B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6
5

Do Saw Palmetto and/or Turmeric LOWER testosterone?

by (2437)
Updated about 23 hours ago
Created August 25, 2011 at 10:50 PM

I saw an article that said a side-effect of saw palmetto was a lowered sex drive. Saw palmetto blocks conversion of testosterone to DHT so many take it to protect their prostate or to prevent hair loss. The drug finasteride also does this and there are many many anecdotal posts all over the internet from guys claiming that the drug permanently killed their sex drive. I asked my naturopath about this and she said this is not true with saw palemetto but Im not sure. Google searches come up with some links claiming that it raises testosterone and sex drive while some others claim it drops it. I was taking it to prevent hair loss but I dont want to risk it.

Also I take a lot of turmeric to lower some inflammation that I have (Im still trying to figure out where it is coming from). By accident I stumbled across a link that claims turmeric lowers testosterone. However this was the only article that I saw on this and it was not cited nor written by a doctor.

Anyone have any thoughts on this? Saw palemetto has worked great to curb my hairloss but I used to have low test and I dont want to slide back there. Turmeric makes my aches disappear and is a mood booster for me but once again I dont want to risk it (there are other anti-inflammatories out there).

Thanks for any help clarifying the conflicting info. My google-fu is failing me on this one.

Saw Palmetto lowers testosterone:

http://prostate.emedtv.com/saw-palmetto/saw-palmetto-side-effects.html

Turmeric lowers testosterone:

http://www.livestrong.com/article/160416-herbs-that-lower-testosterone/

1c67bc28f4e44bbb8770b86df0463df3
6719 · January 24, 2012 at 1:57 AM

WRONG. Suma is pro estrogen, NOT Testosterone. Stop spreading rumors. http://www.herbalextractsplus.com/suma-root.cfm http://www.naturalpedia.com/E/Excess-estrogen.html http://www.herbslist.net/tag/estrogen/ and http://www.herbs2000.com/herbs/herbs_suma.htm

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9
2544 · August 26, 2011 at 2:41 AM

No worries dude, glad to help out. I would look into Iodine + Selenium supplementation and experiment with some forms of carbs. I would avoid Iodoral because the potassium iodide can cause issues with the thyroid and stick with Iosol, which is all iodine. Your body can make the iodide if it needs it.

B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6
2437 · August 26, 2011 at 2:34 AM

Shiz, you are right. My TSH levels are high. I do feel MUCH better eating autoimmune Paleo vs regular Paleo (&of course feel like garbage on SAD). I've never been formally diagnosed with an autoimmune disorder but I'm going to look further into this. Thanks!!! http://paleohacks.com/questions/8479/whats-a-good-tsh-level#axzz1W1BFrzOT

B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6
2437 · August 26, 2011 at 2:19 AM

Haha, thanks for the TMI. J/K Good to hear you're feeling better. Paleo food and living really does help

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9
2544 · August 26, 2011 at 2:18 AM

It's definitely worth forking over the cash for the thyroid panel... TSH free t3, reverse t3, free t4... your insurance may cover these as blood tests depending on the reason you put down for testing.

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9
2544 · August 26, 2011 at 2:17 AM

Awesome dude. Very much appreciated. I think overtraining could be one of my issues. SLeep was a big one for me too and I was supplementing melatonin which can and probably did lower my T... getting off it resulted in bad insomnia but fixed/still fixing that with light therapy. Its gotten way better and morning erections are becoming more frequent.

B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6
2437 · August 26, 2011 at 2:06 AM

No, I'm no longer taking tribulus

B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6
2437 · August 26, 2011 at 2:05 AM

typed out on cell phone so sorry about sentence structure/spelling

B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6
2437 · August 26, 2011 at 2:04 AM

...meditate a lot. I also gave up my western religion that was very dualistic which really lowered my anxiety. Actually thinking back, eastern philosophy has really calmed me down. I know that cortisol is antagonistic to testosterone so I bet that has helped more then I think

B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6
2437 · August 26, 2011 at 2:01 AM

How would I lower my TSH levels? I should probably get it tested again. I raised my free test by dropping extra foods which were causing me problems, stopped trying to bulk up/started eating less so dropped body fat, worked on getting better sleep, stopped pushing myself so hard in the gym/rest more and finally started using a cream from a naturopath that had things to help adrenal fatigue and had "testosterone precursors" such as DHEA (but was not actually testosterone). I have an anxiety disorder so I'm sure the herbs to help my adrenals helped alot. I don't know if it helps but I also...

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9
2544 · August 26, 2011 at 1:23 AM

Are you still taking the Tribulus?

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9
2544 · August 26, 2011 at 1:23 AM

Wow congrats on the high free T! What did you do to get that if you don't mind me asking? Also.. TSH of 2.59 is not great... you want to be as close to 0.5-1.0 as possible. This could explain alot of your issues. Also, what are you doing for the sinustitis? Have you explored the possibly of infection in there and that is possibly the cause of your inflammation? Have you tried breathe right strips for that? SOrry I ask many questions because you and I have very similar issues.

