High

High

High Questions

C916f4029b619a6ae3c1aa447b1a3b26
1
Votes
1
Answers
5
Views
518
by 70 · about 3 hours ago

I still suffer from swollen abdomen, diarrhea and nausea. My gi issues really piss me off. I eat dairy in form of heavy cream and butter, are they usually problematic? I think i suffer from ibs. My problems gone worse, when i started really high... (more)

A968087cc1dd66d480749c02e4619ef4
Dave_S_ 0 · July 24, 2012 at 1:00 PM

Going high fat too quickly can cause bowel problems if you aren't adapted to digesting the extra fat. Ramp up slowly to give the liver/gall bladder the ability to process the fat (more bile is required). I'm not saying you need to go high fat, but... (more)

Medium avatar
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
216
by 53 · about 3 hours ago

I do not do any diary, in an form...no butters or creams. I have coconut milk and oil, oklive oil, fish, meat, tons of veggies, but I still am only getting 1500 calories a day, an dI;m not hungry, I run 3 miles every other day. I only have a sweet... (more)

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46
Matt_11 0 · June 27, 2014 at 11:34 PM

Carbs + fats = tasty + high caloriesFried potatoes. Fried rice. Anything starchy, then fried.

2ba352c7429799040098f014397f2c0f
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
716
by 0 · about 3 hours ago

Aren't tomatoes, egg plant, bell peppers and apples high in lectins? Why then allowed on paleo diet?

2bb1a5d74e41faf7794cae95b2e0d26e
4
Votes
4
Answers
4
Views
2.1K
by 20 · about 3 hours ago

Dave, I have read recently that high protein consumption promotes more rapid cell division, while a lower protein diet causes the body to turn towards repairing, restoring and protecting its existing cells. More rapid cell division would wear... (more)

38717a6910551e2749cdae2d8c16570c
Johan_2 0 · August 24, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Both answers have some truth, from what I've gathered most of the paleo community is advocating consuming fat for your energy source (specifically with an emphasis on stable saturated fats as opposed to their more unstable unsaturated... (more)

6fece842bd1bcf5724f458a302a2156e
0
Votes
0
Answers
7
Views
771
by 1169 · about 3 hours ago

This is a great website. Thanks for all the help so far. So I cut out the chocolate, processed foods, fruit, had 21 days of withdrawal (day 21 was worst), candida die off etc etc. The cravings stopped. Brilliant. None of the daily trips to the... (more)

A003a0e704118f11b86a6e1fbbb13cd7
AmberKat 0 · July 10, 2013 at 3:32 PM

I'm not an expert, but perhaps you're eating a bit too much protein? I'd make sure most of your plate is filled with veggies and just one serving (palm size) of protein.

B5141236ad924674a96803ee1ccccaf1
1
Votes
1
Answers
9
Views
1.4K
by 480 · about 3 hours ago

Vegan for 5 years paleo for two month and my i am worried about the climb in my cholesterol Male Age: 26 Weight: 147 Height: 6'2" Lipid profile Total CHO: 316 Triglycerides: 39 LDL = 204 HDL = 104 I eat a strict paleo high fat diet and am... (more)

best answer

6120c989fd5b69f42a0834b69b87955b
Happy_Now 0 · July 02, 2013 at 8:11 PM

That is really high HDL, are you sure you were completely fasted? And didn't have coffee with cream or coconut oil the morning of the test? The test is meaningless if you've eaten recently. If going by the standard that it is the ratio that... (more)

183f5c49a7a9548b6f5238d1f33cb35e
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
461
by 1716 · about 3 hours ago

I have elevated progesterone and was wondering if there are any natural ways to lower it (herbs, potions, foods, lifestyle choices) The high progesterone is really throwing my P/E ratio out of whack! Female, 30 years old

C7354f6f9e7b056886ebc94fb679a8c6
-2
Votes
-2
Answers
0
Views
2K
by -4 · about 3 hours ago

Just noticing that everyone keeps searching for places to eat Paleo affordably and conveniently. Well, if you live in LA or LV here's an easy one: http://www.bodyfoodkitchen.com Ultra Lean Oven Baked Proteins Nuts, Dry Berries ... (more)

742ff8ba4ff55e84593ede14ac1c3cab
0
Votes
0
Answers
6
Views
1.3K
by 3521 · about 3 hours ago

I am a male 5'7 about 135 lbs, very little bodyfat. I am very active. I play soccer 2 times a week, run 3 miles a week, sprint twice a week, lift weights twice a week, and my job requires me to be on my feet the whole day, sometimes hauling heavy... (more)

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63
Sataran 0 · July 30, 2013 at 5:25 AM

Are you gluten and dairy-free? You can see if your A1c is high or not by looking at your ALT. How high is it? If it's under 15 or so (and you should be given your low trigs and high HDL), then no real insulin resistance. It could be high from... (more)

C2ecbc6f2948c232d60a639c50b7f4f9
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
419
by 504 · about 3 hours ago

