Thyroid

Thyroid

Thyroid Questions

829f3b1b2324e9a7a64ee969d5b111c4
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
158
by 0 · about 4 hours ago

What is the optimal amount of IGF-1 for a 46yr old female? Also, I noticed that my TSH has been increasing over the years, from .5, to .7 and now 1.3 Plus, I had my Thyroglobulin tested and it was 1.4 (range is 0-.9) I've been Paleo for 5... (more)

D044c9916a3497d1272ca3b9e20b339f
dralexisshields 0 · October 22, 2014 at 2:40 AM

Hi there! I would be happy to help from a naturopathic doctor perspective. Optimal IGF1 is 117-330 ng/mL. Optimal TSH is 0.5-2.5 mlU/L. What is the units of your test? Your level looks like it is coming into a more normal range if it is... (more)

849f9fff3faf1eb0a736727fe5319fbf
1
Votes
1
Answers
0
Views
253
by 0 · about 4 hours ago

I am 28 years old and have been dealing with fatigue and brain fog for well over 5 years. I did an elimation diet about 3 years ago and has able to figure out the cause of my shortness of breath, headaches and neck pain - egg and soy... (more)

5edb9385e68c8f1fdc8b255f8748e725
2
Votes
2
Answers
6
Views
1K
by 140 · about 4 hours ago

I am writing this on behalf of my mum. She is 52, and she has thyroid problems which she thinks prevents her from losing weight. She has an active job and does exercise classes a few times a week. She has been trying different diets for years... (more)

3f5c6aac17ba09314c760b1fedc78b35
Nancy_25 0 · June 26, 2013 at 2:19 PM

I'm 53 and was just having mild thyroid numbers. Naturopath put me on thyroid meds and told me to stay away from grains and potatoes. I have lost 16 pounds and finally feeling great. I don't count calories at all.

D05f3050dc3d973b8b81a876202fa99a
8
Votes
8
Answers
13
Views
6.3K
by 1523 · about 4 hours ago

Three months after going paleo, more than two years ago, my cholesterol started rising - particularly the LDL level with triglycerides remaining low and HDL varying but generally being nice and high. I have a cholesterol meter and check my levels... (more)

best answer

D05f3050dc3d973b8b81a876202fa99a
MarcPH 0 · May 25, 2012 at 3:52 PM

After much searching I believe I've found the reason/science behind my results - I've now had 5 similar results with LDL being consistently 30% or greater below my levels over the past two years. The following explanation comes from P186-187 of... (more)

E3bf4144d93276ff13b4264af27eafd5
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
325
by 3 · about 4 hours ago

Since I added MCT oil to my diet, I am finally starting to loose the weight I put on this winter after trying to rebond with butter (definitely not for me) I am loosing inches which is great (knock on wood), but other things are not so great. My... (more)

Medium avatar
KarinaM11070088 0 · September 13, 2014 at 10:28 PM

Discover Now The Best Diet Just In 3 WEEK CLICK HERE http://bit.ly/1qT5hXo

47298837e4e1bd97177b501ef9abe0c1
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
381
by 0 · about 4 hours ago

Bit of a backstory:I have a connective tissue disorder with dysautonomia, and while I do not have any inflammatory markers, I am in meh health. I found out my blood sugar was spiking (despite having an a1c of 5.2) and I had a SEVERE magnesium... (more)

47298837e4e1bd97177b501ef9abe0c1
audwee 0 · August 18, 2014 at 3:58 PM

grr i cant add a comment for some reason anywaysTheGastronomer,i agree..i was trying to gain weight in muscle but with a connective tissue disorder that's a joke! im basically giving up trying to keep my fasting blood sugar below 100 (which i can... (more)

27a29804a79e90f5b8193ea33f392852
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
730
by 227 · about 4 hours ago

Hi all, I'm dazed and confused and very, very tired, all day, every day. I've been paleo for 2 months, I would say 90%. I was lowish calories for 2 weeks ( I need to lose about 30 pounds, and haven't lost any fat in 2 months, I know from... (more)

