Default 150

Triglycerides Questions

Triglycerides

All Questions

568a63417a8ab71b711630072ae8c602
0
Votes
0
Answers
3
Views
212
by 0 · June 19, 2014 at 8:38 PM

Hello!I can't understand what could be the culprit of too high triglycerides while having normal LDL.Here are the details:Total cholesterol: 255.6 mg/dLTriglycerides: 1188.7 (!!!) mg/dLHDL: 21.7 mg/dLLDL: 80 mg/dLVLDL: 153.9 mg/dLAt the same... (more)

32f5749fa6cf7adbeb0b0b031ba82b46
Matt_11 0 · June 18, 2014 at 8:35 PM

DISCLAIMER: THIS IS NOT MEDICAL ADVICE:High trigs, low HDL, 3-4 bottles of wine a week? Fatty liver disease. See a doctor, PRONTO. You may be on the path to liver cirrhosis.

Acc01ecfb10e34aeefa686bcdce09094
2
Votes
2
Answers
1
Views
540
by 20 · July 01, 2013 at 3:10 PM

I recently had blood work done and it seems like the ratios are alright, but the overall cholesterol is a little high and I noticed that the HDL is high as well. Does cardio exercise tend to increase HDL levels? Total: 209 Triglyceride: 89 HDL:... (more)

D396b126240f584bc358e6e4fd84e9e3
Kevin_38 0 · July 01, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Yes. My HDL went up considerably after adopting a cardio routine.

B22b8d81bb058d990509c91fb20ee575
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
488
by 30 · June 13, 2013 at 3:46 AM

Background info: I have Lupus which has been in remission for about 1 year now, pretty much since I went Paleo. I CrossFit 5 times a week and I feel great. I have been sleeping a bit less (6 hs) than I should for the past month because I am under... (more)

C8a5c6d2804326646bb274e491f7f21b
Chris_J__1 0 · June 13, 2013 at 3:46 AM

Wouldn't hurt to dial back the workouts a little bit, take vitamins, and make sure you don't have fat malabsorption. It very well could be the medication. make sure you consult your physician about your concern with that.

Ca2c940a1947e6200883908592956680
1
Votes
1
Answers
1
Views
668
by 8497 · April 15, 2013 at 5:38 PM

Postprandial triglyceride and free fatty acid metabolism in obese women after either endurance or resistance exercise. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23580597 In brief it seems after reading this abstract (about five times) that exercise... (more)

3ce6a0d24be025e2f2af534545bdd1d7
CD 0 · April 15, 2013 at 4:59 PM

an excess of carbohydrates in the diet not only acts as a fat-sparer but also increases fat stores. In fact, all the excess carbohydrates not used for energy or stored in the small glycogen deposits of the body are converted to fat for storage ==>... (more)

76e82f76e7e3ed9747c980b50fc51b25
0
Votes
0
Answers
1
Views
796
by 229 · April 14, 2013 at 5:07 PM

I just had a few things done. I turn 22 this month. I am a 6'1 (186cm) 180lbs (81.6kg) male. Body fat is 8-10%. I broke my leg 6 weeks ago and the test was done 1 week ago. (5 weeks after the break) Overal Cholesterol - 3.78 -146 mg/dl HDL ... (more)

best answer

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63
Sataran 0 · April 11, 2013 at 5:25 PM

Here's how I'd interpret them: Your HDL accounts for 48% of your total cholesterol. That's equivalent to TC / HDL of 2.1x. Under 3.5x is supposed to be protective. Your trigs / HDL is 0.7x. Under 1.0x is considered to be ideal. Implies you... (more)

Medium avatar
17
Votes
17
Answers
15
Views
3.1K
by 39204 · November 26, 2013 at 7:09 AM

Back in March of 2011, I got a lipid panel run after eating a diet loaded with butter and cream and at or less than 100g of carbs per day for 6 months or so. Pretty standard "paleo/primal" or "perfect health" diet, right? My lipids were as... (more)

D33a8d5f095a8532ddf7a0d6c27bfe63
Sataran 0 · July 27, 2013 at 6:06 AM

This seems to be genetic diversity at work. You seem to be either homo- or heterozygously ApoE4. 1 out of 4 is ApoE4 but the result is so inordinate and stupendous that doctors notice. This, and not necessarily Ancel Keyes' biased treatise on... (more)

0ea747d651c21d4028eafd3e12e302f5
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
1.3K
by 45 · February 18, 2013 at 1:04 PM

