Vap

Vap

Vap Questions

5266bce12849866c87a50b3f14c20963
0
Votes
0
Answers
2
Views
14.2K
by 0 · 10 minutes ago

-Glucose- Fasting Glucose: ~85 HbA1C: 5.1-5.6 (depends on lab) -Regular Lipid Test- TC: 240 HDL: 95 LDL Calculated:130 TG: 75 -Specifics- Apolipoprotein A1: 220 (94-176) Apolipoprotein... (more)

5266bce12849866c87a50b3f14c20963
theriteofway 0 · February 02, 2014 at 4:36 PM

What about the Lp(a)? I've read some sources that say it should be below 10 and some sources that say it should be below 30. The sources that say below 30 point to the fact that the statistical inflection point in CVD risk occurs at or after 30.... (more)

Af679502f1e31c0c59c79bd08f324b35
1
Votes
1
Answers
5
Views
926
by 519 · 16 minutes ago

So a little background... Im a 26 year old guy, been paleo for 6 months I do eat dairy but outside of kefir its not very often. I go a bootcamp (HIIT, strength training, cardio etc) 3-5 times a week. I have had symptoms of hypothyroidism (cold... (more)

D396b126240f584bc358e6e4fd84e9e3
Kevin_38 0 · July 26, 2013 at 1:41 AM

I suspect the stress from work combined with possible over-training is starting to take a toll on your adrenals. This is evident from your AM cortisol level, which is low for a 26 year old male. The drop in testosterone is probably related.... (more)

1abd9bb9c96a8eb92da2b6d42298a81d
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
1.4K
by 0 · 29 minutes ago

Hello. At the urging of the Paleo Hacks community to get a VAP Cholesterol test after a standard one revealed high LDL, here are the results. I am unable to attach photos so I have linked the test results via... (more)

Ea1bb0c24b59345463ef96880b6b27fc
John_58 0 · January 27, 2013 at 7:41 AM

Look, the first thing is not to panic over your LDL which I would not describe as a "sharp rise." Your directly measured LDL was 150 compared to a calculated LDL in 2012 of 135. Assuming the 2012 number was accurate (an assumption), the change... (more)

8f2d9842fdfec224a425c0f77c4ee34d
3
Votes
3
Answers
19
Views
15.6K
by 1241 · 30 minutes ago

Update: VAP results below Age: 24 years old Sex: Male Height: 6'0" Weight: 165 lbs Total Cholesterol: 367 mg/dL HDL: 73 mg/dL Cholesterol/HDL Ratio: 5.03 VLDL: 10 mg/dL LDL: 284 mg/dL Triglycerides: 52 mg/dL My doctor was VERY concerned... (more)

best answer

3491e51730101b18724dc57c86601173
Janknitz 0 · January 08, 2013 at 9:09 PM

I just read The Great Cholesterol Myth by Bowden and Sinatra. They believe that the only people who should be on statins are men under 65 who have already had one cardiovascular event. You are not in that category, but there are some other... (more)

Dfd8f5f4cf04ad05d071f2d08d14557c
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
828
by 0 · 34 minutes ago

Hello, I amm 44, female 5'9" and 143lbs. Just got my VAP done after 3 months serious low carb, high fat, moderate protein eating. Not sure I love them, but I may not be fully understanding them? TC 240 HDL 91 VLDL 11 LDL 137 TRIG 43 Total apoB100... (more)

E8dd83fe24a0879d8b16ab4ca92b72dd
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
1.2K
by 1307 · 43 minutes ago

VAP Cholesterol Profile Lipids LDL Cholesterol: 144 (High) mg/dL range: <130 HDL Cholesterol: 80 mg/dL range: >=40 VLDL Cholesterol: 17 mg/dL range: <30 Cholesterol, Total: 241 (high) mg/dL <200 Triglyceride: 79 mg/dL range:... (more)

3ce6a0d24be025e2f2af534545bdd1d7
CD 0 · November 14, 2012 at 4:49 PM

your HDL is not low. they are looking for >= 40 mg/dL and you have 80. Your LDL appears to be fine, not remotely close to the worrisome range (plus we don't really know what high LDL is). Also Pattern A is good, here's the great wiki: LDL... (more)

225e1051e4584b95d5207060262cfb1f
3
Votes
3
Answers
3
Views
18K
by 15 · about 1 hour ago

Hello, paleohacks world! After many months lurking in the background, here I am with my first post. Male, 30 years old. I have been increasingly Paleo over the last 8 months. January was a "Whole 30" month. I wanted to see how things went so... (more)

1cb5b6205332e862ed3e410c93680b11
slohcinbeards 0 · March 08, 2012 at 10:15 PM

I had similar results as you (haven't done VAP yet though)...will link to my recent reddit comment reply with lots of resources: http://www.reddit.com/r/Paleo/comments/qbyna/blood_test_results_after_lubing_my_arteries_with/c3yxkku hope that helps (more)

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5
6
Votes
6
Answers
5
Views
6.3K
by 18412 · about 1 hour ago

I got lots of new stuff tested this time. For those who have been following my journey, there won't be much need to review. For those who haven't, this is the 3rd update of an "unknown part" series. Here is Part 1 Here is Part 2 And now for... (more)

best answer

Medium avatar
Travis_Culp 0 · December 15, 2011 at 6:43 PM

Just seeing this thread for the first time; way to go, Jack. It would seem that you're headed in the right direction. One mistake to avoid is in assuming that you've already wrung all of the potential results out of the changes you've already... (more)