E24390f6d880f9144cdf7ab13220a84a
pone 0 · May 09, 2014 at 7:22 PM

issakova, you are living on 1400 calories per day? Of course you are wiped. You are in starvation state almost from calorie deprivation alone.... Why so extreme? Anything below 50 grams of starchy carbs a day is considered ultra-low carb... (more)

E0eabc01d0470153d2c4d10921580c77
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
1.4K
by 0 · about 4 hours ago

I am a 20 year old male. I started experiencing several problems a year ago, including very low HR, body temp, and BP along with constipation/bloating and several other neurological, metabolic and GI symptoms. We found that I had low T3,... (more)

Medium avatar
Rosenhazavel 0 · April 02, 2014 at 10:02 AM

The Main reason why most weight-loss programs fail is that patient always feels dull and tired after attaining weight loss. This makes the patient go back to his old eating habits and result in rebound weight gain. Caralluma fimbriata... (more)

Bac49edb31092c3d6db9d461485cb310
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
1.2K
by 0 · about 4 hours ago

I have a buddy I've just "diagnosed" (unofficially) with Graves' - he's probably had it for six years, poor guy. Classic symptoms of hyperthyroid plus bugged out eyes. I know that Chris Kresser recommends low-dose Naltrexone for... (more)

best answer

96440612cf0fcf366bf5ad8f776fca84
raydawg 0 · March 03, 2014 at 11:10 AM

Send your buddy to an endo or a natural practitioner, they can do a full thyroid panel to see TSH, T4, as well as autoimmune immunoglobbulins and they can prescribe LDN and methimazole or other stuff as needed. LDN is very good at moderating... (more)

8854d26d9733eaae59092f1a47996abb
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
3.5K
by 0 · about 4 hours ago

I am very groggy in the mornings, moody and function poorly. Poor attention span and slow response time, along with post-breakfast hypoglycemia and this inability to just pull myself out of bed. However, at night my post-meal hypogylcemia is... (more)

5b9a25a1a676397a25579dfad59e1d7b
Linds 0 · February 07, 2014 at 5:00 PM

Can you please provide a typical daily meal plan? Try to be as specific as possible. If you're eating "wholegrain bread" as mentioned in your comment - you may think you're eating paleo but wholegrain bread is definitely not paleo. Use... (more)

Af18d2f30fcc52e9a8315ccb2b51a6ac
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
1.5K
by 0 · about 4 hours ago

I have been struggling with IST since May of this year. A lot of stress led up to it and I was also on several of Chinese herbs and went off of cold turkey and a few days later I ended up in the hospital with a heart rate of 180bpm. I am... (more)

Be803dcde63e3cf5e21cc121097b8158
Mr_Snowman 0 · December 12, 2013 at 1:07 AM

"I want to have a family as I am nearing 32 and I am not sure if that will ever happen at the state I am in now. I feel like there is not much for resources out there and I feel as though I am different than most adrenal patients" Many... (more)

F5a0ddffcf9ef5beca864050f090a790
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
2.8K
by 15400 · about 4 hours ago

I had an ultrasound of my thyroids (my blood test is excellent). The doctor told me I have some nods and I should not have any iodized salt or seaweed and stay away from anything with iodine. Any ideas what can be the cause and why can't... (more)

best answer

96440612cf0fcf366bf5ad8f776fca84
raydawg 0 · October 29, 2013 at 10:57 AM

That's terrible advice. Thyroids NEED iodine and selenium (if you just take iodine and don't have enough selenium to balance it out, you'll get in trouble). It's possible that seaweed is contaminated and you should avoid it for that, but we... (more)

6a0fc0879084cf892fe0ce15bc547d2c
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
543
by 0 · about 4 hours ago

I'm ALWAYS tired and I feel like I never have that much energy no matter how much sleep I get. I just had my daughter 10 months ago and I've been feeling EXTREMELY horrible the past few months. Is there anything I can do about this? Should I go... (more)

