Default 150

Hashimoto Questions

Hashimoto

Paleo Questions

2d5c13af6d4098cbce7ac46d7c14d233
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
286
by 0 · about 18 hours ago

Hi, I have recently just been diagnosed with Hashimoto's. I am 27 years old and have a 2 1/2 year old girl. My hashi's was triggered from my pregnancy and I got full blown acne from about 5 weeks pregnant. I still have acne but very mild.... (more)

5234c33adc7ec95843efbbf40c1d9ce1
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
1K
by 0 · about 18 hours ago

Hi. I am currently having bad diarrhea and it has been lasting for almost 4 weeks now. (I have episodes like that every 3 month, for about 13 years, nobody could ever figure out why, they never lasted THAT long though) anyway that is not the... (more)

B023a84cf6f4dd3e2469df99ab626346
blackjack 0 · January 17, 2014 at 11:02 PM

I never had success with any form of diet for hashimotos LDN has been amazing though... my TPO went from 2500 to 450... and i believe it will be lower on my next labs

B17e4532970e4901a9bac3bdf1a5be8d
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
584
by 0 · about 18 hours ago

Hello. I had been on the AIP (Autoimmune Paleo Protocol) for about 45 days to help combat my Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. Simultaneously, my Dietician (who is a big Paleo advocate), had me take the MRT Leap test for food sensitivities. Last week,... (more)

E7f15b5e573fd65667ea795d7126993b
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
952
by 40 · about 18 hours ago

Hey all! My spouse and I have been doing Whole30. This is our second stint, and have been mostly dedicated paleo eaters until this summer (beer, BBQs, birthdays). Hence the feel for a reset. A week in, we went through most of the typical... (more)

5fb521a34c7b2e763150189d1db428e0
kscheid 0 · February 22, 2014 at 9:48 PM

I noticed your post went unanswered. Did you find any solutions? I know of some supplements to take that can alleviate that die off effect that can cause bloating or other typical detox symptoms. One really easy, cheap and effective one is... (more)

Dc2302852a122e96aad21132435c496f
1
Votes
1
Answers
4
Views
958
by 5 · about 18 hours ago

Hi guys-- I've had Hashimoto's for about 2 years and was diagnosed Celiac two months ago. I've low-carbed in the past to lose weight, but unfortunately, it's just not doing it for me anymore. (And as I'm sure you all know, sticking to a strict... (more)

best answer

A3a4696c919e916ec971691559e9c942
juju 0 · April 09, 2013 at 7:10 PM

For me, the added health benefit was I no longer had debilitating stomach pains on a daily basis. Going gluten free was not enough as I react to all grains. I like fresh whole food and I instantly felt better so it was a no brainer for me. Do a... (more)

9055f14c31610afd4d3068ec48eb6d90
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
543
by 974 · September 25, 2014 at 3:57 AM

Thyroid/Hashimoto how much carbs do you eat a day and what kinds?

A0d4481f4b568e4edc7d8c72102dcfc1
areyousuchadreamer 0 · April 28, 2013 at 7:16 PM

I eat around 50-75g/day, any lower than that and my hashimoto's symptoms worsen. I have SIBO, so I walk a very fine line with the amount of carbs I can handle.

Ddbf4430605c1342ff31b32c2736662b
1
Votes
1
Answers
5
Views
3K
by 8 · about 18 hours ago

I recently visited the Doc and they tested tsh levels.. They came out at 1.18. He told me I'm "normal", however I have a lot of symptoms of hypothyroid or hashimotos. Does anyone know what's normal and where I can go from here? My symptoms... (more)

81feb1022a28f534867616b9316c7aa4
sarah_79 0 · March 17, 2013 at 3:02 AM

It kinda sounds like thyroid, but you know yourself the best. I know at times I have diagnosed myself with things like this because I fit all the symptoms, but the trouble with these symptoms is that they can fit a range of different disorders.... (more)

Ddfc46d6cad7806af92187643179e2cc
2
Votes
2
Answers
5
Views
432
by 120 · September 29, 2014 at 3:53 AM

I??m a writer, I won some literary prizes, although I live in spain and there is almost impossible here to be paid for writting, so my job is not beeing a writer. Anyway, I used to be plenty of imagination and writting for me was so so easy...... (more)

28dab519706b8b296b600907c88bec16
ebgaky 0 · March 06, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Hola Miriam, ??Siento pena por sus problemas! Hablo espa??ol bastante bien, entonces voy a tratar de contestarse en espa??ol. Perd??neme si no me explico bien. A m?? tambi??n me interesan cuales comidas espec??ficas come usted t??picamente - que... (more)

B7646bb4582c3adfc977b57392c35a92
2
Votes
2
Answers
8
Views
7.2K
by 66 · about 18 hours ago

A little background on me and on my nutritional journey first: 25, male, underweight, hard time meeting (large) daily calorie requirements, hard-gainer. I've had a fairly mediocre diet for most of my life: grain heavy, not a lot of meat, too... (more)

best answer

A0d4481f4b568e4edc7d8c72102dcfc1
areyousuchadreamer 0 · November 27, 2012 at 5:30 PM

