Ldl

Ldl

Ldl Questions

D05f3050dc3d973b8b81a876202fa99a
8
Votes
8
Answers
13
Views
6.3K
by 1523 · 3 minutes ago

Three months after going paleo, more than two years ago, my cholesterol started rising - particularly the LDL level with triglycerides remaining low and HDL varying but generally being nice and high. I have a cholesterol meter and check my levels... (more)

best answer

D05f3050dc3d973b8b81a876202fa99a
MarcPH 0 · May 25, 2012 at 3:52 PM

After much searching I believe I've found the reason/science behind my results - I've now had 5 similar results with LDL being consistently 30% or greater below my levels over the past two years. The following explanation comes from P186-187 of... (more)

Medium avatar
35
Votes
35
Answers
16
Views
6.6K
by 39841 · 3 minutes ago

Three hundred ninety-one. That was the total cholesterol count staring back at me 2 months ago from my lab results. Now, when I asked my doctor to order the test, I was expecting it to be out of range. 250 or so was what I expected and I was... (more)

3c997ffae3db9464325b96979346d9e9
Richard_N 0 · May 05, 2011 at 3:04 PM

I don't think isolating butter as a cholesterol culprit is appropriate. Butter is one of the healthiest fat to consume. A low triglyceride and high HDL profile points to an LDL that is virtually all the light, fluffy benign (or possibly... (more)

2e777bbcd49262eb31a24f821abec6bc
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
360
by 1974 · 10 minutes ago

Hi all, My fiance got his lab work back today and I am shocked at the results. He is a relatively healthy 27 year old.. 5'10 180lbs. His diet could be better but it isnt horrible... not completly paleo but not anything like your average... (more)

9a5e2da94ad63ea3186dfa494e16a8d1
UncleLongHair 0 · April 18, 2014 at 8:58 PM

Before I went Paleo I had a fairly decent diet (relatively speaking), I ate lots of veggies, not much starch, I ate bread and gluten-based stuff but not that much (maybe 6-8 servings per week). My main form of exercise was running, I didn't do... (more)

68d66af5e80ed3160d435213e716cf59
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
321
by 0 · 10 minutes ago

When I got an insurance screen about two months ago and I had LDL of 299, but a still normal CHOL/LDL ratio. I eat a generally healthy diet with lots of protein and fruit/veggies and a very little dairy/processed foods. I do, however, eat... (more)

Medium avatar
thhq 0 · April 17, 2014 at 6:32 PM

I have heard that insurance companies will hammer you for high LDL and obesity, but never had it happen personally.. Unfortunately the only way I know that works to lower LDL significantly is statins. I never had any luck with the dietary... (more)

8b316c06f6a60bb5adab4e3c62d9bed8
0
Votes
0
Answers
10
Views
644
by 15 · 10 minutes ago

I know there are several hundred threads related to LDL but I am going to ask for specific advice....I have had my blood tested 2x since starting Paleo....the first time 10 days into the journey my Total Cholesterol was 249...LDL's were... (more)

best answer

F291857fa12a0291688ea994343156dc
BobK 0 · March 28, 2014 at 6:57 AM

How tall are you? What was your starting weight? How much have you lost? Have you lost any inches on your waist? Are you sure cholesterol numbers really matter for anything? Are cholesterol numbers very meaningful during periods of caloric... (more)

Medium avatar
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
215
by 10176 · 13 minutes ago

There's been a lot of attention given to this in the last 2 weeks: http://clincalc.com/Cardiology/ASCVD/PooledCohort.aspx The controversy stems mostly from deemphasizing LDL, giving it a range of 70-190 if you're otherwise healthy.... (more)

72cf727474b8bf815fdc505e58cadfea
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
705
by 2626 · 14 minutes ago

I am helping coordinate a health testing event at which we're doing free cholesterol measurements for visitors. The problem is, those cholesterol test strips are *expensive*. We can probably afford to measure HDL, LDL, *or* total cholesterol,... (more)

best answer

Medium avatar
thhq 0 · December 06, 2013 at 3:37 AM

This predictor for CV health shows a strong positive effect from raising HDL and a weak negative effect from raising TC. http://cvdrisk.nhlbi.nih.gov/calculator.asp In tweaking this model I found that the negative effect of LDL in raising... (more)

