Default 150

Progesterone Questions

Progesterone

Paleo Questions

A046af917f8bd95df061e6d0e4f88323
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
522
by 0 · January 21, 2014 at 7:01 PM

Hi Again, First off, sorry for the length of the post, but I I really couldn't think of a way to write it in a briefer manner. For those that haven't seen my earlier post, I'm a relatively healthy 18 year old - 5'2, was 110lbs, and eat a... (more)

A046af917f8bd95df061e6d0e4f88323
Milly64 0 · January 21, 2014 at 7:01 PM

I've been on a paleo diet for apx. 1year now. Some info that might be useful for you to know that the amenorrhea began after I stopped using the birth control pill (due to unbearable side effects), and that's when all the problems began (ie, the... (more)

2fc7385a70d4591be5e8c28ec28fb2ed
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
543
by 0 · January 10, 2014 at 3:51 PM

I am SO happy to have found your site after my countless hours of researching! Long story short??? I???m now 39-1/2 years old and have been losing hair for 2 years exactly. I had my thyroid panel tested ??? all normal. I mentioned to... (more)

Medium avatar
JBuzzard 0 · January 10, 2014 at 3:51 PM

I only have a minute here (I'm at work) sounds like you are headed towards menopause, but asim is right; there are many factors that can play into hair loss. For me? I take Nature's Way DIM Plus to help with Estrogen dominance. It's an herbal... (more)

733ae21505ae44634deef33290412960
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
305
by 0 · September 21, 2013 at 8:53 PM

I am 59 and my progesterone level is 4.4 , I had my last period in dec 2012. I had all kind of medical test and they did not find anything that would explain my extreme fatigue, general pain specially in the back of my neck. I have no sex drive... (more)

6f560350ec191c302a27573c3a81ece1
3
Votes
3
Answers
4
Views
3.1K
by 220 · September 16, 2014 at 7:59 PM

I've been off birth control pills for a year, at first I had a lot of hair loss, cycles were all over the place and my skin looked pretty terrible, but that seems to be fixing itself now which is great. I've read a lot of Ray Peat's work on the... (more)

153c4e4a22734ded15bf4eb35b448e85
MM_4 0 · December 09, 2012 at 4:35 PM

I would also recommend the taking charge of your fertility book, if you have hormonal problems then the already mentioned hofmeiklers anti-estrogen book is very, very good. I would consider not taking hormonal bcp, and not using a IUD (these... (more)

5759bd89db5f73cabe0a6e8f8e6e1cb9
1
Votes
1
Answers
4
Views
5K
by 1467 · September 16, 2014 at 8:09 PM

So I have been having night sweats for about a year and about two weeks ago I started bleeding heavily and haven't stopped. I got some blood work done and the results are low estrogen and low progesterone: My doctor wants to put me on the oral... (more)

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab
Dragonfly 0 · June 15, 2013 at 2:29 AM

Get your D3 level checked and sun/supplement to a blood level of 60-80 ng/ml. D3 is a hormone precursor and required for hormonal balance. Make sure to get sufficient A, K, and Magnesium, since they are co-factors of D3. It make take 4-6... (more)

183f5c49a7a9548b6f5238d1f33cb35e
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
439
by 1716 · September 16, 2014 at 8:08 PM

I have elevated progesterone and was wondering if there are any natural ways to lower it (herbs, potions, foods, lifestyle choices) The high progesterone is really throwing my P/E ratio out of whack! Female, 30 years old

9bf0cd801ab042614fe6c9a3adbedd2d
2
Votes
2
Answers
5
Views
777
by 95 · September 16, 2014 at 8:00 PM

A month ago, I asked my doctor about going on progesterone and she said it wouldn't hurt to try it so I am supposed to start the dosage tomorrow for 11 days. Now that I am through the "low carb flu" days (hopefully) and feeling better, I don't... (more)

Cb9a270955e2c277a02c4a4b5dad10b5
Stephen_4 0 · January 03, 2013 at 5:59 PM

Make sure and take a bioidentical(i think that's the word for it) rather than synthetic. I follow Dr. Brownstein who is big on giving people hormones and he stresses the serious difference between the two. Also, I think taking progesterone is a... (more)

6747a5447a3440b5c87ebf5f2c1e0ead
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
1.5K
by 231 · September 16, 2014 at 7:57 PM

This is a question for any ladies with experience with bio-identical hormone therapy? Has anyone tried the Wiley Protocol? What was your experience with it? Anything postive or negative to report? How would you compare it to progesterone cream alone? (more)

