Default 150

Test Questions

Test

Paleo Questions

C471216c9fb4fcf886b7ac84a4046b49
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
509
by 1371 · September 16, 2014 at 7:30 PM

besides being amenorrheic for the last 7 years, i think i may have some liver problems or some kinda iron overload problems. anyways, this is the test i found most comprehensive. does it look okay? its got hormones, lipids, and liver enzymes and... (more)

8bd4275b51cc3fd0d6574ffd3dd8ff67
1
Votes
1
Answers
1
Views
952
by 23 · September 16, 2014 at 8:13 PM

Hi everyone, I'm Marianne, I'm from Amsterdam and I will live a very strict paleo life for a year (eating, moving, being outside and more) as an experiment to show what paleo living can do to you. I'd like to do medical tests before and after to... (more)

F5a0ddffcf9ef5beca864050f090a790
VB 0 · August 25, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Hi Marianne, Your video is AWESOME!!! I think just the regular complete blood work panel will do (full works), but I would also do a test on gut flora (with GI effects) just to see the effect that Paleo diet had on your intestinal... (more)

8127f3b3330a8acce1e26df3aab0b08c
2
Votes
2
Answers
3
Views
237
by 10 · September 16, 2014 at 8:03 PM

Has anyone tried this specific SNP DNA anaylsis kit before? Can you test more than one person? Are there other SNP DNA analysis kits out there that offer a customized health action plan? Is there another company that does it for... (more)

7841848bd0c27c64353c583fb7971242
Sara_S_ 0 · February 21, 2013 at 11:27 PM

I've gotten a lot of benefit from 23andMe. I ended up buying it for my family members for the holidays. The price has dropped down to $100, now, so it's much more affordable than it was. They're making a push to get it more widespread, thus the... (more)

4b97e3bb2ee4a9588783f5d56d687da1
2
Votes
2
Answers
1
Views
1.1K
by 22913 · September 16, 2014 at 7:14 PM

http://wholehealthsource.blogspot.com/2008/12/gluten-sensitivity-celiac-disease-is.html I'd like to get tested for HLA-DQ as Stephan talks about In addition, I'd like to be tested for my Maternal and Paternal Haplogroups as well All preferably... (more)

D3801ac5b0a47bb60f7c56a8392db1fe
penty 0 · July 23, 2010 at 7:42 PM

How about this? https://www.enterolab.com/StaticPages/TestInfo.aspx Look at the "Gluten Sensitivity Stool and Gene Panel Complete ($369)" or the "Gene Test for Gluten Sensitivity/Celiac Sprue ($149)". (more)

Bee4e0fda817da9857443bd40f552a75
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
496
by 240 · September 16, 2014 at 7:31 PM

I received my blood and urine tests yesterday and got shocked a bit.In both tests my protein levels are way high.What can it actually all mean?My kidneys were checked and nothing wrong was found.I am a teenager and i don't eat a high protein diet... (more)

D037d734f061de515a0bd49a32e11d3c
Marty 0 · October 14, 2011 at 8:39 AM

Hi Nick, The same thing has happened to me twice since adopting Paleo in August last year. Both times I was terrified and referred for further tests which came back perfectly normal. Doctors were stumped. I do drink a great deal more water now,... (more)

6028144172f94f96f0d609d2dfccccf9
1
Votes
1
Answers
4
Views
952
by 20 · September 16, 2014 at 8:02 PM

Hi all, going on week 4 of paleo (haven't been 100% strict as I still cant stop my tsp of sugar in my coffee :( Working on it though! I'm going to see my new primary care doctor in a few weeks and I wanted to know which blood tests I should get to... (more)

best answer

4bd4e2fe6a095663f80c69656936e487
Anon_17 0 · February 03, 2013 at 11:35 PM

I wouldn't take a multivit. You would have to analyze each vitamin one by one. For example, vitamin E should be natural, not synthetic. It should be in the form of tocopherols, not tocotrienols, and it shouldn't contain just alpha-tocopherol, but... (more)

6670b38baf0aae7f4d8ac2463ddc37c0
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
2.8K
by 3946 · September 16, 2014 at 7:22 PM

I recently received first blood results since starting Paleo in December 2010. As expected, my cholesterol is high now, but my LDL is pattern "A" and my "consider insulin resistance/metabolic syndrome" result is negative. My question revolves... (more)

best answer

9f9fa49265e03ddd2bf2bba5477a556b
RG73 0 · April 25, 2011 at 7:33 PM

Sure low glucose is dangerous, but the question is whether or not 63 is low or just low for those eating SAD. I know this has been discussed elsewhere, probably Stephen or Kurt Harris's blog, but I believe HG blood glucose is generally much lower... (more)

