Default 150

Test Questions

Test

Paleo Questions

Cb9a270955e2c277a02c4a4b5dad10b5
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
9
by 10984 · September 05, 2014 at 7:12 PM

I am testing Whether I can have mulptiple paragraphs On the same question OOr if it will truncate everything.

615df5eab7a5ffde43ee680ca8d28943
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
285
by 245 · July 05, 2014 at 7:16 PM

My health insurance gives a premium discount to customers who keep healthy. As a result of modern science, they define as healthy individual a total cholesterol level below 200, a limit which I have problems to meet since I started paleo. My... (more)

3491e51730101b18724dc57c86601173
Janknitz 0 · July 05, 2014 at 7:16 PM

From what I understand , if you eliminate saturated fat and replace it with PUFA for a few weeks your numbers will look good. You may trigger a lot of inflammation and be far worse off, but you numbers will look good to insurance buffoons.

96c26ab7f234203145b4b37f6dc1f5cd
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
40
by 0 · July 27, 2014 at 5:58 AM

That is soap so predominant so is really important the keys distinct that we're making here is the difference between visceral fat and structural fat hear someone is going on a diet and they've lost structural fat now I just I jazzed is reading... (more)

579869af237036ae1ecd6359ae1a3cfc
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
145
by 0 · August 13, 2014 at 8:56 PM

For the last few years, I've been suffering from symptoms of magnesium deficiency. I haven't been able to sleep more than 3 hours per night and experience frequent muscle twitches/spams. I requested a magnesium RBC test and currently my levels are... (more)

Afddfbaee3b84c20b38fc6d0d079dd4b
0
Votes
0
Answers
6
Views
2.6K
by 60 · September 16, 2014 at 7:21 PM

Since shifting to a more paleo diet my cholesterol has inched up also. It doesn't bother me, because my HDL LDL ratio is great, but my doctor is concerned. I was wondering if donating blood a couple days before having the next cholesterol test... (more)

D3ff004d4a0c42b67cc2c49a5ee9c0f3
mth_1 0 · April 12, 2011 at 6:08 PM

If you're trying to make your doctor happy with the numbers, I wouldn't worry about it. However, if you are taking the test to determine your life-insurance rates, I'd protest the results and have them actually count LDL as opposed calculating... (more)

840d227745d271a2d99d65fb5b0d13c1
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
1.4K
by 135 · September 16, 2014 at 7:21 PM

I got a blood test a few days ago and I just got the results back. I have been pretty good paleo wise for about 10 months or so. Although recently I have been allowing in a lot more carbohydrates in the forms of root veg and I have added in some... (more)

A968087cc1dd66d480749c02e4619ef4
Dave_S_ 0 · April 21, 2011 at 12:49 PM

I've said it before, I'll say it again. My favorite quote on this is Dr. Harris - he is referring to a lecture by Dr. Doug McGuff: 'At one point in the lecture, he hints that he does not believe in doing a lot of testing. He says, ???if the... (more)

B9bfd6e543f2b8c8ac71d4a4e28a76d2
1
Votes
1
Answers
0
Views
402
by 276 · September 16, 2014 at 7:23 PM

I recently had a VAP profile ran and it came back with screaming levels of Triglycerides (733). I ordered up another, triglyceride inclusive, normal lipid panel. That came back with similar levels of the various readings, and the trigs were now... (more)

16a83c62c4650896080a9d3d94159059
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
1.3K
by 270 · September 16, 2014 at 7:24 PM

I just spoke with my doctor who told me my LDL from the VAP test is 151. While he said that I was correct in my estimation that it was the less dangerous light fluffy LDL, 151 was still high and a little cause for concern. My doctor said that it... (more)

06d21b99c58283ce575e36c4ecd4a458
Dexter 0 · June 09, 2011 at 6:57 PM

You need to get a copy of your vap test. There is a lot of info on that test you want other than LDL. You need to look at triglycerides and fasting sugar. Get a copy and post all the results. The reference to type A LDL is generally called... (more)

A8d95f3744a7a0885894ee0731c9744c
6
Votes
6
Answers
14
Views
8.1K
by 3756 · September 16, 2014 at 7:16 PM

Has anyone tasted Mark Sisson's Primal Fuel? I did. My friend and I had an "official" taste test with the sample packs Mark sent out for $5.95. The results? Not good. My initial thought was, "Wow, this is $99 protein. I bet it tastes... (more)

3f5bbb444498a24f1a9720d75fa7c903
Laurie_D_ 0 · November 04, 2010 at 8:38 PM

I thought it was fine as a quick meal for those times when you are running out of the house and just don't have time to make a decent meal. It is not a replacement for real food, but I thought it tasted fine, not too sweet. I don't add as much... (more)

B41cdb2253976ba9b429dd608d02c21f
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
449
by 1495 · September 11, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Just got results from S-IGA test and wanting some help interpreting (because I just broke off the relationship with the person I was working with to help me heal): Test using saliva: Result 76.149 (Range 10.0-60.0 ug/ml) What I think... (more)

7fc82eebafd44badc73c520f44660150
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
590
by 3280 · January 14, 2014 at 12:12 PM

My doctor suggest the ALCAT food sensitivity test. I did a search here at PaleoHacks and was disturbed to find a link to this video in which a chiro in CA had 6 blood samples taken at the same time. He sent 3 to ALCAT and 3 to LEAP MRT. The... (more)

best answer

7fc82eebafd44badc73c520f44660150
CaveMan_Mike 0 · January 14, 2014 at 12:12 PM

I got my results! The red arrows indicate foods which were on my short list of reactive foods based on my 3.5 years of food diary. Here's a link: http://postimg.org/image/idmu8trtf/ http://postimg.org/image/jxaccjqaf/ The most... (more)

