Default 150

Hdl Questions

Hdl

Paleo Questions

568a63417a8ab71b711630072ae8c602
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
242
by 0 · June 19, 2014 at 8:38 PM

Hello!I can't understand what could be the culprit of too high triglycerides while having normal LDL.Here are the details:Total cholesterol: 255.6 mg/dLTriglycerides: 1188.7 (!!!) mg/dLHDL: 21.7 mg/dLLDL: 80 mg/dLVLDL: 153.9 mg/dLAt the same... (more)

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46
Matt_11 0 · June 18, 2014 at 8:35 PM

DISCLAIMER: THIS IS NOT MEDICAL ADVICE:High trigs, low HDL, 3-4 bottles of wine a week? Fatty liver disease. See a doctor, PRONTO. You may be on the path to liver cirrhosis.

2e777bbcd49262eb31a24f821abec6bc
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
336
by 1974 · April 18, 2014 at 8:58 PM

Hi all, My fiance got his lab work back today and I am shocked at the results. He is a relatively healthy 27 year old.. 5'10 180lbs. His diet could be better but it isnt horrible... not completly paleo but not anything like your average... (more)

9a5e2da94ad63ea3186dfa494e16a8d1
UncleLongHair 0 · April 18, 2014 at 8:58 PM

Before I went Paleo I had a fairly decent diet (relatively speaking), I ate lots of veggies, not much starch, I ate bread and gluten-based stuff but not that much (maybe 6-8 servings per week). My main form of exercise was running, I didn't do... (more)

68d66af5e80ed3160d435213e716cf59
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
275
by 0 · April 17, 2014 at 6:32 PM

When I got an insurance screen about two months ago and I had LDL of 299, but a still normal CHOL/LDL ratio. I eat a generally healthy diet with lots of protein and fruit/veggies and a very little dairy/processed foods. I do, however, eat... (more)

Medium avatar
thhq 0 · April 17, 2014 at 6:32 PM

I have heard that insurance companies will hammer you for high LDL and obesity, but never had it happen personally.. Unfortunately the only way I know that works to lower LDL significantly is statins. I never had any luck with the dietary... (more)

72cf727474b8bf815fdc505e58cadfea
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
665
by 2626 · December 27, 2013 at 2:09 PM

I am helping coordinate a health testing event at which we're doing free cholesterol measurements for visitors. The problem is, those cholesterol test strips are *expensive*. We can probably afford to measure HDL, LDL, *or* total cholesterol,... (more)

best answer

Medium avatar
thhq 0 · December 06, 2013 at 3:37 AM

This predictor for CV health shows a strong positive effect from raising HDL and a weak negative effect from raising TC. http://cvdrisk.nhlbi.nih.gov/calculator.asp In tweaking this model I found that the negative effect of LDL in raising... (more)

Acc01ecfb10e34aeefa686bcdce09094
2
Votes
2
Answers
1
Views
559
by 20 · September 16, 2014 at 8:11 PM

I recently had blood work done and it seems like the ratios are alright, but the overall cholesterol is a little high and I noticed that the HDL is high as well. Does cardio exercise tend to increase HDL levels? Total: 209 Triglyceride: 89 HDL:... (more)

D396b126240f584bc358e6e4fd84e9e3
Kevin_38 0 · July 01, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Yes. My HDL went up considerably after adopting a cardio routine.

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
1.8K
by 2496 · September 16, 2014 at 8:09 PM

For those suffering with cholesterol issues I can only heartily recommend the Paleo diet, and specifically consuming plenty of coconut oil, butter (ghee), and keeping a lid on carbohydrates. ==== Background (June 2012) In June last year I was on... (more)

Dc6407193ba441d1438f6f0c06af872b
Michael_1 0 · May 23, 2013 at 4:37 PM

I think I'd ditch the protein supplement. What's in the vegan protein supplement -- soy protein? There are all sorts of issues with that. Besides, you already eat plenty of protein. You could replace that with a bit more ghee or coconut oil,... (more)

16a83c62c4650896080a9d3d94159059
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
263
by 270 · September 16, 2014 at 8:09 PM

Hi Guys, I've had a terrible time getting my doctor to call me back regarding my results from my physical a month ago. The office lady was able to tell me my cholesterol number was 265 HDL:89 / LDL: 176. She said everything else was normal I... (more)

