Lipid Panel

Lipid Panel

Lipid Panel Questions

568a63417a8ab71b711630072ae8c602
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
283
by 0 · about 13 hours ago

Hello!I can't understand what could be the culprit of too high triglycerides while having normal LDL.Here are the details:Total cholesterol: 255.6 mg/dLTriglycerides: 1188.7 (!!!) mg/dLHDL: 21.7 mg/dLLDL: 80 mg/dLVLDL: 153.9 mg/dLAt the same... (more)

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46
Matt_11 0 · June 18, 2014 at 8:35 PM

DISCLAIMER: THIS IS NOT MEDICAL ADVICE:High trigs, low HDL, 3-4 bottles of wine a week? Fatty liver disease. See a doctor, PRONTO. You may be on the path to liver cirrhosis.

9932a838e3ec6a344013a78e71a5e637
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
19
by 0 · about 13 hours ago

I've been doing a high-fat, low to medium carb Paleo diet and I just got my results for my lipid panel: CHOLESTEROL,TOTAL 205 TRIGLYCERIDES 34 HDL CHOLESTEROL 71 NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL 134 CHOL/HDL RATIO 2.89 LDL... (more)

Medium avatar
12
Votes
12
Answers
11
Views
2K
by 39841 · about 14 hours ago

If we're handing them our money and/or risking our health by taking their advice, does it seem fair that they should post a recent lipid panel in good faith so we can at least have some grasp of the safety or efficacy of their approach? Should we... (more)

532cfd279d793e8fcc23b9f6d91dde5c
Scratch 0 · March 29, 2013 at 12:18 AM

I don't think we are entitled to the information, but if they chose to provide it, it certainly has the potential to be one more source of support for their various approaches.

Dcb67c4a7859fb16bfac692470f06e99
2
Votes
2
Answers
5
Views
1.4K
by 10 · about 14 hours ago

Recently I had a bunch of blood tests done including an NMR lipid panel. Everything is great except for one number. The problem is that some people say that's the only number that matters. The number is LDL-P, the number of LDL particles, which... (more)

800e726cb5dff569fd8edf604c3e2793
Lumifer_1 0 · July 19, 2013 at 4:46 PM

OK, I did a re-test recently. It's interesting partially because I had lipid panels done at two different places from the same blood sample (well, different vials but drawn at the same time). This way we have three different sets of numbers. The... (more)

0ea747d651c21d4028eafd3e12e302f5
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
1.4K
by 45 · about 14 hours ago

First of all, I am 28 years old, 83kgs, fit, lift weights, do karate, sleep well, rest lots, have a hungry apetite to improve my life even though I already consider it to be pretty sweet. So I went and got my first ever blood test (fasted) after... (more)

best answer

Ea1bb0c24b59345463ef96880b6b27fc
John_58 0 · February 15, 2013 at 5:07 AM

You should know that this is an experience often reported here so you are not alone by any means. That said a couple of points: 1) Forget whatever you have heard or will be told about "particle size". Its an older idea but once all relevant... (more)

3491e51730101b18724dc57c86601173
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
687
by 8065 · about 14 hours ago

I'm supposed to have bloodwork done for my HMO because they are hellbent on putting me on a statin despite good numbers. I recently did my own NMR profile and was pleased with the numbers, but they won't even look at them because "outside labs may... (more)

97d98cdf2f18fa2c0bd8567ea1159609
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
1.6K
by 1042 · about 14 hours ago

Hello everyone, I just had my blood taken today 01/11/2013, for a follow-up appointment with my General Practitioner on 01/14/2013. I was hoping you could hack my blood results. This is the first time I've posted any blood results on here... (more)

Fd70d71f4f8195c3a098eda4fc817d4f
Amy_B_ 0 · January 12, 2013 at 4:23 AM

I don't know too much about some of what you listed, so I'll just comment on the things I feel like I know something about. According to your profile, you've been gradually making changes since August but a little more strict since November. I... (more)

754ea47f49d14b0d8fd43dec0b5eb932
2
Votes
2
Answers
9
Views
4.4K
by 55 · about 14 hours ago