B82f2515ba5a800bed018c9536f9108d
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
263
by 1087 · January 06, 2014 at 11:47 PM

I would appreciate input from the well informed people in this forum. I am in my mid-fifties, exercise and eat well. I have some values below that I would like to clarify to myself: 1) vit. D (near top of list) - been busy at work, so I... (more)

Ffd72922a42e5f5c663d9a189229299f
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
2.1K
by 134 · September 16, 2014 at 7:35 PM

Hello! I have suffered from acne for five years and been through ?? couple of antibiotics for it. 22 year old male. I read online about the possibility of developing candida from antibiotics and one of the symptoms from candida is acne. I figured... (more)

98f883bef7f5d409b49d37e9c6b24ac1
Able 0 · December 12, 2011 at 9:23 PM

IgG antibodies indicate either a past or present yeast infection IgA antibodies indicate a mucosal infection. Mucosal refers to the tissues which produce mucus; do you seem to have a lot of mucus? The same range applies to IgG and lgA both. A... (more)

44b03af890ca008101b4ff47bdd722a0
2
Votes
2
Answers
3
Views
6.5K
by 55 · September 16, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Hello! I began a paleo diet 2 weeks ago and am seeing steady but slow results. Walking through Walgreens today I stumbled upon a blood glucose monitoring system that also measures ketones in the blood! After doing some online searches, it... (more)

best answer

82166cc32b6cf26de33b69f58fb583b1
Rob_from_ketocure_com 0 · March 19, 2012 at 6:42 AM

I'm glad to see somebody here bought a home blood ketone meter! I used to recommend them here and on other forums, but I stopped because nobody ever listened. My ketone meters are Precision Xtras (I own three). Until recently the Precision... (more)

2d090e680d86e2c768edb40b4b433978
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
462
by 384 · September 16, 2014 at 7:42 PM

Okay, Hackers...I need your sleuthing! So on the good side, my cholesterol numbers were much better than in the past. My LDL dropped about 40 points, so my breakdown looks like this now: HDL: 57 LDL: 123 Trigs: 73 Yes, my HDL could be higher,... (more)

73b72d74565dcf088158a97e39ae1d5e
Cody_1 0 · March 27, 2012 at 8:42 PM

One really interesting thing I find with folks is that there can be bloodwork numbers that defy rationalization - and that is because they are a SNAPSHOT of where you are RIGHT NOW - and if your body is in the middle of some change, they can... (more)

3a966a805e09d88b0f223f2985392e4f
0
Votes
0
Answers
6
Views
1.7K
by 836 · September 16, 2014 at 7:28 PM

My doctor prescribed me a test which she said was to test for celiac disease. It's a blood test and I assume it tests for antibodies but I don't know any more specifics. I get the test Friday. Does that mean that I should eat some gluten... (more)

C2450eb7fa11b37473599caf93b461ef
staceychev 0 · August 13, 2011 at 7:21 PM

From what I understand, it's not going to test for gluten sensitivity. If you have access to the book Primal Body, Primal Mind, the author goes into detail about gluten sensitivity/celiac and testing. She basically says she's never seen a false... (more)

E2267c2f00c68e78679ceaa520804999
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
913
by 83 · September 16, 2014 at 7:28 PM

Hi, I'm wondering if there is a reliable blood test to test the strength of my immune system. The goal would be to see if my diet is encouraging my immune system to get stronger or weaker. Currently I'm either not sick and then months later get... (more)

49ee6379364f4764bb14cbaef29dd8d3
Jimmy_hat 0 · May 11, 2012 at 10:53 PM

yes the cum shot test.

Ef4c5b09fdccf73be575d3a0c267fdd9
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
786
by 2544 · September 16, 2014 at 7:28 PM

Hey guys, I have a few blood tests here with litte idea how to interpret them... wondering if I can get some help. Tests were done at 9 am through Quest. I am a 21 year old male, did low carb for over a year, now doing a high carb paleo.... (more)

64433a05384cd9717c1aa6bf7e98b661
2
Votes
2
Answers
6
Views
784
by 15226 · September 16, 2014 at 7:30 PM

I have seen it mentioned in a few places that the 'normal ranges' on the lab values for blood tests are not optimal. One reason may be that sick people are the ones most often having blood tests run. For example 65-99 mg/dl is "normal" for... (more)

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117
The_Quilt 0 · October 08, 2011 at 12:29 AM

Labs can change reference levels based upon their testing methods.....groups of specialist will make large scale recommendation of what constitutes normal laboratory values after consensus meetings. This is what has occured in endocrinology... (more)

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5
6
Votes
6
Answers
5
Views
1.8K
by 18397 · September 16, 2014 at 7:31 PM

Docs are pressuring wifey to drink the koolaid. Should she, or shouldn't she? I remember finding a very astutely written article by none other than Dr Kurt Harris on his thoughts about how the glucose tests done to determine gestational diabetes... (more)

best answer

E91fd339d760ed76cc72570a679ebf5a
Gazelle 0 · October 16, 2011 at 1:41 PM

I'm facing the same dilemma. They won't let me give birth in the birthing center without passing the test. At first I wanted to fight it, but I can actually now see the liability issues, etc. that make it necessary. Gestational diabetes seems to... (more)