3491e51730101b18724dc57c86601173
Janknitz 0 · May 21, 2013 at 12:56 AM

I don't like it when they say "Everything else is normal". What does that mean???? What may be "normal" for someone eating SAD may not be what you're aiming for. Your HDL is plenty high, so that suggests your trigs will be low and your ratios... (more)

Medium avatar
17
Votes
17
Answers
15
Views
3.2K
by 39821 · September 16, 2014 at 8:05 PM

Back in March of 2011, I got a lipid panel run after eating a diet loaded with butter and cream and at or less than 100g of carbs per day for 6 months or so. Pretty standard "paleo/primal" or "perfect health" diet, right? My lipids were as... (more)

C28ae8c7a12a730363835acf21e962a2
lisa_55 0 · March 22, 2013 at 7:56 PM

this is really interesting, travis. and in my opinion it isolates the potential flaw of this diet, or at least the flaw in how people interpret (or potentially misinterpret) this diet. i think the whole point of eating this way is to not fear... (more)

6028144172f94f96f0d609d2dfccccf9
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
1.3K
by 20 · September 16, 2014 at 8:03 PM

Hi all, Ive been at 95% paleo for about 4 weeks now. I'm getting pretty used to it! Ive also been doing Gluten Free at the same time. The 5% is the sugar in my morning coffee ;) Anyways, now that Ive been eating more clean Ive noticed that my... (more)

best answer

3351f6c8ec1ea64435e419f380ca6468
Kelly_9 0 · February 11, 2013 at 6:35 PM

First of all, a total Cholesterol of 202 isn't "high" and might be in the optimal range, according to some folks (take a look at Perfect Health Diet for one example). Second, four weeks is not a long time to resolve issues, so you may have more... (more)

74075df7b66e81e049783e8bbfb46bc0
1
Votes
1
Answers
5
Views
913
by 15 · September 16, 2014 at 8:01 PM

I'm trying to lower my Total Cholesterol/HDL ratio. First, before you accuse me of being un-paleo and buying into the lipid hypothesis, note that I???m just trying to bring my numbers in line with what Robb Wolf suggested in the podcast... (more)

best answer

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac
Lazza 0 · January 14, 2013 at 9:26 PM

BodyHacker, I don't have the same cholesterol profile as you and so I really don't know if your plan will work. But I have suggestions... 1) I personally don't like that you have factored in some cheating that would prevent you from going 100%... (more)

8af1e83ec3ea5a39f050baf362708a78
0
Votes
0
Answers
11
Views
2.6K
by 253 · September 16, 2014 at 7:58 PM

I've been on a low-carb, paelo-style diet since June. Since then, I've lost 65 pounds. And I've seen significant improvements in mood, energy, ability to exercise, etc., and I've seen a number of chronic problems improve or disappear: acid... (more)

best answer

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac
Lazza 0 · December 02, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Gosh, I'd like to know the answer as well. My HDL is typically in the 30s. One time, about 20 years ago, it was 42 but that was when I was doing hard cardio workouts. The last time I checked it was 34, and this was after being on a paleo diet... (more)

531b053b68e92ac509fc1544f88dc103
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
1.6K
by 1200 · September 16, 2014 at 7:58 PM

For the last ten years, I've had HDL ranging between 15 and 40 mg/dl, but usually averaging around 30-32 mg/dl. The Paleo diet has done nothing to increase it including low carb and regular carb options. Doctors have told me it's likely genetic.... (more)

B3173217a49b5b0116078775a17eb21d
borofergie 0 · November 28, 2012 at 10:15 PM

I'm a T2 diabetic. For the last 9 months, I've been religiously eating less than 20g of carbohydrate a day (2C:18P:80F), which has delivered me an awesome HbA1c of 4.9% (down from 10.6% at diagnosis), and 60lbs of weight loss (over 15... (more)

81181cab058dd652659e4bb2e6f25843
0
Votes
0
Answers
10
Views
1.6K
by 538 · September 16, 2014 at 7:57 PM

GMO tomatoe link Please read. Looking forward to the responses. Don't worry about it being a nightshade, for the purposes of my question just imaginge its spinach, or broccolli or something you'd eat without worry. (more)

best answer

510bdda8988ed0d4b0ec0b738b4edb73
miked_2 0 · November 06, 2012 at 7:17 PM

GMO isn't scary by itself. Lots of people are trying to make GMO be a scary thing: from the envrionuts who go around dressed in HASMAT suits protesting all the way to reasonable bloggers. This is yet another area where context matters: why is... (more)

