Labs

Labs

Labs Questions

2e777bbcd49262eb31a24f821abec6bc
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
359
by 1974 · about 20 hours ago

Hi all, My fiance got his lab work back today and I am shocked at the results. He is a relatively healthy 27 year old.. 5'10 180lbs. His diet could be better but it isnt horrible... not completly paleo but not anything like your average... (more)

9a5e2da94ad63ea3186dfa494e16a8d1
UncleLongHair 0 · April 18, 2014 at 8:58 PM

Before I went Paleo I had a fairly decent diet (relatively speaking), I ate lots of veggies, not much starch, I ate bread and gluten-based stuff but not that much (maybe 6-8 servings per week). My main form of exercise was running, I didn't do... (more)

091423a30c0188fbff51e39397e7e056
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
1.3K
by 384 · about 20 hours ago

My wife got a call from her Doctor after yearly checkup labwork saying that she needs to come in for an Ultrasound. When we asked why she said she can't say over the phone how much liver damage there may be but they need to check. When I... (more)

3ce6a0d24be025e2f2af534545bdd1d7
CD 0 · March 18, 2014 at 2:06 AM

Not a doctor -- but only two things I can think are looking for fatty liver or a tumor. I find it wholly unacceptable that the doctor cannot do a better job of communicating. I would ask the doctor for a copy of your patient files and see... (more)

E3ec047a21280b71f7e41e4a63e17231
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
914
by 5 · about 20 hours ago

Just got all my lab work back from the endo. She says everything is normal, but she also didn't know what paleo was. Have at it! Fasted glucose: 68 mg/dL Testosterone: serum 35/ng/dL Free testosterone (direct): 1.3 pg/dL T4 (Insulin, free,... (more)

D1ef888baa4ffcb96a0a5e6e1f769187
Matt_44 0 · April 15, 2013 at 7:39 PM

Sleep? How's the quality of yours? Are you sore ever? Sometimes? Never? Recovery time?

06bf7b92d77f1ac1d8e3dc9d539d8254
2
Votes
2
Answers
7
Views
1.4K
by 1649 · about 20 hours ago

So, I have been working with a Naturopath to try and get ahead of gut issues. I have/had what he suspected was a chronic, low grade bacterial infection for which I took some glutamine and DCL supps, anti-inflmmatories, etc for a month. I felt a... (more)

Cbdc8318738324492f2d5918868ce4c9
MarkES 0 · March 05, 2013 at 7:16 PM

According to The Peat Whisperer, Roddy/Peat would advocate sugar/fructose (e.g. white sugar, orange juice) to support CO2 production. Whole body and splanchnic oxygen consumption and blood flow after oral ingestion of fructose or glucose ... (more)

8f2d9842fdfec224a425c0f77c4ee34d
2
Votes
2
Answers
4
Views
1.2K
by 1241 · about 21 hours ago

I'm going to my non-Paleo doctor in a few days for a physical. This will be my first time going to a doctor after starting Paleo. What kind of testing should I have done, in response to my symptoms (written below) and as a good assessment of... (more)

5b9a25a1a676397a25579dfad59e1d7b
Linds 0 · April 09, 2013 at 9:19 AM

It may not be the case for you, but I found taking magnesium made me really lethargic the next day. Do you a notice a difference between when you take it the night before vs not? I also find heavy carb meals in the evening make me feel tired the... (more)

21869176198bcbaa2b3bcd3c15b8c109
1
Votes
1
Answers
5
Views
570
by 5 · about 21 hours ago

My husband and I have been eating Paleo for the last 3 months. I haven't had my bloodwork done yet but my husband's results just came back and since we are still relatively new to this lifestyle, we're really not sure how to interpret these... (more)

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63
Sataran 0 · December 28, 2012 at 4:41 AM