C8586fa2188272d5474d22aa8a500619
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
808
by 353 · 14 minutes ago

Extract from a paper: An intuitive explanation for why high cholesterol at an early age might be correlated with Alzheimer's risk has to do with apoE-4. People with that allele are known to have high cholesterol early in life [39], and I... (more)

9c594bfaeb36a7c5336e01118b952123
Chris_B 0 · February 21, 2014 at 6:12 PM

I have actually thought of the same thing. Could the increase risk of Alzheimer's be due to lowering of the cholesterol through statins and dietary means? There is no corelation between high cholesterol and Alzheimer's but there is one with low... (more)

41ca6490c80cb32141e4ee9b0e096e32
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
1.5K
by 0 · 15 minutes ago

I got blood tests done, as mentioned in another post, and I was looking around for info on Paleo LDL, and one thing I found was that for people with low triglycerides, the "Iranian" formula is a better way to calculate LDL. There is a... (more)

3ce6a0d24be025e2f2af534545bdd1d7
CD 0 · October 03, 2013 at 6:35 PM

Yes, your math is wrong. TC: 4.83 mmol/l = 186.77494 mg/dl HDL: 0.99 mmol/l = 38.28306 mg/dl Trig: 0.74 mmol/l = 65.54473 mg/dl These numbers give you a 12% difference in LDL calculation (note, these numbers are within a... (more)

Ca2b9dc599e23c044cae723651c22004
0
Votes
0
Answers
6
Views
1.4K
by 0 · 18 minutes ago

Hey all, I lost 20kg (75% of my excess body weight) on a keto diet and changed my life. Got a blood test done now, about 7 months into the diet. Everything seems to be normal but my total cholesterol and LDL are really, really high. These are the... (more)

Ed0cb30f40daff568778b776b2a5a81d
Hemming 0 · August 11, 2013 at 7:11 AM

Your low HDL compared to your TG is a bigger problem. Given your weight loss I'm not surprised to see that your LDL (I assume) has gone up. You should listen to Ben Greenfields podcast with Jimmy Moore here where he explains a lot about... (more)

Acc01ecfb10e34aeefa686bcdce09094
2
Votes
2
Answers
1
Views
588
by 20 · 19 minutes ago

I recently had blood work done and it seems like the ratios are alright, but the overall cholesterol is a little high and I noticed that the HDL is high as well. Does cardio exercise tend to increase HDL levels? Total: 209 Triglyceride: 89 HDL:... (more)

D396b126240f584bc358e6e4fd84e9e3
Kevin_38 0 · July 01, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Yes. My HDL went up considerably after adopting a cardio routine.

5f651b42d4b06218a61e0eba945128d9
2
Votes
2
Answers
5
Views
2.1K
by 40 · 19 minutes ago

Hi all, Just wondering whether anyone can help provide some guidance on whether I should be concerned with the change in my lipids below? According to Chris Kresser's basic lipid guidelines it appears I shouldn't be concerned (TC<290, HDL>40,... (more)

9c594bfaeb36a7c5336e01118b952123
Chris_B 0 · June 30, 2013 at 2:19 AM

Take a look at this: http://bjjcaveman.com/2013/03/10/the-effect-of-a-ketogenic-diet-on-cholesterol-part-1/ Might be the reason for issues with LDL. I'm testing this now myself. I would suggest either cutting fats down OR increasing carbs not... (more)

5dd50f78f47b8848d93724d6eb38d4c1
1
Votes
1
Answers
7
Views
1.8K
by 897 · 20 minutes ago

Is anyone going to actually take this guys advice on cholesterol? The same man who has nightmarish cholesterol which indicates high risk by anyone's standards? http://www.amazon.com/Cholesterol-Clarity-What-Wrong-Numbers/dp/1936608383 (more)

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63
Sataran 0 · June 08, 2013 at 4:34 AM

The question isn't whether Jimmy is qualified. He isn't. He's no medical doctor. But you don't have to be. Unlike those prior books on cholesterol, Jimmy has the chance to put it all together from many perspectives. On his show, he's had... (more)

8f2d9842fdfec224a425c0f77c4ee34d
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
2K
by 1241 · 20 minutes ago