I plan on doing the "triple murph" WOD tommarow, which calls for 6 miles, 300 pullups, 600 pushups, and 900 squats, i was wondering if this is going to hinder me losing weight because it is high volume, i also did a refeed today, since i have been... (more)

best answer

3ce6a0d24be025e2f2af534545bdd1d7
CD 0 · November 30, 2012 at 2:08 PM

If you were do do the triple murph everyday then yes I would think it'd be bad for weight loss. Not because of the volume, but because of the cortisol response. I love pushing myself beyond my limits, and as long as it is done occasionally then... (more)

F71485923de071547b2916f0d00e6634
1
Votes
1
Answers
4
Views
822
by 5 · about 3 hours ago

So. After my doc tried to convince me that T3 & T4 were the same thing as FT3 & FT4 and refused to let me get those tests, I finally decided to go get my own labs at a different place. Here's what I have: (taken 1 month ago) T4 ... (more)

3b0b95dfc6dc5c18e535945f4aab0866
wildwabbit 0 · November 24, 2012 at 2:31 PM

With high TSH, and FT3 that high, and if you have (unmeasured) rT3 that is dominant (i.e. higher than T3) then that implies hyper-thyroid to me. I am not an expert, but find another doctor or naturopath for a second opinion. And next time get a... (more)

6d64cd6dc98d6ab763bd03678a317964
2
Votes
2
Answers
4
Views
1.4K
by 2187 · about 4 hours ago

I've heard of low triglycerides...but this seems scarily low... Triglycerides: 17 Cholesterol: 233 HDL: 86 LDL: 144 Any ideas on what would cause this scenario and what one would do about it? (more)

best answer

A2c38be4c54c91a15071f82f14cac0b3
Mscott 0 · October 22, 2012 at 4:35 AM

On a blog post about a recent radio interview, Chris Masterjohn said this: "At 38:49, Dr. Noel asks me about female patients with triglyceride levels of 20-30 mg/dL. I suggested hypobetalipoproteinemia. Hypobetalipoproteinemia and... (more)

7bab99c303f1e83d3d9722a414dd7b45
2
Votes
2
Answers
3
Views
1.7K
by 524 · about 4 hours ago

I'm looking for some opinions from people (specifically women would be great) that have had success Paleo-wise with body recomposition/fat loss while preserving lean mass. I'm really new to this - I was actually eating pretty much high carb, low... (more)

best answer

A968087cc1dd66d480749c02e4619ef4
Dave_S_ 0 · October 08, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Most people do somewhere in the neighborhood of 20% of calories as protein. Of course, that's 20% of weight maintenance calories. I wouldn't go over 25%, unless you have a specific reason, such as being a work out junkie. That said, really what... (more)

83456bd85c99b73a03dc9ccf7eb44255
2
Votes
2
Answers
2
Views
1.2K
by 487 · about 4 hours ago

Been on strict Paleo diet for 12 weeks - 60 to 100 G's of carbs a day, NO WHEAT and a moderate amount of dairy. Lost 20 lbs. which is fantastic and am only a few lbs. from a normal BMI. Incorporated HIT; both cardio and 5/5 lift to failure for the... (more)

3491e51730101b18724dc57c86601173
Janknitz 0 · September 16, 2012 at 3:37 AM

Sounds like white coat hypertension. The stress of going to the doctor (especially given your obsession with the numbers) likely raised you BP AND your BG. Keep monitoring at home.

01f2e520ad658f16b93ccbdbe72bf948
4
Votes
4
Answers
6
Views
4.6K
by 20 · about 4 hours ago

So I work out alot. I lift weights three times a week and do cardio two times a week. I don't do paleo or low-carb in any serious form and I'm not part of the "scene". However I found this website now, and I've read more about paleo/low-carb/LCHF... (more)

Cf416725f639ffd1bb90764792ce7b8a
Rob_20 0 · September 10, 2012 at 2:31 PM

I feel much better low carb myself. It's a shame that when these questions come up people from the MUST EAT CARBS camp feel compelled to weigh in. I'm not sure why they can't accept that some people simply function better on low carbs. Until I... (more)

47fbd704c0392c2f38e86a72f1a06c6c
1
Votes
1
Answers
10
Views
5.1K
by 341 · about 4 hours ago

I have recently been told that I am likely battling a Cortisol issue. Life is high stress, so I'm not surprised. I am having trouble putting my thumb on some concrete things I could be doing/ not doing to combat the issue. There's only so much... (more)

A2c38be4c54c91a15071f82f14cac0b3
Mscott 0 · August 23, 2012 at 8:38 PM

Where did you hear eating more than 50 grams of protein for breakfast was good for cortisol? http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0024320587900865 "Cortisol concentrations were consistently lower during the high carbohydrate... (more)

6cb9eb6228b5c0c358e4ac28f71a391d
3
Votes
3
Answers
5
Views
6K
by 70 · about 4 hours ago

Question for you guys! (I should be asking my D.O., but it is frankly awkward as I am thinking he gave me the wrong supplement for the opposite condition) I took a saliva cortisol/DHEA test. I am not posting the numbers since I know all labs use... (more)

