Default 150

Test Questions

Test

All Questions

24a31a466e9229c0d72ecbbfc79619f8
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
443
by 0 · April 05, 2014 at 2:36 PM

I'm 27 and got my lab numbers back today. I have no other markers for cardiac disease besides cholesterol. Fasting glucose of 86. Here are the numbers Total Chol 225 HDL Chol 41 Triglycerides 77 LDL 169 Chol/HDLC Ratio... (more)

Af679502f1e31c0c59c79bd08f324b35
paint94979 0 · April 05, 2014 at 2:36 PM

what foods do you eat? Quantity?

Medium avatar
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
212
by 0 · February 21, 2014 at 2:24 PM

I'm interested in setting up a process so I can do a repeating blood chemistry test and/or other tests as I see many people doing and discussing online. The outcome would be that I can see and understand changes in my health over time and... (more)

85026a0abe715229761956fbbee1cba0
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
2
by 77348 · September 19, 2013 at 5:13 PM

Please ignore this

85026a0abe715229761956fbbee1cba0
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
1
by 77348 · September 07, 2013 at 10:21 AM

Just testing, please ignore

85026a0abe715229761956fbbee1cba0
dzone 0 · September 07, 2013 at 10:21 AM

Just testing, please ignore.

8bd4275b51cc3fd0d6574ffd3dd8ff67
1
Votes
1
Answers
1
Views
921
by 23 · August 25, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Hi everyone, I'm Marianne, I'm from Amsterdam and I will live a very strict paleo life for a year (eating, moving, being outside and more) as an experiment to show what paleo living can do to you. I'd like to do medical tests before and after to... (more)

F5a0ddffcf9ef5beca864050f090a790
VB 0 · August 25, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Hi Marianne, Your video is AWESOME!!! I think just the regular complete blood work panel will do (full works), but I would also do a test on gut flora (with GI effects) just to see the effect that Paleo diet had on your intestinal... (more)

57591095f2a31f4a502fa2db0036784d
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
466
by 0 · August 09, 2013 at 10:49 PM

What does it mean? if I had 120.23 value in the CRP test?

089dd41b18fbb95ebb5347cded708d98
joanna_4 0 · August 09, 2013 at 10:49 PM

What is the reference range of the test?

7f9f0adbd9a8c3e4546006c9fba5144e
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
1K
by 0 · July 29, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Test Description Result Range Units Ferritin, Serum004598 57 15-150 ng/mL Sedimentation Rate-Westergren Date Collected: 7/23/2013 10:25:00 AM Test Description Result Range Units Sedimentation... (more)

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac
Lazza 0 · July 29, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Your TSH implies potential hyperthyroidism but your free T4 looks healthy. If you don't have any of these hyperthyroid symptoms: http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/hyperthyroidism/DS00344/DSECTION=symptoms then I wouldn't be especially concerned.... (more)

3bd74040d88ba4ce98782edbd0cc7821
-1
Votes
-1
Answers
0
Views
362
by 3 · April 15, 2013 at 9:51 AM

Merely a test to see what happens if I delete my account. Do the questions and answers remain? Who knows, let us see.

336c383a3c4d28652d7ab888c79108a3
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
328
by 614 · April 01, 2013 at 12:34 AM

Jimmy Moore has been on a very well documented VLCHF ketogenic diet for the past year. On his website he has published blood test results that he has taken over the last 10... (more)

96bf58d8c6bd492dc5b8ae46203fe247
Nance 0 · April 01, 2013 at 12:28 AM

I haven't checked Jimmy's blog lately but it seems like less than a year ago he was openly experimenting with starchy tubers and showing pictures of foods that were far from ketogenic. I must have stopped visiting just about a year ago, I guess,... (more)

85026a0abe715229761956fbbee1cba0
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
122
by 77348 · March 27, 2013 at 1:48 PM

this is a test question that will be deleted

85026a0abe715229761956fbbee1cba0
dzone 0 · March 27, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Yes, it will be deleted.