85026a0abe715229761956fbbee1cba0
dzone 0 · November 01, 2012 at 9:38 PM

Only partially relevant but "The Doper Next Door" did the male version of Wiley's protocols. What he described in interview, haven't had the chance to make it through the book yet, was a real roller-coaster that lead to screaming fights and... (more)

D30ff86ad2c1f3b43b99aed213bcf461
2
Votes
2
Answers
6
Views
964
by 12174 · September 16, 2014 at 7:56 PM

I've lost a whole lot of weight in the last year - and thanks to skin caliper/measuring tape body fat analyses over time, I was able to observe fat mass loss vs. lean mass gains during the process. I'm now around 185 lb. Every time in the last... (more)

3846a3b61bc9051e4baebdef62e58c52
Jay_15 0 · October 18, 2012 at 7:40 PM

Top culprit would be the crossfit. When your at a certain leanness and a caloric deficit that level of activity is too much. Resistance training is vital for retaining lean mass when losing weight, but I would not recommend more than 2 focused... (more)

E27a6a2345f69690933966d6b42ec903
1
Votes
1
Answers
0
Views
1.2K
by 5 · September 16, 2014 at 7:56 PM

I've been having some MAJOR issues lately and just got a ton of bloodwork done. My results are in (and very troubling-especially the hormones) but I can't get in to see my doc for another 2.5 weeks for a consult. She's very progressive and I'm... (more)

06bf7b92d77f1ac1d8e3dc9d539d8254
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
543
by 1649 · September 16, 2014 at 7:55 PM

I guess the downfall of this bio-hacking is that we have to figure this shit out ourselves! I recently asked my doctor to do a complete hormone blood panel and when she balked, I did one myself. Anyhooo so now I have the results. At first glance... (more)

E68bdbd83e45fd5be130e393ace9c9a9
2
Votes
2
Answers
3
Views
3.4K
by 2048 · September 16, 2014 at 7:47 PM

So I got a hormone panel done (saliva) on day 21 of my cycle (I'm not on any hormonal birth control so my menstrual cycle is natural). Estradiol - 1.6 pg/ml [normal range 1.3 - 3.3] Progesterone - 88 pg/ml [normal range 75 - 270] Ratio Pg/E2 -... (more)

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab
Dragonfly 0 · June 11, 2012 at 8:38 PM

First, I would get your 25(OH)D level checked, if you haven't already. Vitamin D is a hormone precursor & by getting in the optimal range (50-60 ng/ml for most folk or 60-80 if you have an auto-immune/inflammatory condition) you will give... (more)

192a2d6a31fe367deb913ccaa2c97460
1
Votes
1
Answers
5
Views
1.7K
by 145 · September 16, 2014 at 7:44 PM

I am a 21 year old female, 5'3 and an athletic 135 pounds. I have experienced a small amount of facial hair growth in my life- just a few hairs here and there (i am of middle eastern descent) but recently my body hair has gotten totally out of... (more)

best answer

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab
Dragonfly 0 · May 06, 2012 at 6:07 PM

Focusing on replenishing your body so that your hormones can balance themselves is the approach I would take. Sufficient Vitamin D is essential, along with other co-factors. This blog post I wrote on Pregnancy nutrition is actually a good... (more)

Bece741db5f5fed6bafa12e3548f973f
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
3K
by 715 · September 16, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Originally went on paleo to help long standing migraine issues. Lost over 20 lbs so far and quite a few inches. Even before Paleo I was having episodes of heavy spotting between cycles (50 but no menopause yet) so ob/gyn put me on micronized... (more)

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab
Dragonfly 0 · March 25, 2012 at 7:48 PM

You may be experiencing the result of estrogen receptors being "woken up" by the progesterone. The effects are not fun, but they usually wear off in a few weeks or less. Is your vitamin D level sufficient? This can make a big difference in... (more)

Bece741db5f5fed6bafa12e3548f973f
1
Votes
1
Answers
5
Views
1.4K
by 715 · September 16, 2014 at 7:39 PM

Age 50. Had an ultrasound and endometrial biopsy last week for problems with prolonged spotting past my cycles. My periods have been moderate, but it took a full 20 days before the spotting stopped. (plus the biopsy dragged that out a little... (more)

3414f91a77f564517f30c391d36c85b4
Natasha_1 0 · February 22, 2012 at 9:25 PM

Hi CJ, I'm 62yr and started menopause at age 50. I read a book at that time by Dr. Christiane Northrup called The Wisdom of Menopause which I highly recommend. Menopause is not a disease but awesome time for a woman to rebirth herself. Our... (more)

Ade23284cac6a17ec196f223ccaa4a5e
2
Votes
2
Answers
5
Views
5K
by 25 · September 16, 2014 at 7:37 PM