First of all, I am 28 years old, 83kgs, fit, lift weights, do karate, sleep well, rest lots, have a hungry apetite to improve my life even though I already consider it to be pretty sweet. So I went and got my first ever blood test (fasted) after... (more)

best answer

Ea1bb0c24b59345463ef96880b6b27fc
John_58 0 · February 15, 2013 at 5:07 AM

You should know that this is an experience often reported here so you are not alone by any means. That said a couple of points: 1) Forget whatever you have heard or will be told about "particle size". Its an older idea but once all relevant... (more)

6028144172f94f96f0d609d2dfccccf9
2
Votes
2
Answers
3
Views
1.1K
by 20 · February 12, 2013 at 5:06 PM

Hello all - I'm 3 weeks new to Paleo! I want to do the Whole30 but I'm having an issue giving up my tsp of sugar in my coffee :( Its a process and I'm working on it! I have a few questions. First, some background. 2 years ago I was eating... (more)

best answer

32652cb696b75182cb121009ee4edea3
RK 0 · February 02, 2013 at 12:06 AM

Wow, that is a LOT going on! I can't help you with the triglycerides, but I can share what I experienced with gallbladder. Another data point for you... I have had many ups and downs with weight over the last 20+ years (starting about age 16). ... (more)

6bce08b072e3cea49b292658b9d5d197
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
809
by 1144 · January 27, 2013 at 5:38 PM

I just had an NMR test done for a "no doubt about it" lipid profile. I'm looking for a Doc who can read the test results and give me an honest to goodness assessment of where I stand. Results should be in by Tuesday, 25 January. My "regular"... (more)

D7cc4049bef85d1979efbd853dc07c8e
Anondson 0 · January 27, 2013 at 5:38 PM

My suggestion: Check your thyroid health, proper thyroid hormone levels help govern LDL receptors and then are needed for LDL turnover. If you have poor thyroid hormone levels your LDLs may not be getting "used" well, ie the LDLs (even fluffy... (more)

Fbadd38fee93f5e24a39fd0e37abd23c
1
Votes
1
Answers
10
Views
1.1K
by 5 · December 07, 2012 at 9:58 PM

I went raw vegan almost a year ago now on a whim. I was and still am suffering from tremendous neck and back pain and bought into the idea it was from too much protein. After 10 months of starving and loosing a lot of muscle and not feeling right... (more)

363d0a0277a8b61ada3a24ab3ad85d5a
Jackie_4 0 · December 07, 2012 at 9:58 PM

I can't speak to your pain issue, and as someone else suggested, seeing a doctor is probably a good idea. I went from a lowish calorie liquid only diet (due to a stomach problem) and though it wasn't low sugar, it was about 1000 calories spread... (more)

Dca414aad3acc0019fe414959742ffc1
1
Votes
1
Answers
7
Views
1.2K
by 10 · September 29, 2012 at 9:49 PM

Hello all. I want to thank you in advance for reading this. I have been paleo(ish) for a little while. Still wanting to take the final jump into full paleo, but I do have Crohns and sometimes the meat/veg does not sound appleaing. So rice is my... (more)

Dca414aad3acc0019fe414959742ffc1
Nelsonj 0 · September 29, 2012 at 9:49 PM

Thank you all!! You guys all gave excellent advice. Fish is just fine for Crohns. I'm not a huge fan of it, I prefer shellfish. I'm extremely D deficient, and I'm taking 5,000iu D3 daily. I'll try to limit rice. I have no problem with gluten free,... (more)

De641ff2accb4975e1f42886b43009db
1
Votes
1
Answers
7
Views
936
by 2227 · September 20, 2012 at 6:01 PM

Both glucose and fat rely on similar enzyme systems towards the end of ATP conversion, but the conversion of glucose starts with glycolysis, fat via beta-oxidation. Lactic acid is a by-product of glycolysis and is a preferred fuel source for... (more)

B41cdb2253976ba9b429dd608d02c21f
KL_1 0 · September 20, 2012 at 6:01 PM

I think it depends on the kind of workout you do. I eat way less carbs that I used to and perform most of my workouts on fat stores (or a pre-workout hard boiled egg). That being said, most of my workouts are short (Crossfit and interval endurance... (more)

3228f776e86815bf674a672fc312c4ff
1
Votes
1
Answers
6
Views
1.5K
by 126 · August 31, 2012 at 7:22 PM

This is my first post even though I search this site all of the time. I've been doing Paleo religiously for the last 3 months due to a fairly poor blood test back in May (it's what triggered my search for a new diet). The amount of real sugar I... (more)

