4a7929c2aa05bf11349d9e55cb542d47
4

Relatively new to Paleo - Baseline Blood Work

by 645 · December 20, 2011 at 01:57 AM

I started gluten free 5 weeks ago and discovered and started Paleo about 1 week later. I coincidentally had a regular check up with my doctor scheduled the day after I started Paleo (1 week into gluten free), so I believe I have a pretty solid baseline for vitals. Below are the results. I have no idea what anything means other than the included ranges in parentheses. My doctor told me that I am in excellent health and left it at that. Everything look good? I am a 29 year old Male 147lbs (I've lost some lbs since the physical).

Pulse   68 bp
Respiration     16 reps/min     
Systolic    100 mml-lg  
Diastolic   62 mmHg     
Weight  70.307 Kg   
Height  182.88 cm   
White Cell Count    4.9 K/UL    (3.5 -10.5) 
Red Cell Count  5.00 M/UL   (4.20 - 5.80) 
Hemoglobin  15.5 GM/DL  (13.0 — 17.5) 
Hematocrit  46.4 %  (38.0.- 50.0) 
MCV     93 FL   (80 - 99) 
MCH     31.0 pg.    (27.0 - 34.0) 
MCHC    33.4 %  (32.0 — 35.5) 
RDW     12.2    (11 -15) 
Platelet Count  207 K/Ul.   (140 - 390) 
Differential Type   AUTO    
Neutrophils     44 %    (34 — 73) 
Lymphocytes     37 %    (15 — 50)
Monocytes   13 %    (5 — 15) 
Eosinophils     5 %     (0 - 8) 
Basophils   1 %     (0 - 2) 
Absolute Neutrophils    2.2 K/Ul    (1.5 ~ 8.0) 
Absolute Lymphocytes    1.8 K/UI.   (1.0 - 4.0)
Absolute Monocytes  0.6 K/UL    (0.2 — 1.0) 
Absolute Eosinophils    0.2 K/UL    (0.0 — 0.60) 
Absolute Basophils  0.0 K/UL    (0.0 - 0.20) 
Sodium  140 mEq/L   (135 — 148) 
Potassium   5.0 mEq/L   (3.5 — 5.0) 
Chloride    104 mEq/L   (95 - 108) 
Bicarbonate     28 mEq/L    (24 - 32) 
Blood Urea Nitrogen     17 mg/dL    (0 - 20) 
Creatinine  0.97 mg/dL  (0.00 — 1.70) 
eGFR-NonAfr Am  * >60   (>59) 
eGFR—African Am     * >60   (>59) 
Glucose Level   77 mg/dL    (65 — 100) 
Calcium     9.9 mg/dL   (8.5 -10.5) 
Albumin     4.6 g/dL    (3:5 ~ 5.0) 
Protein — Total     7.5 GM/DL   (6.0 - 8.0) 
ALT (SGPT)  14 Unit/L.  (O - 48) 
AST (SGOT)  21 Unit/L   (0 — 40) 
Bilirubin — Total   1.1 mg/dL   (O · 1.3) 
Alkaline Phosphatase    69 Unit/L   (30 -115) 
Cholesterol     167 mg/dL   (- <200) 
LDL Cholesterol     96 mg/dL    (— <100) 
HDL Cholesterol     64 mg/dL    (>40 -) 
Triglycerides   34 mg/dL    (- <150) 
Non—HDL Cholesterol     103 mg/dL   (- <130) 
Vitamin D 25 — Hydroxy  L 26.1  (30.00 — 100)

I also track my caloric intake with CRON-o-meter. Here are my averages as of 12/18/2011 (294 days of data):

General (73%)
===========================================
Energy               |  2497.8 kcal   104%
Protein              |   151.2 g       84%
Carbs                |   120.8 g       76%
  Fiber              |    20.9 g       55%
  Starch             |    10.3 g       17%
  Sugars             |    38.7 g       64%
Fat                  |   146.5 g      109%
Alcohol              |    13.6 g     1361%
Caffeine             |     4.5 mg     452%
Water                |  1257.5 g       34%

Vitamins (93%)
===========================================
Vitamin A            | 28780.3 IU     959%
  Retinol            |   733.7 µg      73%
Folate               |   612.3 µg     153%
B1 (Thiamine)        |     1.9 mg     156%
B2 (Riboflavin)      |     2.4 mg     188%
B3 (Niacin)          |    30.9 mg     193%
B5 (Pantothenic Acid)|     8.2 mg     164%
B6 (Pyridoxine)      |     3.3 mg     256%
B12 (Cyanocobalamin) |    11.1 µg     464%
Vitamin C            |   158.4 mg     352%
Vitamin D            |   729.3 IU      36%
Vitamin E            |    13.2 mg      88%
Vitamin K            |   324.6 µg     271%
Choline              |   750.5 mg     136%