Hi Folks, My lipid panel just came in. The results do not look peachy. Here are the stats: Total cholesterol 309 Triglyceride 21 HDL cholesterol 104 LDL (Calculated) 201 Cholesterol to HDL Ratio 3.0 Look at that LDL. It's sky-high,... (more)

53043e392a5209948eb9f66b04fb7e54
jumbie 0 · June 12, 2012 at 1:48 AM

Your body seems like it is very good at using the fat as energy. Hence the low triglyceride numbers. My numbers are in the 40's. I'm not a doctor but I can tell you that your LDL calculation is WAY off. The traditional formula(Friedewald) labs use... (more)

225e1051e4584b95d5207060262cfb1f
3
Votes
3
Answers
3
Views
18K
by 15 · about 14 hours ago

Hello, paleohacks world! After many months lurking in the background, here I am with my first post. Male, 30 years old. I have been increasingly Paleo over the last 8 months. January was a "Whole 30" month. I wanted to see how things went so... (more)

1cb5b6205332e862ed3e410c93680b11
slohcinbeards 0 · March 08, 2012 at 10:15 PM

I had similar results as you (haven't done VAP yet though)...will link to my recent reddit comment reply with lots of resources: http://www.reddit.com/r/Paleo/comments/qbyna/blood_test_results_after_lubing_my_arteries_with/c3yxkku hope that helps (more)

E8022f05c250e19a65b92207dd1630ca
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
1.4K
by 851 · about 14 hours ago

I have a healthy 45 yo male patient who has been a devout Paleo diet follower for the last 3 months (I've seen his food journal and it's squeeky clean). He decided to have me help him with this initiative so he could get off his statin meds for... (more)

F4aff43df6a8a49a1c3879c1233ee560
Alex_7 0 · February 09, 2012 at 11:21 PM

Chris Kresser had Chris Masterjohn on his podcast yesterday, and they covered reasons why cholesterol would increase after going paleo, and why it may not be bad.... (more)

7b91be6e22d4e2960f40935e306bdee5
4
Votes
4
Answers
5
Views
2.1K
by 245 · about 14 hours ago

Well, this is kind of a kick in the nuts. You may remember my other posts: Had a heart attack - need suggestions http://paleohacks.com/questions/68443/had-a-heart-attack-need-suggestions#axzz1ljPwKOeh and Got my VAP test results - now... (more)

Ca1150430b1904659742ce2cad621c7d
Firestorm 0 · February 08, 2012 at 6:15 PM

The best answer I can give you may not be right for everyone (and I'm honestly not trying to be a smart-alec or be dismissive... truly... this is a real response after years of dealing with similar news myself), but it's made a WORLD of difference... (more)

737471a5bc1c8b81d968c3f3fcd13b71
2
Votes
2
Answers
7
Views
2.3K
by 379 · about 14 hours ago

Hey y???all. I got my lipid test results recently, and I???m wondering how common it is for someone???s HDL-C to be higher than triglycerides. My HDL-C is 83, and my triglycerides are 28. I keep looking again because it seems like there???s no way... (more)

best answer

A89f9751a97c3082802dc0bcbe4e9208
gilliebean 0 · January 17, 2012 at 4:53 PM

This is how it's supposed to be! My last check in 2010 was trigs = 40 and HDL = 63. Check out Chris Kresser's blogpost called "5 reasons not to worry about your cholesterol numbers." My favourite quote from the post (which I've posted... (more)

E06dcdb3f856057025e9776e038d8072
5
Votes
5
Answers
2
Views
17.5K
by 305 · about 14 hours ago

Just got the results of the VAP I took on 11/2. I've been Paleo since about August. Before that, was eating a lot of whole grains (just b/c I think there may be some "clearing out" going on here) So, my LDL is high, but it's pattern A (I... (more)

Ef69ca2d5434e470d44f7fa6b4cc1965
Noena 0 · March 07, 2012 at 7:59 PM

I think that the answer is to make certain that you increase your intake of vegetables. Fill half to three quarters of your plate with them. These are "natures brooms". Be sure to include cruciferous veggies. Things that are in the... (more)