This is repetitive but the answers above seem to be largely correct: HDL accounts for a whopping 37% of your total cholesterol. TC/HDL is well under 3.5x at 2.8x. This ratio supposedly closely mimics LDL-P. HDL increases largely from exercise... (more)

C3bc92e6b5eba45dc55f43ac3c70cc25
2
Votes
2
Answers
5
Views
2.9K
by 1578 · about 21 hours ago

I got a physical w/ some blood work done last month for an upcoming fight. Some numbers came up slightly off the Reference range provided within the labs. In which she said wasn't much to worry about since I'm an athlete (ex, RHR 51/min ,HDL 88,... (more)

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63
Sataran 0 · November 19, 2012 at 5:58 AM

Those liver enzymes numbers are pretty high, not marginally high, for someone in shape. If you're in shape and was in shape before, it's probably not due to fatty liver. Also, probably not alcohol related. So not related to fructose. I'd get... (more)

94af80b86449617b8667db404cf2904d
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
458
by 105 · about 21 hours ago

I've started on a new path of practice that includes whole30-style eating and fitness based on Body By Science. I'd like to get a set of labs done to see where I am now, but I've never even had a physical (I'm 32 years old) and I don't know what... (more)

best answer

F0a9dea438e7943fa05da318773e785e
hackadoodle82 0 · September 02, 2012 at 4:29 PM

I just had one done. 14 hours fasting, although the way around this is to go first thing in the morning after not eating anything after like 5 or 6 at night (which is my cut off anyway). Here is what my lab sheet looked like: CMP, CBC, TSH +... (more)

1296f5fecd084f101d7c5fbe013f07eb
1
Votes
1
Answers
1
Views
1.3K
by 1213 · about 21 hours ago

I read a lot on this board about low DHEA-S, but not so much about elevated levels in females. I just got back a hormone panel and the only thing that jumps out is: DHEA-S at 402.1 (NR 98.8 - 340.0) My TSH is right on the edge of being... (more)

2cdd49e87ef8ecffad56a5f6b16f4fee
Alta 0 · August 21, 2012 at 9:24 PM

I too have high DHEA-S. My TSH wasn't as high though. At first, my ob-gyn diagnosed me with PCOS (she also did a sonogram revealing ovarian cysts) and put me on BC pills. (I exhibit some PCOS symptoms - irregular menses, acne, hirsutism - but I'm... (more)

0e64a75f530ba3c9e3244adc914df882
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
1K
by 45 · about 21 hours ago

Female, 30 years old, 208lbs, 5'5'' Disease: PCOS Fasting Glucose: 101 H Insulin: 5 uIU/mL Hemoglobin A1c: 5.3 % total of Hgb AST: 32 H Cortisol, AM: <0.5 L Testosterone, Total, LC/MS/MS: 53 H Free Testosterone: 6.3 pg/mL Waiting for doc to... (more)

4ef079c57d2140bba4dbf4e30240a645
Crowlover_ 0 · July 25, 2012 at 3:17 PM

Your fasting Bg is high but that can be from a lc/vlc diet. This happened to me. You might want to monitor it, at home, post-meal: 1 hour post, 2 hours post. On the other hand your A1C is below 5.4 so that is great. Your Free Testosterone is... (more)

28f280f8d64c7207fd94d158fbe6e070
1
Votes
1
Answers
4
Views
736
by 218 · about 21 hours ago

I have unusual hormone issues. I have a prolactinoma (so high prolactin levels) and I'm overweight. Been paleo/primal for two years, including all during a very healthy pregnancy at age 49 last year. Was 50 lbs overweight before pregnancy, IVF... (more)

4ef079c57d2140bba4dbf4e30240a645
Crowlover_ 0 · July 20, 2012 at 12:42 AM

Thyroid!? Its like everything was tested but your thyroid. Why is that I wonder, given you are on thyroid hrt! There most definitely could be a low thyroid contribution here. What is your Free T3, Free T4 and TSH. Also, its important for... (more)

