Iron

Iron

Iron Questions

76e82f76e7e3ed9747c980b50fc51b25
0
Votes
0
Answers
6
Views
386
by 229 · about 3 hours ago

A female client of mine has been a pescatarian for 18 years. She now has low iron if she doesn't get regular injections. She would like to be able to get her iron from meat but whenever she has any chicken, beef, turkey, she gets diarrhoea 30 min... (more)

Medium avatar
Yuki 0 · August 24, 2014 at 5:31 PM

I wonder if she could handle eating liver? You get a lot more iron in a very small amount of meat, so it might be easier for her to handle. It's also more bioavailable than a pill. A lot of the time, I'll grind liver up and put it in a... (more)

F1638e1df1114ef3ff0c2502150e8b22
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
307
by 0 · about 3 hours ago

Hi all, Been doing Paleo for a couple months. Yes, I cheated. Nevertheless, I ate grassfed beef bone broth almost daily, beef liver, beef heart, and other meat that was mostly grass fed. Here are my numbers: 19 - Iron % Saturation... (more)

Eb87941a669017dfb288d296cc672130
AnyonesGhost 0 · May 20, 2014 at 5:20 PM

How does anxiety low iron and high homocysteine?

43873f3cea4f22f91653b0f5ec7ab9d9
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
1K
by 396 · about 3 hours ago

So I've heard some vague discussion about how some minerals can interfere with the absorption of other minerals. Eg, calcium can block the absorption of iron. I've heard some say that you only have to worry about this when taking... (more)

089dd41b18fbb95ebb5347cded708d98
joanna_4 0 · February 12, 2014 at 11:05 PM

i dont focus on this at all and my bloodwork is good.

F02990386b12528111740ad6279ba29d
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
4.1K
by 1363 · about 3 hours ago

What does this mean? I just looked at the last 3 times I've had bloodwork done and all 3 times showed low MCH, high RDW. In addition to those two showing up on every set of bloodwork, these were flagged: Oldest Bloodwork (2... (more)

26b0463ecdf4a47d3b404ed525c824ba
Ziast 0 · September 17, 2013 at 10:50 PM

RDW (Red cell Distribution Width or something, it comes from a graph) just means there are two different sizes of red blood cells, usually normal and either macro or microcytic. Yours are probably normal and micro since you had a low MCV (Mean... (more)

5f651b42d4b06218a61e0eba945128d9
2
Votes
2
Answers
5
Views
2.1K
by 40 · about 3 hours ago

Hi all, Just wondering whether anyone can help provide some guidance on whether I should be concerned with the change in my lipids below? According to Chris Kresser's basic lipid guidelines it appears I shouldn't be concerned (TC<290, HDL>40,... (more)

9c594bfaeb36a7c5336e01118b952123
Chris_B 0 · June 30, 2013 at 2:19 AM

Take a look at this: http://bjjcaveman.com/2013/03/10/the-effect-of-a-ketogenic-diet-on-cholesterol-part-1/ Might be the reason for issues with LDL. I'm testing this now myself. I would suggest either cutting fats down OR increasing carbs not... (more)

8d3cb0be5f31c75a05f853cb3b5c245a
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
2.7K
by 1601 · about 3 hours ago

Hi guys, I was glancing around the book, The End of Illness. The doctor has some interesting points like how nails and hair can be useful indicators of health, as we all know. some of his indicators that the author checks: Discolored nails can... (more)

Ebb10603524dd22621c1155dd7ddf106
greymouser 0 · May 21, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Everybody has that "crescent" at the bottom of their nail, whether they can see it or not. It's called the lunula, and it's literally the root of the nail (well, the visible part of the root). Your book sounds like a bit of woo-science, to me. If... (more)

5f678ffff153bfc8a17ac1ee438c054f
1
Votes
1
Answers
0
Views
548
by 1405 · about 3 hours ago

So, lately I have noticed that my fingernails have been extra brittle and are peeling. I have started drinking more tea (since I gave up coffee for lent) and I remember reading something that tea inhibits iron absorption, and a lack of iron leads... (more)

089dd41b18fbb95ebb5347cded708d98
2
Votes
2
Answers
6
Views
2.7K
by 5650 · about 3 hours ago

my dad just gave me a huge deer liver from his friend's hunting trip. he said that i should soak it in milk to take the gamey flavor out of it, but i am lactose intolerant. is there a way to cook it so that i can choke it down? it doesn't have to... (more)

5b31ac02c906a19ab3d844f4b46d20db
Emma_3 0 · December 03, 2012 at 3:29 AM

Ground up, mixed with other ground meat and made into meatballs.

