Default 150

Hypothyroid Questions

Hypothyroid

Paleo Questions

1c0aedabf44b6ac40db8cf880b762c7a
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
290
by 0 · July 13, 2014 at 5:45 PM

I've been having hypothyroid symptoms lately (Cold hands, fatigue, etc.). So I decided to track my temps. This made me notice something interesting. At work (standard stressful corporate job) I frequently have cold hands. When I measure my temp I... (more)

47cbd166d262925037bc6f9a9265eb20
moors 0 · July 10, 2014 at 11:05 AM

Your allocation of food in the day may also be making this. P5P deficiency can make it hard to turn fatty acids to forms that seem necessary in your situation. That's listed as a symptom in pyroluria also and that's mostly a sort of P5P... (more)

6d63a1d0908ded6d7de14c344e68b25d
0
Votes
0
Answers
6
Views
960
by 45 · March 02, 2014 at 3:55 PM

I've had insanely chapped lips for a couple of years now. Going primal (since 2011) and addressing my intolerances has done wonders for my body and mind, but nothing for my lips. I feel like I've tried everything. I don't use commercial lip... (more)

3966119f28897cda79dc77838198cec7
knox 0 · March 02, 2014 at 2:19 PM

Are you eating low sodium? Even if you drink a lot of good water, you might still be dehydrated. For temporary relief, use coconut oil as a lip balm.

6807b689c1244eaa649079530bc6be5b
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
994
by 0 · February 17, 2014 at 8:39 AM

Yo! So I was diagnosed with Hypothyroid in May 2013. I've been on thyroid meds since then and things just aren't really going the way I had hoped. I'm female, 6'0 and about 175 lbs. I workout 4-5x a week (kettlebell training, sprints,... (more)

Medium avatar
eeepeeep 0 · February 17, 2014 at 8:39 AM

You might be hitting the autoimmue issues here. Some Paleo foods are not good for autoimmue conditions of which your Thyroid is one of them. I have Coeliac, Hypothyroid, Rhumatoid Arthirtis (How ever you spell that!) to name the most... (more)

5234c33adc7ec95843efbbf40c1d9ce1
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
1K
by 0 · January 20, 2014 at 4:04 PM

Hi. I am currently having bad diarrhea and it has been lasting for almost 4 weeks now. (I have episodes like that every 3 month, for about 13 years, nobody could ever figure out why, they never lasted THAT long though) anyway that is not the... (more)

B023a84cf6f4dd3e2469df99ab626346
blackjack 0 · January 17, 2014 at 11:02 PM

I never had success with any form of diet for hashimotos LDN has been amazing though... my TPO went from 2500 to 450... and i believe it will be lower on my next labs

7058162476c6524919ca0a2291265704
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
423
by 0 · January 01, 2014 at 7:43 PM

I have been doing a lot of research lately on hypothyroid. I have many symptoms of hypothyroid but only my T3/fT3 comes back as low, all other values normal. The interesting thing is that I have had my thyroid levels checked 3 different times in... (more)

3eca93d2e56dfcd768197dc5a50944f2
Eugenia 0 · January 01, 2014 at 7:32 PM

Robb Wolf linked to this article yesterday on Twitter, and others have made similar articles in the past: http://www.bengreenfieldfitness.com/2013/12/how-hormones-make-you-fat/ This is what has happened to me too: the T3 going down and the... (more)

B41cdb2253976ba9b429dd608d02c21f
0
Votes
0
Answers
15
Views
4.7K
by 1495 · April 17, 2014 at 2:22 PM

I'm not really looking for suggestions of how to feel better, but rather similar stories. I'd love to know who else is going through this, who has gone through it, the problems they had and how they healed and found balance. We are each... (more)

2a948c73718167614cbb5130a2f77293
BuildingaBetterHuman 0 · November 14, 2013 at 4:14 AM

Have also felt worse for periods because of things like cooking methods and food quality. One possible alternative for your hypothyroid medication is iodine supplementation or eating a lot more fish (fish oil doesn't count)

0b4326a4949718451a8571b82558dc10
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
2K
by 2341 · September 18, 2013 at 1:38 PM

I've never felt "right" pretty much my entire life. Nothing drastic, but there's tons of little things that always seem to bother me. Especially acne, sugar cravings, dry skin (i've never been able to get rid of my flaky scalp), social... (more)

0f8f77156cd0667d43194fc4b8bc3b5d
missmiddlemarch 0 · September 17, 2013 at 11:14 PM

Yes, it exists and is highly treatable. It does have many varying symptoms; you might have some and not others, and another person may exhibit the "others", yet not the ones you have. ... (more)

34f55e3b776aef301bfcb55607d3657e
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
227
by 0 · September 16, 2014 at 8:13 PM

Should i take thyroid medicines if my TSH is 7 ? if so how much? 25 mg?