8af1e83ec3ea5a39f050baf362708a78
1
Votes
1
Answers
7
Views
974
by 253 · September 16, 2014 at 7:57 PM

Up until last June, I was severely obese - 73 inches, 295 pounds, BMI of 39. In May, I read Gary Taubes' books. I gave myself a glucose-tolerance test, and peaked at 177 an hour after eating 70 grams of bread, easily high enough to indicate... (more)

best answer

Db402cd643962411a5adadc32f486d99
Quilless 0 · August 28, 2013 at 6:23 PM

It does take a little time for the result of your efforts to be seen in your lipid levels. So hang in there and see what it looks like 5-6 months from the beginning of your efforts. Also, I went from having an HDL of 46 to an HDL of 68. Only... (more)

D9f239c6d0e790b562c139c9ef4f45f7
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
663
by 0 · September 16, 2014 at 7:56 PM

I have been following paleo pretty strongly for the past 10 months. I got my blood work back today. I am a 27yr old Male, active CrossFitter. My typical diet consists of around 4 eggs per days, lots of spinach, chicken, roast beef, a half... (more)

F694fc245d03b64d6936ddb29f4c9306
Elunah 0 · October 22, 2012 at 7:50 PM

Looks good to me. HDL/Total and Trig/HDL are both nominal. Cholesterol concentration isn't a great predictor, anyway. If you're actually concerned about LDL, get an Apolipoprotein B test or a LDL-P test. LDL particle count is one of the best... (more)

C45d7e96acd83d3a6f58193dbc140e86
6
Votes
6
Answers
2
Views
1K
by 7292 · September 16, 2014 at 7:50 PM

Yesterday I went and got the most basic cheap lipid profile done at Labcorp and this morning got my results. Total Chol 179 HDL 75 LDL 90 Triglycerides 72 Ration of Total/HDL 2.4 I eat bacon at least 4 days per week, a minimum of a pound of... (more)

best answer

A968087cc1dd66d480749c02e4619ef4
Dave_S_ 0 · July 25, 2012 at 3:27 PM

You are too funny! Things I noticed: Your HDL is too high. Cut the saturated fat and your HDL should drop. Your trigs are too low. Add some heart healthy whole grains like Fruit Loops to get those trigs back up where they ought to be. You... (more)

3a966a805e09d88b0f223f2985392e4f
1
Votes
1
Answers
6
Views
953
by 836 · September 16, 2014 at 7:49 PM

Hey I recently got some bloodwork done. Just turned 25. Total cholesterol was above 11mmol/l LDL cholesterol was above 9mmol/l HDL was 1.41 mmol/L Triglycerides were 1.06 mmol/L Background: for the past 2-3 weeks I've been dieting with a fairly... (more)

332d9f75d1077abafff6887681f6b130
TomInTexas 0 · September 19, 2012 at 1:44 AM

Your cholesterol is very high. That't elevated enough that I doubt its entirely your diet. A few things that I'm pretty sure it isnt: Its not a result of your dietary transition, as CD suggested. "...during caloric restriction could be part of... (more)

Bb3d1772b28c02da2426e40dfcb533f5
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
1.3K
by 5381 · September 16, 2014 at 7:49 PM

Okay, I am not freaking out over this at all, its more a matter of curiosity. When I ate very poorly, super high carb, very little fat or meat except junk food, my LDL was overly high, and my HDL "normal". Now ive been on paleo whole foods, low... (more)

E8dd83fe24a0879d8b16ab4ca92b72dd
Jon_11 0 · July 05, 2012 at 10:25 AM

As time goes on, I'm becoming less and less convinced of the LC way of living. If it makes you feel better overall, fantastic! But I've been reading and hearing too many stories in the AE (ancestral eating) community that support negative effects... (more)

Cbda678b2a6bf0537d8c4ea0ce8aa9ad
5
Votes
5
Answers
4
Views
882
by 4306 · September 16, 2014 at 7:47 PM

Total Cholesterol 331 with HDL at a whopping 175 and LDL at 135. Triglycerides are at 56. That's the highest HDL I've ever seen. Do folks think these are accurate results given the low triglyceride levels? Or what? thanks

