Default 150

High Cholesterol Questions

High Cholesterol

Paleo Questions

Medium avatar
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
236
by 0 · July 25, 2014 at 6:59 AM

Hey guys,I'm into paleo for about 2+ years, for about a year more strict Ketogenic. Working out in BJJ and lately also strength High intensity trainings. Here are my blood test (it's in Israel so be aware for the metric system) :)The... (more)

Cf08ad26759fdd206a2c9f9385080a57
paleot 0 · July 25, 2014 at 6:59 AM

I'd test for LDL-p with NMR and see where you fall on the chart. If you're on the upper-end with a stable weight after being on this diet for over a year, perhaps you could try dialing back your SFA / cholesterol intake / fat macros (or other... (more)

0516b5deee41383c6509110d1cc46fa7
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
678
by 0 · July 22, 2014 at 1:05 PM

I have very high cholesterol, lipids and triglycerides. I can't eat red meat or seafood. How do I reconcile this?

3491e51730101b18724dc57c86601173
Janknitz 0 · July 14, 2014 at 5:44 PM

"Wow, so ALL those people dying every day of strokes, heart attacks and clogged arteries and obesity and sedimentary lifestyle, etc are myths perpetuated by the medical community? "Until very recently in human history (just a few generations)... (more)

De1095b2ba29c1035f00428cbfe3cc7c
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
533
by 777 · June 03, 2014 at 6:26 PM

I recently developed little yellow patches under each eye which are xanthelasma (deposits of cholesterol) so I did a cholesterol test the other day, it was only a 'total cholesterol' self-test but it was high. My dad also had sky high... (more)

96440612cf0fcf366bf5ad8f776fca84
raydawg 0 · May 15, 2014 at 8:13 PM

Get yourself checked out for familial homocystinuria - if you have it, B6, B12, folate are critical. Next, see which APOe your DNA codes for. These will help guide your actions. Also see: http://www.biomedcentral.com/1741-7015/12/47... (more)

4fd4ef65d7507ce872e604df90dd2826
0
Votes
0
Answers
9
Views
902
by 0 · October 23, 2013 at 3:17 PM

I have total cholesterol 3.52 and total hdl 4.2. I'm eating one avocado every day with olive oil dressing. How can I lower my total hdl please?

E1ddd515befc496b91d3e19140ce5678
John_75 0 · October 23, 2013 at 3:17 PM

Hey there, There is nothing wrong with your numbers that much .I would suggest that you read a bit more on how to lower cholesterol and how to properly understand test results. Read here:... (more)

46f7fc24a213b038ab3f0a97c73a5441
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
658
by 5 · September 12, 2013 at 10:21 PM

I have been paleo for about 2 years now. Over this time period I have had regular blood panels and one of the trends I have noticed is that although my HDLs have gone up and my Triglycerides have dropped my LDLs remain mostly stationary and my... (more)

best answer

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb
daz 0 · September 12, 2013 at 3:31 AM

Your LDL number is actually calculated (not measured) in both of your results, using the Friedewald formula. I just confirmed this using an online calculator (link below). If you use the Iranian formula (instead of your Friedewald... (more)

46f7fc24a213b038ab3f0a97c73a5441
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
180
by 5 · September 12, 2013 at 3:40 AM

http://paleohacks.com/questions/493947/ldl-maintaining-high-while-hdl-increase-and-trigly.html

6e37f170409bc1b100c880c57508c5fd
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
407
by 579 · September 16, 2014 at 8:13 PM

My adult VCFS son has Crohn's and started flaring in October 2012 and didn't stop flaring until 1 mth ago after his 3rd Remicade infusion. SCD was not enough to halt flaring. He was on Prednisone since then, always between 40-60mg but had not... (more)

best answer

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63
Sataran 0 · August 20, 2013 at 1:44 AM

The only number that could be significatly off is his trigs. And it's not due to Prednisone but because he/you neglected to fast before testing. Those trig #s are pretty much meaningless. I would, however, take solace in high HDL and a very... (more)

