Default 150

Hypothyroidism Questions

Hypothyroidism

All Questions

494b91d7cbdf92d15f82b03e5b256443
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
391
by 0 · July 13, 2014 at 7:05 PM

Hi, I was diagnosed with autoimmune hypothyroidism (I presume that means Hashimoto's?) this year and I have consulted a complementary dietician, who said I am dairy and gluten intolerant by using applied kinesiology. After taking my... (more)

C2450eb7fa11b37473599caf93b461ef
staceychev 0 · July 13, 2014 at 7:05 PM

I'm not on Paleohacks much anymore so I just saw your post now, but I also have Hashi's. I do much better when adhering to a stricter paleo diet, but I'm definitely not perfect. I'm currently adding supplements and T3 and trying the Autoimmune... (more)

Ce4e6f15aac09cb82e144d04162d22a9
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
185
by 0 · June 05, 2014 at 9:00 AM

Hey folks! Unfortunately I have red bumps on my butt and thighs (front- and backside)I have a hypothyroidism, therefore I am on Paleo AIP. No eggs, butter, nightshades, nuts but I still have my coffee (shame on me). I also take my supplements like... (more)

De1095b2ba29c1035f00428cbfe3cc7c
Robert_13 0 · June 05, 2014 at 8:49 AM

The red bumps are probably keratosis pilaris, have a search for that on here there's a few good topics on it. Lots of recommendations for retinol (liver/egg yolks), cold showers, and strict eating which you're already doing. I get KP on my thighs... (more)

Aa74659b039815e0b97d1db872f53ce2
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
215
by 0 · May 18, 2014 at 10:27 AM

I began my paleo diet and bio hacking adventure about 18 months ago, but feel I have hit a brick wall and need some help to better understand my labs and situation. I’m hoping that someone might be able give me some deeper insights on reactive... (more)

Medium avatar
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
155
by 0 · April 09, 2014 at 11:56 AM

How does Paleo Diet helps in hypothyroidism?

Medium avatar
Bellamoorena 0 · April 07, 2014 at 12:20 PM

Hypothyroidism is a condition in which your body does not make enough thyroid hormone to keep your body running normally. Following are some of the symptoms of hypothyroidism: 1) Dry skin 2) Muscle weakness, aches,... (more)

85d9861d4a93996b110ecf18c95ffe03
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
524
by 0 · October 23, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Hi, On my lab work i had my TSH checked and it was: 3,8 (3 months ago) ,my cholesterol was also elevated. I went to an endocrinlogist because I suspect that there is something wrong with my Tyrhoid, maybe Hashimotos disease as I am having... (more)

85d9861d4a93996b110ecf18c95ffe03
rkmaier 0 · October 23, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Thanks for your reply. I don't do zero carb, i try to stay LC with occasional starchy vegetables, but may have slipped into VLC sometimes. I am almost sure i have SIBO which might have caused my decreased WBC and slightly elevated CRP, but i... (more)

51d3177b5fe039da61b8120938020f93
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
1.3K
by 0 · September 01, 2013 at 9:53 AM

I was diagnosed with an under active Thyroid Oct 2012 TSH 13,797 er UI/ml, Oct 2012 5,627 after being on medication, Jul 2013 5,961 so levels are rising still, I have another blood test October, what concerns me is that In July my TPO was 1000 per... (more)

874ff271ca3379984344d5f9f760fec3
Hepoberman 0 · September 01, 2013 at 9:53 AM

You need to test for antibodies. Most thyroid problems are actually auto immune disorders. You really need a full thryoid panel which includes T3 and RT3 as well as antibodies to get the full picture. Visit CHRIS KRESSER's Thyroid Disorders page... (more)

7dbf0acd443e198eab88e442114c19ff
1
Votes
1
Answers
6
Views
7.3K
by 5 · August 27, 2013 at 6:44 PM

Hi, My thyroid levels are a bit low, I want to get more iodine. I don't have access to iodine-rich foods and I don't intend using iodized salts: are there high-minerals salts that are known to be particularly rich in iodine? Thanks! (more)

0f44d81f247518d6fc2de0403ff9a68a
Torben_Deumert 0 · August 27, 2013 at 6:44 PM

I am not away of a salt like that. But I don't think salt is a good source for iodine/iodide anyway (besides, iodized salt contains iodide, not iodine). The way I see it, you basically have two options for increasing your iodine intake: Eat... (more)

60712d382dcff654c1c0d7d1c432b8e8
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
312
by 0 · August 08, 2013 at 8:53 PM

I have been diagnosed with this. The Dr's said my calcium and magnesium was very low which caused this condition. I take calcium/magnesium supplements on a daily basis. I am hypocalcimic, having no parathyroid glands. The only relief I get is... (more)

Fef5c54e5f12272c545ec6b2ac1dc6d6
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
1.3K
by 20 · August 02, 2013 at 3:48 PM

Hi, I would really love a second opinion on my blood work. I a 5'6" 160 pounds (female) and I haven't been eating paleo (but am planning to). I am worried about my thyroid function, especially since I experience regular anxiety, fatigue, and... (more)

