Default 150

Vap Test Questions

Vap Test

All Questions

Af679502f1e31c0c59c79bd08f324b35
1
Votes
1
Answers
1
Views
200
by 489 · July 10, 2013 at 03:29 PM

What blood tests should I get done? I want to get an idea on overall cholesterol so I'm guessing a VAPs test is something I want to include? I'm a 26 year old guy 162lbs I do HIIT bootcamp 4 days a week I am healthy with a BP of 110/60. Thank you (more)

048dd52752c45129c1212bfffb37ca72
Albert83BCN 0 · July 10, 2013 at 03:29 PM

http://www.jackkruse.com/what-are-the-optimizing-labs/

D13278772f6612432bf53413fad4e7af
2
Votes
2
Answers
4
Views
3K
by 731 · January 29, 2013 at 12:22 PM

I read through lots of lipid and VAP test questions here, but this seems to be a new one. Here are my VAP results: LDL 235 HDL 75 (>60 is optimal) TTL 331 (TTL:HDL = 4.4 where <5:1 is good & 3.5:1 is optimal) TRG 92 (<150 is good)... (more)

best answer

3ce6a0d24be025e2f2af534545bdd1d7
CDone 0 · January 28, 2013 at 10:13 PM

Dan, if you are comfortable where you are at, then stay there. Personally I would be interested in conducting an LDL experiment. Change nothing about your diet other than removing butter and the bulletproof coffee. I have seen some hypothesize... (more)

1abd9bb9c96a8eb92da2b6d42298a81d
0
Votes
0
Answers
5
Views
1.3K
by 0 · January 30, 2013 at 12:44 PM

Hello. At the urging of the Paleo Hacks community to get a VAP Cholesterol test after a standard one revealed high LDL, here are the results. I am unable to attach photos so I have linked the test results via... (more)

874ff271ca3379984344d5f9f760fec3
Hepoberman 0 · January 27, 2013 at 02:48 PM

Whats wrong with cholesterol ? "Many studies have shown that low cholesterol is a bigger risk factor for heart disease and mortality than high cholesterol. Elderly people with low cholesterol died twice as often from a heart attack, when... (more)

E8dd83fe24a0879d8b16ab4ca92b72dd
1
Votes
1
Answers
3
Views
1.1K
by 1264 · July 09, 2013 at 02:23 PM

VAP Cholesterol Profile Lipids LDL Cholesterol: 144 (High) mg/dL range: <130 HDL Cholesterol: 80 mg/dL range: >=40 VLDL Cholesterol: 17 mg/dL range: <30 Cholesterol, Total: 241 (high) mg/dL <200 Triglyceride: 79 mg/dL range:... (more)

F8f860c6d669343636f42b74b5a449c8
nina_2 0 · July 09, 2013 at 02:23 PM

my ldl is 144 and hdl is 130

54146af40f491e7ac7ed35171051d8ed
1
Votes
1
Answers
6
Views
724
by 5 · March 09, 2012 at 12:36 AM

This is my first time asking a question and i'm looking for some help with cholesterol numbers. My wife has been dealing with high cholesterol her whole life. Doctors keep saying that she is going to have to go on meds. We are both fairly new to... (more)

1cb5b6205332e862ed3e410c93680b11
slohcinbeards 0 · March 08, 2012 at 10:01 PM

I had similar results (High HDL, High LDL, low Triglycerides) but didn't know about the VAP test at that time....I initially panicked but tons of research later concluded that the subclass of LDL has greater bearing on cardiovascular disease, than... (more)

225e1051e4584b95d5207060262cfb1f
3
Votes
3
Answers
3
Views
12.4K
by 15 · March 12, 2012 at 04:20 AM

Hello, paleohacks world! After many months lurking in the background, here I am with my first post. Male, 30 years old. I have been increasingly Paleo over the last 8 months. January was a "Whole 30" month. I wanted to see how things went so... (more)

87fabe77a43cd2026c7f9a3acfec0797
Ken_SF 0 · March 12, 2012 at 04:20 AM

Your LDL looks high to me; I'm not an expert. Check out www.trackyourplaque.com ; almost the same as a paleo diet with lots of discussion on optimal lipid panel.

