMR+IF+hs-CRP (tests were done at LabCorp) Had blood taken on 5/10 (1 week after my once every 3 week shot of 400mgs Test Cypionate - in a doctors office paid for by my insurance) Have been doing IF (16 hour fast - 8 hour feeding window) for... (more)

4de2c59d682664a54cfcd4f0979e1115
Rogue_Dietitan 0 · May 25, 2012 9:49 PM

Lipid profile looks good. Having low small LDL is really good -- small, dense LDL is highly atherogenic so the less of that the better. CRP is a marker of inflammation, so lots of things can make it go up -- sprained ankle, allergies, etc. My... (more)

531b053b68e92ac509fc1544f88dc103
1
Votes
1
Answers
5
Views
9.7K
by 1213 · May 10, 2012 7:52 AM

Can CRP as as low as 0.18 too much of a good thing? I mean, how low is too low?

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb
daz 0 · May 10, 2012 7:39 AM

The lower the better, the ideal being zero in the standard CRP test. If you have a low CRP result (as you do), you can get a more accurate test (if required) with the hs-CRP (High-sensitivity C-reactive protein) test. "There are two different... (more)

8508fec4bae4a580d1e1b807058fee8e
5
Votes
5
Answers
3
Views
1K
by 6218 · April 29, 2012 6:57 AM

http://jackkruse.com/cold-thermogenesis-11-paleo-fx-to-practice/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=cold-thermogenesis-11-paleo-fx-to-practice Dr. Kruse posted a great case study written by Kevin Cottrell. So the post is readable... (more)

01adafcb4dd4147c6af543f61eee60a8
Wayne_daniels 0 · April 29, 2012 6:57 AM

Ive said many times,paleo is not the ideal eating regime,it is simply a base. It has too many flaws.

B2ff8c08f574615ae69e58ca4459eaac
1
Votes
1
Answers
4
Views
1K
by 15 · June 10, 2012 8:47 AM

Bear with me for a moment. I started eating primally at the start of January this year. I do believe I am metabolically deranged as I was carrying about 60 extra lb and had a lot of belly fat (apple shape). I researched a great deal and... (more)

D1bead0bba41886d39bb124826a86259
liebe 0 · June 10, 2012 8:47 AM

how's your avg omega6:omega3 ratio?

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab
4
Votes
4
Answers
3
Views
1.1K
by 32175 · January 09, 2012 at 10:00 AM

Have you seen this study? Sorry, abstract only. http://www.ajconline.org/article/S0002-9149%2811%2902748-2/abstract "We found that 25(OH)D at a level ≥21 ng/ml is associated with an increase in serum CRP. It is possible that the role of vitamin... (more)

85026a0abe715229761956fbbee1cba0
dzone 0 · January 09, 2012 at 10:00 AM

With such high vitamin D, I would worry more about cardiovascular events. http://cjasn.asnjournals.org/content/3/5/1542.long I don't think its wise to take it apart from A, K2 at all. On the other hand, concerns about CRP are easily... (more)

7d6fc0e0e51cbd786a7be7d2f4975e9e
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
6.5K
by 0 · February 17, 2012 3:22 AM

Causes of high ESR and normal CRP levels

69a2a5deb24d5b8d3aae3d9652fac564
Japsican 0 · November 24, 2011 at 11:25 PM

ESR levels can be different from CRP in that it is a less specific marker of one's inflammatory condition as NON-inflammatory conditions like anemia, pregnancy, menstration, diet changes and medications can affect ESR. Also, ESR is slower to... (more)

D05e94d3fa7fbf32eb56445ad932f654
2
Votes
2
Answers
4
Views
3K
by 768 · September 04, 2013 at 11:31 AM

Hi Everyone! I'm 27, male, 165 lbs, 5'11". I've been paleo for about 1.5 years, and I generally don't have much trouble being relatively strict about it (i.e. 30-75 g carbs daily, no junk food, zero gluten, minimal nightshades, no dairy). I eat... (more)

Fa827367db96e402bd1446081c53eb4a
Ammy 0 · September 04, 2013 at 11:31 AM

Inflammatory skin diseases are the most common problem in dermatology. They come in many forms, from occasional rashes accompanied by skin itching and redness, to chronic conditions such as dermatitis (eczema), rosacea, seborrheic dermatitis, and... (more)

10f5204daebf1ba0d90a7b0c9dfd23b8
2
Votes
2
Answers
3
Views
2.4K
by 10 · October 18, 2011 5:02 PM