Fef5c54e5f12272c545ec6b2ac1dc6d6
Michelle__2 0 · August 02, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Thanks a lot for all the answers! To answer some of your inquiries: My free T3 was 2.8, which isn't high according to the lab. I'm about 5 pounds overweight and I know I eat too much refined sugar (I eat bread, but not every day). I exercise a... (more)

Af679502f1e31c0c59c79bd08f324b35
1
Votes
1
Answers
4
Views
807
by 489 · July 27, 2013 at 7:39 AM

So a little background... Im a 26 year old guy, been paleo for 6 months I do eat dairy but outside of kefir its not very often. I go a bootcamp (HIIT, strength training, cardio etc) 3-5 times a week. I have had symptoms of hypothyroidism (cold... (more)

Af679502f1e31c0c59c79bd08f324b35
paint94979 0 · July 27, 2013 at 7:39 AM

to the top ttt...

E80fcc74f0036fba038dcd1428e759f5
2
Votes
2
Answers
4
Views
3.2K
by 64 · July 17, 2013 at 8:59 PM

I'm 15 and I've been paleo for 3 months now, feeling great! I'm trying to convince my family to turn paleo with me, but they won't give their grains up. My main concern is my mom, because she has hypothyroidism since like 9 years ago, and she... (more)

best answer

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab
Dragonfly 0 · July 17, 2013 at 5:24 PM

Definitely! http://aworldlymonk.wordpress.com/2012/06/10/carbohydrate-restriction-as-an-adjunct-treatment-for-hypothyroidism/ This may be helpful reading to counteract some of the myths about low carb and thyroid... (more)

Aac3188c27ee1202b7f07ad105cf3577
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
1.5K
by 0 · January 02, 2014 at 2:08 PM

I've heard people with hypothyroidism should avoid soy, gluten (ok, everyone should avoid these), dairy, cabbage, broccoli, peanuts, cauliflowers and a few more things. Does this only apply to those with autoimmune hypothyroidism (hashimotos)?... (more)

B5b3db57727af2c94e39a7bf1c307028
Sunshineriver 0 · January 02, 2014 at 2:08 PM

I recommend to take a look at the AIP (Auto immunue) protocol by mickey. She has a great protocol including Hash/hypo. The website has tons of helpful info too! Link: http://autoimmune-paleo.com/paleo-autoimmune-protocol-print-out-guides/ (more)

3840bb923573f860c3a63ee4e0e80465
1
Votes
1
Answers
6
Views
1.9K
by 5 · August 11, 2013 at 4:42 PM

I've been reading on how the Paleo diet can improve and get rid of the Graves disease. Was diagnosed with Graves' in April this year. I have an appointment set up with the nuclear medicine lab for the RAI. I need something done now and not latter.... (more)

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab
Dragonfly 0 · June 26, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Get your Vitamin D3 level checked and sun/supplement to at least 60-80 ng/ml. More info on the Vitamin D council website. Also, this is interesting: http://thyroid.about.com/b/2010/09/30/vitamin-d-important-thyroid.htm (more)

6a3b60b87ebfae385f66dcf8f53b9226
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
1.4K
by 40 · June 11, 2013 at 10:07 PM

After finding out that I have a conversion problem with the thyroid hormones T4 to T3 that isn't related to the thyroid itself but is metabolic, and considering my symptoms went south ever since I tried a period of VLC, I'd like to try a... (more)

Medium avatar
O_Siodhachain 0 · June 11, 2013 at 9:00 PM

My opinion is that as long as you're eating the whole fruit, you're fine. Also that most of your sugar should be in the evening, with the heavier protein, fat, and starchy (not sugary) veggies earlier in the day, so you don't crave sugars... (more)

8634d4988ced45a68e2a79e69cc01835
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
738
by 1607 · August 06, 2013 at 3:29 PM

I called the lab today to receive my thyroid panel results. I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism a few years ago. I'm currently taking Armour 60mg once a day in the morning. My TSH level is: .0159 T4: 0.7 T3: 2.7 My TSH was low last year when the... (more)

D396b126240f584bc358e6e4fd84e9e3
Kevin_38 0 · August 06, 2013 at 3:29 PM

Sounds like HPA axis dysregulation. Waking up at 3 am every night and not being able to fall back asleep is a dead giveaway. I would recommend testing diurnal cortisol. This at home saliva test is the easiest way to do that:... (more)

E0306c4e77c3e53d2e98ebe08eebf643
1
Votes
1
Answers
4
Views
1.1K
by 88 · June 10, 2013 at 7:44 PM

I was having TONS of issues for a number of years and went to the right doctor a EHAC. He did tons of blood work and tests. Found out I had a huge candida problem along with a low thyroid. He said to strictly eat above ground veggies, meats and... (more)

best answer

Ea3e7e2639d07474a611a267344a3296
Hannah_12 0 · June 06, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Thank you for your question, I am gearing up to share a thyroid related question myself. This is very interesting to me because I am on thyroid med's for hypothyroidism (low thyroid) which I started 6 years ago after the birth of my daughter. I... (more)