Af842c68e3d07fa0e35b4274f3acaeec
Drew_aka_CrossFit_Junkie 0 · August 06, 2012 at 11:43 PM

So what it looks like is the supplement he gave you is meant to support the adrenal glands. In the earliest stages of adrenal(stage 2 it seems you're in, if at all), cortisol is too high, as a result of too much stress. Cortisol itself is not the... (more)

E8dd83fe24a0879d8b16ab4ca92b72dd
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
1.8K
by 1307 · about 4 hours ago

So I got my labs back today (some, still waiting on the VAP test) and to be honest I'm a little freaked out. Vitamin B12: 1069 pg/mL Normal range: 211-946 Lymphs: 48% (high) Normal range: 14-46% Lymphs Absolute: 2.1 Normal range:... (more)

F99fb126da374ae30b803872ab2e53b8
Runes 0 · June 20, 2012 at 8:20 PM

Your labs look just fine... not sure just what you are worried about?

Dfeb3c1ef269c5dc03154d1689c14373
3
Votes
3
Answers
1
Views
673
by 716 · about 4 hours ago

I remember reading a while back that only aerobic exercise significantly increased BDNF--one of the main elements implicated in improving cognitive health due to exercise. Recently I've been seeing that it is more intensity dependent. ANyone come... (more)

E4f858a9178422502c42b9719690e52c
orust 0 · June 13, 2012 at 8:55 PM

There was a study last year that showed sprinters have higher BDNF than sedentary people, and international sprinters have higher BDNF than domestic sprinters. Make of that what you will, but I think they do more sprinting and/or strength training... (more)

21f306ff3f17eecd7410c910470d7a96
2
Votes
2
Answers
10
Views
2.5K
by 20 · about 4 hours ago

Hi, my name is Brandie and I am confused about the carb vs. calorie/conventional wisdom ideas. I count my carbs for weight loss and haven't really been counting calories though I've been keeping and eye on them. I eat between 50-80 carbs a day,... (more)

best answer

3b38bcc91dbfc6a114f4bdce544103d3
Diane_3 0 · May 08, 2012 at 6:17 PM

There is a lot of good advice here from several people who gave you an answer. Not all people get diarrhea from foods they do not tolerate, some get very constipated from them. Before I went gluten free I had major issues with constipation... (more)

E55906cdb6839a23fd740ad85d160cc8
4
Votes
4
Answers
5
Views
2.8K
by 1159 · about 4 hours ago

I get this great food high after eating and would like to know more about it but searching "food" and "high" together in google is pointless. I'm strictly Primal (fat, protein, veggies) with grass fed beef, Kerrygold butter (my only dairy), lots... (more)

1b0940ab80f8b74abf31b8c6ab30f59b
Basha 0 · March 19, 2012 at 6:56 PM

I get a strong sense of well-being and a peaceful, physical calmness in my body most days, and usually after I eat. It's as if my body is actually telling me that I am doing the right thing. Such a contrast to lying in bed a few years ago after... (more)

C6115788648a6873d823aee0d8184998
4
Votes
4
Answers
6
Views
1.2K
by 60 · about 4 hours ago

Hi Everyone, I'm on week 4 of paleo .. Very low carb, and these last few days I've been experiencing a familiar awful pain in my left lower back. I feel like I'm developing a stone. I've had them before and don't want to go down that path... (more)

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab
Dragonfly 0 · March 13, 2012 at 12:43 AM

You probably need Magnesium. Try 500 mg Mag Glycinate before bed. http://www.drwhitaker.com/magnesium-for-kidney-stones

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
253
by 78422 · about 4 hours ago

The issue of protein is rarely understood in many diet programs ??? you are told that protein increases metabolism and therefore it can help you lose weight and also that if you follow a low carb eating program, you should replace your... (more)

26b0f1261d1a0d916825bd0deeb96a21
22
Votes
22
Answers
22
Views
4.4K
by 5808 · about 4 hours ago

So, I am trying to quit alcohol, I have never been a fan of pot. Conventional tea is boring, and one can't exercise 24/7. How do you increase endorphins and become "naturally" high and pleasant? Most humans are awful and the world is a generally... (more)

best answer

Bdf98e5a57befa6f0877f978ba09871c
Caleb_the_Hobbit 0 · February 11, 2012 at 2:32 AM

Here are my few suggestions: High-reward foods. When I need an up, I eat foods that make me happy. And / or I cook. Something about it is exhilarating for me. If I can't exercise, i put on a good song and dance around. Spending time with my... (more)

7c2afddaa11ff8861120e4f6f5e606db
3
Votes
3
Answers
14
Views
5.2K
by 161 · about 4 hours ago

Have been on paleo for 17 days now, and feeling pretty good. Energy levels are consistant throughout the day, and the weight is coming off at a steady pace. Before beginning paleo i had a blood pressure reading of 150-96. Scary to say the least.... (more)

Bdb3c064847345dfe122af3aec2d69e8
Jason_Struck_1 0 · February 08, 2012 at 1:18 PM

my low BP (115/70) went down too (105/65). 33 year old male, 5'10" 165lbs.

Get Free Paleo Recipes