3ce6a0d24be025e2f2af534545bdd1d7
CD 0 · September 05, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Not sure on whether you should take meds -- but you should definately take a course on how to use the search bar: http://paleohacks.com/questions/118626/should-i-really-take-thyroid-meds-for-tsh-ranging-between-4-7-5#axzz2e1HslNIP (more)

0e1f7e14caba1404e8bfa56384c4125b
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
802
by 25 · September 16, 2014 at 8:10 PM

Okay, so I'm only in day ten of paleo (plus auto-immune protocol) diet as I have two auto-immune diseases (Hashimoto's/hypothyroidism and very bad rheumatoid arthritis). I also have very thin hair, possibly from the hypothyroidism, and it seems to... (more)

6722034d5b2df25daa5a19ccd4f1280b
annie_19 0 · September 03, 2013 at 5:15 PM

yes I just post about my hair loss in another blog. I was diagnosed three weeks ago and am having tremendous hair loss. I stated the autoimmune diet two weeks ago. Don't know what to do to slow down the hair loss :( having anxieties over it. ... (more)

Medium avatar
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
1.2K
by 1097 · September 16, 2014 at 8:06 PM

Okay, so recently my GF's decided to stop eating grains (Except rice) and beans (except soy lichithin). She reports feeling better in terms of gut health: we've both seen some slight lower stomach bloating go down and her stomach hurt after... (more)

best answer

E0306c4e77c3e53d2e98ebe08eebf643
OneLove 0 · April 06, 2013 at 1:44 AM

It sounds like you are doing pretty well with her my friend. Does she like fish ? Salmon is incredible possibly not getting enough Omega 3....I've heard several times chicken isn't the best meat for the healthy fat (or not such a rich source). Did... (more)

2a51cab26fb0892fef54daa51516bc8d
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
3.1K
by 58 · September 16, 2014 at 8:06 PM

Following a series of miscarriages and taking a long time to conceive in between the losses, I have been under the care of a miscarriage specialist here in London. A series of blood tests revealed that not only do I have large amounts of active... (more)

A8dc0864e48ea2e8368b7a93f06dd850
Ally_E 0 · April 18, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Dessicated thyroid is not really over the counter drug, it needs to be prescribed and here in the UK they don't do that, you have to go private. I'm in the process of treating my hypothyroidism and I took the plunge and went private to Dr Georges... (more)

34f17a568b81675b8eda405cf2ee6a75
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
1.1K
by 20 · September 16, 2014 at 8:04 PM

I'm new to paleo. I started it in hopes of improving inflammation. I have wicked bursitis in both hips and I'm only 40. I have felt just sort of unconsciously that sugar is the key to fixing my body, so I read up on Paleo and decided to try it. I... (more)

06bf7b92d77f1ac1d8e3dc9d539d8254
thegiantess 0 · March 04, 2013 at 3:24 PM

I can't help with the thyroid thing, but maybe with Bursitis. You've been diagnosed with bursitis? You say you're "only 40" as though bursitis is most common in older people.. Which I think is false. It tends to be really, really common in runners... (more)

7dc267a9ffaca87bbef3eb6c37240a37
1
Votes
1
Answers
12
Views
1.2K
by 256 · September 16, 2014 at 7:54 PM

i hope you guys have a idea what i should do. i have following symptoms for quite a while and no doctor seems to find out what my problem is. *always tired *no energy *feel cold *out of breath after just a short walk up the stairs *horrible mood... (more)

44d244d6254dc133df6234cfb616a7d1
big_poppa 0 · January 25, 2013 at 11:53 PM

dairy is the most pro-thyroid food you can consume besides thyroid itself, or maybe liver