B2bc3b2efbbb040aef2c9f11bdbd061b
1
Votes
1
Answers
6
Views
1.4K
by 5 · September 16, 2014 at 8:12 PM

Soooooo....since people on this board seem to be more than willing to look at blood test results, I'd love the group's though here. 30yo Female, 5'5" 150 lbs Crossfitter, long-distance runner blood pressure: 110/70 pulse: 55 bpm LDL: 104 HDL:... (more)

D396b126240f584bc358e6e4fd84e9e3
Kevin_38 0 · August 01, 2013 at 4:05 PM

According to Paul Jaminet and Chris Kresser, abnormally high HDL can be indicative of disease if there are also indicators of inflammation or immune system dysregulation. "I tend to view HDL >85 or 90 in the presence of other inflammatory or... (more)

7b73a910f189a78013530c4de25fba59
1
Votes
1
Answers
4
Views
895
by 5 · September 16, 2014 at 8:11 PM

So I've been eating Paleo for 7 months now (started in late December). I do eat white rice and potatoes and I know some people disagree that these are Paleo but I love them. I just had my first lipid panel since I went Paleo and was surprised to... (more)

Fa0ce3cf1e3170666c2ab65a0b927714
Rasvamaksa 0 · July 22, 2013 at 9:06 PM

I wouldn't worry, your numbers seem fine to me. There hasn't been a clear, definite study that high cholesterol indeed causes heart disease - on the contrary, the Norwegian HUNT2 study found that higher cholesterol provides longevity (link:... (more)

B5141236ad924674a96803ee1ccccaf1
1
Votes
1
Answers
9
Views
1.4K
by 465 · September 16, 2014 at 8:11 PM

Vegan for 5 years paleo for two month and my i am worried about the climb in my cholesterol Male Age: 26 Weight: 147 Height: 6'2" Lipid profile Total CHO: 316 Triglycerides: 39 LDL = 204 HDL = 104 I eat a strict paleo high fat diet and am... (more)

best answer

6120c989fd5b69f42a0834b69b87955b
Happy_Now 0 · July 02, 2013 at 8:11 PM

That is really high HDL, are you sure you were completely fasted? And didn't have coffee with cream or coconut oil the morning of the test? The test is meaningless if you've eaten recently. If going by the standard that it is the ratio that... (more)

C68f0b374156e5ce7a9b8358232bfed0
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
1K
by 627 · September 16, 2014 at 8:10 PM

Ok I know there's a million posts on blood owrk but I can't seem to find one relevant to me. I got my blood work taken in December and then again last week. In the meantime I went ketogenic and increased my fat intake substantially. I feel better... (more)

best answer

Ebb10603524dd22621c1155dd7ddf106
greymouser 0 · September 07, 2013 at 12:44 AM

The only numbers that scream "THIS IS NOT NORMAL" is the LDL number, and therefore the totals. The general slew of ratios are pretty good. From http://www.hughchou.org/calc/chol.php ... Your Total Cholesterol/HDL ratio is: 3.33 - (preferably... (more)

7f6e1a20a0e0f17640b6a8dfa2ccfee5
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
225
by 15 · September 16, 2014 at 8:08 PM

A while ago I posted http://paleohacks.com/questions/158909/something-is-wrong-lipids Since then, I've started getting cholesterol deposits on the outside of my eyes, dermatologist verified. I've got a doctors app soon to get medication, since I... (more)

Fb7c6c6bae90ba7eb98b61db2923362e
1
Votes
1
Answers
4
Views
658
by 40 · September 16, 2014 at 8:08 PM

Here is an image of my results, or just look below: Total Cholesterol 240 LCL 152 HDL 80 Triglycerides 40 It's 112 on the Iranian formula, but I'm not really sure of the significance of that. Should I be concerned about the LDL? I've been... (more)

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46
Matt_11 0 · May 24, 2013 at 11:40 PM

240 TC is more or less in line with what traditional cultures have for TC levels, high by modern medicine standards, but not so high that risk is increase. Trig/HDL is awesome, a ratio that is protective against CVD. Assuming no other nagging... (more)