96440612cf0fcf366bf5ad8f776fca84
raydawg 0 · October 29, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Could be any number of things, you gave very few details, so not much to go on. Could be low cortisol in the morning, could be thyroid. You really won't be able to self-diagnose. You need blood tests. If you get a thyroid panel, you want... (more)

Fef5c54e5f12272c545ec6b2ac1dc6d6
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
1.6K
by 20 · about 4 hours ago

Hi, I would really love a second opinion on my blood work. I a 5'6" 160 pounds (female) and I haven't been eating paleo (but am planning to). I am worried about my thyroid function, especially since I experience regular anxiety, fatigue, and... (more)

D396b126240f584bc358e6e4fd84e9e3
Kevin_38 0 · August 02, 2013 at 5:25 AM

Your bloodwork does reveal signs of inflammation (high CRP), which is possibly responsible for your thyroid imbalances. You didn't list free T3 but the high reverse T3 likely means your free T3 is low. Low T3 is associated with many of the... (more)

E80fcc74f0036fba038dcd1428e759f5
2
Votes
2
Answers
4
Views
3.5K
by 64 · about 4 hours ago

I'm 15 and I've been paleo for 3 months now, feeling great! I'm trying to convince my family to turn paleo with me, but they won't give their grains up. My main concern is my mom, because she has hypothyroidism since like 9 years ago, and she... (more)

best answer

Ce41c230e8c2a4295db31aec3ef4b2ab
Dragonfly 0 · July 17, 2013 at 5:24 PM

Definitely! http://aworldlymonk.wordpress.com/2012/06/10/carbohydrate-restriction-as-an-adjunct-treatment-for-hypothyroidism/ This may be helpful reading to counteract some of the myths about low carb and thyroid... (more)

Aff97e82eccef9d957abdd7317f72457
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
725
by 180 · about 4 hours ago

I'm having some health issues at the moment and am suspecting adrenal fatigue or hormone issues related to my thyroid. I am on 50mcg of Synthroid and following a strict autoimmune protocol at the moment to rule out my food intolerances, but I am... (more)

best answer

3ce6a0d24be025e2f2af534545bdd1d7
CD 0 · July 07, 2013 at 12:19 AM

This is pretty complete: http://perfecthealthdiet.com/recommended-supplements/ Personally I think of supplementation as stuff that will not provide the instant gratification. If you are so deficient in a vitamin or mineral, than you need serious... (more)

Aac3188c27ee1202b7f07ad105cf3577
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
1.7K
by 0 · about 4 hours ago

I've heard people with hypothyroidism should avoid soy, gluten (ok, everyone should avoid these), dairy, cabbage, broccoli, peanuts, cauliflowers and a few more things. Does this only apply to those with autoimmune hypothyroidism (hashimotos)?... (more)

B5b3db57727af2c94e39a7bf1c307028
Sunshineriver 0 · January 02, 2014 at 2:08 PM

I recommend to take a look at the AIP (Auto immunue) protocol by mickey. She has a great protocol including Hash/hypo. The website has tons of helpful info too! Link: http://autoimmune-paleo.com/paleo-autoimmune-protocol-print-out-guides/ (more)

Aff97e82eccef9d957abdd7317f72457
1
Votes
1
Answers
4
Views
7.4K
by 180 · about 4 hours ago

Hi Hackers, I posted on here frequently last summer during my first round at Paleo. I came to the diet in hopes of healing some issues I had been dealing with for now the past 3 years. Brief background: 5'6, Female 27 years old. Always... (more)

best answer

A87123772dfaec07079b8fac17b20372
Michael_28 0 · July 03, 2013 at 4:57 AM

Hypothyroidism slows digestion and gives bloating and many other issues. Normal range lab tests mean nothing. I was "normal" in my lab tests until I found a great endocrinologist who fixed my adrenal glans and thyroid (you can't heal hypo unless... (more)

B9520f8bd8f80fdde2f45c7a76fe0a76
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
883
by 0 · about 4 hours ago

