Default 150

Hemoglobin Questions

Hemoglobin

All Questions

F1638e1df1114ef3ff0c2502150e8b22
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
268
by 0 · May 20, 2014 at 5:20 PM

Hi all, Been doing Paleo for a couple months. Yes, I cheated. Nevertheless, I ate grassfed beef bone broth almost daily, beef liver, beef heart, and other meat that was mostly grass fed. Here are my numbers: 19 - Iron % Saturation... (more)

Eb87941a669017dfb288d296cc672130
AnyonesGhost 0 · May 20, 2014 at 5:20 PM

How does anxiety low iron and high homocysteine?

F38a2d0b508b963ed812a4b629da1b0b
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
177
by 0 · January 29, 2014 at 7:07 AM

img_20140129_095729.jpg Dear recently i m facing stomach problem and breathe shortness and meeting with doctor he said for blood test and currently i also have test report. today. morning i m feeling my hand finger tips sleepy sorry... (more)

Beaafe23c50e311a8c0ea96728abf398
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
824
by 418 · about 22 hours ago

15.4%... Male... 25...

best answer

62442eec80b7d248ccfa08f98f736748
PaleoGreyhound 0 · December 12, 2012 at 6:49 AM

Normal .....................................

E11281300efecc224e47abb73f5beaf4
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
1.5K
by 5 · about 22 hours ago

I'm a male 35 years old 5'9 176 lbs just donated blood my hemoglobin level was found at 15.6 and my cholesterol at 233 should I be concerned??? or are this levels normal??

Da3d4a6835c0f5256b2ef829b3ba3393
Anonymous_Chump 0 · November 06, 2012 at 5:40 PM

You're not about to drop over because of these numbers! You may want to get a more thorough checkup and get a better breakdown of the numbers. Maybe, maybe not. Many real experts would say that you're cholesterol total is right in the best spot... (more)

5da3fb74ad2bdb356b9f893c9712ed2b
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
1.7K
by 0 · about 22 hours ago

I am a 35 Chinese female and have been doing Crossfit for a year. I started on a strict paleo diet four months ago and modify paleo eight months before that. I also take a multi-vitamin from Pure Encapsulations call Nutrient 950 with vitamin K. ... (more)

best answer

3f5bbb444498a24f1a9720d75fa7c903
Laurie_D_ 0 · July 31, 2012 at 5:50 PM

Have you been checked for the MTHFR gene? http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17024648 It can be associated with low hemoglobin levels.

03525a7d89c96efe387b86be91fee9a5
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
2K
by 110 · about 22 hours ago

My hemoglobin is 12.7 (female) and I think that my athletic performance might be better with a higher hemoglobin (but then again, maybe not?) I gave blood 60 days ago with a 13.7 reading, had a lady cycle, and then hemoglobin was down to 13... (more)

best answer

E4f858a9178422502c42b9719690e52c
orust 0 · April 03, 2012 at 3:59 PM

Folate is the other major dietary limiting factor besides iron and B12, but as 12.7 isn't abnormal I doubt you're deficient. Raising a normal hemoglobin is probably not going to happen without external tricks like chambers/altitude training or... (more)

Cad33a3c7874ebf0f6885e9a8d1d22a3
1
Votes
1
Answers
6
Views
4.9K
by 260 · about 22 hours ago

I just had some bloodwork done, and my hemoglobin came back - high, around 15.6 (i'm a 28 year old female). Is this cause for concern? is this related to the paleo diet? is it related to high cholesterol? any idea as to the cause? I'm normal... (more)

244dca88091fa349a77379b1629d0b25
Uzito 0 · October 13, 2011 at 1:39 AM

That's interesting. I'm male, 36yo, 212 lbs and 6' tall. My doctor ran the usual blood work and it came with hemoglobin at 15.8g/dL and unusually high TC 290, LDL 213, HDL 55, Trig 109. As I understand the wacky cholesterol numbers are can be... (more)

Cad33a3c7874ebf0f6885e9a8d1d22a3
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
645
by 260 · about 22 hours ago

I just had some bloodwork done, and my hemoglobin came back - high, around 15.6 (i'm a 28 year old female). Is this cause for concern? is this related to the paleo diet? is it related to high cholesterol? any idea as to the cause? I'm normal... (more)

44348571d9bc70c02ac2975cc500f154
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
1.9K
by 5853 · about 22 hours ago

Hello, i just got back from phone with my doc and she was worried about total cholesterol, it was 12, used to be 5,5 half a year ago. And the hemoglobin is only 132 if i remember correctly. I took this test becourse i thought i might have some... (more)

06d21b99c58283ce575e36c4ecd4a458
Dexter 0 · May 30, 2011 at 5:30 PM

12 mmol/l = 464.03712 mg/dl For us in the USA we get our readings in mg/dl and the mainsteam medical consider 200 as "healthy" 5.5 mmol/l = 212.68368 mg/dl You have been eating high fat, moderate protein, and low carb I assume. No your level... (more)