Default 150

High Ldl Questions

High Ldl

All Questions

7e36094a0f7a2fbad24290225405220b
0
Votes
0
Answers
8
Views
6.6K
by 2008 · November 08, 2013 at 05:24 PM

My doctor (UK) is not pushinhg statins but is concerned. I don't want to change my diet drastically but I am happy to show willing if it will help. She is advocating the 'mediterranean diet' and I think olive oil instead of butter may even be... (more)

96440612cf0fcf366bf5ad8f776fca84
raydawg 0 · November 08, 2013 at 11:50 AM

Your doctor's information is a couple of decades out of date. Doesn't mean he's a bad doctor, just means the updated info just hasn't reached him yet. That said, olive oil - the real stuff (try to find one that's certified, so it's not cut... (more)

46f7fc24a213b038ab3f0a97c73a5441
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
644
by 5 · September 12, 2013 at 10:21 PM

I have been paleo for about 2 years now. Over this time period I have had regular blood panels and one of the trends I have noticed is that although my HDLs have gone up and my Triglycerides have dropped my LDLs remain mostly stationary and my... (more)

best answer

543a65b3004bf5a51974fbdd60d666bb
daz 0 · September 12, 2013 at 03:31 AM

Your LDL number is actually calculated (not measured) in both of your results, using the Friedewald formula. I just confirmed this using an online calculator (link below). If you use the Iranian formula (instead of your Friedewald... (more)

46f7fc24a213b038ab3f0a97c73a5441
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
174
by 5 · September 12, 2013 at 03:40 AM

http://paleohacks.com/questions/493947/ldl-maintaining-high-while-hdl-increase-and-trigly.html

14b8422e9b449a21e06fa3349953d4f7
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
658
by 228 · September 03, 2013 at 03:23 AM

I've seen posts from Travis culp and others about extremely high serum cholesterol when they eat butter or dairy fat in general. I worry because I use butter alot, the source is pretty good, it's organic meadow regular salted butter, of which they... (more)

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46
Matt_11 0 · September 03, 2013 at 03:23 AM

If it ain't broke, don't fix it. Unless you added butter in your diet and your serum lipids took a dive, there's nothing really to worry about. A minority of people react poorly to dairy fat, it's just something to be aware of (not something to... (more)

97d98cdf2f18fa2c0bd8567ea1159609
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
589
by 1012 · August 06, 2013 at 06:23 PM

Hello fellow Paleohackers, on 01/12/2013, I posted my blood test results for everyone to critique. You can access my previous post through the following link: http://paleohacks.com/questions/172792/newbie-please-hack-my-blood-results#axzz2bC7kmHls... (more)

1f9b52f29960095986234231d91e1967
Sabertooth 0 · August 06, 2013 at 05:34 PM

Also, bear in mind that LDL and HDL are very potentially not accurate in terms of determining risk of heart disease. Triglycerides are supposedly a more accurate indicator, but this is my recollection of Eades' Protein Power (1999-2001-ish?) and... (more)

B5141236ad924674a96803ee1ccccaf1
1
Votes
1
Answers
9
Views
1.4K
by 414 · July 30, 2013 at 04:28 PM

Vegan for 5 years paleo for two month and my i am worried about the climb in my cholesterol Male Age: 26 Weight: 147 Height: 6'2" Lipid profile Total CHO: 316 Triglycerides: 39 LDL = 204 HDL = 104 I eat a strict paleo high fat diet and am... (more)

best answer

6120c989fd5b69f42a0834b69b87955b
Happy_Now 0 · July 02, 2013 at 08:11 PM

That is really high HDL, are you sure you were completely fasted? And didn't have coffee with cream or coconut oil the morning of the test? The test is meaningless if you've eaten recently. If going by the standard that it is the ratio that... (more)

C68f0b374156e5ce7a9b8358232bfed0
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
1K
by 607 · June 27, 2013 at 10:57 AM

Ok I know there's a million posts on blood owrk but I can't seem to find one relevant to me. I got my blood work taken in December and then again last week. In the meantime I went ketogenic and increased my fat intake substantially. I feel better... (more)

best answer

Ebb10603524dd22621c1155dd7ddf106
greymouser 0 · September 07, 2013 at 12:44 AM

The only numbers that scream "THIS IS NOT NORMAL" is the LDL number, and therefore the totals. The general slew of ratios are pretty good. From http://www.hughchou.org/calc/chol.php ... Your Total Cholesterol/HDL ratio is: 3.33 - (preferably... (more)