This is an update to a previous question: http://paleohacks.com/questions/191813/my-blood-panel-results-update-to-high-ldl#axzz2VMYbmKlO I recently got more blood work done. Here are the results: NMR LIPOPROFILE Large VLDL Particle Number:... (more)

048dd52752c45129c1212bfffb37ca72
Albert83BCN 0 · June 06, 2013 at 5:20 AM

You're into a similar scenario as me. I've rockstarish HDL (108) and Triglycerides (77) but also high (185) LDL. My TSH is in range but slightly off from being optimal at 3.28 and total T4 is in range with 8.07 ug/mL and total T3 also in range... (more)

8a0d2a746eaf669b6fadb26793d2ff62
5
Votes
5
Answers
14
Views
1.6K
by 25 · 22 minutes ago

It's been a year since I saw my doctor and I've had another cholesterol test. She is very concerned about the results, which show elevated levels. According to a "risk assessment", I have a 15% chance of cardiovascular event in the next five... (more)

best answer

72cf727474b8bf815fdc505e58cadfea
AxialGentleman 0 · May 18, 2013 at 1:21 AM

Your doctor's chief recommendation will probably be to reduce saturated fat in your diet. Most paleo eaters have some room to do that. e.g., eat leaner meat, don't use quite as much butter, stop eating coconut butter straight out of the jar. You... (more)

8f2d9842fdfec224a425c0f77c4ee34d
1
Votes
1
Answers
5
Views
1K
by 1241 · 24 minutes ago

This is an update to a previous post: http://paleohacks.com/questions/171923/doctor-wants-to-put-me-on-statins-24-y-o-male-updated-with-vap-results#axzz2QXD50CVm I'm proud to say that over three months, my LDL has dropped! Here's a... (more)

best answer

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac
Lazza 0 · April 17, 2013 at 12:15 PM

I think your lipids show general improvement and you should be pleased. Certainly keep checking your cholesterol levels every few months. Hopefully before long your diet will stop trying to get you to take statins. As for iodine and TSH, it is... (more)

0ea747d651c21d4028eafd3e12e302f5
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
1.4K
by 45 · 29 minutes ago

First of all, I am 28 years old, 83kgs, fit, lift weights, do karate, sleep well, rest lots, have a hungry apetite to improve my life even though I already consider it to be pretty sweet. So I went and got my first ever blood test (fasted) after... (more)

best answer

Ea1bb0c24b59345463ef96880b6b27fc
John_58 0 · February 15, 2013 at 5:07 AM

You should know that this is an experience often reported here so you are not alone by any means. That said a couple of points: 1) Forget whatever you have heard or will be told about "particle size". Its an older idea but once all relevant... (more)

6028144172f94f96f0d609d2dfccccf9
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
1.4K
by 20 · 29 minutes ago

Hi all, Ive been at 95% paleo for about 4 weeks now. I'm getting pretty used to it! Ive also been doing Gluten Free at the same time. The 5% is the sugar in my morning coffee ;) Anyways, now that Ive been eating more clean Ive noticed that my... (more)

best answer

3351f6c8ec1ea64435e419f380ca6468
Kelly_9 0 · February 11, 2013 at 6:35 PM

First of all, a total Cholesterol of 202 isn't "high" and might be in the optimal range, according to some folks (take a look at Perfect Health Diet for one example). Second, four weeks is not a long time to resolve issues, so you may have more... (more)

0fd6f063c05a06af48b4ef896acd98a3
1
Votes
1
Answers
5
Views
962
by 5 · 32 minutes ago

I've just had my cholesterol tested and while most numbers look good, I'm a bit concerned about the increase in LDL. Been mostly following a primal diet for the past four months, although there was definitely a fair bit of SAD eating with... (more)

best answer

3ce6a0d24be025e2f2af534545bdd1d7
CD 0 · January 09, 2013 at 9:27 PM

The increase in your estimated LDL is a function of the decreased trigs. Your LDL is an estimated value based upon the Friedewald Formula: LDL = TC - HDL - TG/5.0 (mg/dL). Since it is a linear equation, and your trigs dropped and your TC went up... (more)

2db57f809d07146acd5101798b8deb04
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
1.3K
by 0 · 34 minutes ago

Recent blood lipid panel results are as follows: Cholesterol: 212 HDL: 62 Triglyceride: 41 Cholesterol/HDL: 3.4 LDL: 142 My LDL appears to be high, and my provider is blaming the amount of "animal protein" I ingest from the Paleo diet, and that... (more)

Ed7403e397077dd1acdbf25c7f6e56ce
Kashkillz 0 · December 12, 2012 at 2:56 AM

Yes. You are going to die. This is a shitty way to find out. Somebody really should've told you by now. Life is terminal.