5e92edc5a180787a60a252a8232006e9
Mambo 0 · June 12, 2012 at 4:20 PM

First ask your wife whether her HDL is normally that high. If not, you need to check inflammation markers like CRP, since very high HDL is indicative of an immune reaction. Her HDL is more than half of TC and that's usually an error or some... (more)

1c67bc28f4e44bbb8770b86df0463df3
6
Votes
6
Answers
6
Views
1.9K
by 6709 · September 16, 2014 at 7:45 PM

My previous 505TC 450LDL thread: http://paleohacks.com/questions/86169/hack-my-ridiculous-blood-work-450-ldl-updated#axzz1vXU3Wy9t My new results are in: TC: 204 HDL: 61 LDL: 130 TRIG: 63 Im happy with this, what do you think? I stopped eating... (more)

22fd82abf435768244f8d074430cd1e6
Roberto 0 · May 22, 2012 at 8:38 AM

This are very good results! I don't agree at all with people that say that very high cholesterol is good. I think being in the low 200s is good, being at 300 or more is definitely bad. Cholesterol is not the cause of mortality but it's a sign of... (more)

Bd53094ed5997a7fd0deb2ca8de8ae90
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
1.3K
by 0 · September 16, 2014 at 7:45 PM

just got my results back from the lab Should I be concerned at how insanely high my Cholesterol up from Feb 2011 Total CHOLESTERAL 4.42 now 5.51 HDL CHOL = 1.02 now 1.06 LDL CHOL = 2.79 now 3.78 LDL/HDL RATIO = 2.7 now 3.36 Triglycerides =... (more)

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb
daz 0 · May 19, 2012 at 10:41 PM

for those interested, Paul Jaminet's answer is here http://perfecthealthdiet.com/q-a/comment-page-22/#comment-78358 Hi Ricardo, Your cholesterol seems to be in the process of normalizing, but you have some work to do. Optimal TC ... (more)

77ecc37f89dbe8f783179323916bd8e6
4
Votes
4
Answers
3
Views
1.3K
by 5002 · September 16, 2014 at 7:45 PM

According to the New York Times - high HDL is not as good as previously thought. We Paleohackers tend to have pretty elevated HDL numbers. So, my question is, does this new study make us reconsider the way that we interpret high HDL numbers? (more)

5447e1f37d3ffa1525dac55be36ee454
Matthew_Caton 0 · May 17, 2012 at 7:33 PM

I cannot believe that other researchers are saying this turns things upside down. This study doesn't prove anything, beside that being genetically predisposed to having high HDL numbers doesn't necessarily mean you will have high HDL numbers, and... (more)

559aa134ff5e6c8bcd608ba8dc505628
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
1.4K
by 3631 · September 16, 2014 at 7:45 PM

I finally got a little blood work done. It was my first time, (being uninsured my whole adult life) so there's no "before" to compare to but there was some pretty good news, i think. Like for example my cholesterol: TC 151LDL 68HDL 78Trigs... (more)

886436139cec4c2fbf30d26a40a0fc06
ElisaOS 0 · May 12, 2012 at 3:23 PM

I don't believe that your fatigue is psychological. Where do they come up with that stuff? If you were eating a lot of breads and cereals before, you may have been taking in a lot of fortified iron and folate that is now missing from your... (more)

06cf0b860450445b9d399fcc1b2a053a
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
1.6K
by 531 · September 16, 2014 at 7:44 PM

Total 260, HDL 69, LDL 171, Triglycerides 58 The total and LDL were tagged as high, and it was recommended that I start eating a low-fat diet, quit drinking, quit eating high-cholesterol and fatty foods and start exercising more. My blood... (more)

96440612cf0fcf366bf5ad8f776fca84
raydawg 0 · May 07, 2012 at 9:51 AM

There's a very good answer here: http://chriskresser.com/i-have-high-cholesterol-and-i-dont-care

Cb8defcf75c1d40bf5293d110085aa57
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
3.2K
by 15 · September 16, 2014 at 7:44 PM

When are High HDL and low triglycerides indicative of problems on a Paleo/WAPF style diet? I recently asked my doctor for a lipid profile. I started a more WAPF way of eating just around the time of my last lipid profile (life insurance... (more)

C8586fa2188272d5474d22aa8a500619
matthew_4 0 · May 06, 2012 at 3:52 AM

"HDL may promote fungal infections" from http://perfecthealthdiet.com/?p=4066 If you have none stick with the answer above.