747f9c27424619fe3ae717c7455c292e
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
4.2K
by 610 · September 16, 2014 at 7:53 PM

For the past week or so I've been noticing slight pain in my feet and hands, mostly in the palms and arches, especially when I'm going to bed. It feels sort of like cramping of very small muscles in the arch and palms. But just now I started to... (more)

5e92edc5a180787a60a252a8232006e9
Mambo 0 · August 30, 2012 at 7:24 PM

I'd go see a neuro and rule out neuropathy. Even though you don't seem to eat high carb, neuropathy can result from underlying autoimmune issues and/or impaired IR. Sounds a little bit like small fiber neuropathy. It'd be wise to rule that out... (more)

8aa14cba5e6f3ced577886c2a43779d4
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
1.4K
by 233 · September 16, 2014 at 7:52 PM

Do any of you take them at night? This articles says theres benefits to it. What do you guys think? Gonna try experimenting with it a bit.

49ad7a69419d7c7259df9ef131a2f11d
KK_4 0 · August 22, 2012 at 1:43 PM

I take my synthroid at night. I assume you're talking about synthroid or another T4 med. I like it for 2 reasons; I don't have to worry about how long it's been since I took my pill until I have my coffee/take my vitamin, and it gives me... (more)

93eea7754e6e94b6085dbabbb48c0bb7
3
Votes
3
Answers
3
Views
1.7K
by 1670 · September 16, 2014 at 7:52 PM

I have been looking around here and haven't really found a specific answer to my question. Why do hypothyroid patients do better with more carbs? What exactly does our body (and thyroid) require them for? I'd like to know the scientific proccesses... (more)

100fd85230060e754fc13394eee6d6f1
Ambimorph 0 · August 17, 2012 at 3:04 PM

http://paleohacks.com/questions/78343/is-lowered-t3-resulting-from-a-low-carb-diet-problematic#axzz23oeEwhGe https://aworldlymonk.wordpress.com/2012/04/07/low-carb-diets-and-hypothyroidism-a-false-alarm/ http://high-fat-nutrition.blogspot.com/20... (more)

93eea7754e6e94b6085dbabbb48c0bb7
1
Votes
1
Answers
7
Views
2.3K
by 1670 · September 16, 2014 at 7:46 PM

My family has a history of hypothyroidism. For the last 6 months I would say I have eaten pretty low carb except on workout days where I would add in a sweet potato or 2. I also intermittent fast and when I started that I would get horrible bouts... (more)

best answer

7f8bc7ce5c34aae50408d31812c839b0
scottts 0 · June 04, 2012 at 10:12 PM

I'm hypothyroid as well. I found over the last year that VLC (less than 40 gm carb/day in my case) causes my TSH to rise a lot and I feel horible and cold. I found that raising my carbs to about 80 gms or more per day, mostly from starches like... (more)

531b053b68e92ac509fc1544f88dc103
0
Votes
0
Answers
9
Views
17.9K
by 1200 · September 16, 2014 at 7:45 PM

Over the last few years, my TSH levels have ranged from 4 to 7.5. Last year, when my TSH hit 7.5, my doctor tried me on levothyroxine. I had such a bad reaction on it (chest pain, out of breath, anxiety, blood pressure spikes, etc) so I came off... (more)

592fdaa77ec6342b736f1d25962aab7f
Allyson 0 · May 10, 2012 at 3:24 PM

If you feel uncomfortable with your doctor, get another. But seriously, the endocrine system is nothing to take lightly!

662a4ea915eb7c758bdd797d77ead7b6
2
Votes
2
Answers
5
Views
2.5K
by 656 · September 16, 2014 at 7:44 PM

I was wondering if it is wise to take K-2 since I have hypothyroid. I know that I should avoid cruciferous veg, kale, collards, broccoli, etc, and that seems to be the natural food source for k-2. Any thoughts?

best answer

8508fec4bae4a580d1e1b807058fee8e
Lady_Arwen 0 · May 01, 2012 at 1:30 AM

Paleo Helps Woman Get Off Thyroid Medication! http://robbwolf.com/2012/06/04/11360/ I have to believe iodine and selenium is fairly important especially if consuming goitrogens and fermented vegetables. My husband and I were consuming about 1-2... (more)