A66cef2c4440ce1d7113dfcf33ae5f52
2
Votes
2
Answers
2
Views
2K
by 10 · about 21 hours ago

Hello, I'm a longtime lurker, first-time asker. 15 months ago, as I was starting my experiment with Paleo, I had some labs done; figured I was overdue for a follow-up. Here are the highlights, or anything Out Of Range (OOR), either then or now.... (more)

B8592e62f9804ddabae73c1103d6bcb9
DePaw 0 · June 13, 2012 at 5:48 PM

Great improvement of the lipids! Although your total cholesterol has increased and the doctor will regard it 'high, 200-~260mg/dl is actually best for all cause mortality risk (see:... (more)

A8df99c4074c843ed4188a4dcbd5d0b1
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
1.4K
by 0 · about 21 hours ago

Ok, so I??ve had some tests done by my MD. She??s not worried about any of the results but we know I??m not well, so any insights are helpful. I??m female, 34 years old and overweight with a history of sugar addiction. I??ve been eating lowish... (more)

121a16aded2bed8dca492d3c9662ef4c
Stephen_5 0 · June 01, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Despite the reports of food intolerances, I don't think this looks autoimmune. For one thing, the ESR is totally normal, the CRP is only moderately elevated, and most of the white blood fractions are normal. Hashimoto's is exceedingly unlikely --... (more)

43f469552cfd3be73fc88a9821b14986
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
1K
by 2199 · about 21 hours ago

Any pointers on where to find help for positive ANA antibodies titer 1:160-- homogenous and speckeled and low testosterone (273) for 29 year old male?

Medium avatar
uberbulldog 0 · May 17, 2012 at 12:14 PM

I get testosterone injections which brought my levels up to normal.

7fc82eebafd44badc73c520f44660150
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
1.3K
by 3280 · about 21 hours ago

The lab my Aetna health insurance uses only gives the LDL, HDL & total cholesterol so I'm in the market for a 3rd party lab in hopes of getting the LDL breakdown. I recently had a magnesium RBC test done with RequestAtest.com. It was pretty... (more)

best answer

F0a3e3f17d9a740810ac37ff2353a9f3
Sam_Knox 0 · July 05, 2012 at 5:48 PM

It turns out that LDL particle number (LDL-P)is the best predictor of cardiovascular disease... (more)

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
192
by 78422 · about 21 hours ago

Hi, Which is the most popular software for web development? Like what big Web development companies use to develop their websites? Dream weaver? I have Visual Stuidio.Net but I feel that building a website using it is very complicated and not user... (more)

10d053b5901babaaaef5d8b5cd34ca55
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
1.3K
by 5 · about 21 hours ago

Hello, I recently had a full blood panel after 4 months on the paleo diet. I'd love to get feedback from the community on my numbers. My total Cholesterol went from 184 to 214, so I'm alittle concerned. Here are the details: Total... (more)

11b7b7ba720a5cd43c74a0ef99a16adb
Talldog 0 · March 27, 2012 at 3:13 PM

It's the pattern type of the LDL that matters most. Pattern-A (large, fluffy) LDL is not associated with an increase in heart disease. Pattern-B (small, dense) LDL is associated with an increase in heart disease. You need to find out from your... (more)

03525a7d89c96efe387b86be91fee9a5
2
Votes
2
Answers
3
Views
3.2K
by 110 · about 21 hours ago

I've been diagnosed with PCOS and want to order some hormones so I have markers to compare with in the future. Since hormones vary widely at different times in a menstrual cycle, I'm unsure what to have tested and when. Apparently FSH/LH should... (more)

best answer

6498694060d879a7960b35913539b75f
PaleoDel 0 · March 16, 2012 at 8:58 PM

I've always had everthing drawn on CD3. It will probably easier to get everything done then. I've also had estrogen and progesterone tested on subsequent days (I've had a LOT of testing for IVF), but it will be easier for you to just have one... (more)

