Default 150

Hashimotos Questions

Hashimotos

Paleo Questions

849f9fff3faf1eb0a736727fe5319fbf
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
32
by 0 · about 2 hours ago

I am 28 years old and have been dealing with fatigue and brain fog for well over 5 years. I did an elimation diet about 3 years ago and has able to figure out the cause of my shortness of breath, headaches and neck pain - egg and soy... (more)

A240b7f0b34292a510ac02f4f7208191
0
Votes
0
Answers
7
Views
404
by 0 · September 29, 2014 at 4:12 AM

Hello everyone. I am writing this post less for advice and more to see if any others have had a similiar experience.I have been on a autoimmune paleo diet for over 6 months now and am about to throw in the towel. I have Hashimotos which is why I... (more)

A240b7f0b34292a510ac02f4f7208191
Shesupsidedown 0 · August 06, 2014 at 4:16 AM

Gastronomer: I was diagnosed by a doctor, not my naturopath. I 100% have Hashis.

92919eb0c4a35879651682c1b781b9c4
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
286
by 0 · about 14 hours ago

Female, 24 years old.SYMPTOMS:Amenorrhea - started getting periods every 2-3 months (for about a year), then entire loss of menstruation last September. Nothing since. IBS - IBS symptoms (inability to digest basically anything without pain, BMs... (more)

Medium avatar
coco_nutrition 0 · May 31, 2014 at 4:44 PM

Matt hit the nail on the head. Your energy intake is far less than needed for maintaining, regulating, and repairing your body. No periods or libido is a red flag -- it's your body's way of going in to "triage" mode. Since reproduction isn't a top... (more)

2d5c13af6d4098cbce7ac46d7c14d233
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
286
by 0 · about 14 hours ago

Hi, I have recently just been diagnosed with Hashimoto's. I am 27 years old and have a 2 1/2 year old girl. My hashi's was triggered from my pregnancy and I got full blown acne from about 5 weeks pregnant. I still have acne but very mild.... (more)

6807b689c1244eaa649079530bc6be5b
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
1K
by 0 · about 14 hours ago

Yo! So I was diagnosed with Hypothyroid in May 2013. I've been on thyroid meds since then and things just aren't really going the way I had hoped. I'm female, 6'0 and about 175 lbs. I workout 4-5x a week (kettlebell training, sprints,... (more)

Medium avatar
eeepeeep 0 · February 17, 2014 at 8:39 AM

You might be hitting the autoimmue issues here. Some Paleo foods are not good for autoimmue conditions of which your Thyroid is one of them. I have Coeliac, Hypothyroid, Rhumatoid Arthirtis (How ever you spell that!) to name the most... (more)

B6b0af6b7dd01ef58131b36a3da7d362
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
221
by 10 · September 29, 2014 at 4:05 AM

Hello! I am hoping someone can offer me some clarity on blood sugar issues I'm experiencing. I have been doing the Autoimmune Paleo Protocol for the last 8 months and eat very clean. I do eat low glycemic fruit, sweet potatoes and lots of... (more)

B6b0af6b7dd01ef58131b36a3da7d362
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
169
by 10 · September 26, 2014 at 4:18 AM

Hello! I am hoping someone can offer me some clarity on blood sugar issues I'm experiencing. I have been doing the Autoimmune Paleo Protocol for the last 8 months and eat very clean. I do eat low glycemic fruit, sweet potatoes and lots of... (more)

Dd8d8efbd500ad2a99641d8e9d011078
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
172
by 0 · about 14 hours ago

hi everyone, i was recently diagnosed with hashimoto's thyroiditis after many years of pain and fatigue! after alot of research i decided to go with the auto immune paleo diet and already i am noticing a difference, the pain seems more... (more)

14e5586c70610bdaef9f29efabaafefe
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
422
by 0 · about 14 hours ago

I am on day 6 of strict Paleo for Hashimoto's Disease - my doctor suggested it. Paleo plus no nightshades and no goiterogenic foods. I am having TERRIBLE detox. I spent 3 days throwing up. I'm on my feet today but still feel awful. I'm having... (more)

5e36f73c3f95eb4ea13a009f4936449f
James_3 0 · December 16, 2013 at 1:27 AM

Oftentimes, nightsweats = going hypoglycemic at night. You want some proteins that will take a while to digest before you go to sleep. Or wake up in the middle of the night and eat something, then go back to sleep. Other than that, drink a... (more)

5f3e1f803d7a9b8704bb11cda26bcf9a
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
342
by 658 · September 26, 2014 at 4:15 AM

Antithyroid peroxidase antibodies were over 1000 (normal is less than 35) but TSH, T3, Free T3, RT3, T4, Free T4 all were in the mid normal range. CRP=0 I have been Paleo for 2 years but have some dairy daily in my coffee. (Guess... (more)

5f3e1f803d7a9b8704bb11cda26bcf9a
Julie_10 0 · September 28, 2013 at 1:05 AM

why did it post so weirdly?