5da3fb74ad2bdb356b9f893c9712ed2b
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
1.5K
by 0 · September 16, 2014 at 8:08 PM

I am a 36 year old female, 5'3" and 155 lbs who started Crossfit and Paleo 1.5 years ago. I do have my occasional cheats with Paleo and laziness with Crossfit, but I have not loss weight I the past 1.5 years. I have always had high cholesterol... (more)

best answer

B77077b10dae8aacdd01ac61cb5bcfc3
usagi 0 · May 05, 2013 at 5:05 AM

I have always been athletic also and have always (well, since puberty) had PCOS. I was prescribed metformin about 5 months ago for blood sugar issues. No changes in cycle regularity (it's actually been totally regular since having a child three +... (more)

4e244c1d8d337117caac07b6dc2f66f4
2
Votes
2
Answers
3
Views
1.7K
by 15 · September 16, 2014 at 8:08 PM

Last year and most recent blood work shows my total cholesterol as 209 (9 pts above "normal" level). Should I be concerned? I don't know how this could be because I eat strict paleo, only nuts, avocado, veggies, fruit, and lean meat every day!!!... (more)

8f2d9842fdfec224a425c0f77c4ee34d
Dan_23 0 · April 26, 2013 at 1:06 AM

You definitely should not be worried about that cholesterol. Total cholesterol levels between 200 and 240 correlate to the lowest mortality rate.

Medium avatar
17
Votes
17
Answers
15
Views
3.2K
by 39821 · September 16, 2014 at 8:05 PM

Back in March of 2011, I got a lipid panel run after eating a diet loaded with butter and cream and at or less than 100g of carbs per day for 6 months or so. Pretty standard "paleo/primal" or "perfect health" diet, right? My lipids were as... (more)

C28ae8c7a12a730363835acf21e962a2
lisa_55 0 · March 22, 2013 at 7:56 PM

this is really interesting, travis. and in my opinion it isolates the potential flaw of this diet, or at least the flaw in how people interpret (or potentially misinterpret) this diet. i think the whole point of eating this way is to not fear... (more)

C9a3cad7b0a09ab41d0c390c5b66edcd
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
850
by 0 · September 16, 2014 at 8:05 PM

I am very new to the Paleo diet (only about two weeks) and wanted to know if coconut milk really does help you lose fat?!? I thought it was high in cholesterol and increases your LDL level! I am allergic to almonds so almond milk is out. Could... (more)

Eb0ca37d18e4bb74fb31b2a6918e1809
Mike_H 0 · March 21, 2013 at 5:48 AM

Cholesterol is only found in animals, not plants, so there is none in coconut. And dietary cholesterol does not raise cholesterol in the blood. Dietary cholesterol is actually very good to consume, especially for hormone function.

8894ece18cd108655ed18f2056172c1c
11
Votes
11
Answers
3
Views
768
by 250 · September 16, 2014 at 8:05 PM

There's a tendency in the Paleo community to treat unlimited saturated fat consumption as not only benign, but healthful. While there are some of us that can consume an avalanche of saturated fat at every meal and see no change in our cholesterol... (more)

Medium avatar
Travis_Culp 0 · March 17, 2013 at 6:10 PM

Great post; couldn't agree more. I hit a total cholesterol of 393. I've seen people go as high as 550 in response to a heavy intake of butter and cream (the specific fatty acids ratios of which differ from standard animal fat). I've corresponded... (more)

8894ece18cd108655ed18f2056172c1c
1
Votes
1
Answers
5
Views
790
by 250 · September 16, 2014 at 8:05 PM

I just had my first physical since going Paleo about a year ago. I've altered my diet significantly over the past year, mostly by adding fat in the form of things like grass-fed beef, eggs, pastured butter etcetera, and lowering carbohydrates in... (more)