7f6e1a20a0e0f17640b6a8dfa2ccfee5
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
217
by 15 · May 13, 2013 at 06:38 PM

A while ago I posted http://paleohacks.com/questions/158909/something-is-wrong-lipids Since then, I've started getting cholesterol deposits on the outside of my eyes, dermatologist verified. I've got a doctors app soon to get medication, since I... (more)

Ae3652f7de630d9079f9165360076b7c
0
Votes
0
Answers
6
Views
553
by 0 · March 11, 2013 at 05:10 PM

Ok folks...I have been eating Paleo for about 3 months now. I'm 6' 165 lbs. I work out 30 min. a day. Free cholesterol screening today turned up these results: Total = 322 Tri = 76 HDL = 64 LDL = 243 (uh yeah) TC/HDL Ratio = 5.1 My non-fasting... (more)

Ea1bb0c24b59345463ef96880b6b27fc
John_58 0 · March 11, 2013 at 05:10 PM

The most likely explanation for your results is that you are one of the subset of people who respond to paleo/low carb diets with greatly increased LDL. While there is no need for panic as issues with LDL would take time to develop, you probably... (more)

A03453e86ae394abc2fb8dcc2c136e05
2
Votes
2
Answers
5
Views
686
by 10 · January 27, 2013 at 01:28 AM

I'm totally new here, just discovered this site today... Am kind of worried because I started eating LCHF in August, after some 30 years of high carb (wholegrains and mainly vegetarian), very Low fat (and then mainly MUFA's). However, over the... (more)

A402a961303d312055dc0b253f29deac
lupo 0 · January 27, 2013 at 01:28 AM

Everything the previous posters said, plus: LDL-C is an estimate (Friedewald formula) that works with TG > 100. Furthermore, TC is somewhere between useless and mildly correlating. Highly speculative: You damaged your body in the past and now... (more)

595664fed314cfd5a8e34af0f026ca95
0
Votes
0
Answers
9
Views
1.9K
by 75 · December 30, 2013 at 05:28 PM

I've been following a Primal diet for 14 months with good results except in the cholesterol department. I've read many cholesterol/diet books that are popular in the Paleo community and feel like I have a good, level headed approach to... (more)

Bdcb4ecc75f7b6867b785a7eadf25ece
chessguy 0 · December 30, 2013 at 05:25 PM

@Infinitum HI I see this is a oldish post i have similar issues the full post http://paleohacks.com/questions/507332/cholesterol-ldl-went-crazy-now-trying-plan-b-what.html now the interesting parts this is quite enlightening... (more)

7f6e1a20a0e0f17640b6a8dfa2ccfee5
3
Votes
3
Answers
8
Views
930
by 15 · November 06, 2012 at 09:16 PM

There is definitely something wrong. I know you're not supposed to sweat your numbers, but mine are pretty awful. I'm a 25 y/o male. I've just been declined life insurance. TC 404 HDL 36.2 LDL 351.2 Trig 83 I eat a diet mostly consisting of... (more)

5e92edc5a180787a60a252a8232006e9
Mambo 0 · November 06, 2012 at 09:16 PM

If your whole family has high TC, then it's probably not thyroid-related. It looks like FH or APOE 4 genes. I would look at markers of inflammation such as liver enzymes, CRP, ESR. We know you don't exercise much, which hurts your HDL. Is... (more)

D9f239c6d0e790b562c139c9ef4f45f7
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
649
by 0 · November 05, 2012 at 03:48 PM

I have been following paleo pretty strongly for the past 10 months. I got my blood work back today. I am a 27yr old Male, active CrossFitter. My typical diet consists of around 4 eggs per days, lots of spinach, chicken, roast beef, a half... (more)

5e92edc5a180787a60a252a8232006e9
Mambo 0 · November 05, 2012 at 03:48 PM

Cut out agave nectar. It's a fructose bomb and can damage your liver. If you use it too much, it will cause inflammation. How are your liver enzymes? If they're high, that's your inflammation source right there. Second, you need to focus on... (more)

6d64cd6dc98d6ab763bd03678a317964
2
Votes
2
Answers
4
Views
1.3K
by 2192 · December 22, 2012 at 06:11 PM