3228f776e86815bf674a672fc312c4ff
Jason_31 0 · August 03, 2012 at 3:28 PM

Another thing that I'll add to the mix is blood pressure. 3 months ago I was sitting at 135/90. After starting Paleo I dropped to 115/75 (I check it every couple of days). In the last 3 weeks or so I've jumped back up to 130/85. I've also... (more)

3a966a805e09d88b0f223f2985392e4f
1
Votes
1
Answers
6
Views
934
by 836 · September 19, 2012 at 1:44 AM

Hey I recently got some bloodwork done. Just turned 25. Total cholesterol was above 11mmol/l LDL cholesterol was above 9mmol/l HDL was 1.41 mmol/L Triglycerides were 1.06 mmol/L Background: for the past 2-3 weeks I've been dieting with a fairly... (more)

34b551194c4b959fc3c9eaa5023c2b13
Dan_39 0 · August 28, 2012 at 7:41 AM

Euthyroid Sick Syndrome. Get a full thyroid panel done, ESS can be deceiving since TSH isn't strongly affected but your T3 levels plummet.

B7791b5d4107013c86d2612a8eb211a4
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
782
by 5 · December 01, 2012 at 12:22 AM

Don't monoglycerides get formed into triglycerides once again to be taken up by chylomicrons? I know monolaurin is antimicrobial but does it even get a chance to perform this action?

8bcc08091a8f5d90e78b0a1ad4c74b3f
Dr__D_1 0 · October 19, 2012 at 1:48 AM

Figure it out for yourself. Go here http://www.touroinstitute.com/natural%20bactericidal.pdf or to pubmed.com and search for yourself. These guys don't know. Dr. D (more)

3b38bcc91dbfc6a114f4bdce544103d3
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
1K
by 405 · May 21, 2012 at 3:59 PM

I have been wondering how long it takes to drop the cholesteral levels and trigs down to what I'm seeing reported here by others. Mine are through the roof, I would love to go in for a check up and shock my doctors, who keep wanting to put me on... (more)

Da3d4a6835c0f5256b2ef829b3ba3393
Anonymous_Chump 0 · May 21, 2012 at 3:59 PM

Of course your mileage may vary, but I coincidentally had labs done about one week before switching from vegan eating to paleo and then had to stop in at the doctor's office a month later. In that VERY short amount of time, my HDL went from 38 to... (more)

2bcee6f44420a8525b489ba1eef6128d
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
699
by 258 · May 03, 2012 at 11:22 PM

i just got my results... over all 237,LDL 119, HDL 76, triglycerides 210. my ratio is 3.1 which they say is very low risk, but my triglycerides are very high. i am female, 5'4", 103lbs. and strict paleo... what does all this mean? i am 64. ... (more)

A64ed062eb5e2c3407122fcf16c5de6b
wmertens 0 · April 19, 2012 at 10:47 PM

Your cholesterol numbers are fine. As for triglycerides, are you eating a lot of carbs, fructose, alcohol or losing weight?

33d79be41042b7e6f62191ccfa9fde8d
9
Votes
9
Answers
7
Views
5.3K
by 318 · February 14, 2012 at 4:31 PM

Hello all It is well established that low Carb diets lower triglycerides. I have a simple question with what will probably have a complicated answer. What is the mechanism that causes lowered carbohydrate intake to equal lower triglyceride... (more)

Medium avatar
thhq 0 · February 14, 2012 at 4:31 PM

Here is another piece to your puzzle. http://themedicalbiochemistrypage.org/lipid-synthesis.html In short form, triglycerides are synthesized mainly at the adipocytes. Glucose is needed for the synthesis to take place. From this I take a leap... (more)

20cc02cf65d5dd15515a13c3c26902db
0
Votes
0
Answers
4
Views
1.6K
by 10 · February 02, 2012 at 2:25 PM

What does Cholesterol, HDL, LDL, and Triglycerides mean? Please define these terms and what they actually mean for a persons health. What factors influence Cholesterol? What factors influence HDL? What factors influence LDL? What factors... (more)

Baa413654789b57f3579474ca7fa43d7
Todd_B 0 · February 02, 2012 at 2:25 PM

As Mash noted, http://www.cholesterol-and-health.com is a great resource. If you're a visual learner, check out out Chris's presentation at the 2011 Ancestral Health Symposium: "Heart Disease and Molecular... (more)