34997c76c8ce232f28942f233e180f18
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
1.1K
by 608 · November 20, 2013 at 7:19 PM

Hey Paleo Hacks, I recently got my Metametrix Stool Test Results back and I was hoping someone could help me interpret them. From what I can tell I do not have enough good bacteria and I have Aeromonas Sp. Overgrowth. The high triglycerides and... (more)

F0e558010a2ecb31fa37b7c491596b8e
Kelly_11 0 · November 20, 2013 at 7:19 PM

Have you had any success? I recently found out that I also have an aeromonas infection. My ND put me on a combination of Tanalbit and oregano oil, and I don't think it's working, even though I've been taking lots of probioitcs and fermented... (more)

A5127d60bca783084f191f38ffa357a6
2
Votes
2
Answers
0
Views
127
by 709 · March 05, 2013 at 1:43 AM

If you have, was it informative? Did it help your symptoms from making changes? If not, do you think their reliable and worth $100 to take?

8127f3b3330a8acce1e26df3aab0b08c
2
Votes
2
Answers
3
Views
219
by 10 · February 23, 2013 at 6:07 PM

Has anyone tried this specific SNP DNA anaylsis kit before? Can you test more than one person? Are there other SNP DNA analysis kits out there that offer a customized health action plan? Is there another company that does it for... (more)

8127f3b3330a8acce1e26df3aab0b08c
Malia_1 0 · February 23, 2013 at 6:07 PM

thank you for the referal! that is indeed much more affordable! But it doesnt come with a customized health action plan right? does it test for all the same things as the other snp analysis kit i linked?

7358c0d50723927cb1629d09cb28fc8d
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
449
by 0 · February 19, 2013 at 5:59 PM

I recently had a saliva test done to see where my hormones are sitting. Everything came back normal except my DHEA-S levels. Result Lab Range DHEAS 6.2 7-23 ng/ml Cortisol Morning 7.7 ... (more)

D930dfe6a55abdad1d93b0ff8d8bdf7b
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
500
by 37 · March 19, 2013 at 7:36 PM

Total Cholesterol 219 HDL 74 Triglycerides 60 LDL 133 Glucose 74 Vit D 25- Hydroxy 100 Hba1C 4.4 25 year old male 5'7" 160lbs

best answer

800e726cb5dff569fd8edf604c3e2793
Lumifer_1 0 · March 19, 2013 at 7:36 PM

Everything is fine except for the vitamin D which looks to high. Dial down on supplements.

6028144172f94f96f0d609d2dfccccf9
1
Votes
1
Answers
4
Views
930
by 20 · February 04, 2013 at 1:17 AM

Hi all, going on week 4 of paleo (haven't been 100% strict as I still cant stop my tsp of sugar in my coffee :( Working on it though! I'm going to see my new primary care doctor in a few weeks and I wanted to know which blood tests I should get to... (more)

best answer

4bd4e2fe6a095663f80c69656936e487
Anon_17 0 · February 03, 2013 at 11:35 PM

I wouldn't take a multivit. You would have to analyze each vitamin one by one. For example, vitamin E should be natural, not synthetic. It should be in the form of tocopherols, not tocotrienols, and it shouldn't contain just alpha-tocopherol, but... (more)

Cb8d90e4fa665a7b69df083e897f0d5a
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
2.2K
by 55 · January 18, 2013 at 5:56 AM

Hi ! About a year and a half I was diagnosed with PCOS, I have all 'symptoms' (irregular periods+acne+hirsutism); also the cysts where visible on the ecography. But my blood tests showed nothing wrong, all levels where normal. After this I took... (more)

B4892d619c3817a808e37f3f947c8fc2
Katie08 0 · January 18, 2013 at 5:56 AM

I also have PCOS. My doctor ran bloodwork and all of it came back normal. I'm not sure what the deal is! I wonder sometimes if its because textarea*my*textarea normal numbers may be lower than everyone else's by a slight degree. For example, the... (more)

4517f03b8a94fa57ed57ab60ab694b7d
4
Votes
4
Answers
6
Views
1K
by 227 · February 22, 2014 at 4:08 PM

Did you learn something that lead to a significant change in your daily routine? Do you think your health will be even better now that you have this new information? Do you trust the results? Do you think the science is too young to be... (more)

96440612cf0fcf366bf5ad8f776fca84
raydawg 0 · February 22, 2014 at 4:08 PM

Had to get mine through http://ancestry.com due to the stupidity of NY state legislation as well as the FDA's chest pounding. I fed the results to http://promethease.com and http://geneticgenie.org Looks like I have two MTHFR mutations as... (more)

F8fa4b0809d3b74fcf0361c0d53b60c1
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
443
by 910 · November 27, 2012 at 1:11 AM