Are you interested in eating snacks because you think it will help you gain weight? It sounds like you have a problem making sure you eat regular meals in general, and I don't know that snacking is going to be the solution to your problem. I would... (more)

34997c76c8ce232f28942f233e180f18
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
927
by 608 · about 18 hours ago

I believe I am hypothyroid but I wasn't sure if I had hashimotos or not, so I decided to try and supplement selenium and iodine. I supplemented 200mcg selenium + 2/3 brazil nuts day 1 with about 500 mcg of iodine. Next day same amount of selenium... (more)

best answer

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb
daz 0 · November 07, 2012 at 4:39 AM

a few personal observations (i am not a doctor btw); i. i don't think your heart palpitations were a bromide detox symptom, more likely thyroid related. Bromide detox symptoms usually shows up as "crap" exiting your body, have a look here for... (more)

886436139cec4c2fbf30d26a40a0fc06
2
Votes
2
Answers
4
Views
993
by 219 · September 29, 2014 at 3:45 AM

Update to my old post, For those of you who started with non LC Paleo, did weight loss happen naturally despite the carbs? NON LC Paleo is going great. I've gradually reduced use of grains, but am eating Safe Starches as defined by The Perfect... (more)

best answer

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb
daz 0 · November 04, 2012 at 1:48 AM

sounds like you are doing great. if what you are doing is working for you, i would not make any drastic changes. you mention Perfect Health Diet (which is also my main reference), if you have not read it already, this is a Weight Loss Version... (more)

D638284c3d0d512d503fbe70d45df1f5
2
Votes
2
Answers
4
Views
1.2K
by 20 · about 18 hours ago

Hello, First post from a longstanding lurker. Would love some input. I went primal about three months ago and got some blood work done this week, the results of which are bothering me. I had the lab work done because I was feeling extremely... (more)

3491e51730101b18724dc57c86601173
Janknitz 0 · September 14, 2012 at 11:03 PM

I had had a bulletproof coffee the morning I had my blood drawn. There were a few hours in between, but I had definitely consumed about 25g butter that morning. Would that have any effect on the lab results? I think that's a... (more)

51c66d8a6f3005628535a50a950b1c61
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
5K
by 1003 · about 18 hours ago

I'm in my mid 40s, and was first diagnosed with a multinodular goiter back in my teens. Back then, they gave me Synthroid to shrink it, even though my thyroid function tests seemed normal. (I had bloodtests, ultrasounds, fine needle biopsy, iodine... (more)

8aa14cba5e6f3ced577886c2a43779d4
hancy18 0 · September 09, 2012 at 11:04 PM

I dont have thyroid nodules but I do have hashimoto's. Paleo has definitely provided major benefits. But not lowcarb paleo. A paleo 2.0 type of diet has brought considerable relief. Read an article where it shows that t3 is low when carbs are.... (more)

70895d2c0cd528713ffbebc052175052
3
Votes
3
Answers
8
Views
1.6K
by 144 · about 18 hours ago

Does anyone know or want to create a Paleo cookbook geared towards those on the Autoimmune Paleo Protocol? I've got The Paleo Solution, Well Fed and Primal Blueprint but so many of the recipes (especially in R. Wolf and M. Sisson's books) are not... (more)

A3c56c85290f748410a6f340ddd552b3
misstenacity 0 · August 22, 2012 at 3:24 AM

Diane Sanfilipo's new book Practical Paleo has a big section on menus for autoimmune conditions. Best new paleo book in many months!

58c33847c5b7ecbf6572075df2cdd002
14
Votes
14
Answers
24
Views
11K
by 886 · about 18 hours ago

I have Hashimoto's thyroiditis - diagnosed officially in 1999 at age 25, although I self-diagnosed a year earlier. Been on Synthroid ever since during which time I took advantage of the fact I worked in a medical office - I didn't really see a... (more)

Medium avatar
uberbulldog 0 · June 04, 2012 at 4:30 PM

Ive achieved remission of crohn's, an autoimmune condition, by going paleo and more importantly, supplementing w vitamin d to 70-80 level.

886436139cec4c2fbf30d26a40a0fc06
5
Votes
5
Answers
12
Views
4.2K
by 219 · about 18 hours ago

I'm 36 and have Hashimoto's. Treated on Levothyroxine. Whenever I start reducing my carbs below even 100, I start to have exaggerated hypo symptoms. Brain fog, saying the wrong word, cold hands, and anxiety. I have tried adding supplements such... (more)

best answer

Ff1dbd6cecad1e69a8234fb2c2c5c5ed
Baba 0 · May 13, 2012 at 4:55 AM

I second the tyrosine advice above. And I eat 2-3 brazil nuts per day to cover selenium, which is needed for T4-T3 conversion. But then I am treated with the local equivalent of Armour, which contains quite a bit of T3. And the filler in my... (more)

Bdc6244bdbd664d2168a8e326018ffbe
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
505
by 431 · September 29, 2014 at 3:31 AM

