B9f0b439d1abbc7d6cd1ac0afd2334d4
2

Bloodwork: Lipid profile looks okay but high HB1AC

by (125)
Updated about 9 hours ago
Created September 16, 2011 at 3:32 AM

Just got my first set bloodwork done and need some advice!

Low TG but LDLs on the high side (didn't get to do VAP). What shocked me was my high A1C score - it screams pre-diabetics, doesn't it?

BTW I'm 24, asian female, and have been on paleo for about 3 months, doing moderate fat and moderate carb, and grain/dairy/legume-free.

TC: 211

HDL: 91

LDL: 112

LDL (Iranian): 78

TG: 41

Fasting blood glucose: 82

HBA1C: 6.2

C-reactive protein: 0.1

Will appreciate advice and help with analysis :)

Cb893ff469fdc4aa38e031dcf9d5a8a5
55 · September 04, 2013 at 1:55 AM

I would repeat the a1c after 3 more months of paleo to get a true picture. Could be remnants from your pre-paleo (very high carb?) days.

Medium avatar
39841 · September 16, 2011 at 3:54 PM

That's a good point, Ed, but it may come down to how much of that "moderate carb" is comprised of high-fructose fruit as well.

B9f0b439d1abbc7d6cd1ac0afd2334d4
125 · September 16, 2011 at 2:57 PM

Thanks for the link, Jim!

6426d61a13689f8f651164b10f121d64
11478 · September 16, 2011 at 1:44 PM

@neelie, your "gut feel" is probably right. Hypothyroidism is much more common, especially in asian women, than hyperthyroidism. I was merely noting that hyperglycemia can be a sign of hyperthyroidism in some cases. Thank you for accepting my answer :)

6426d61a13689f8f651164b10f121d64
11478 · September 16, 2011 at 1:31 PM

@majkinetor, true that low CRP does not rule out inflammation or stress, but inflammation or stress SEVERE ENOUGH TO CAUSE CHRONIC HYPERGLYCEMIA would almost certainly cause a blip in CRP.

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094
78422 · September 16, 2011 at 12:46 PM

Yes, I think this is the most important thing I got from Dr Davis. I don't get usefulness of fasting glucose levels, since if those are screwed chronically, you have diabetes already. I measure -1, 1, 2 hours on meal.

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117
25467 · September 16, 2011 at 12:31 PM

Plus one maj and excellent points. Post prandial glucose and insulin levels are very accurate

E35e3d76547b18096a59c90029e7e107
15583 · September 16, 2011 at 12:03 PM

Interesting stuff.

B9f0b439d1abbc7d6cd1ac0afd2334d4
125 · September 16, 2011 at 9:57 AM

Thanks Ed. Curious about the link you made with hyperthyroidism - I feel more of the symptoms of hypothyroidism than those of hyper. Then of course, that's only my gut feel.

C4134ed417dbc0a6b79ab2cee32632d3
1801 · September 16, 2011 at 9:11 AM

I know others have answered... I was diagnosed diabetic with an OGTT - my HbA1c at that point was 6.1 & that was eating high carb/SWD (standard western diet). For me, that is higher than *my* diabetic diagnosis, so certainly worth keeping an eye on.

B9f0b439d1abbc7d6cd1ac0afd2334d4
125 · September 16, 2011 at 4:12 AM

Thanks Travis. Was reading your previous question on the link between high LDL and paleo - upvoted that!

Total Views
1.5K

Recent Activity
1bc6081160806a05477261c030267892

Last Activity
66D AGO

Followers
0

Get Free Paleo Recipes Instantly

5 Answers

best answer

6426d61a13689f8f651164b10f121d64
1
11478 · September 16, 2011 at 6:28 AM

neelie,

Congratulations on staying paleo for 3 months! Your numbers look good, which makes me suspect a lab error on the HBA1C result.

Some sources say a normal A1C can go up to 6.0%, instead of the more commonly reported 5.7%. Your result of 6.2% is close enough to the normal limit that it may be due to a measurement variation rather than being truly abnormal. It would be reasonable to repeat the A1C test in a few months.