B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6
2437 · August 26, 2011 at 1:22 AM

On the original test which had the low testosterone my FSH level was 1.7 mIU/mL (range 1.6 - 8.0) and my LH level was 2.5 mIU/mL (range 1.5-9.3) Unfortuantly the new tests did not test my FSH and LH but I did feel better taking tribulus which is my understanding helps boost these up. Conventional doctors seem to not to be able to help at all so Ive been sticking with a naturpath and gotten some decent results. Still looking to improve though...

B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6
2437 · August 26, 2011 at 1:12 AM

In so far as the testing, I agree. However, my insurance doesnt cover...

B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6
2437 · August 26, 2011 at 1:10 AM

My estrogen is also in the normal range. My DHEA-Sulfate is slightly below normal at 8am and slightly above normal at Midnight. I think that I may have a slight sleep apnea problem even though Im lean. I never wake up feeling refreshed and I have sinusitis which causes me to be stuffed up when I sleep/my nasal passages also collapse when I breath deep.

B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6
2437 · August 26, 2011 at 1:08 AM

My estrogen is also in the normal range. My DHEA-Sulfate is slightly below normal at 8am and slightly above normal at Midnight. My libido is super weird. It will go into freakin turbo overdrive for a few months and then go very low for a few months. Its been this way for years.

B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6
2437 · August 26, 2011 at 1:03 AM

Its been awhile and Im not quite sure how to read the tests but my TSH level is 2.59 mIU/L (range 0.40 - 4.50) This was over a 1.5 yrs ago before I switched from Paleo to autoimmune Paleo. I feel much better now on the sticker diet. My free testosterone went from 105 pg/ml (range 95 - 650) to 400 pg/ml. The testosterone tests were done using saliva samples that were taken 5 times during the day...early morning to midnight

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9
2544 · August 26, 2011 at 12:45 AM

My answer would be to check your levels with and without the two supplements and thats how you will know if they work for you or if they lower your T. Give a good 3 weeks for each. So take turmeric out for 3-4 weeks and see what happens to T, then decide whether it's worth adding back in for you. Do the same with saw palmetto.

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9
2544 · August 26, 2011 at 12:35 AM

What are your levels, just curious. For T and thyroid if you have them.

B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6
2437 · August 26, 2011 at 12:31 AM

My thyroid was checked and is fine. My testosterone is 4xs what it used to be and is now in range. I'm just scared of dropping it down again. I am super sensitive to everything so if something only effects 30% of people in a negative way, I'll probably in one of those effected. I appreciate your comment though

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9
2544 · August 26, 2011 at 12:05 AM

Sorry hair loss*

  • Total Views
    12.6K
  • Recent Activity
    77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094
  • Last Activity
    95D AGO
  • Followers
    0

Get Free Paleo Recipes Instantly

4 Answers

F1b39d4f620876330312f4925bd51900
1
4080 · September 23, 2011 at 4:21 PM

Hey Check out this blog: http://www.dannyroddy.com/

He is way into hair loss issues and is a smart guy!

109c50779c3875f1864635d8ffc328c3
0
35 · November 02, 2011 at 10:38 PM

robb wolf was talking about this on one of his podcasts. thyroid again and also supplementing with some iodine to help prop up levels. cheap way is to add iodised sea salt to meals

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9
0
2544 · August 26, 2011 at 12:04 AM

Have you had your thyroid checked? I see you post about low T alot and now that you say you had hair loss too you should definitely look into thyroid.

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9
2544 · August 26, 2011 at 2:17 AM

Awesome dude. Very much appreciated. I think overtraining could be one of my issues. SLeep was a big one for me too and I was supplementing melatonin which can and probably did lower my T... getting off it resulted in bad insomnia but fixed/still fixing that with light therapy. Its gotten way better and morning erections are becoming more frequent.

B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6
2437 · August 26, 2011 at 12:31 AM

My thyroid was checked and is fine. My testosterone is 4xs what it used to be and is now in range. I'm just scared of dropping it down again. I am super sensitive to everything so if something only effects 30% of people in a negative way, I'll probably in one of those effected. I appreciate your comment though

B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6
2437 · August 26, 2011 at 2:19 AM

Haha, thanks for the TMI. J/K Good to hear you're feeling better. Paleo food and living really does help

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9
2544 · August 26, 2011 at 2:41 AM

No worries dude, glad to help out. I would look into Iodine + Selenium supplementation and experiment with some forms of carbs. I would avoid Iodoral because the potassium iodide can cause issues with the thyroid and stick with Iosol, which is all iodine. Your body can make the iodide if it needs it.

B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6
2437 · August 26, 2011 at 1:08 AM

My estrogen is also in the normal range. My DHEA-Sulfate is slightly below normal at 8am and slightly above normal at Midnight. My libido is super weird. It will go into freakin turbo overdrive for a few months and then go very low for a few months. Its been this way for years.