57cbd08301324a09a701086b1dbba965
1
Votes
1
Answers
1
Views
1K
by 5 · about 3 hours ago

Anyone else out there have schemberg's disease? I was recently diagnosed with it and after doing a lot of research there seems to be no cure or known cause. I've heard that a few people have had success with reducing the unsightly spots that come... (more)

5e464a170746ddf22170722a02af1ca7
Anotherfatchap 0 · April 09, 2013 at 9:52 AM

I had this for the past ten years or so, and it cleared up completely when I went paleo for the past month. I have a very sedentary desk job and had no success previously with vitamins or supplementation. Also I dropped 20 pounds with the... (more)

91882203467f64f68f25f58f1caeee68
5
Votes
5
Answers
21
Views
4.5K
by 1017 · about 4 hours ago

Girlfriend has very low iron and the doctor prescribed iron pills causing stomach pain and nausea so she stopped taking it (it has lactose and other crappy fillers in it). Her iron has decreased over 3 months so she needs to take some sort of iron... (more)

Baa413654789b57f3579474ca7fa43d7
Todd_B 0 · August 21, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Beef and organ meats are high in iron. If she still needs a supplement, she could try Slow Fe. Before switching to Paleo, my wife had anemia and used to take it. Regular iron supplements caused her problems, but she was able to take these no... (more)

264668936171a6375bb2cbb337d3b634
1
Votes
1
Answers
4
Views
1.7K
by 15 · about 4 hours ago

Hi, thanks in advance for reading... I've recently stepped up my lifting game. I've lifted 3-4x a week for a few years but recently graudated college at put my drinking days behind me allowing me to step up the intensity and get more calories per... (more)

3301fcb36df16bb51631ae8a3bf6d045
liz_18 0 · December 02, 2012 at 8:22 PM

I am not a weight lifter but I found this page while searching for a link between nuts and joint pain. I have been eating a ton of pecans and suddenly my knee is so painful I can hardly walk. I didn't injure it. Very strange. Also my elbow got... (more)

Ba99a15e6bf870b81286791617050593
4
Votes
4
Answers
6
Views
1.9K
by 671 · about 4 hours ago

What are the thoughts on the following article regarding out of balance iron levels? http://well.blogs.nytimes.com/2012/08/13/a-host-of-ills-when-irons-out-of-balance/?ref=health I'd hazard a guess that a large number of the Paleo community may... (more)

best answer

Baa413654789b57f3579474ca7fa43d7
Todd_B 0 · August 14, 2012 at 3:23 PM

At last week's Ancestral Health Symposium, Chris Kresser presented a talk on this very issue. Iron overload can be a problem for some and can be dangerous if not addressed. We have mechanisms where the stomach can tell how much iron we have in... (more)

34b6aa277d966e3f6776d577cacf80b5
2
Votes
2
Answers
5
Views
1.9K
by 38 · about 4 hours ago

I saw this article and was curious the reaction here. Seemed to raise some good points... http://www.paleopharm.com/my-beef-with-the-paleo-diet-2-0/ The Central Dogma of Paleolithic diet 2.0 theory ??? that our Stone Age DNA is ill suited... (more)

6ff541f607a51e47830eacb39e1ad8e4
Alec_3 0 · August 09, 2012 at 3:59 AM

I'm sorry but I've read books that were't as long as that question.