0e1f7e14caba1404e8bfa56384c4125b
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
813
by 25 · about 14 hours ago

Okay, so I'm only in day ten of paleo (plus auto-immune protocol) diet as I have two auto-immune diseases (Hashimoto's/hypothyroidism and very bad rheumatoid arthritis). I also have very thin hair, possibly from the hypothyroidism, and it seems to... (more)

6722034d5b2df25daa5a19ccd4f1280b
annie_19 0 · September 03, 2013 at 5:15 PM

yes I just post about my hair loss in another blog. I was diagnosed three weeks ago and am having tremendous hair loss. I stated the autoimmune diet two weeks ago. Don't know what to do to slow down the hair loss :( having anxieties over it. ... (more)

3db91ab30a114f3283334eea4309d74d
1
Votes
1
Answers
1
Views
1.1K
by 10 · about 14 hours ago

So heres the run down: I have hashimotos, and am in the process of treating it w/ ldn and paleo + raw dairy. I just introduced raw milk to my diet. I drank processed milk for the first 22 years of my life, and have been paleo for over a year. Im... (more)

089dd41b18fbb95ebb5347cded708d98
joanna_4 0 · February 04, 2013 at 5:35 PM

could be the lactose. i'm okay with fermented yogurt and no lactose cheeses, but i tried raw milk a few days ago and i've been feeling like total crap. lots of rectal bleeding, fever, headaches, upset stomach. i'm not gonna risk it again and i... (more)

25d0f92399573ff12cf9cd8a4d41bd42
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
715
by 0 · about 14 hours ago

(Let me start by saying I have an appointment with my endocrinologist in a few days, and I have very good, thoughtful high-risk prenatal care.) I'm 18 weeks pregnant, positive for Hashimoto's antibodies, euthyroid with nodules. Any thyroid... (more)

A5127d60bca783084f191f38ffa357a6
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
194
by 697 · September 29, 2014 at 3:48 AM

I'm trying to figure out the metabolic reason for my weight-loss despite my thyroid on the verge of going hypo. I eat LC paleo, only carbs are rice and starches from veggies Light excersise - i'll shoot hoops or walk around campus daily (more)

5f678ffff153bfc8a17ac1ee438c054f
Christina_13 0 · December 17, 2012 at 4:12 AM

So, let me get this straight, you want to gain weight? If that is the case, I highly suggest increasing your carbs! Could you give more info though? I am kind of confused.

A5127d60bca783084f191f38ffa357a6
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
2.7K
by 697 · about 14 hours ago

Has anyone had these? I seem to have all 4 but have found some things that help. It all started when I was under stress for a whole year, then had bilaterial hernia surgery repair then got sick with a upper respiratory infection (took... (more)

A2b36cd9592edaf0b7b2752ce23a2e1a
Joseph_4 0 · August 10, 2013 at 10:30 PM

If the antibiotic you took was a fluoroquinolone, then you might have had a reaction to it. They cause damage to tendons, ligaments—basically all connective tissue. This might be the reason you're afflicted with tendonitis throughout your body. (more)

Ff5307d657eb7bbcc526dc7cf1ddd7fd
1
Votes
1
Answers
1
Views
2.3K
by 460 · about 14 hours ago

First off, I have a confession to make. For a long time I???ve been a bit annoyed by how often paleohackers blame random symptoms on a malfunctioning thyroid. It seems like every time someone has an unexplained or mysterious complaint, people are... (more)

886436139cec4c2fbf30d26a40a0fc06
ElisaOS 0 · November 11, 2012 at 2:25 AM

If at all possible, do get tested and appropriately treated. I'll tell you what I think, without knowing much, as a sufferer of Hashimoto's. Sometimes, people with Hashimoto's go hyper before going hypo. It happened to me. So if you do have... (more)

22b9b81bcc649b53faa731f3e6a9aa48
1
Votes
1
Answers
5
Views
18.9K
by 50 · about 14 hours ago

I'm trying to get to the bottom of my thyroid issues. Recent blood work showed my TPO antibodies at 11. The lab reference range is 34+ for a diagnosis of Hashimoto's but I read in an online forum that any level of antibodies can be a cause for... (more)