I was low on progesterone, so I started using this cream and now I have a fever and feel a bit weird. It's only been ONE day. My question is, does progesterone cream increase cortisol? if it does increase cortisol, why would they recommend it... (more)

21fd060d0796fdb8a4a990441e08eae7
Kamal 0 · January 26, 2012 at 8:33 PM

Check out this blog post about negative progesterone cream experiences, by our resident crazy lady Meredith / Bea Arthur DeVany... http://hiitmama.blogspot.com/

293ba4c95d190bc616b27d85b10d705a
3
Votes
3
Answers
1
Views
1K
by 661 · September 16, 2014 at 7:37 PM

is there a way of naturally increasing progesterone other than drinking milk? milk definitely and possibly egg whites give me major constipation. thanks!

best answer

Ed983a42344945b1ff70fd9597a23493
Rogue_Nutritionist 0 · January 19, 2012 at 9:36 PM

Be careful when playing around with hormones! With that said, you can purchase natural progesterone drops or cream at any natural food store. I just started experimenting with the cream to see if it helps eliminate migraines for me. The... (more)

82a8b7c6e7f67787c2b16bd595db510e
1
Votes
1
Answers
4
Views
2.1K
by 253 · September 16, 2014 at 7:33 PM

Hello everyone! This isn't exactly "hack my uterus" but there is backstory there. After I recently complained about my worsening menstrual cramps on Facebook (and it's not even Overshare Wednesday!) my cousin kindly let me know that she and... (more)

518bce04b12cd77741237e1f61075194
Jenny_9 0 · February 09, 2012 at 2:33 AM

I just want to note, you should talk to you gyno first and foremost about this. My mother had this condition (along with other possible complications, which remained undiagnosed), and ended up having an emergency hysterectomy. She had been... (more)

0242b468fe1c97997749db416c92e7ed
8
Votes
8
Answers
11
Views
26.1K
by 4533 · September 16, 2014 at 7:33 PM

Note: This is an update to Please hack my doctor appointment FAIL I just got some interesting news. I ordered a saliva hormone panel (that my doctor refused to do) and got my results yesterday. According to the lab chart, a normal,... (more)

best answer

Eecc48184707bc26bce631485b5b7e34
Katherine 0 · November 11, 2011 at 2:55 PM

Decided to put all my "comments" in one spot so it'd be easier to find info. Sorry for the redundancy. Chronic Infection The more I think of it, the more I'd be looking at some kind of chronic infection affecting thyroid function, hypothalamus... (more)

3cf9c1bb5cd935d8137e12b542e31508
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
1.1K
by 5 · September 16, 2014 at 7:32 PM

Hi, I am a 26 years old man from Oslo, Norway. I have been to 2 specialists in endocrinology and they can't find about why I have high values, I have been tested for a tumor in my testes and an ultrasound of the stomach as well for tumors. I... (more)

27361737e33ba2f73ab3c25d2699ad61
Annie 0 · October 20, 2011 at 6:13 PM

This is a longshot -- but do you have a girlfriend/wife/mother/female friend relative who uses topical hormone creams. Dr. Eades wrote that his progesterone was sky high and they traced it to the topical progesterone cream his wife was using. The... (more)

Ccd9fbc136bfdd95ca1648b354cba3bf
3
Votes
3
Answers
5
Views
1.1K
by 15 · September 16, 2014 at 7:22 PM

I've just stopped taking the pill after being on it for almost four years, and instead had an implanon inserted. It's a progesterone-only contraception and they're subsidised by the government here in Australia so it only cost me $28 (rather than... (more)

E35d651e011b3ad72d22decf79537749
Grace_2 0 · May 05, 2011 at 10:14 PM

I just went through that whole crap. One day after 5 years on the pill I threw a fit - "No more hormones in my body! They're making me fat!" Went to the doctor and told her I want an IUD. It sounds like implanon is similar to our mirena - the... (more)

00617208f2e481c293a2f8ad4d097911
2
Votes
2
Answers
3
Views
6.2K
by 295 · September 16, 2014 at 7:21 PM

I've done an adrenal fatigue salivary test. And my results have shown some issues with Cortisol and melatonin. However, the biggest problem was salivary Estradiol and Progesterone which were way above recommended levels (8.1 PG/ml, 213 PG/ml). I... (more)

best answer

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117
The_Quilt 0 · April 02, 2011 at 7:32 PM

Few issues here......the estrogen being up.....is it E1 E2 or E3? My bet its E2. And it could be because of aromatase induction. The progesterone elevation could be from several issues. Low T, real low DHT, or it could be from transient BPH. ... (more)