Default 150

Thyroid Testing Questions

Thyroid Testing

Paleo Questions

4929a87e3f7438f18a0afbdde291ed5e
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
46
by 752 · about 18 hours ago

I have been Paleo for 3 years. I'm fairly strict/borderline autoimmune Paleo - no dairy, nightshades, caffeine, etc, though I do eat eggs without any apparent problems. Paleo has been wonderful for me. It has taken away all of my chronic pain... (more)

44e6b3d2c13ec8b5ed234f9637da4aec
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
941
by 0 · about 18 hours ago

I am looking for some help deciphering my thyroid panel. I was Dxed w/ Hashimoto's 6 years ago and have been on a consistent Synthroid dose since then. My TSH used to be normal during the first 2 years on Synthroid, but it is now Low (.04) and... (more)

5861997b6ecba5420acd32f29d899e17
LotusPetals82 0 · March 14, 2014 at 5:42 PM

Go on Facebook, and join the groups: Stop the thyroid madness TPO and Hashimotos 411. The folks on there are very knowledgable, and you'll get excellent support.

0e4d0fbf02d5aab846c250c1465ed215
0
Votes
0
Answers
6
Views
1.3K
by 0 · about 18 hours ago

I'm a 50-year-old mom of 5. I have Type I diabetes (39 years), Grave's disease (29 years), and celiac disease (3 years). I've been fanatically gluten free since my celiac diagnosis, and began a quest to find out how to stop all this autoimmune... (more)

Medium avatar
O_Siodhachain 0 · November 19, 2013 at 1:13 AM

@bcdriver Perimenopause is certainly an issue, but my usual theory (though, who knows, I may be wrong) Paleo should help regulate your system so its less destructive. You've been doing this for a year, it may not be a bad idea to go to... (more)

F5a0ddffcf9ef5beca864050f090a790
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
2.7K
by 15400 · about 18 hours ago

I had an ultrasound of my thyroids (my blood test is excellent). The doctor told me I have some nods and I should not have any iodized salt or seaweed and stay away from anything with iodine. Any ideas what can be the cause and why can't... (more)

best answer

96440612cf0fcf366bf5ad8f776fca84
raydawg 0 · October 29, 2013 at 10:57 AM

That's terrible advice. Thyroids NEED iodine and selenium (if you just take iodine and don't have enough selenium to balance it out, you'll get in trouble). It's possible that seaweed is contaminated and you should avoid it for that, but we... (more)

5f3e1f803d7a9b8704bb11cda26bcf9a
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
798
by 658 · about 18 hours ago

Antithyroid peroxidase antibodies were over 1000 (normal is less than 35) but TSH, T3, Free T3, RT3, T4, Free T4 all were in the mid normal range. CRP=0 I have been Paleo for 2 years but have some dairy daily in my coffee. (Guess that makes me... (more)

5f3e1f803d7a9b8704bb11cda26bcf9a
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
342
by 658 · September 26, 2014 at 4:15 AM

Antithyroid peroxidase antibodies were over 1000 (normal is less than 35) but TSH, T3, Free T3, RT3, T4, Free T4 all were in the mid normal range. CRP=0 I have been Paleo for 2 years but have some dairy daily in my coffee. (Guess... (more)

5f3e1f803d7a9b8704bb11cda26bcf9a
Julie_10 0 · September 28, 2013 at 1:05 AM

why did it post so weirdly?

0242b468fe1c97997749db416c92e7ed
3
Votes
3
Answers
12
Views
2.1K
by 4533 · September 26, 2014 at 3:25 AM

I just got home from the most frustrating doctor appointment ever. This is mostly a rant about what happened, but I would really appreciate the paleosphere's opinion about how to handle my next appointment with the next doctor, since I'm clearly... (more)

best answer

0511b69b133556de6e7ef12d4ae262bc
Jenn_5 0 · October 31, 2011 at 7:07 PM

I have been through both hyperthyroidism (with extreme weight LOSS), and hypothyroidism. I had my thyroid killed with radioactive iodine, which then caused the hypothyroidism. Point being, when I was HYPERthyroidism, I was always extremely sick... (more)