7b4010246a21a9eeb4c49a1f6244cd1d
2
Votes
2
Answers
3
Views
896
by 65 · September 16, 2014 at 7:40 PM

I'm 29, slim build, paleo plus kerrigold for 9 months. I also have many symptoms of low thyroid... -Fatigue -Weakness -Rough pale skin -Cold intolerance (I have really cold hands and feet) -Muscle cramps and frequent muscle aches (restless leg... (more)

286a4ff7c362241c5c4b020df4972212
Vivalapaleo 0 · March 14, 2012 at 1:12 AM

Have you taken your temp for a few wks - basal temp first thing in the morning before you get up. Get a glass thermometer, not digital (the digital ones stop reading after a minute or two and are not as accurate). Non-mercury glass thermometers... (more)

B9a9a6a8da79518c72ceb46dcd34fc27
2
Votes
2
Answers
2
Views
2.3K
by 15 · September 16, 2014 at 7:39 PM

Hi, I was never diagnosed with a thyroid condition, but had my TSH tested often because of the following symptoms: always cold (cold hand, cold feet) fatigue weight gain difficulty losing weight low libido- very dry scalp etc. I also have,... (more)

8508fec4bae4a580d1e1b807058fee8e
Lady_Arwen 0 · April 20, 2012 at 9:14 PM

There are people with receptor and other problems of the thyroid that have NORMAL TSH but borderline or abnormal one or more of the following tests so you must have these checked: Total T4 (TT4) AND Free T4 (FT4) Resin T3 Uptake (T3U/T7/T3RU)... (more)

A7768b6c6be7f5d6acc76e5efa66464c
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
4K
by 6107 · September 16, 2014 at 7:36 PM

The question: I've started noticing a curious correlation between eating--particularly breakfast and lunch--with feeling quite warm--enough that I sometimes want to to get in front of a fan to cool off. Don't feel "bad," just warm! It lasts... (more)

96440612cf0fcf366bf5ad8f776fca84
raydawg 0 · January 06, 2012 at 1:59 AM

Sounds like thermogenesis. This is caused by the protein in the food you're eating at breakfast. (#2 from your list.) Here's some info about thermogenesis: Postprandial Thermogenesis Is Increased 100% on a High-Protein, Low-Fat Diet versus a... (more)

56e59609362978a9dcb390fdeb45427f
6
Votes
6
Answers
8
Views
3.6K
by 571 · September 16, 2014 at 7:34 PM

From anyone who has had experience with being hypothyroid or anyone who has some knowledge on the subject, what would be the biggest and most effective ways to improve and heal thyroid function? I eat pretty standard paleo, getting around maybe... (more)

F1b39d4f620876330312f4925bd51900
Senneth 0 · December 08, 2011 at 6:49 PM

I have been following the diet advice given by Ray Peat and Lita Lee -because its specifically geared as a pro-thyroid diet. There is a lot to this. My biggest challenge is eating 100g of protein a day, but when I do this consistently I see my... (more)

F5d06a3d01b57d80ca197a635c402ca8
3
Votes
3
Answers
5
Views
5.5K
by 35 · September 16, 2014 at 7:34 PM

I've been diagnosed hypothyroid after a blood test (8.2 TSH). I exhibit most of the hypothyroid symptoms (cold hands and feet, low body temperature, foggy head, general fatigue) but I'm a pretty lean somewhat muscular guy (5'10 165 pounds). I... (more)

B5c546053f675b66bc29f2299d416857
Rachel_15 0 · November 29, 2011 at 4:43 AM

Sometimes it goes in reverse. I am hyperthyroid "graves" and I gained a lot of weight... Bodies are weird and tend to sometimes do different things than the prescirbed!

56e59609362978a9dcb390fdeb45427f
1
Votes
1
Answers
9
Views
2.9K
by 571 · September 16, 2014 at 7:34 PM

As far as diet goes, what are the biggest impactors on the thyroid? Specifically the causes of hypothyroidism?

Cdee7454bccdc4ac14ec23b9657eb573
SteveParkerMD 0 · November 26, 2011 at 2:59 PM

The diet with the largest impact on the thyroid would be an iodine-deficient diet. -Steve