A7925ab8ea44e6d4d5d7c6f202632c6c
0

blood test results: highish (244) total cholesterol but lowish (28) "neutral fat" (TG) - ?

by (404)
Updated 25 minutes ago
Created May 04, 2012 at 7:47 AM

got my blood test resutls: total cholesterol: 244 (high: higher than 240), "neutral fat" (TG): 28 (low: lower than 30)

background: male (caucasian), around 30 y.o. / around 175 cm. height / around 60 kg weight / around 11-12% body fat / eating once a day (paleo 95%; zero carb on certain days - huuuge carb on other days) / working out a lot (bodyweight exercises like pull ups / push ups)

so, what should I conclude from that fact of high total cholesterol, but low "neutral fat" (TG)?

*there was no breakdown for LDL / HDL

** also: low erythrocytes, high albumin, high A/G, high AST, high ALT, high CPK ----- am I on a death run?

A7925ab8ea44e6d4d5d7c6f202632c6c
404 · May 21, 2012 at 8:16 AM

@Kelly: that's what you get by translating japanese "chuuseishibou" into english

F0e558010a2ecb31fa37b7c491596b8e
3850 · May 18, 2012 at 8:46 PM

What country are you from? I'd hardly consider triglycerides "neutral fat".

A7925ab8ea44e6d4d5d7c6f202632c6c
404 · May 05, 2012 at 10:47 PM

[addendum: no smoking or alcohol]

A7925ab8ea44e6d4d5d7c6f202632c6c
404 · May 05, 2012 at 8:37 PM

@NP: indeed, if there is anything I have in abundance that is pessimism)¶ I was never obese, no strokes, no drugs whatsoever (even painkillers are out of questions: even when I broke my hand some ears ago, or during a headache - not that I have headaches that often) no nothing - i did 'workout' (sort of - cycling) even on the day blood was taken (the test itself was, in a sense, a rather unexpected thing (thus lack of details and no follow-up), though i was in a fasted state); platelet unit: 10 (4) / ml

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8
5132 · May 05, 2012 at 3:16 AM

What could kill u is not what u have but your pessimism. What makes u think ur dying? Ur silent about your past: what did u do before, were u obese, had stroke, aneurysm, minor heart attacks? Why did your doc order CPK? Ur liv enzymes aren't that bad and is perfectly explainable if you were obese, had fatty liver and detoxing. Did u work out right before the blood draw? CPK is high but not that high; it could be worse. Do u do drugs (coke) or take steroids, painkillers? What unit is your platelet, that doesn't sound right.

A7925ab8ea44e6d4d5d7c6f202632c6c
404 · May 05, 2012 at 2:15 AM

@Mscott: I may definitely be on a death run, but pregnancy is the last thing that may be the cause............. on a side note: I don't feel like I'm dying: can run a marathon, can do more than 20 pull-ups or up to 100 push-ups at a time, and even repeat it several times more

A7925ab8ea44e6d4d5d7c6f202632c6c
404 · May 05, 2012 at 1:19 AM

@Mscott: I may definitely be on a death run, but pregnancy is the last thing that may be the cause............. on a side note: I don't feel like I'm dying: can run a marathon, can do more than 20 pull-ups or up to 100 push-ups at a time, and even repeat it several times more (I'm not very tall, but sometimes after looking at me people ask if I'm in special forces or something)))...

A2c38be4c54c91a15071f82f14cac0b3
12677 · May 05, 2012 at 1:10 AM

Those results do seem a bit weird. Your levels made me think of HELLP syndrome (Hemolysis, Elevated Liver enzymes, Low Platelet count) but I think that usually occurs in the late stages of pregnancy. Yeah, I really don't know enough to make any substantive guesses, but I would personally have a medical professional look into it further.

A7925ab8ea44e6d4d5d7c6f202632c6c
404 · May 04, 2012 at 11:16 PM

@Namby Pamby: CPK - 311 (high); white blood cells - 5300 (lowish); red blood cells - 415 (low); hemoglobin - 14.1 (lowish); hematocrit - 40.4 (near the bottom of the lowest default level); thrombocyte - 24.6... there was no testing for hb1ac

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8
5132 · May 04, 2012 at 10:56 PM

U could be detoxing; u need other blood #s and markers, the other liv enzymes, CPK, blood count, etc. Your LDL and HDL are unimportant: Typical LDL for u is 150; HDL = 85.

A7925ab8ea44e6d4d5d7c6f202632c6c
404 · May 04, 2012 at 10:53 PM

@Namby Pamby: so, looks like, I'm on a death run, after all)...

A7925ab8ea44e6d4d5d7c6f202632c6c
404 · May 04, 2012 at 10:27 PM

@Mscott: AST - 51; ALT - 58

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8
5132 · May 04, 2012 at 9:53 PM

Usually low TG is accompanied by low or falling liver enzymes. We don't know how high but the liv enzymes shouldn't not go up or stay high. You could be detoxing and recovering from fatty liver but it's also possible that you have a condition that requires a specialist: what did your doc say; go see a GI or a hepatologist. Were you obese before? TC is secondary, the more important issue is why r your liver enzymes high (and how high) when you're 95% Paleo and 28 TG? You need to get a copy of your blood result, but low TG could also imply hyperthyroidism and, occasionally, serious conditions.

A2c38be4c54c91a15071f82f14cac0b3
12677 · May 04, 2012 at 8:26 PM

What's your AST:ALT ratio?

Total Views
2.1K

Recent Activity
00c8eb3f6e6a1884216044ca29cf868a

Last Activity
72D AGO

Followers
0

Get Free Paleo Recipes Instantly

3 Answers

00c8eb3f6e6a1884216044ca29cf868a
1
3391 · May 04, 2012 at 7:33 PM

Minimum mortality for TC is between 200 and 240, so you're doing just fine. (See the J-Lit study data.) And low TC is even slightly worse than high TC:

http://healthydietsandscience.blogspot.com/2012/05/high-cholesterol-levels-are-linked-to.html

Original study: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1355411

The idea that TC > 200 is HIGH is directly contradicted by science. AFAIK TG/HDL is the most predictive of the "cholesterol" statistics, and with a TG of 28 it's impossible for you to be in anything but the low risk zone. (Unless you get a VAP or other expensive test, "LDL" is just calculated from the other numbers.)

I won't risk a guess at why liver enzymes are high...someone else will have to take that one.

JS

9dd3fe3d6c9630cb13ba58fadd6224f7
1
16 · May 04, 2012 at 8:48 AM

You should have demanded a breakdown. Absolute cholesterol is about as useful as BMI.

Ddfdaa75ac9f47e01fc71162dd0d38dc
0
418 · May 18, 2012 at 9:55 PM

The only thing you should care about is LDL-P, and 30 & a normal weight, it's unlikely to be bad.

Answer Question

Login to Your PaleoHacks Account

Get Free Paleo Recipes