Bb3c4a525c6ba36c6117100cc3ae8135
1
Votes
1
Answers
4
Views
825
by 15 · 35 minutes ago

Hey guys, My wife just got her Wellness FX results back. She is 27, 5'1 and 115 lbs and a former pro athlete. Here are her numbers and I wanted to get your thoughts: Total Cholesterol: 348 LDL-C: 229 HDL-C:108 Triglycerides: 55 vLDL-C:... (more)

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63
Sataran 0 · November 17, 2012 at 6:49 PM

Those test results have some issues. There's something wrong with her liver enzymes. ALT way high over AST: usually indicates non-alcohol related fatty liver but she's not obese. Did she lose weight recently or have chronic muscle injury like... (more)

336c383a3c4d28652d7ab888c79108a3
3
Votes
3
Answers
3
Views
1.1K
by 614 · 40 minutes ago

http://content.onlinejacc.org/article.aspx?articleid=1135650 Optimal low-density lipoprotein is 50 to 70 mg/dl Lower is better and physiologically normal "The normal low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol range is 50 to 70 mg/dl for native... (more)

531b053b68e92ac509fc1544f88dc103
D_K_ 0 · November 19, 2012 at 12:07 AM

You know what I don't get? Why so many paleo-diet followers think it's all fine and dandy that their cholesterol is skyrocketing through the roof as long as their particle sizes are "light and fluffy"! Look at the average cholesterol numbers for... (more)

4111acd13930a4e5d57b7b27696ad7a5
4
Votes
4
Answers
3
Views
2.4K
by 20 · 42 minutes ago

Hi everyone, I've just returned from a doctor's appointment with lipid panel results, the most important ones, I believe, included below: Total Cholesterol 328 Total LDL-C Direct 183 Total HDL-C Direct 130 Total VLDL-C Direct 15 Total... (more)

93ce7205f99d54cb2f0640f82db485e5
PaleoHappy 0 · August 08, 2012 at 6:57 PM

I have similar labs, so I'm working through some of the same issues. I think that the majority of people that have high APO-P and LDL-P (which do in fact increase the risk of heart disease) despite being on a strict paleo diet have some... (more)

3a966a805e09d88b0f223f2985392e4f
1
Votes
1
Answers
6
Views
976
by 836 · 44 minutes ago

Hey I recently got some bloodwork done. Just turned 25. Total cholesterol was above 11mmol/l LDL cholesterol was above 9mmol/l HDL was 1.41 mmol/L Triglycerides were 1.06 mmol/L Background: for the past 2-3 weeks I've been dieting with a fairly... (more)

332d9f75d1077abafff6887681f6b130
TomInTexas 0 · September 19, 2012 at 1:44 AM

Your cholesterol is very high. That't elevated enough that I doubt its entirely your diet. A few things that I'm pretty sure it isnt: Its not a result of your dietary transition, as CD suggested. "...during caloric restriction could be part of... (more)

A2c38be4c54c91a15071f82f14cac0b3
4
Votes
4
Answers
3
Views
889
by 12677 · about 1 hour ago

Maybe you've seen Denise Minger's blog posts (If not check out "The China Study, Wheat, and Heart Disease; Oh My!" where she discusses the strong correlation she found between wheat and heart disease in the raw china study data. Yes, ultimately it... (more)

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46
Matt_11 0 · July 02, 2012 at 1:01 PM

A common thought/theory is that WGA that makes it past the gut defenses causes an immune response by the body. Antibodies are created that target WGA. It so happens that these anti-WGA antibodies also cross-react with other human tissues leading... (more)

Get Free Paleo Recipes