Acc38052c1efe7fc4338dc55f2428bfe
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
1.2K
by 242 · about 14 hours ago

I know these posts pop up almost daily but I just received my results and the fat-phobic part of me that I've worked hard at leaving behind is going crazy. I'm hoping to get some feedback on how I might go about bringing down my LDL a bit. Age... (more)

Medium avatar
Travis_Culp 0 · November 15, 2011 at 5:31 PM

Looks really good actually. LDL is 156 using the Iranian calculation. If you're not eating a ton of butter and cream, there's not going to be much you can do to lower it anyway. I'd nuke the E supplementation since it's in the eggs and the form... (more)

1c26c00bd3f9c5d78b0ce18551693bc3
3
Votes
3
Answers
2
Views
1.4K
by 15 · about 14 hours ago

I've done a fair amount of research in advance of my annual physical expecting that my lipid panel in terms of total cholesterol might be an issue for my doctor. This site, Kresser, Robb Wolf, Mark Sisson, FTA, all have numerous articles on the... (more)

76f3ead3aa977d876bcf3331d35a36e9
Phoenix 0 · November 13, 2011 at 11:40 PM

Those numbers really don't look too bad. Low trigs, pretty good HDL. The high LDL may or may not be a problem, and I think that depends on inflammation levels in your body and thyroid function. High cholesterol with poor turnover that exists in a... (more)

7b91be6e22d4e2960f40935e306bdee5
1
Votes
1
Answers
0
Views
721
by 245 · about 14 hours ago

Hi Jack, I've immersed myself into researching my diet, lipids, ancestry, etc over the past 6 months and it seems like every website I find has a post or comment by you already. I read your posts and they basically read like something I could... (more)

7b91be6e22d4e2960f40935e306bdee5
3
Votes
3
Answers
10
Views
4.7K
by 245 · about 14 hours ago

If you recall, I'm the OP from the "Had a Heart Attack" thread. http://paleohacks.com/questions/68443/had-a-heart-attack-need-suggestions#axzz1Zimd5Kbd Anyway, before going off on any of the suggestions, I thought a VAP might be helpful. Well,... (more)

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8
Namby_Pamby 0 · November 10, 2011 at 3:40 PM

See my post regarding this frequent phenomemon: http://paleohacks.com/questions/50789/why-does-ldl-skyrocket-when-doing-paleo-it-could-be-apoe#axzz1d1hMxqRR Here's what the ApoE4 theorist (Joel Goldstrich from Michael Eades's blog) says about... (more)

7b91be6e22d4e2960f40935e306bdee5
13
Votes
13
Answers
15
Views
6.3K
by 245 · about 14 hours ago

Hi all. In August 2009 I went into the ER in the middle of the night after waking with a massive headache and what I thought was indigestion. I remember the headache because I hardly ever get headaches and actually got out of bed to take an... (more)

best answer

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8
Namby_Pamby 0 · October 04, 2011 at 6:15 AM

Actually, most mainstream cardiologists in the know would say that your low HDL is immaterial because your total cholesterol and LDL are also low. Remember, the Kitavans have very low HDLs but they are not known to suffer heart attacks. The... (more)

28bd65a868abd76e0d544d91b46a975e
2
Votes
2
Answers
5
Views
2.5K
by 346 · about 14 hours ago

I started Paleo January 2011. This is a comparison of my lipids panel from Sep 2010 (pre-paleo) and Sep 2011 (9 months paleo). I told my doctor that I've switched to Paleo and am eating more fats and requested a VAP test since I knew my... (more)

Medium avatar
Travis_Culp 0 · September 14, 2011 at 6:45 PM

Looks like you eat a low fructose, high coconut oil diet. Your HDL was quite good before paleo and your TGs weren't that bad. I would say that your current panel is ideal and that you should continue to do what you're doing. If we take stock in... (more)

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5
25
Votes
25
Answers
23
Views
6.7K
by 18412 · about 14 hours ago