737471a5bc1c8b81d968c3f3fcd13b71
2
Votes
2
Answers
7
Views
2.2K
by 379 · January 17, 2012 at 6:54 PM

Hey y’all. I got my lipid test results recently, and I’m wondering how common it is for someone’s HDL-C to be higher than triglycerides. My HDL-C is 83, and my triglycerides are 28. I keep looking again because it seems like there’s no way my... (more)

best answer

A89f9751a97c3082802dc0bcbe4e9208
gilliebean 0 · January 17, 2012 at 4:53 PM

This is how it's supposed to be! My last check in 2010 was trigs = 40 and HDL = 63. Check out Chris Kresser's blogpost called "5 reasons not to worry about your cholesterol numbers." My favourite quote from the post (which I've posted... (more)

Ca2c940a1947e6200883908592956680
17
Votes
17
Answers
11
Views
1.4K
by 8497 · January 12, 2012 at 2:34 PM

I have gotten into the habit of eating blueberries on the same plate as my meat and vegetables, rather than eating them separately as a dessert. What I want to know is, are there any benefits to raising blood-glucose before eating fats, while... (more)

best answer

1c67bc28f4e44bbb8770b86df0463df3
Bill1102inf 0 · January 09, 2012 at 12:26 AM

"Eating everything together may mitigate an insulin response, but if you are eating properly then there is not necessarily any gain to this" Eating everything together does not mitigate an insulin response. Lets leave protein out of the... (more)

9de28a80b0dea81e50495aa5bf28184b
16
Votes
16
Answers
6
Views
3.2K
by 180 · August 26, 2012 at 3:57 PM

First of all, I'm assuming the hypothesis that ApoE4 carriers (one or two alleles) face the problem of high LDL Cholesterol and TC, probably due to a diet high in saturated fat. If that holds true, and according to various blogs (Dr. Davis, Paul... (more)

F694b3d8c620c7717287b32b6cac7f7e
Cassie_1 0 · August 26, 2012 at 3:57 PM

Great Study on the link between Alzheimers and High carb low fat diet. http://www.lizscript.co.uk/Glyn/EJIM01.pdf

1c67bc28f4e44bbb8770b86df0463df3
4
Votes
4
Answers
14
Views
5.1K
by 6629 · December 30, 2011 at 11:22 AM

35 Years old, male, Paleo for 1 year+, no health problems. 185 LBS at 5'9", aprox 10-11% bodyfat. Had Gall Bladder removed in 2005. Current medications: Ambien5-10mg Other Medical Issues: Seborrheic Dermatitis (controlled with Selson Blue). Low... (more)

85026a0abe715229761956fbbee1cba0
dzone 0 · December 29, 2011 at 3:47 AM

1.) THERE IS LITTLE EVIDENCE THAT ELEVATED TOTAL CHOLESTEROL IS ASSOCIATED WITH ATHEROSCLEROTIC DISEASE. 2.) A LOW HDL HAS BEEN SHOWN TO BE ASSOCIATED WITH A POORER PRGNOSIS ONLY IN INDIVIDUALS WITH PREVIOUSLH DIAGNOSED CAD. 3.) THERE IS ONLY... (more)

9031e47156acd9404ba6aaa378028054
2
Votes
2
Answers
2
Views
718
by 10 · August 31, 2012 at 10:22 PM

Hi everyone. Quick question that keeps bugging me: I have been looking around for this quite a while but could not find a conclusive answer. My biochemistry textbook mentions the only way triglycerides get into the blood are via lipoproteins and... (more)

Cf4576cbcc44fc7f2294135609bce9e5
coprophagous 0 · December 09, 2011 at 4:21 AM

dont forget triglycerides are also transported by albumin. i supect the chylomicrons rub off on the serum albumin in a dymanic equalibrium. Serum trigs are the stated measurment that implies its mearuring all trigs bound and unbound.

Cbb1134f8e93067d1271c97bb2e15ef6
3
Votes
3
Answers
4
Views
806
by 5477 · August 27, 2011 at 2:27 PM

For those of us who are overweight and targeting associated health/medical conditions, or who are trying not to develop those conditions, only doing strength/resistance training may not be the best choice for our specific targets. Since about... (more)

best answer

06325b762f78a2b8aaa977161cca4a1f
Meghan 0 · August 27, 2011 at 2:27 PM

My goal is to feel really good so I do what my body craves on any given day. I'm 146 pounds and 5'6 and definitely would like to slim down but my even bigger priority is to feel good. At first, when I started following my "feel good" protocol, I... (more)