4517f03b8a94fa57ed57ab60ab694b7d
4
Votes
4
Answers
6
Views
1K
by 213 · September 16, 2014 at 7:58 PM

Did you learn something that lead to a significant change in your daily routine? Do you think your health will be even better now that you have this new information? Do you trust the results? Do you think the science is too young to be... (more)

De267f213b375efca5da07890e5efc25
balor123 0 · November 30, 2012 at 9:50 PM

I used 23andme and Promethease as well. I was having some difficult to diagnose health problems and I thought that the genetic tests might help me narrow down other tests to pursue. People usually focus on the disease risk factors but it's worth... (more)

4b97e3bb2ee4a9588783f5d56d687da1
2
Votes
2
Answers
1
Views
855
by 22913 · September 16, 2014 at 7:15 PM

What are your feelings/opinions on this test being used to determine fructose damage. Elevated uric acid has been tied to fructose as well as the DoC(Diseases of Civilization)(Heart disease, Diabetes, etc.)

6426d61a13689f8f651164b10f121d64
Ed 0 · October 22, 2010 at 3:18 PM

Of course, you're right to be concerned about fructose leading to high uric acid levels and diseases of civilization, such as gout, kidney stones and heart disease. Fructose is metabolized like alcohol in the liver. It causes ATP to be converted... (more)

74e29f3b4155b9d4247a549ba3a679d5
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
90
by 0 · September 16, 2014 at 7:14 PM

Trying to figure out the flow again

74e29f3b4155b9d4247a549ba3a679d5
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
82
by 0 · September 16, 2014 at 7:14 PM

this is to test the email only flow

74e29f3b4155b9d4247a549ba3a679d5
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
130
by 0 · September 16, 2014 at 7:14 PM

still trying to see how email only works

85026a0abe715229761956fbbee1cba0
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
128
by 78417 · September 16, 2014 at 8:06 PM

this is a test question that will be deleted

85026a0abe715229761956fbbee1cba0
dzone 0 · March 27, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Yes, it will be deleted.

64433a05384cd9717c1aa6bf7e98b661
2
Votes
2
Answers
3
Views
1.1K
by 15226 · September 16, 2014 at 7:56 PM

Hi all, regardless of how people feel about vaccinations, what's the deal with the TB skin test? Is it injecting something into you? Is there anything potentially harmful being injected?

363d0a0277a8b61ada3a24ab3ad85d5a
Jackie_4 0 · October 19, 2012 at 7:22 AM

From what I understand, live bacteria is not used in the TB skin test, so apparently you are at no risk of developing TB from the test, according to my immunologist.

Ed581d640256a4d2d9b25140df020843
2
Votes
2
Answers
12
Views
14.6K
by 80 · September 16, 2014 at 7:47 PM

Is it true or isn't it true that the color of the strips doesn't matter? I realize the blood test way is the most accurate but holy crap, they are way out of my budget. Should I consider myself in trouble if the sticks read "trace"? If I don't... (more)

best answer

5df8b2d60e5e5b95636289eed6e4320d
Kevin_Greene 0 · June 17, 2012 at 7:05 PM

It really depends on a lot of factors. How long have you been low carb? Ketosticks measure the ketone that your body is eliminating . . . if you are fat adapted (usually it takes several weeks on a low carb diet to get there) your body will... (more)

7358c0d50723927cb1629d09cb28fc8d
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
470
by 0 · September 16, 2014 at 8:03 PM

I recently had a saliva test done to see where my hormones are sitting. Everything came back normal except my DHEA-S levels. Result Lab Range DHEAS 6.2 7-23 ng/ml Cortisol Morning 7.7 ... (more)

77732bf6bf2b8a360f523ef87c3b7523
4
Votes
4
Answers
4
Views
6.4K
by 6157 · September 16, 2014 at 7:14 PM

One of the ways to test for zinc deficiency is Zinc Tally or Zinc Status. It's basically a solution of zinc in water. You hold 10 mL in your mouth for 10 seconds and gauge your response in four grades: no taste -- tastes exactly like water... (more)

best answer

4a1966b5bc00a9aefd3abd63b9913284
Diane_at_Balanced_Bites 0 · September 25, 2010 at 5:32 AM

We learned about it in my nutrition classes at Bauman College (holistic nutrition school) and it's supposed to be pretty reliable. That said, being deficient in zinc doesn't just mean you should go out and down pills of zinc. You should figure out... (more)

85026a0abe715229761956fbbee1cba0
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
10
by 78417 · September 19, 2013 at 5:13 PM

Please ignore this

C836b2644e7319bb957fbb794a97708e
1
Votes
1
Answers
4
Views
1.7K
by 1600 · September 16, 2014 at 7:32 PM

My boyfriend has been following a paleo diet for years now. Often 100% carnivore and recently with the addition of offal/guts etc instead of veggies for vitamins. He still eats veggies occasionally and this test is right before the change from... (more)

Medium avatar
Travis_Culp 0 · October 22, 2011 at 9:46 PM

The only thing that jumps out at me is that total cholesterol is probably too low. Has he ever had another panel to compare to?