3846a3b61bc9051e4baebdef62e58c52
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
237
by 18635 · about 21 hours ago

Do you believe there is an optimal range to be achieved or are these markers only good as indicators of disease? Some practitioners would have you believe that the standard values are too wide due to including unhealthy individuals in the... (more)

91219405abedbfd400ce00dea242a00f
4
Votes
4
Answers
9
Views
2.6K
by 1044 · about 21 hours ago

I've been taking NOW 5000IU Vitamin D3 daily (although I have missed taking it a couple of days, and also did not take it for a week when I went on vacation to a sunny place) since Fall began. I've just had blood work done the last week and my... (more)

best answer

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab
Dragonfly 0 · February 22, 2012 at 1:41 AM

You aren't taking enough. The Vitamin D Council recommends 1000 IUs of D per 25 lbs of body weight for maintenance. Also, if you level was very low to begin with, it can take 3-6 months to get sufficient. No problem with when you are taking it... (more)

Febcfb45a6bec019a69101cfa8104d30
13
Votes
13
Answers
9
Views
19.6K
by 440 · about 21 hours ago

Hello everyone, Lately I've been trying to do some research into chicken and beef broth, but there seems to be very little documentation on their nutritional content. I consume a lot of this because I am more susceptible to joint problems than... (more)

Fc0ee5e8add12027a99302b77fa3165c
Derek_3 0 · May 05, 2012 at 9:55 PM

Here's one, showing it's not all the primal/paleo community thinks it is. http://adc.bmj.com/content/9/52/251

94f63b64b2b26796051fcc2676cf620e
2
Votes
2
Answers
5
Views
1.9K
by 10 · about 21 hours ago

I have been feeling symptoms of high cortisol and/or low testosterone so that prompted me to order some tests to confirm what I was feeling (no sex drive being the main concern, with a bit of depression mixed in). Since ordering the tests, I have... (more)

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9
Bill_4 0 · January 04, 2012 at 7:54 AM

This guys T isn't low... the conversion has him in the 800's.

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5
6
Votes
6
Answers
5
Views
6.3K
by 18412 · about 21 hours ago

I got lots of new stuff tested this time. For those who have been following my journey, there won't be much need to review. For those who haven't, this is the 3rd update of an "unknown part" series. Here is Part 1 Here is Part 2 And now for... (more)

best answer

Medium avatar
Travis_Culp 0 · December 15, 2011 at 6:43 PM

Just seeing this thread for the first time; way to go, Jack. It would seem that you're headed in the right direction. One mistake to avoid is in assuming that you've already wrung all of the potential results out of the changes you've already... (more)

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5
15
Votes
15
Answers
19
Views
5.4K
by 18412 · about 21 hours ago

I have not been able to see my brand new little baby niece because I had not gotten the Pertussis (whooping cough) vaccine yet. So I went in to test to see if I have immunity (which I do! yay!!). While there, I figured I would take the opp to get... (more)

Medium avatar
Travis_Culp 0 · September 15, 2011 at 4:23 PM

First off, don't panic as this isn't even remotely severe. If you just got off a cycle of anabolic steroids and your TGs were 800, then you might want to worry. Even the average person is probably walking around with your panel or worse into... (more)

531db50c958cf4d5605ee0c5ae8a57be
1
Votes
1
Answers
1
Views
2.6K
by 8858 · about 21 hours ago

Got my labs back today. Last blood work I had done showed high C-reactive protein (in the 7.8 range). This recent test shows about the same level (7.5 ish) but I'm now within the reference range for "normal." Normal used to be 0-3.0; now it's... (more)

B76f22ed4373946b3c8990b667562683
chirocaveman 0 · July 21, 2011 at 10:00 PM

The reference ranges are standards at whatever particular lab your work goes out to. Lab A could have an entirely different set of reference ranges than Lab B, although they should more or less correlate, considering what the values mean! The... (more)

Get Free Paleo Recipes