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9
2544 · August 26, 2011 at 1:23 AM

Are you still taking the Tribulus?

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9
2544 · August 26, 2011 at 12:05 AM

Sorry hair loss*

B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6
2437 · August 26, 2011 at 1:12 AM

In so far as the testing, I agree. However, my insurance doesnt cover...

B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6
2437 · August 26, 2011 at 2:01 AM

How would I lower my TSH levels? I should probably get it tested again. I raised my free test by dropping extra foods which were causing me problems, stopped trying to bulk up/started eating less so dropped body fat, worked on getting better sleep, stopped pushing myself so hard in the gym/rest more and finally started using a cream from a naturopath that had things to help adrenal fatigue and had "testosterone precursors" such as DHEA (but was not actually testosterone). I have an anxiety disorder so I'm sure the herbs to help my adrenals helped alot. I don't know if it helps but I also...

B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6
2437 · August 26, 2011 at 2:34 AM

Shiz, you are right. My TSH levels are high. I do feel MUCH better eating autoimmune Paleo vs regular Paleo (&of course feel like garbage on SAD). I've never been formally diagnosed with an autoimmune disorder but I'm going to look further into this. Thanks!!! http://paleohacks.com/questions/8479/whats-a-good-tsh-level#axzz1W1BFrzOT

B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6
2437 · August 26, 2011 at 1:03 AM

Its been awhile and Im not quite sure how to read the tests but my TSH level is 2.59 mIU/L (range 0.40 - 4.50) This was over a 1.5 yrs ago before I switched from Paleo to autoimmune Paleo. I feel much better now on the sticker diet. My free testosterone went from 105 pg/ml (range 95 - 650) to 400 pg/ml. The testosterone tests were done using saliva samples that were taken 5 times during the day...early morning to midnight

B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6
2437 · August 26, 2011 at 2:05 AM

typed out on cell phone so sorry about sentence structure/spelling

B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6
2437 · August 26, 2011 at 1:10 AM

My estrogen is also in the normal range. My DHEA-Sulfate is slightly below normal at 8am and slightly above normal at Midnight. I think that I may have a slight sleep apnea problem even though Im lean. I never wake up feeling refreshed and I have sinusitis which causes me to be stuffed up when I sleep/my nasal passages also collapse when I breath deep.

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9
2544 · August 26, 2011 at 2:18 AM

It's definitely worth forking over the cash for the thyroid panel... TSH free t3, reverse t3, free t4... your insurance may cover these as blood tests depending on the reason you put down for testing.

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9
2544 · August 26, 2011 at 12:45 AM

My answer would be to check your levels with and without the two supplements and thats how you will know if they work for you or if they lower your T. Give a good 3 weeks for each. So take turmeric out for 3-4 weeks and see what happens to T, then decide whether it's worth adding back in for you. Do the same with saw palmetto.

B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6
2437 · August 26, 2011 at 1:22 AM

On the original test which had the low testosterone my FSH level was 1.7 mIU/mL (range 1.6 - 8.0) and my LH level was 2.5 mIU/mL (range 1.5-9.3) Unfortuantly the new tests did not test my FSH and LH but I did feel better taking tribulus which is my understanding helps boost these up. Conventional doctors seem to not to be able to help at all so Ive been sticking with a naturpath and gotten some decent results. Still looking to improve though...

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9
2544 · August 26, 2011 at 1:23 AM

Wow congrats on the high free T! What did you do to get that if you don't mind me asking? Also.. TSH of 2.59 is not great... you want to be as close to 0.5-1.0 as possible. This could explain alot of your issues. Also, what are you doing for the sinustitis? Have you explored the possibly of infection in there and that is possibly the cause of your inflammation? Have you tried breathe right strips for that? SOrry I ask many questions because you and I have very similar issues.

B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6
2437 · August 26, 2011 at 2:04 AM

...meditate a lot. I also gave up my western religion that was very dualistic which really lowered my anxiety. Actually thinking back, eastern philosophy has really calmed me down. I know that cortisol is antagonistic to testosterone so I bet that has helped more then I think

B22e5946e28a1845a6006737e59edfc6
2437 · August 26, 2011 at 2:06 AM

No, I'm no longer taking tribulus

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9
2544 · August 26, 2011 at 12:35 AM

What are your levels, just curious. For T and thyroid if you have them.

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094
-3
78422 · November 02, 2011 at 6:18 PM

http://www.matakanasuperfoods.com/ms/products/suma.html

Suma root powder helps testosterone levels

1c67bc28f4e44bbb8770b86df0463df3
6719 · January 24, 2012 at 1:57 AM

WRONG. Suma is pro estrogen, NOT Testosterone. Stop spreading rumors. http://www.herbalextractsplus.com/suma-root.cfm http://www.naturalpedia.com/E/Excess-estrogen.html http://www.herbslist.net/tag/estrogen/ and http://www.herbs2000.com/herbs/herbs_suma.htm

Answer Question

Login to Your PaleoHacks Account

Get Free Paleo Recipes