43e1e1432e77e38363bd25770dd8806c
cakie 0 · October 17, 2012 at 12:07 AM

It is normal to have some antibodies floating around - that result is fine. HOWEVER, your thyroid is almost certainly struggling with a tsh that high! Did you get the other antibodies tested too? (there's two for hashi's, and often only one is... (more)

640ad55094fd7bc14d905e7c160e8158
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
940
by 25 · about 14 hours ago

I had a blood test done six months ago BEFORE starting paleo; I received the following results: TSH - 1.99 (0.47-5) FT3 - 3 (2.3-4) FT4 - 1.26 (0.93-1.7) TPO - Lost the page but it was dead center of normal T4-Binding Globulin - 17... (more)

Bb3d1772b28c02da2426e40dfcb533f5
Jamie_14 0 · September 27, 2012 at 3:27 PM

You feel great. And your tsh, t3, and t4 are all normal. I guess your t3 might have dropped a little. Antibodies out of wack though, to start with, and more now. Id guess that such a progression might be enviromental, might not be. Autoimmune is... (more)

8aa14cba5e6f3ced577886c2a43779d4
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
1.4K
by 233 · about 14 hours ago

Do any of you take them at night? This articles says theres benefits to it. What do you guys think? Gonna try experimenting with it a bit.

49ad7a69419d7c7259df9ef131a2f11d
KK_4 0 · August 22, 2012 at 1:43 PM

I take my synthroid at night. I assume you're talking about synthroid or another T4 med. I like it for 2 reasons; I don't have to worry about how long it's been since I took my pill until I have my coffee/take my vitamin, and it gives me... (more)

1ac8e976f84cb2566ecfbbcce1817351
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
331
by 211 · September 29, 2014 at 3:36 AM

I am not sure if I have an autoimmune disease. There is so much conflicting information out there so I'm confused, to say the least. I have low TSH, low T3, High RT3, low Ferritin and low Testosterone. I also have all the classic hypothyroid... (more)

best answer

724f0f45eb53919b8c617c3c1ec5fbc5
melimel 0 · July 26, 2012 at 12:32 AM

There is a specific test for Hashimoto's antibodies. As far as I know, that's the only way to diagnose it. Hypothyroid doesn't have to be caused by Hashi's, but if it is, you'll have the antibodies.

70895d2c0cd528713ffbebc052175052
0
Votes
0
Answers
6
Views
2.6K
by 144 · about 14 hours ago

I've been experimenting with Paleo since January 2012 and in April started following a strict version of it. I have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis and am low thyroid and was hoping to improve my symptoms with this diet. Although I have seen some weight... (more)

8634d4988ced45a68e2a79e69cc01835
NewEra 0 · June 01, 2012 at 8:01 PM

"I was on a slightly higher dose of thryoid hormones about a year ago and my TSH was at .87 and I felt great but I changed Doctors and the new Doc made me lower my synthroid. I haven't felt good since but she won't change the dose back." That is... (more)

Bdc6244bdbd664d2168a8e326018ffbe
5
Votes
5
Answers
8
Views
4.4K
by 431 · about 14 hours ago

I feel like all I do is take, take, take, knowledge-wise, on PaleoHacks. Still, here I go doing it again. I gather that people with hypothyroidism should pretty solidly eat more carbs than many paleos- but WHAT IF one has Hashimoto's? So, a... (more)

602e5d4f4e8b31a301ea49f250f19dbe
Lauren_7 0 · March 03, 2012 at 12:57 AM

I have Hashimoto's and have found that I do best on a Perfect Health Diet kind of plan. You also want to find a doctor that knows how to treat it. It's very tricky. If you haven't already, check out Kharrazian and Haskin. (more)

Bdc6244bdbd664d2168a8e326018ffbe
5
Votes
5
Answers
9
Views
6.8K
by 431 · about 14 hours ago

I have Hashimoto's, and at the behest of my boyfriend I started taking supplemental potassium iodide, and ended up breaking out terribly. I didn't see any particular effects from it, other than the acne, so I stopped after about two weeks. Since... (more)

5e5ff249c9161b8cd96d7eff6043bc3a
j3wcy 0 · February 11, 2012 at 7:10 PM

Great article on the subject: http://chriskresser.com/selenium-the-missing-link-for-treating-hypothyroidism/ I think the issues with iodine is to not start off at a crazy dose, but to work your way up slowly. This is due to the fact that if you... (more)