Dd1f2bbed93f5502fc44663a0f6b0c79
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
17.9K
by 95 · about 1 hour ago

Hello Everyone. Just found this group and happy to see all great collaboration. About me. 43M. Strict Paleo now 10 weeks - haven't eaten grains for 4 months, but moved to Palaeo after feeling benefits. No cardio, but exercise 4 times week mixed... (more)

0a2dd50f2d3951bf3fb83fc4638c9512
Albert_2 0 · November 22, 2011 at 7:26 PM

Great stuff -- thanks for sharing. Allow me to chime in. Results over time: Oct 2009 Results (while taking 40 mg/d of prescribed statin for hypercholesterolemia, diagnosed about 15 yrs ago) Total Cholesterol: 243 Triglycerides (basically,... (more)

E06dcdb3f856057025e9776e038d8072
5
Votes
5
Answers
2
Views
17.6K
by 305 · about 1 hour ago

Just got the results of the VAP I took on 11/2. I've been Paleo since about August. Before that, was eating a lot of whole grains (just b/c I think there may be some "clearing out" going on here) So, my LDL is high, but it's pattern A (I... (more)

Ef69ca2d5434e470d44f7fa6b4cc1965
Noena 0 · March 07, 2012 at 7:59 PM

I think that the answer is to make certain that you increase your intake of vegetables. Fill half to three quarters of your plate with them. These are "natures brooms". Be sure to include cruciferous veggies. Things that are in the... (more)

7b91be6e22d4e2960f40935e306bdee5
3
Votes
3
Answers
10
Views
4.8K
by 245 · about 1 hour ago

If you recall, I'm the OP from the "Had a Heart Attack" thread. http://paleohacks.com/questions/68443/had-a-heart-attack-need-suggestions#axzz1Zimd5Kbd Anyway, before going off on any of the suggestions, I thought a VAP might be helpful. Well,... (more)

3c6b4eed18dc57f746755b698426e7c8
Namby_Pamby 0 · November 10, 2011 at 3:40 PM

See my post regarding this frequent phenomemon: http://paleohacks.com/questions/50789/why-does-ldl-skyrocket-when-doing-paleo-it-could-be-apoe#axzz1d1hMxqRR Here's what the ApoE4 theorist (Joel Goldstrich from Michael Eades's blog) says about... (more)

3f5bbb444498a24f1a9720d75fa7c903
1
Votes
1
Answers
2
Views
1.5K
by 2369 · about 1 hour ago

I just had blood tests run (through HealthCheckUSA - Labcorps). Here are my thyroid, VAP, and other results. I am 52, pre-menopausal (no symptoms at all), mostly paleo (absolutely no gluten, carbs around 100g per day, little to no junk),... (more)

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117
The_Quilt 0 · October 25, 2011 at 4:58 PM

The biggest standout is why is the hs crp up. That needs to worked up and trended. It could be just a false positive on be ok on retesting.

Ed71ab1c75c6a9bd217a599db0a3e117
6
Votes
6
Answers
7
Views
30.6K
by 25467 · about 1 hour ago

I use a VAP and a GI fx test. @WCCPAUL Here are my detailed thoughts. Jack Kronk's VAP stimulated this response When most people get a VAP they think heart and lipid study. I do not. I use this test to assess levee 5. Most people in the paleo... (more)

2d4ff23c8ce7fb00708fa88ceffd4087
ROB_15 0 · July 22, 2011 at 11:46 PM

I know this might seem a bit controversial but adding goat milk into my diet has helped a lot. I am not recommending it to anyone, it's just what has worked for me.

E1c6e8005795364ef33867073e5d4ec1
0
Votes
0
Answers
9
Views
5.3K
by 109 · about 1 hour ago

I posted some blood work numbers under another question, but at the time only had calculated LDL numbers. Turns out my Dr. did do a full VAP test, but only gave me basic totals over the phone. Since I'm generally new to Paleo (about 8 months) and... (more)

best answer

Medium avatar
Travis_Culp 0 · March 02, 2011 at 8:16 PM

High HDL, low TGs. (which is good) APOB is high but will lower over time with this diet, as will LP(a) VLDL is within range as well. Don't they put a mark on the scale of pattern A or B so you can see how close you are to one or the other? And... (more)

0bc6cbb653cdc5e82400f6da920f11eb
3
Votes
3
Answers
2
Views
2.2K
by 19220 · October 25, 2014 at 3:18 AM

Interesting podcast with Chris Masterjohn: Episode 16 ??? Chris Masterjohn on cholesterol & heart disease (part 2) A part that caught my attention was the reliability of cholesterol particle size tests. Specifically the varying results... (more)

Medium avatar
Travis_Culp 0 · September 09, 2011 at 5:45 PM

In some ways, it's more important that they are precise rather than accurate. If a VAP test can't be compared to a later VAP test, then we're in trouble. That being said, my VAP test agreed with my standard lipid panel almost exactly.

8f2d9842fdfec224a425c0f77c4ee34d
0
Votes
0
Answers
0
Views
228
by 1241 · October 21, 2014 at 4:13 AM

This is an update from my previous question: http://paleohacks.com/questions/171923/doctor-wants-to-put-me-on-statins-24-y-o-male#axzz2HyK5cROH How do my VAP results look? (more)

Get Free Paleo Recipes