I've heard of low triglycerides...but this seems scarily low... Triglycerides: 17 Cholesterol: 233 HDL: 86 LDL: 144 Any ideas on what would cause this scenario and what one would do about it? (more)

best answer

A2c38be4c54c91a15071f82f14cac0b3
Mscott 0 · October 22, 2012 at 04:35 AM

On a blog post about a recent radio interview, Chris Masterjohn said this: "At 38:49, Dr. Noel asks me about female patients with triglyceride levels of 20-30 mg/dL. I suggested hypobetalipoproteinemia. Hypobetalipoproteinemia and... (more)

Cbe1731034411e1ce373cdc62e7d4eef
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
717
by 65 · February 10, 2013 at 02:22 AM

Just got some bloodwork back and would love to get some feedback. Really happy to see my small LDL dropping back to where it was when I went off a statin but my LDL total is still high but not sure I should be concerned. Any advice on next... (more)

336c383a3c4d28652d7ab888c79108a3
AgingHippie 0 · October 06, 2012 at 12:46 AM

Why did the small LDL-P increase between 2/14/12 and 5/21/12?? Did you change anything in your diet? What is your diet like now?

Ef32d6cc543a74319464e2100e5a9ffd
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
1.3K
by 1190 · September 29, 2012 at 11:58 AM

I am a 48 year-old woman who has been Primal/Paleo for about 3.5 months, gluten-free for a year and has followed the Nourishing Traditions (Weston Price) guidelines for about nine years before, after 15 years of being a vegetarian marathon runner.... (more)

best answer

Cbdc8318738324492f2d5918868ce4c9
MarkES 0 · September 29, 2012 at 11:58 AM

... rarely sweet potatoes ... ... only real change from pre-Paleo is giving up all grains and legumes and including coconut oil intentionally ... One commonly accepted reason is the thyroid has slowed down from removing starchy carbs. (more)

E8dd83fe24a0879d8b16ab4ca92b72dd
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
1.1K
by 1264 · July 09, 2013 at 02:23 PM

VAP Cholesterol Profile Lipids LDL Cholesterol: 144 (High) mg/dL range: <130 HDL Cholesterol: 80 mg/dL range: >=40 VLDL Cholesterol: 17 mg/dL range: <30 Cholesterol, Total: 241 (high) mg/dL <200 Triglyceride: 79 mg/dL range:... (more)

F8f860c6d669343636f42b74b5a449c8
nina_2 0 · July 09, 2013 at 02:23 PM

my ldl is 144 and hdl is 130

Dea9ff82beb31797d2033d2c939ff65d
0
Votes
0
Answers
6
Views
2K
by 0 · December 06, 2012 at 10:19 AM

All, Just got my labs back after being pretty strict paleo for about 4 to 5 months. *Component Your Value* CHOLESTEROL (LAB) 276 TRIGLYCERIDES 39 HDL CHOLESTEROL ... (more)

874ff271ca3379984344d5f9f760fec3
Hepoberman 0 · December 06, 2012 at 10:19 AM

I know this thread is old but... Most likely your protein intake is too high. Your liver is converting too much protein to sugar. Less than 1g per kg of body weight if you are consuming less than 100 g Carbs daily. Your HDL is to be envied by... (more)

9de28a80b0dea81e50495aa5bf28184b
3
Votes
3
Answers
4
Views
1.8K
by 180 · December 18, 2011 at 08:00 PM

Hi folks! This is my first question here. I've recently received my blood test. I've been following pretty much a paleo diet (with a few cheats now and then) and I'm a little bit alarmed regarding my lipid profile. The names are in Spanish but I... (more)

best answer

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5
Jack_Kronk 0 · December 18, 2011 at 08:00 PM

Nirgal - As you mention in my original VAP post, our situations are similar. I think we will find that many people fall into this category and must eat a specific Paleo diet coupled with regular exercise. You should take a look at my latest... (more)

22fd82abf435768244f8d074430cd1e6
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
653
by 562 · December 08, 2011 at 07:34 PM

Hello everyone, I was hoping to get some feedback on my blood work I just received. I'm 28, I train jiu-jitsu 4 to 6 times a week walk about 15 kms every week, and I have been paleo for about 8 weeks. Total cholesterol 251; Triglycerides 62; HDL... (more)

best answer

4aea637def16d0b25b17fb69fd651a0b
David_16 0 · December 08, 2011 at 11:32 AM

Your triglyceride/hdl ratio is great, so the prediction is that if you had a VAP test done, you'd find that your LDL is mostly large and fluffy (so good). If I were you, I wouldn't be concerned at all.