D5cde8031564f905260ce9aa7a1f5e2c
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
2.6K
by 1160 · about 4 hours ago

Over the past few months, whenever I have a particularly iron-heavy meal or series of meals (oysters, beef liver, red meat in general), I'll often have a bowel movement or two with some bright red blood in the bowl. I also get beeturia after... (more)

61f9349ad28e3c42d1cec58ba4825a7d
Varelse 0 · July 24, 2012 at 1:10 AM

It is never, ever a good thing to have blood in your stool. I would kindly suggest to please go to a doctor and have that checked out, ASAP. The beets are not necessarily related. It could be anything from a fissure to an ulcer to cancer. It could... (more)

E2123e1da4ccbe211c9cbd82356fe4bc
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
9.4K
by 238 · about 4 hours ago

After seeing the doctor last week, I apparently have an abysmally low ferritin level (12). It should be between 40 and 200 (according to my doctor; 100 is ideal.) My hemoglobin is fine. So my question is what foods should I eat in order to raise... (more)

best answer

E12ead3bf63c94b5b619b03722ef554f
Aglaee_the_Paleo_RD 0 · June 11, 2012 at 9:53 AM

Eating Paleo is a great way to improve your ferritin levels and iron-deficiency anemia! increases the absorption of iron: choosing the heme form, which is found in animal products combining your iron with Vitamin C decreases the absorption of... (more)

Bc5e3d677762126c2b5b43287cdcd624
6
Votes
6
Answers
18
Views
26.4K
by 228 · about 4 hours ago

Besides eating liver, red meat, oysters, dried apricots and all other foods high in Iron, what is the best way to build up my iron stores? There is plenty of iron in my blood serum, but my Ferritin level is a meager 13 post pregnancy and 18 months... (more)

8496289baf18c2d3e210740614dc9082
interrobung 0 · May 18, 2012 at 5:11 AM

Have you had liver and thyroid function tests? Liver makes ferritin and thyroid is involved in its production. Aside from that, I can't think of a single medical condition in which serum iron is high, but ferritin low ... ferritin is a ubiquitous... (more)

Dcd6927a3606b66f3bfb1c5c28d67a6f
2
Votes
2
Answers
6
Views
1.2K
by 343 · about 4 hours ago

I'm 26 weeks pregnant and recently had a blood test which indicated low ferritin levels. I got a 22 - the reference range is 10-154 ng/mL, though I don't know if those numbers account for pregnancy, but I recognize it's on the low-end anyway. I... (more)

6120c989fd5b69f42a0834b69b87955b
Happy_Now 0 · April 24, 2012 at 6:22 PM

I had a doula client who wasn't able to tolerate iron supplements, but she started taking a spoonful of black strap molasses each day and brought her levels back up.

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
439
by 78422 · about 4 hours ago

I've read through the answers about anemia on this site but I didn't find what I was looking for--and I'd really appreciate help or suggestions. I've been eating a strict paleo diet (no dairy) for over a year, and my health has gotten worse. I... (more)

78cb3c4f70de5db2adb52b6b9671894b
Sunny_Beaches 0 · April 22, 2012 at 1:09 AM

Are you on supplements? Sometimes an excess consumption of something like calcium can inhibit iron absorption. Are you a big coffee/tea drinker? Could you provide a sample menu of your daily intake?

C257d1ebc2351cacfc120fb814a0e22d
6
Votes
6
Answers
8
Views
3.2K
by 60 · about 4 hours ago

Hi everyone, I've been lurking on this forum for several months, but this is the first time that I've posted anything. I'm hoping that some of the more biochemistry-literate PaleoHacks members can provide some help and advice regarding a somewhat... (more)

E289da60c8bf76f9ea71d7d90aab78a0
Carbicidal 0 · January 31, 2012 at 4:52 AM

G'day Iron Man, not sure if this will be helpful at all but you never know :) i too have this condition and found that when i was concerntrating on eating lower iron foods my iron levels remained the same or increased but mostly increased them... (more)

B1fcaceba952861d0324bdb291edbbe0
2
Votes
2
Answers
3
Views
4.7K
by 3159 · about 4 hours ago