Ok folks. This may very well be the most important question I ever ask on PaleoHacks. I've seen many people on here post their cholesterol numbers. From Travis to Todd to Kamal to Melissa and many others. Well, now it's time for Jack Kronk. I need... (more)

best answer

D1c02d4fc5125a670cf419dbb3e18ba7
Aravindan_Balasubramanian 0 · July 08, 2011 at 10:57 PM

Jack, I am Mr Mom all night and won't be able to get more than 10 minutes, let alone the many more minutes that I want to devote to this. You and I have been trading posts since the PaNu forum days and I feel that I "owe" you a thoughtful... (more)

7cf45aaa9478fcef7dd16914088ce480
2
Votes
2
Answers
5
Views
1K
by 654 · about 14 hours ago

Hi all, I had a total cholesterol of 301 last year (before going paleo), and I'm trying to get a more accurate assessment of my current health. I recently had the following exchange with my new doctor over email regarding the various blood tests... (more)

best answer

1568416ef28477d1fa29046218d83ddd
Vrimj 0 · June 02, 2011 at 2:07 PM

It is really ok to say "I am concerned about C reactive protein because it is one of my health maintenance goals to keep overall rates of inflammation and immune response low when I am not ill. If this is not part of your treatment plan for me we... (more)

Da8e709acde269e8b8bfbc09d1737841
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
3.7K
by 1906 · about 14 hours ago

Got a couple blood panels, and here are the results. Doctor wants me to followup with a VAP because she's concerned with my cholesterol results (go figure). I actually wanted them to do the VAP right away, but they wanted me to take the metabolic... (more)

Be1dbd31e4a3fccd4394494aa5db256d
Stabby 0 · May 19, 2011 at 10:55 PM

High LDL in the presence of high HDL and low triglycerides simply isn't indicative of a risk for heart disease, at least with regards to the lipoproteins and their propensity to be oxidized. Elevated LDL can be caused by a bunch of things. It... (more)

E5a41bcb2819c818cc0d92489e7c35f2
2
Votes
2
Answers
2
Views
2.4K
by 300 · about 14 hours ago

So, I just got diagnosed as having hyperlipidemia / hypercholesterolemia, and I want to hear thoughts from the Paleo Hackers about it. Anyone else had this diagnosis or lipid panel results that would qualify you for it? Anyone successfully treat... (more)

Medium avatar
Travis_Culp 0 · May 16, 2011 at 8:24 PM

Wow, where to begin. First off that's not hypercholesterolemia, as even mainstream medicine puts the cutoff at a TC of 200 mg/dL. For reference, when I went crazy eating butter my TC hit 391. Panicking at 191 is kind of funny, actually. You... (more)

06d21b99c58283ce575e36c4ecd4a458
7
Votes
7
Answers
14
Views
7.7K
by 9948 · about 14 hours ago

After his appearance on Dr. Oz on which he declined to reveal what his cholesterol numbers were because he hadn't had a lipid panel run in a long time. At the urging of his family, he got it done and he has posted his... (more)

best answer

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117
The_Quilt 0 · April 18, 2011 at 8:30 PM

I loved that he had the balls to do this.....but not digging his TG and glucose numbers.....that is because of the dairy. His CRP numbers should be even lower with that VAP. Tells me he should consider dropping dairy and rechecking it. Compared... (more)

Medium avatar
2
Votes
2
Answers
2
Views
2.6K
by 39841 · about 14 hours ago

I had asked my doctor for a VAP test but got a lipid panel back a few days later and assumed that she just pretended to order it, but it turns out she ordered both for some reason or other. In any case, in contrast to what I've read repeatedly in... (more)

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5
Jack_Kronk 0 · March 23, 2011 at 8:06 PM

Yah but your HDL is 20% higher on the VAP, and your LDL is 18 points lower as well on VAP. Your trigs are up 8 though, which is odd considering the change in HDL/LDL. Seems like it would be the opposite. But a difference of 54 to 62 in Trigs is... (more)

Get Free Paleo Recipes