I am considering getting a bunch of medical testing done before the end of the year, largely for insurance-related reasons. I have some ideas about what I want to test, but I also want to tap into the wisdom of the crowd here for ideas I wouldn't... (more)

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab
Dragonfly 0 · November 27, 2012 at 1:11 AM

Get your Vitamin D3 level tested. Ask for the 25(OH)D test. Many, if not all of your symptoms may be traced to a D3 deficiency. For optimum sleep, a blood level of 60-80 ng/ml seems to work best. Read this: http://drgominak.com/vitamin-d In... (more)

D04b0ef2dbef8c7f14b058a7fc6fd458
1
Votes
1
Answers
1
Views
481
by 15 · October 28, 2012 at 2:50 PM

Has anyone here had their ratio of Omega 3 to 6 tested? Did the results surprise you or meet expectations? Is it worth getting tested?

F9638b939a6f85d67f60065677193cad
Diane_4 0 · October 28, 2012 at 2:50 PM

I have never heard of such a test and I would not consider it worth it. Fixation on lab numbers is silly. I am not a lab number.

64433a05384cd9717c1aa6bf7e98b661
2
Votes
2
Answers
3
Views
1.1K
by 15070 · October 19, 2012 at 10:49 AM

Hi all, regardless of how people feel about vaccinations, what's the deal with the TB skin test? Is it injecting something into you? Is there anything potentially harmful being injected?

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46
Matt_11 0 · October 19, 2012 at 10:49 AM

The old test: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tine_test THe new test: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mantoux_test You're exposed to purified protein antigens, not the pathogen itself. No chance of catching TB. (And yes, this was easily Googled,... (more)

F524eaa9d58e5cd2d2368ff7bfffda9c
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
672
by 480 · August 21, 2012 at 3:22 AM

Hello, I was hoping to get some insight from the Paleo World into my recent results. Background: 27yo M, Athlete 2 practices a day, low energy/depression/poor sleep due to anxiety, paleo(not strict) for a year, before that vegan/raw vegan for 3... (more)

9b827e8dd6aa706cf48b2411624cec42
Gabrielle 0 · August 07, 2012 at 3:19 AM

I'm not an expert but I can say speak from my experience..If I ate the amount of sugar and carbs you eat, which you said are 4-6 pieces of fruit a day, 1-2 sweet potatoes, chocolate I would need to sleep 12 hours instead of 7 hours and would be... (more)

Ed581d640256a4d2d9b25140df020843
2
Votes
2
Answers
12
Views
14.4K
by 80 · May 07, 2013 at 2:43 AM

Is it true or isn't it true that the color of the strips doesn't matter? I realize the blood test way is the most accurate but holy crap, they are way out of my budget. Should I consider myself in trouble if the sticks read "trace"? If I don't... (more)

best answer

5df8b2d60e5e5b95636289eed6e4320d
Kevin_Greene 0 · June 17, 2012 at 7:05 PM

It really depends on a lot of factors. How long have you been low carb? Ketosticks measure the ketone that your body is eliminating . . . if you are fat adapted (usually it takes several weeks on a low carb diet to get there) your body will... (more)

64433a05384cd9717c1aa6bf7e98b661
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
608
by 15070 · June 02, 2012 at 10:33 PM

Usually people fast ~12h before getting blood drawn for lab tests. Today, due to a variety of unforseen circumstances I went had mine done after an 18h fast. I finished eating around 530pm last night and although the test was supposed to be at... (more)

B3173217a49b5b0116078775a17eb21d
borofergie 0 · June 02, 2012 at 10:33 PM

As a T2 diabetic that regualarly tests my BG during an IF, I doubt whether it will make any difference. There is always a bit of variation in the readings from hour to hour as your liver drips glucose into your bloodstream, but unless you overly... (more)

A7925ab8ea44e6d4d5d7c6f202632c6c
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
2K
by 418 · May 18, 2012 at 9:55 PM

got my blood test resutls: total cholesterol: 244 (high: higher than 240), "neutral fat" (TG): 28 (low: lower than 30) background: male (caucasian), around 30 y.o. / around 175 cm. height / around 60 kg weight / around 11-12% body fat / eating... (more)

Ddfdaa75ac9f47e01fc71162dd0d38dc
GurlzLuvSteak 0 · May 18, 2012 at 9:55 PM

The only thing you should care about is LDL-P, and 30 & a normal weight, it's unlikely to be bad.