Tests

Tests

Tests Questions

7fc82eebafd44badc73c520f44660150
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
649
by 3280 · about 8 hours ago

My doctor suggest the ALCAT food sensitivity test. I did a search here at PaleoHacks and was disturbed to find a link to this video in which a chiro in CA had 6 blood samples taken at the same time. He sent 3 to ALCAT and 3 to LEAP MRT. The... (more)

best answer

7fc82eebafd44badc73c520f44660150
CaveMan_Mike 0 · January 14, 2014 at 12:12 PM

I got my results! The red arrows indicate foods which were on my short list of reactive foods based on my 3.5 years of food diary. Here's a link: http://postimg.org/image/idmu8trtf/ http://postimg.org/image/jxaccjqaf/ The most... (more)

Aa2449ce84ceb77369317eb08fadf630
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
2.7K
by 120 · about 8 hours ago

Developed some kind of pathogenic infection in the gut. Alternating between constipation and diahhrea. No foods are staying down and everything comes out of me immediately. Bone Broth hasn't seemed to do the trick either. Fermented foods make it... (more)

F92e4ca55291c3f3096a3d4d3d854986
Renee_2 0 · August 31, 2013 at 3:58 PM

2-3 weeks suggests to me that you haven't yet done the rounds with your GP or gastroenterologist yet. I would first see them, they can run basic tests. If that doesn't show anything, a naturopath or other specialist could order more... (more)

Bece741db5f5fed6bafa12e3548f973f
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
484
by 715 · about 8 hours ago

If the thyroid tests say you don't have a problem, is it possible that you still do? What tests are essential to ask for if you suspect there is a problem?

3ce6a0d24be025e2f2af534545bdd1d7
CD 0 · September 26, 2012 at 6:31 PM

http://lmgtfy.com/?q=thyroid+problems+with+negative+test

94c5e28d32b44e38fd0a36f305e7fee5
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
231
by 103 · about 9 hours ago

I have a Dr. Appt in a couple weeks. What are tests should I have done?

D7b01bbfd0b91a12c4aea43fb20adf15
5
Votes
5
Answers
9
Views
1.4K
by 569 · about 9 hours ago

I am not talking about allergies, but about milder food intolerance. How do people approach this to quantify and measure it? I have read that most serum lab blood tests are useless. Prick tests? Elimination and reintroduction seems to be the... (more)

Ed983a42344945b1ff70fd9597a23493
Rogue_Nutritionist 0 · November 12, 2011 at 7:00 PM

An allergy is to a protein, a sensitivity or intolerance is referring to a non-protein food issue. My strongly preferred method to determine these in a body is elimination and reintroduction of potentially offending foods. I've seen wrong... (more)

27361737e33ba2f73ab3c25d2699ad61
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
3.6K
by 1880 · about 9 hours ago

Went to endo to discuss recentlabs. Got nowhere -- kept saying -- you're in the "sweet spot" with TSH blah blah blah. Then he said he wanted to run a vitamin deficiency test on certain vitamins. I told him how I eat and that I also supplement... (more)

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094
paleohacks 0 · October 25, 2011 at 2:19 PM

Antioxidants are poisons, thats LOL. Anything is poison if used improperly. Anyways, vitamins/minerals are notoriously hard to test, watery ones especially, except vitamin D which is conditional vitamin anyway. I doubt its useful. I would go... (more)

Medium avatar
1
Votes
1
Answers
4
Views
5.7K
by 248 · about 9 hours ago

Hey folks, Could anyone please tell me which blood tests Robb Wolf recommends in his book? And what good numbers for each would be? Thanks!

best answer

E2267c2f00c68e78679ceaa520804999
Shane 0 · August 20, 2011 at 10:52 AM

From his book. Total Choles 120-140 HDL <50 LDL 40-70 LDL Size A large nonreactive Triglycerides 50-80 A1c <5 Blood Glucose <72 C-Reactive <1.0

38f440817bacbbbdc014c5527426e6ba
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
661
by 70 · October 30, 2014 at 4:54 AM

So finally got insurance and want to do every possible test that will help me hack my body. I've been Paleo/primal for 6 months, have a LOT of inflammatory issues; crohn's, fibromyalgia and more. I know there are so many tests that will show what... (more)

75d65450b6ff0be7b969fb321f1200ac
Lazza 0 · July 13, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Not sure I completely understand your motive here. I can understand wanting to be tested so as to get a snapshot of your body's condition. But why are you going to an endocrinologist to have this done? Do you have symptoms that lead you to... (more)

D7cc4049bef85d1979efbd853dc07c8e
3
Votes
3
Answers
5
Views
1.6K
by 4029 · October 30, 2014 at 4:38 AM

I can't recall the last time I saw a doctor for a general health check up, it might have been over a decade ago when I changed employers and insurance companies. Probably the last time I had my blood lipids tested. No clue what the numbers were... (more)

3846a3b61bc9051e4baebdef62e58c52
Jay_15 0 · January 31, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Eating paleo and exercising with no signs or symptoms of disease? I would get labs drawn ...... never. Least thats what I'm going with and its worked out pretty well for 15 years or so now :). Actually thats a lie I had to have a pec tendon... (more)