Minerals (98%)
===========================================
Calcium              |   899.6 mg     112%
Copper               |     1.5 mg     168%
Iron                 |    18.4 mg     230%
Magnesium            |   326.2 mg     163%
Manganese            |     3.5 mg     151%
Phosphorus           |  1879.5 mg     268%
Potassium            |  3687.5 mg      78%
Selenium             |   174.5 µg     317%
Sodium               |  2781.7 mg     185%
Zinc                 |    19.2 mg     175%

Lipids (99%)
===========================================
Saturated            |    64.7 g      129%
Monounsaturated      |    55.5 g      111%
Polyunsaturated      |    15.7 g      174%
  Omega-3            |     4.0 g      134%
  Omega-6            |    11.0 g      183%
Trans-Fats           |     0.9 g       92%
Cholesterol          |  1128.2 mg     113%
Phytosterol          |    57.2 mg     229%

Total Views
3.5K

Recent Activity
1c33cda52b22490ef1666e768f2ebddf

Last Activity
1D AGO

Followers
0

Get Free Paleo Recipes Instantly

4 Replies

1c33cda52b22490ef1666e768f2ebddf
1
25 · September 24, 2011 at 10:21 PM

You're doing well.

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8
1
5100 · September 08, 2011 at 05:16 AM

Are you eating fruits but very little starch? What jumps out is your sugar intake as a proportion of total carbs (which at 80g net carbs is still pretty low).

You don't seem to have blood sugar issues, plus you're pretty thin. So I would decrease protein to say under 100g, while increasing the carbs a bit via safe starches like potatoes, yams, and yuca. In other words, keep your current calories (or increase a bit) but throw in more carbs and cut down on some proteins. Your fat intake seems fairly ideal: you must be either taking in olive oil or macadamia nuts.

And decrease the sugar just a bit if they're coming from non-fruity or processed sources, to say, 20-25g per day. That will keep your fructose to about 15g or less per day ... which I think is the sweet spot if you wanna lean out and avoid all inflammation and AGEs. With that, I think your liver enzymes will decline to the low teens.

518bce04b12cd77741237e1f61075194
0
11476 · December 18, 2011 at 01:31 AM

677% is a lot of Vitamin A...probably not as big a deal because you are not female/pregnant-prone, but Vitamin A toxicity is not a good time, very hard on the liver, bone abnormality, hemorrhage, hair loss, and skin rash. Are you supplementing it to get that high a level? Or eating beef liver every day?

Everything else looks good!

06d21b99c58283ce575e36c4ecd4a458
0
9983 · March 23, 2011 at 06:26 AM

You are a pretty healthy guy.

What jumps out at me is your serum Vit D3 level is way low.

Dr. K wants his patients to be 70 to 100 nanograms/milliliter. You are at 26.1 (25 hydroxy). See this posting as to why a higher level is important http://paleohacks.com/questions/28750/do-you-know-how-vit-d-assists-the-body-in-warding-off-diseases#axzz1HORGKrk7 You can sun yourself half naked once a day for 20 min or take Vit D3 gel caps....5000IU a day to get your serum Vit D3 level up.

The only other thing I see is your omega 6 to omega 3 ratio should be reversed. We want more 3 than 6. Cut out/reduce nuts, and supplement with fish oil. The most potent I have seen is the following and at the best price.

https://shop.trackyourplaque.com/Category/24/Omega-3_Fish_Oil.aspx

You want the $58.95 500ml product.

Others can give you better guidance than I on what to avoid.

Eat no products that contain any wheat...including oats, corn, sugar. Fuel yourself with meat and fat, with some leafy green salads with olive oil and vinegar and a few sweet potatoes. Eggs cooked in butter or coconut oil, bacon, sausage, hard cheeses. No oats/oatmeal because they are loaded with sulphuric acid. http://www.heartscanblog.org/2011/03/battery-acid-and-oatmeal.html

Many of us eat 75-80% fat, 15-20% protein and 5% or less in carbs. Do this for the rest of your life and you will live a long healthy life with and excellent quality of life. Wish I had known this 40 years ago

Answer Question

Login to Your PaleoHacks Account