I just wanted to see if anyone could take a guess at what is going on with my body because I feel like I have hit a wall. About 6 years ago (When I was 33) I lost 150 pounds in about 3 months. At that time I lost a lot of hair but I had my... (more)

5583b82f29a6b24264ca4b9836abd925
CJ_12 0 · June 12, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Hey there, we should be best friends(haha). I JUST went through/am still going through this bought of issues... adrenal issues, thyroid, and hormone imbalance. I went to 4 different doctors, one that took me off my my thyroid medicine (apparently... (more)

6a3b60b87ebfae385f66dcf8f53b9226
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
1.5K
by 40 · about 4 hours ago

After finding out that I have a conversion problem with the thyroid hormones T4 to T3 that isn't related to the thyroid itself but is metabolic, and considering my symptoms went south ever since I tried a period of VLC, I'd like to try a... (more)

Ebb10603524dd22621c1155dd7ddf106
greymouser 0 · June 11, 2013 at 10:07 PM

I'm somewhat deterred from their recommendation on 1 pound of sugary veggies & fruits a day. This is about 1 quite large beet (which is nearly 100% carbs as sugar, no starch). I follow a paleo-ified PHD, and if you read the book, I think the... (more)

8634d4988ced45a68e2a79e69cc01835
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
792
by 1607 · about 4 hours ago

I called the lab today to receive my thyroid panel results. I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism a few years ago. I'm currently taking Armour 60mg once a day in the morning. My TSH level is: .0159 T4: 0.7 T3: 2.7 My TSH was low last year when the... (more)

048dd52752c45129c1212bfffb37ca72
Albert83BCN 0 · June 07, 2013 at 6:16 AM

Have a look at this: http://labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/t4/tab/test Low TSH with low T4 at the same time might point out at a pituitary problem. But as you have been in meds it could have masked something. At least you could give... (more)

1b5386dda70f5f8bd7b819de419f9718
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
768
by 5 · about 4 hours ago

I have twice in my life lost 100lbs through essentially a low-carb diet and exercise. I am once again at that point of needing to lose that much again. I keep it off for about 5 years or more each time. I always go back to neglecting watching what... (more)

91451db3488201f51e85e6a69a6e0f89
Josh_10 0 · May 20, 2013 at 8:07 PM

When does "the pilot light" go out? During VLC periods? During periods when you're not watching as closely? During another time?

23bd735e2d0d5a459eb21dd3c8b79341
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
865
by 0 · about 4 hours ago

Hello! I'm a 29 year old female of healthy weight and activity levels. I have been paleo for nearly two years, and began seeing a functional medicine doc last year for acne, suspected leaky gut issues, etc. I just had my third round of blood... (more)

9e63c34acf257d053ea317f30ebaa53c
Raptor005 0 · May 17, 2013 at 12:22 AM

You are fatigued because you're anemic. Your ferritin is extremely low Began taking dessicated liver capsules or eat grass-fed, organic liver several times weekly

618fc5298c4a96b817c4918c795a875f
2
Votes
2
Answers
4
Views
5.5K
by 1197 · about 4 hours ago

So I know eating coconut oil will help my thyroid function - and I can feel the energy it gives me after I eat it, even if it's just what I cook my eggs in. My question is this - how much does the vagina absorb of the coconut oil if it is used as... (more)

De1095b2ba29c1035f00428cbfe3cc7c
Robert_13 0 · May 16, 2013 at 10:02 AM

If your using latex condoms you should be very wary of using coconut oil as a lubricant, its like an acid that can eat through it Otherwise i think it would make an awesome lubricant as it's got a nice flavor & almost instantly boosts energy,... (more)

68655ec9711d207d69a63ebf96b37573
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
982
by 1580 · about 4 hours ago

So, I am now experiencing secondary amenorrhea for the 3rd time in my life! 1st time was when I was 17 and went from 110 to 90 pounds in quite a short space of time. Periods returned when I gained back the weight. Amenorrhea for about 5... (more)

Get Free Paleo Recipes