Hello, I've bruised quite easily all my life. I know that I'm not anemic, I have had a high iron count for a women pre- and post-Paleo. Yay. But the bruising doesn't cease. I can't remember a day in my life that my arms and legs haven't been... (more)

B9637ddb9a9a5c6a7306e3c804fcd21d
Milla 0 · January 28, 2012 at 6:31 PM

Easy bruising can be caused either by weak blood vessels This can be genetic - do anyone in your family have varicose veins, or similarly bruise easily? Or systemic, brought about by nutrient deficiency. Deficiency in vitamins such as B12, C, or... (more)

787a8ae6ce5825309bbe0ca2559d4533
7
Votes
7
Answers
8
Views
3.8K
by 165 · about 4 hours ago

I'm very confused about what kind of salt is the healthiest. For a while I've been using real salt brand, which is a Himalayan salt with specks of pink in it. However, after reading some of Ray Peat's writings I was alerted to the fact that there... (more)

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094
paleohacks 0 · January 06, 2012 at 2:04 PM

I use Iodized lite salt. Why? Potassium. People on lower carb diets especially need it. By the way, I saw something on facebook yesterday about low salt diets raising mortality by 500%. And there is a lot of talk about this on the interwebs as... (more)

Cccb899526fb5908f64176e0a74ed2d9
3
Votes
3
Answers
13
Views
5.5K
by 2801 · about 4 hours ago

I'm trying to determine potential causes for my moderate case of anemia, which has been affecting me for the past several months. I'm consuming large quantities of iron from natural sources, so the problem presumably has to do with absorption. I... (more)

Da3d4a6835c0f5256b2ef829b3ba3393
Anonymous_Chump 0 · December 15, 2011 at 12:13 PM

It's worth trying to figure out. I became anemic when I was a vegan. Despite every effort to supplement properly, I didn't get sufficient B12 and iron. Mine was an easy fix. Your anemia is moderate, which is how I would describe mine. Let me... (more)

D89511137c1849427593b3ef172578cb
1
Votes
1
Answers
9
Views
4.2K
by 390 · about 4 hours ago

I'm a man and I have 12.3 hemoglobin. My blood tests say Iron, B12 and Folate (B9) are alright. My Hematocrits are low, and Ferritin high. What gives?

072fd69647b0e765bb4b11532569f16d
Tom_R_ 0 · August 16, 2011 at 5:58 PM

I've posted several times on here regarding my unexplained anemia (35 year old male). My hemoglobin is also about 12.3. At times, my iron and ferritan levels have been low but are currently fine. B12 is fine. My WBC and RBC counts are slightly... (more)

22212e9ba2a041e6da6c963d4d41615a
2
Votes
2
Answers
7
Views
2.6K
by 5768 · about 4 hours ago

My son had his 1 year check up today and the pediatrician said his blood work showed an iron deficiency. I wasn't at the appointment so I can't give much more details then that and my wife doesn't have the knowledge to ask the questions needed. ... (more)

6426d61a13689f8f651164b10f121d64
Ed 0 · August 10, 2011 at 12:02 AM

Most 1 year checkups include a hemoglobin or hematocrit test. This is not exactly a test for iron deficiency, although iron deficiency is the most common cause of low hemoglobin in a healthy 1 year old. First of all, I would be suspicious of a... (more)

6120c989fd5b69f42a0834b69b87955b
3
Votes
3
Answers
6
Views
10K
by 24538 · about 4 hours ago

This is in my head because I spend all day with a toddler. Our pediatrician recommended raisins for iron. Why not grapes? I've noticed other dried fruits saying they were high in iron too on the package. I'm confused. Update: 2 years later,... (more)

best answer

667f6c030b0245d71d8ef50c72b097dc
ben61820 0 · July 13, 2011 at 2:22 AM

Only because like anything else, when you dry it you drive out the water content. The size goes down and it becomes a lot easier for us to eat a whole lot more of the item. Essentially the serving size becomes more dense with the original... (more)

Get Free Paleo Recipes