336c383a3c4d28652d7ab888c79108a3
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
1.7K
by 614 · October 30, 2014 at 4:27 AM

Collected 10/5/12 - Shiel Medical Lab - day 14 (before Testosterone injection) - I'm on TRT - get an injection every 2 weeks HA1C - 5.6 Fasting Glucose - 100mg/dL Ref Range 65-99 mg/dL Estimated Average Glucose - 114.5 mg/dL LDL-P 1430... (more)

9c07f0980f9b2540ddebd2b4215612b4
judi_2 0 · June 02, 2013 at 6:40 AM

Did you ever find a cause for your high ox-LDL? I know of one genetic haplotype that is associated with high oxidized-LDL, among other problems. There may be others. Do you have genetic data (from 23andme, FTDNA, etc.)? The gs224 haplotype is... (more)

77877f762c40637911396daa19b53094
4
Votes
4
Answers
9
Views
3.9K
by 78422 · October 30, 2014 at 3:44 AM

Despite the fact the smartest guy in Paleoworld (Kurt Harris) tells us to avoid the whole cholesterol screening thing,(I call it VAP Theater!) countless cholesterol questions appear on Paleohacks. I realize that it is hard to stand on the tracks... (more)

Be1dbd31e4a3fccd4394494aa5db256d
Stabby 0 · October 30, 2011 at 7:20 PM

It can be an indicator of a defect in nitric oxide metabolism. Nitric oxide is responsible for dilation of blood vessels and plays a big role in both cardiovascular health and the, erm, love-stick. It can be a substrate problem, simply too little... (more)

Cd6b4103a23871a21091f470c8cdf70c
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
525
by 0 · October 29, 2014 at 4:19 AM

My testosterone, progesterone, and vit D are low. Im 44 yr old female. Help?

6fece842bd1bcf5724f458a302a2156e
EnglishRose 0 · February 15, 2014 at 8:33 AM

I was reading an article in the UK about this a few days ago. In fact a UK lady flies to the US every year to be treated by a leading US lady doctor who helps women increase their levels although not naturally. One item mentioned was if you are... (more)

E25276e62fc1fba6c1d1da41dc67b04d
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
626
by 0 · October 29, 2014 at 3:35 AM

-NMR Lipoprofile- LDL-P: 1118 (<1000) LCL-C: 167 (<100) HDL-C: 102 (>=40) Trigs: 46 (<150) Total Cho: 278 (<200 High) HDL-P: 48.2 nmol/L (>=30.5) Small LDL-P: 115 nmol/L (<=527) LDL Size: 21.5 nm (>20.5) Vit D: 69 ng/mL... (more)

C7e936b34f8138ed734345872657edc9
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
494
by 135 · October 26, 2014 at 3:50 AM

hi there ~ i'm a 49 yr old woman who has been eating paleo for about a year. some fermented dairy still, no sugar, grains/gluten, occasional sweet potatoe. two years ago i had 2 small strokes ~ total surprise of course, no family history, no... (more)

75e8ceee00e2459860ea38220a3a8118
Nancy_11 0 · September 25, 2012 at 5:42 PM

Hi Katie, I'm so impressed that you chose changing your diet over taking meds! Can't wait to see your test results. cheers, nancy, 52, in Mississauga

3f5bbb444498a24f1a9720d75fa7c903
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
1.5K
by 2369 · October 26, 2014 at 3:21 AM

I just had blood tests run (through HealthCheckUSA - Labcorps). Here are my thyroid, VAP, and other results. I am 52, pre-menopausal (no symptoms at all), mostly paleo (absolutely no gluten, carbs around 100g per day, little to no junk),... (more)

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117
The_Quilt 0 · October 25, 2011 at 4:58 PM

The biggest standout is why is the hs crp up. That needs to worked up and trended. It could be just a false positive on be ok on retesting.

D1c02d4fc5125a670cf419dbb3e18ba7
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
1K
by 13692 · October 26, 2014 at 3:08 AM

As of January 1st, I started eating Paleo (PaNu) style. I am down 14 lbs (194 to 180) and definitely seeing other positive changes. Just this week I had a regularly scheduled physical and had some blood work done. Amongst the many metrics, the one... (more)

2b8c327d1296a96ad64cdadc7dffa72d
Cheryl___Diabetes_Bootcamp 0 · February 18, 2011 at 1:36 AM

Check again in another few months. 6 weeks isn't alot of time depending on how long your body chemistry was in an unfavorable zone. Other ways you might notice changes - quantity and quality of sleep, ability to recover from cuts & bruises,... (more)

4b97e3bb2ee4a9588783f5d56d687da1
6
Votes
6
Answers
2
Views
514
by 22913 · October 21, 2014 at 3:10 AM

So here's the deal. I'm willing to put my short term health on the line to help test the effect of high fruit in conjunction with adequate protein diet Basically only food that wants to be eaten or defenseless when dead. Meat and Fruit. But a... (more)

7e746be2f0e550a8cd7df881322ae705
sherpamelissa 0 · January 17, 2011 at 6:43 PM

You need to find someone interested in what you are researching that has no stake in the outcome. So meat/fruit producers should be out of the question. I would think possibly one of the Ancestral Health leaders/speakers might be willing to... (more)

Get Free Paleo Recipes