F524eaa9d58e5cd2d2368ff7bfffda9c
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
691
by 480 · September 16, 2014 at 7:49 PM

Hello, I was hoping to get some insight from the Paleo World into my recent results. Background: 27yo M, Athlete 2 practices a day, low energy/depression/poor sleep due to anxiety, paleo(not strict) for a year, before that vegan/raw vegan for 3... (more)

4ef079c57d2140bba4dbf4e30240a645
Crowlover_ 0 · August 07, 2012 at 2:38 AM

AG Im sorry you are dealing with anxiety and depression. Knowing your Free Testosterone level will be useful for sure. Some of your lab values don't make sense to me since the units are different than what I am used to however I do wonder about... (more)

Cb8d90e4fa665a7b69df083e897f0d5a
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
2.3K
by 55 · September 16, 2014 at 8:00 PM

Hi ! About a year and a half I was diagnosed with PCOS, I have all 'symptoms' (irregular periods+acne+hirsutism); also the cysts where visible on the ecography. But my blood tests showed nothing wrong, all levels where normal. After this I took... (more)

3491e51730101b18724dc57c86601173
Janknitz 0 · December 30, 2012 at 2:52 AM

Thyroid levels should be tested and don't take "normal" for an answer. Ask for the specific levels because the lab norms are often too high. A TSH level over 2.0 requires further testing. Hypothyroidism mimics PCOS.

840d227745d271a2d99d65fb5b0d13c1
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
1.4K
by 135 · September 16, 2014 at 7:21 PM

I got a blood test a few days ago and I just got the results back. I have been pretty good paleo wise for about 10 months or so. Although recently I have been allowing in a lot more carbohydrates in the forms of root veg and I have added in some... (more)

A968087cc1dd66d480749c02e4619ef4
Dave_S_ 0 · April 21, 2011 at 12:49 PM

I've said it before, I'll say it again. My favorite quote on this is Dr. Harris - he is referring to a lecture by Dr. Doug McGuff: 'At one point in the lecture, he hints that he does not believe in doing a lot of testing. He says, ???if the... (more)

D04b0ef2dbef8c7f14b058a7fc6fd458
1
Votes
1
Answers
1
Views
500
by 15 · September 16, 2014 at 7:56 PM

Has anyone here had their ratio of Omega 3 to 6 tested? Did the results surprise you or meet expectations? Is it worth getting tested?

F9638b939a6f85d67f60065677193cad
Diane_4 0 · October 28, 2012 at 2:50 PM

I have never heard of such a test and I would not consider it worth it. Fixation on lab numbers is silly. I am not a lab number.

8d524895c9b1e610ad5f4d3a58b86871
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
1.6K
by 0 · September 16, 2014 at 7:15 PM

Hey everyone, I am applying for a grant for a nutritionist where I work. Though I know they won't be paleo...I hope we can get someone who is paleo-friendly.. I am looking for some heLp. Do you know of a good pre- and post- test to measure... (more)

77732bf6bf2b8a360f523ef87c3b7523
JJ 0 · September 30, 2010 at 3:10 PM

No, I don't know of one... Maybe Diane will chime in on this. Here's a list of pre-test questions I'd love to ask my fitness clients: What's the difference between saturated and unsaturated fat? Which should you eat more of? How does... (more)

7f9f0adbd9a8c3e4546006c9fba5144e
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
1K
by 0 · September 16, 2014 at 8:12 PM

Test Description Result Range Units Ferritin, Serum004598 57 15-150 ng/mL Sedimentation Rate-Westergren Date Collected: 7/23/2013 10:25:00 AM Test Description Result Range Units Sedimentation... (more)

D396b126240f584bc358e6e4fd84e9e3
Kevin_38 0 · July 29, 2013 at 5:21 AM

The high BUN/Creatinine ratio but normal creatinine level is indicative of mild dehydration. Did you drink much water the morning of the test? The low TSH should be looked into further. It could be an overactive thyroid. I don't see anything else... (more)