A8dc0864e48ea2e8368b7a93f06dd850
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
3.4K
by 115 · May 25, 2013 at 6:09 AM

Hello, I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism which made me seek functional medicine doctor to guide me. He diagnosed me with leaky gut and I am now off sugar and eggs/diary/gluten/beef/paprika/bananas as they all came back as allergens on IgG... (more)

best answer

048dd52752c45129c1212bfffb37ca72
Albert83BCN 0 · May 25, 2013 at 6:09 AM

Many people say amazing things from bone broth for healing the gut. I've just started experimenting with it so I cannot really say for sure if it's working or not but based on people reports it seems you cannot go wrong with it. I have used... (more)

Fe77ec596a204cf3461b95bd1f9320fe
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
646
by 0 · June 14, 2013 at 11:05 AM

What foods are best for both Type 2 diabetes and hypothyroidism? I have both.

9fb6ef04c6cbe90bc7a41aac9b9f66a9
Cassaundra 0 · June 14, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Follow a type 2 diabetes diet that is low in carbs and high in proteins.Try to eat less of starchy foods, that means no potatoes and corn, red meat, processed foods, fried food, sodas and caffeine. Instead try to eat lean meat, fresh fruits and... (more)

F08f3c4a7e3988fe359d624022f52ded
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
603
by 0 · May 16, 2013 at 4:22 AM

I'm 51 and just started menopause. I also have hypothyroidism (going on 15yrs). I have been living a paleo life style for about 2 years and while I feel better I can't seem to lose any weight.I did crossfit for 2 years but have several injuries... (more)

10121ac7b6beb99c0fbfbf1522c50adb
cavebitch 0 · May 01, 2013 at 7:44 PM

How about sprinting/HIIT workouts? If you're injured, these don't have to be literal sprints; they can be on a bike, in a pool, etc. Also, when was the last time you had your thyroid levels checked? Diet and exercise changes can affect your... (more)

Be8efb2e2ca26804cb71f24686c98246
2
Votes
2
Answers
3
Views
637
by 10 · May 21, 2013 at 9:36 AM

I have just started eating mostly Paleo for the last 2 months and have lost 6 pounds. I have hypothyroidism, which was diagnosed a year and a half ago. I have been on Armor thyroid med since my diagnosis. I was never able to lose weight no... (more)

A8dc0864e48ea2e8368b7a93f06dd850
Ally_E 0 · May 21, 2013 at 9:36 AM

you feeling not tired means that the dose of hormones is finely right for you, you should not be getting off the medication yet. do you know what caused hypothyroidism in the first place? find out. also need to have a thyroid ultrasound to see if... (more)

72851d4a2b8c39af3d5e4011fbb321e4
1
Votes
1
Answers
0
Views
216
by 1 · April 09, 2013 at 3:48 PM

I was vegan for 7yrs...been diagnosed with hashmoto thyroid 3yrs ago..every since then I have been on a mission to get off meds (50 synt.) my 1st TSH lvl was 98.8!! lucky to be alive ;/ my TPO was 997! been GF free 2 yrs with antibodies going... (more)

0b4326a4949718451a8571b82558dc10
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
406
by 2316 · April 05, 2013 at 12:29 AM

It's almost like a male period or something. I'll be feeling great for weeks on end and then out of nowhere I'll get all kinds of adrenal fatigue/hypothyroid symptoms which often lead to depression and lower productivity. For example, during the... (more)

2a51cab26fb0892fef54daa51516bc8d
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
3.1K
by 58 · August 25, 2013 at 1:22 PM

Following a series of miscarriages and taking a long time to conceive in between the losses, I have been under the care of a miscarriage specialist here in London. A series of blood tests revealed that not only do I have large amounts of active... (more)

A8dc0864e48ea2e8368b7a93f06dd850
Ally_E 0 · April 18, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Dessicated thyroid is not really over the counter drug, it needs to be prescribed and here in the UK they don't do that, you have to go private. I'm in the process of treating my hypothyroidism and I took the plunge and went private to Dr Georges... (more)

3b031bce7c181c10452ee202e2b54dc6
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
2K
by 813 · March 23, 2013 at 11:01 PM

Ive been having symptoms of hypothyroidism for a while, which was strange to me when I got tested several times for months in a row and my levels were high, I Remember 0.97 and 0.86 so I should have had hyper symptoms. I visited an... (more)

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac
Lazza 0 · March 23, 2013 at 8:13 PM

David, what are your symptoms? Some hypothyroid symptoms are so general (brain fog, weight gain) that might suggest many differing causes. I agree your TSH looks fine. What are the ranges for the T3 and free T4? I suspect your free T4 is very... (more)

A8dc0864e48ea2e8368b7a93f06dd850
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
397
by 115 · March 18, 2013 at 8:40 PM

If anyone has any recommendations, they are very welcome, I'm on a search for a naturopath or any other specialist who'd be able to help me battle my hypothyroidism (auto-immune). Many thanks