Medium avatar
Travis_Culp 0 · March 16, 2013 at 6:26 PM

If you were eating butter and cream, discontinue that practice altogether. It's possible that you hyperrespond to dietary cholesterol. This part is tricky since pastured eggs yolks are such an excellent source of nutrition. I would say that if it... (more)

D5f29db0cc1ba7a830cb271bb3d8ca7e
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
859
by 0 · September 16, 2014 at 8:04 PM

So my employer offers an increased discount if you meet particular criteria such as BMI, Cholesterol, blood pressure and nicotine use. I just got my results back for this year and wanted to share. I am rather perturbed because I am within the... (more)

F5a0ddffcf9ef5beca864050f090a790
1
Votes
1
Answers
1
Views
940
by 15390 · September 16, 2014 at 8:04 PM

I wanted to ask this question later, after I get my test results back, but I am too nervous and I would like somebody to calm me down :) I called the nurse and she said some blood work came back, but they are waiting for the rest of it. She told... (more)

39311794c054f89a226f33e1afd08721
paleocurious_1 0 · February 28, 2013 at 4:22 AM

I thought bilirubin was a waste product. I didn't know it could be too low. Would that mean they suspect the process that creates it is slow?

Medium avatar
1
Votes
1
Answers
5
Views
917
by 40 · September 16, 2014 at 8:02 PM

I am so confused about cholesterol numbers!! I just got a call today from my doctor's office with lab results that really shocked me. I expected a raise in Cholesterol numbers after going paleo but this scared me! My total is a whopping 330 (up... (more)

best answer

Ea1bb0c24b59345463ef96880b6b27fc
John_58 0 · February 03, 2013 at 8:34 PM

Welcome to the wonderful world of those eating Paleo diets and ending up with sky-high LDL! You are not alone and there are a myriad reports of this phenomenon on this forum alone. A common piece of advice which you have already received is that... (more)

6c75689340db7a8e128af148465f5205
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
1.3K
by 25 · September 16, 2014 at 8:02 PM

Can anyone tell me how to convert/interpret Apo B test results. My test result was 2.0, but it doesn't say what the units are. I've been searching the web and found a conversion between g/L and mg/dl, which converts my number to 2000, but I... (more)

Medium avatar
April_S_ 0 · January 29, 2013 at 5:14 AM

I'm guessing your test result of 2.0 is in g/L. And converting that to mg/dL would be 200, not 2000. I think Canada uses g/L, while US uses mg/dL. Normal ApoB levels are 40 to 125 mg/dL (or 0.4 to 1.25 g/L). This study conducted in Canada found... (more)

D13278772f6612432bf53413fad4e7af
2
Votes
2
Answers
4
Views
3K
by 801 · September 16, 2014 at 8:02 PM

I read through lots of lipid and VAP test questions here, but this seems to be a new one. Here are my VAP results: LDL 235 HDL 75 (>60 is optimal) TTL 331 (TTL:HDL = 4.4 where <5:1 is good & 3.5:1 is optimal) TRG 92 (<150 is good)... (more)

best answer

3ce6a0d24be025e2f2af534545bdd1d7
CD 0 · January 28, 2013 at 10:13 PM

Dan, if you are comfortable where you are at, then stay there. Personally I would be interested in conducting an LDL experiment. Change nothing about your diet other than removing butter and the bulletproof coffee. I have seen some hypothesize... (more)

2dec6be115f7fd52d7184d0f0294d698
1
Votes
1
Answers
8
Views
689
by 5 · September 16, 2014 at 8:01 PM

My mom is a firm believer in the lipid hypothesis and abhors anything with the word fat in it. I went paleo about 2-3 months ago after being low carb and I got great results. With exercise I lost 20 pounds, 3 inches off the waist, lowered my blood... (more)

3ce6a0d24be025e2f2af534545bdd1d7
CD 0 · January 14, 2013 at 2:11 PM

David, Your LDL is an estimate based on the Freidwald formula. The Friedwald formula is just an estimate. Please do not go on statins without requesting a direct measure of LDL via a VAP Panel. Also, please remember that total cholesterol will... (more)