077d7427af7ef102a162f93128dd585a
1
Votes
1
Answers
5
Views
858
by 5 · February 23, 2012 at 09:31 PM

VAP LIPOPROTEIN PROFILE Tot LDL-Chol Direct 132 H mg/dL <130 Tot. HDL-Cholesterol Dir. 104 mg/dL >=40 Tot. VLDL-Cholesterol Dir. `16 mg/dL <30 Sum Total Cholesterol 251 H mg/dL <200 Triglycerides-Direct 76 mg/dL... (more)

1ade4aaf7c7124d5f3a3b1031dccf1c2
HopkinsOne_1 0 · February 23, 2012 at 09:31 PM

But isn't it true that LP (a) Cholesterol is an inherited coronary risk factor that is the most toxic component of the blood? Is it also true that it almost impossible to lower? Mine is high (13.0 mg/dL range <10).

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5
15
Votes
15
Answers
19
Views
5.2K
by 18236 · November 15, 2011 at 11:00 AM

I have not been able to see my brand new little baby niece because I had not gotten the Pertussis (whooping cough) vaccine yet. So I went in to test to see if I have immunity (which I do! yay!!). While there, I figured I would take the opp to get... (more)

85026a0abe715229761956fbbee1cba0
dzone 0 · September 23, 2011 at 11:49 PM

You eat a lot of fat. This is why your TG's are high.

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5
16
Votes
16
Answers
6
Views
4.4K
by 18236 · July 27, 2011 at 12:42 AM

I have imposed upon myself what seems like an encyclopedia's worth of information recently on hypothyroidism since learning about my lab numbers. Now, I'm not saying I've retained it all, or even the majority of it, but it's amazing how the... (more)

A89f9751a97c3082802dc0bcbe4e9208
gilliebean 0 · July 27, 2011 at 12:42 AM

In addition to iodine and carbs... I'm reading "Mastering Leptin" right now and there's some good stuff in it... The precise mechanism of thyroid hormone control by the subconscious brain has now been discovered. The problem is caused by low... (more)

Af1d286f0fd5c3949f59b4edf4d892f5
25
Votes
25
Answers
23
Views
6.5K
by 18236 · December 18, 2011 at 06:36 PM

Ok folks. This may very well be the most important question I ever ask on PaleoHacks. I've seen many people on here post their cholesterol numbers. From Travis to Todd to Kamal to Melissa and many others. Well, now it's time for Jack Kronk. I need... (more)

best answer

D1c02d4fc5125a670cf419dbb3e18ba7
Aravindan_Balasubramanian 0 · July 08, 2011 at 10:57 PM

Jack, I am Mr Mom all night and won't be able to get more than 10 minutes, let alone the many more minutes that I want to devote to this. You and I have been trading posts since the PaNu forum days and I feel that I "owe" you a thoughtful... (more)

B9bfd6e543f2b8c8ac71d4a4e28a76d2
1
Votes
1
Answers
0
Views
379
by 276 · May 28, 2011 at 10:42 PM

I recently had a VAP profile ran and it came back with screaming levels of Triglycerides (733). I ordered up another, triglyceride inclusive, normal lipid panel. That came back with similar levels of the various readings, and the trigs were now... (more)

Medium avatar
2
Votes
2
Answers
2
Views
2.5K
by 39204 · March 23, 2011 at 09:20 PM

I had asked my doctor for a VAP test but got a lipid panel back a few days later and assumed that she just pretended to order it, but it turns out she ordered both for some reason or other. In any case, in contrast to what I've read repeatedly in... (more)

Ab19df3ededa28f7bf7daeba8435b205
paleoprimal 0 · March 23, 2011 at 09:20 PM

I would love to know how much time you devote to Paleo medical learning? I am always astonished how much in-depth medical talk is on this forum. I love it but wonder if you already had a propensity towards numbers/medical field/or just learning? (more)