I agree with Travis except for a minor quibble--hemoglobin A1C will usually come down in 3 months, because your body replaces most of its red blood cells within 3 months.

If your HBA1C test continues to be elevated when repeated, we know that it's not from inflammation/cortisol, because your CRP is close to zero. We also know that you're not consuming too much carbohydrate, because your triglycerides are low. Consider getting screened for hyperthyroidism at that point. Also, if you're taking high doses of iodine, stop.

Keep us updated if there are new developments.

Medium avatar
39841 · September 16, 2011 at 3:54 PM

That's a good point, Ed, but it may come down to how much of that "moderate carb" is comprised of high-fructose fruit as well.

B9f0b439d1abbc7d6cd1ac0afd2334d4
125 · September 16, 2011 at 9:57 AM

Thanks Ed. Curious about the link you made with hyperthyroidism - I feel more of the symptoms of hypothyroidism than those of hyper. Then of course, that's only my gut feel.

6426d61a13689f8f651164b10f121d64
11478 · September 16, 2011 at 1:44 PM

@neelie, your "gut feel" is probably right. Hypothyroidism is much more common, especially in asian women, than hyperthyroidism. I was merely noting that hyperglycemia can be a sign of hyperthyroidism in some cases. Thank you for accepting my answer :)

Medium avatar
3
39841 · September 16, 2011 at 3:40 AM

Eveything looks great; you ought to keep doing what you're doing. The HbA1c takes time to come down since it's a reflection of glycation over a long period.

B9f0b439d1abbc7d6cd1ac0afd2334d4
125 · September 16, 2011 at 4:12 AM

Thanks Travis. Was reading your previous question on the link between high LDL and paleo - upvoted that!

1bc6081160806a05477261c030267892
2
30 · September 16, 2011 at 11:12 AM

Check this post out from Cris Kresser for why your A1C is most likely high.

B9f0b439d1abbc7d6cd1ac0afd2334d4
125 · September 16, 2011 at 2:57 PM

Thanks for the link, Jim!

E35e3d76547b18096a59c90029e7e107
15583 · September 16, 2011 at 12:03 PM

Interesting stuff.

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094
1
78422 · September 16, 2011 at 7:50 AM

You may also have long lived RBCs. But its probably just short time in low carb.

Ed: Low CRP doesn't rule out inflammation or stress.

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117
25467 · September 16, 2011 at 12:31 PM

Plus one maj and excellent points. Post prandial glucose and insulin levels are very accurate

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094
78422 · September 16, 2011 at 12:46 PM

Yes, I think this is the most important thing I got from Dr Davis. I don't get usefulness of fasting glucose levels, since if those are screwed chronically, you have diabetes already. I measure -1, 1, 2 hours on meal.

6426d61a13689f8f651164b10f121d64
11478 · September 16, 2011 at 1:31 PM

@majkinetor, true that low CRP does not rule out inflammation or stress, but inflammation or stress SEVERE ENOUGH TO CAUSE CHRONIC HYPERGLYCEMIA would almost certainly cause a blip in CRP.

0d7fd09e14690ab33a5ade7c54b95d97
0
0 · September 03, 2013 at 8:48 PM

I got my blood work back last week, I was so shocked my A1c is 6:2, my doctor told me I am a pre diabetes patient now.I was test positive h.pylori in beginning of year and tried to get rid of it with nature methods. Not very successful yet, I guess I didn't take the bugs serious because I don't have stomach problems like others. Any here came my blood test,the elevated A1c. I have normal blood pressure, Asian woman, Hdl is 100, but LdL is 128. Total is 239. Blood glucose is 88. Triglycerides is 56. But Absolute Monocytes is 181, Low. The rest of test is pretty normal. I am 5'6 and 118. 57 years old. I read some of sites suggest HP can elevate A1C and also associate type 2 diabetes. Does any one has good suggestion regarding natural methods to get rid of bugs!

Answer Question

Login to Your PaleoHacks Account

Get Free Paleo Recipes