What is the collective opinion about taking supplements with non-Paleo ingredients? Big deal or NBD? As I have Hashimoto's, I seem to be sensitive to all grains including rice, but I find myself in possession of selenium supplements containing... (more)

64433a05384cd9717c1aa6bf7e98b661
3
Votes
3
Answers
5
Views
3.1K
by 15226 · about 18 hours ago

Hi, I have a friend with hashimoto's (who has been gluten free for a long time) who is thinking about a ketogenic diet to lower fasting blood sugar and lose a few pounds. She's early 40s and fit, could maybe lose 10ish lbs but certainly at a... (more)

67cd94f5b787017c6f2696e0c94e5975
Susan_13 0 · March 22, 2012 at 4:09 AM

Great question. I'd love to know the REAL answer. I have hypothyroidism and have been doing strict Paleo for about a year now with NO weight loss. I even started to count calories a few months ago, still NO weight loss. I often wonder if low carb... (more)

C8cb066c43e06d0cc1d867cdc7d6d933
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
1.2K
by 10 · about 18 hours ago

Hi; I have Hashimoto and just read the Dr. K book. Concearning the chapter of avoidding Iodine supplement, I need to know if its OK if I eat frequently (every breakfast, with meat) fresh pineapple. Thanks

F159647cbf1038f5aaadad0f778a3fcd
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
1.2K
by 43 · September 29, 2014 at 3:29 AM

I plan on starting the strict Autoimmune Protocol tomorrow however. I have Hashimoto's and also some severe food allergies that have caused me to gain (no exaggeration here) up to 15 lbs. in a weekend (I know it's not actual fat. I just retain... (more)

65bf1ca7071028018c6d8305d0ddcd76
Jen_20 0 · June 08, 2012 at 7:36 AM

I feel bikrams may be a bit too intense for your body if you've gained 15 lbs water weight over a weekend. Why? Because the classes are 90 mins in a very hot room, and staying hydrated is key. Does water weight mean you are adequately hydrated? I... (more)

8c8e71eb729c0edb4786c6f3ba8614e4
3
Votes
3
Answers
6
Views
1.4K
by 573 · about 18 hours ago

I've read this from several sources. I believe it but does anyone know where I can see the proof? An image/formula of the structures, or something in a research paper perhaps?

510bdda8988ed0d4b0ec0b738b4edb73
miked_2 0 · January 26, 2012 at 12:04 AM

First, I think the issue is the gliadin looks a lot like transglutaminase which is a super important enzyme in lots of places (like the thyroid and pancreas). However you'd have a hard time looking at the structures and saying they're similar... (more)

164ed7cd8d84c926bc66f366619bf853
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
745
by 495 · about 18 hours ago

I've read thru/searched a bit on PH trying to find something relative before I ask a question... my apologies if I didn't dig deep enough. I'm curious about the effects of eating some of my fave veg & having Hashimoto's. I enjoy kale,... (more)

E5c7f14800c5992831f5c70fa746dc5c
cliff_1 0 · December 16, 2011 at 3:05 PM

Cook them for a very long time or only eat small amounts(like as a condiment).

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5
8
Votes
8
Answers
9
Views
1.4K
by 18402 · September 28, 2014 at 3:20 AM

I have a large family. I have always been very influential in my family, especially with my brothers and sisters. I am also the most fit and perceived as the most "healthy" (it's very difficult for me to say that at the moment) amongst my... (more)

best answer

072fd69647b0e765bb4b11532569f16d
Tom_R_ 0 · September 15, 2011 at 5:44 PM

First, I would ask the question: do the pros of leading your siblings down the road you have gone (i.e. getting in shape and "ripped" with the resulting other effects) outweigh the cons (i.e. remaining overweight)? Put another way, is presuming... (more)

Cfc7dee889a66db9cd76c4f348109294
6
Votes
6
Answers
2
Views
898
by 1652 · about 19 hours ago

I'm intrigued by viruses. Does a healthy, perhaps paleo, lifestyle improve our chances of beating infection? Recently, clinicians and researchers discovered links between HPV and cervical (and other) cancers: Human papillomavirus is a... (more)

3846a3b61bc9051e4baebdef62e58c52
Jay_15 0 · August 31, 2011 at 7:32 PM

Don't stress on viruses. Paleo recommendations do indeed cover this the best. Eat well, stay active and structurally sound, and address your mental state. I personally believe disease does not manifest in healthy tissue. Which is to say our... (more)

B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
9.8K
by 2437 · about 19 hours ago

Hi, I friendly Paleohacker (Bill) pointed out to me that a TSH level of 2.5 was on the high side. I dont have the T3 or T4 numbers. My testosterone also was low at the time of the thyroid test. I have since raised my testosterone up to normal... (more)

957a563c7e4a165663fd3c71207c39da
sallycinnamon 0 · August 27, 2011 at 4:15 AM

Hi Geoff TSH is not a good indicator for thyroid function simply because it is a pituitary hormone, not a thyroid hormone - it is an indication of the pituitary stimulating the thyroid in to action. TSH = Thyroid Stimulating Hormone. The tests... (more)