Background: I have been doing Paleo for about 6 months. I lost 17 lbs. I am still overweight but feel great. I recently had a physical and got my bloodwork done. The month prior to the bloodwork was not good as far as Paleo diet. I ate too... (more)

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8
Namby_Pamby 0 · October 18, 2011 6:34 PM

How r your other inflammation markers? CRP is often accompanied by ESR, which shouldn't be as high CRP, if that's pretty specific to the inflammation locus. You need a copy of your entire blood work. You can't try to piece together what's going... (more)

64433a05384cd9717c1aa6bf7e98b661
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
1.7K
by 15070 · October 02, 2011 2:07 AM

If muscle injuries cause inflammation would that show up on a CRP test? any links to papers would be greatly appreciated too!

best answer

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117
The_Quilt 0 · October 02, 2011 2:07 AM

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8959256

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5
12
Votes
12
Answers
7
Views
1.2K
by 18236 · September 05, 2012 3:47 AM

"Might-o'chondri-AL", a prominent commenter [on seemingly every blog in existence] made some interesting comments about CRP under the latest article from Dr Davis about cholesterol. Dr Davis' article (not super relevant to my question... (more)

best answer

3aea514b680d01bfd7573d74517946a7
Rose 0 · August 19, 2011 9:23 PM

There's no way I can respond with the same erudition (real or otherwise) of the Mighty Might-o'chondri-AL, but I'll tell you what my (brand-new! yay!) doctor told me about the CRP test my (ex! yay!) doctor gave me while she was on her snipe hunt... (more)

Medium avatar
5
Votes
5
Answers
3
Views
2.4K
by 3244 · July 25, 2011 at 10:26 PM

Hey all. Been paleo for a few years, strict for the past 8 months. I have ankylosing spondylitis and have been working with Cordain's (and others') autoimmune protocol. I feel like paleo + my awesome strength and conditioning coach have helped... (more)

3864f9a2af09b1b447c7963058650a34
grace 0 · July 25, 2011 at 10:26 PM

From the Pottenger link: Symptoms of mineral and vitamin deficiencies occur relatively quickly. They are recognised to cause specific illness. Enzyme deficiencies, outside of genetic or birth defects, take longer periods to be noticed... (more)

64433a05384cd9717c1aa6bf7e98b661
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
1.9K
by 15070 · July 11, 2011 9:51 PM

Random thought... If someone eats gluten and has a CRP measurement of <0.1, would that be a conclusive way of showing that it truly doesn't affect them? I know CRP levels can be high for various reasons, and I know gluten intolerances can... (more)

1f96ce108240f19345c05704c7709dad
terrence 0 · July 11, 2011 9:51 PM

I gave this answer on a similar post awhile ago. I had an 18 hour saliva test about a year ago, under a Naturopath's care. It showed clearly that I am NOT Gluten intolerant, just as he is not. However, just like him, I am sensitive, if not... (more)

3aea514b680d01bfd7573d74517946a7
7
Votes
7
Answers
13
Views
23.9K
by 11957 · April 28, 2014 5:13 PM

I just got my CRP test results. Quick back story: When my doctor found out I was taking 10,000 IU of D3 a day, she had several highly agitated cows. So she ordered up a Vitamin D test, plus a C Reactive Protein (CRP) High-Sensitivity test, because... (more)

best answer

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8
Namby_Pamby 0 · June 24, 2011 at 12:02 AM

My read is that you've been leptin resistant and that's shown in your difficulty losing weight. That's why you have to do VLC to lose any weight. You also have autoimmunity: are you sure it's just limited to RA? I would tend to think you're... (more)

Be4b60059db3511771303de1613ecb67
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
2.9K
by 1098 · March 06, 2010 at 10:24 PM

Can someone point me toward some studies or info on whether sat fats like coconut oil and butter are beneficial for people who have inflammation (high C-reactive protein levels.) and are at risk for CVD? It seems as though there are two schools of... (more)

03aeff8d87a3b53a449b5b8e9158da98
Glenn 0 · March 06, 2010 at 10:24 PM

For what its worth, I've been paleo for a few months, and had my blood work done last week. My c-reactive protein was .45!

06d21b99c58283ce575e36c4ecd4a458
3
Votes
3
Answers
10
Views
823
by 9983 · September 08, 2011 6:37 AM

I would expect that almost 100% of the paleo people following this resource could give better dietary advise than the "Doctors" mentioned in this report. No mention of getting a NMR or VAP blood test to measure particle size, i.e. small dense... (more)

05055dcbf12c81f1cce777ec365870af
dsohei 0 · February 03, 2011 7:31 PM

raw aged grass-finished heart.